On the Oregon Trail


The track & field world will be turning its eyes to the USA Outdoor Nationals at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore., beginning Thursday and there are a multitude of Ivy Leaguers looking to make news (just like Dartmouth’s Sean Furey did last summer when he won the javelin).

Some of those Heps’ alums expected to give serious chase for a title are Furey, Brown grad Anna Pierce, Dartmouth’s Ben True and Adam Nelson, Princeton’s Tora Harris and Cornellian Morgan Uceny. There are other current athletes who qualified, like Yale’s Kate Grace and Princeton’s Donn Cabral and Ashley Higginson, who instead opted to travel abroad with their college teams.

The Championships will be shown on ESPN2 on Friday night from 11 pm to 1 am Eastern and then on NBC from 5 pm to 6 pm Eastern on both Saturday and Sunday.

The USA Track & Field website has lists of the entry for both the open and junior events, but they are not yet posted by start list. Below is a listing of Heps’ athletes who are poised to compete:

OPEN MEN
Declared:
1,500m — Liam Boylan-Pett, Columbia (NJ NY Track Club)
5,000m — Ben True, Dartmouth (ITANH)
Steeplechase — Adrien Dannemiller, Cornell
High jump — Tora Harris, Princeton (Asics)
High jump — Maalik Reynolds, Penn
Shot put — Adam Nelson, Dartmouth
Hammer throw — Conor McCullough, Princeton
Javelin throw — Sean Furey, Dartmouth (Mizuno)
Javelin throw — Craig Kinsley, Brown
Decathlon — Nick Huber, Cornell

Pending:
High jump — Justin Frick, Princeton
Triple jump — Gary Jones, Cornell

OPEN WOMEN
Declared:
800m — Jesse Carlin, Penn
1,500m — Anna Pierce, Brown
1,500m — Morgan Uceny, Cornell (adidas)
10,000m — Liz Costello, Princeton
Steeplechase — Delilah DiCrescenzo, Columbia
High jump — Becky Christensen, Harvard (RIADHA)

Pending:
800m — Kim Standridge, Cornell
5,000m — Liz Costello, Princeton

JUNIOR MEN
Declared:
200m — John Spooney, Brown
800m — Matthew Bevil, Brown
800m — Joseph Woiwode, Dartmouth
1,500m — Colin Savage, Brown
5,000m — Connor Paez, Penn
Steeplechase — Jeffrey Bush, Brown
Steeplechase — Eddie Owens, Princeton
High jump — Maalik Reynolds, Penn
Long jump — Steven Bell, Cornell
Triple jump — Steven Bell, Cornell
Triple jump — Henrique Scott, Cornell
Triple jump — Jonathan Dieujuste, Brown
Javelin throw — Karl Ingram, Penn

JUNIOR WOMEN
Declared:
100m hurdles — Gabrielle Piper, Penn

Pending:
5,000m — Heidi Caldwell, Brown

Comments are closed.