Drake Stadium Awaits


Heps will have 20 entries in the NCAA Championships at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, Iowa, from June 8-11. That ranks 11th among the conferences, just two entries shy of the top 10. Below is a list of the top 12 conferences, in terms of Championship entries, as well as the schedule as it pertains to the Ivy entrants.

Please note: HepsTrack.com coverage won’t be as comprehensive during the Championships as the regionals because I will be embedded at a college residential experience with 120 high school students and Mary Boggs will be unavailable because of a service project.

NCAA Championship berths by conference
163, Southeastern (SEC)
162, Big XII
134, PAC-10
104, Atlantic Coast (ACC)
91, Big 10
57, Big East
42, Mountain West (MWC)
42, Conference USA (C-USA)
24, Missouri Valley (MVC)
22, Southland
20, HEPS
19, Mid-American (MAC)

Men’s full entries | Women’s full entries

Wednesday, June 8
Noon • Men’s decathlon — Nick Huber (Cornell)
3:05 pm • Men’s javelin throw national final — Craig Kinsley (Brown)
5:35 pm • Men’s pole vault national final — David Slovenski (Princeton)
6 pm • Women’s 800m run semifinal — Kate Grace (Yale)
6:15 pm • Men’s 800m run semifinal — Russell Dinkins (Princeton); Brian Hill (Harvard)
7:45 pm • Men’s steeplechase semifinal — Donn Cabral (Princeton); Adrien Dannemiller (Cornell)

Thursday, June 9
3 pm • Men’s decathlon — Nick Huber (Cornell)
3 pm • Men’s hammer throw national final — Craig Pearce (Princeton)
7:30 pm • Women’s steeplechase semifinal — Ashley Higginson (Princeton)
8:20 pm • Men’s 4x400m relay semifinal — Princeton (Hopkins, Dinkins, Eddy, Hollimon)
8:50 pm • Men’s 10,000m national final — Nate Edelman (Cornell)

Friday, June 10
3 pm • Women’s hammer throw national final — Brynn Smith (Brown)
5:20 pm • Men’s high jump national final — Maalik Reynolds (Penn)
7:10 pm • Women’s 800m run national final — Kate Grace (Yale)**
7:20 pm • Men’s 800m run national final — Russell Dinkins (Princeton); Brian Hill (Harvard)**
7:30 pm • Men’s steeplechase national final — Donn Cabral (Princeton); Adrien Dannemiller (Cornell)**
8:10 pm • Women’s 5,000m run national final — Alex Banfich (Princeton); Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth); Leslie Kovach (Penn)

Saturday, June 11
11:05 am • Men’s triple jump national final — Gary Jones (Cornell)
12:54 pm • Women’s steeplechase national final — Ashley Higginson (Princeton)**
1:21 pm • Men’s 5,000m run national final — Mark Amirault (Princeton); Donn Cabral (Princeton)
1:50 pm • Men’s 4x400m relay national final — Princeton (Hopkins, Dinkins, Eddy, Hollimon)**

** Must qualify from previous round to participate in this event.

Comments are closed.