Indoor Weekend Recap #2

Brown's John Spooney won the 60m in 6.85 at the Sorlein Invitational on Jan 14, 2012.

 

 

Every team except for Harvard competed this past weekend across the Northeast region.  Team summaries are listed on the other side of the cut.

Brown:  The Bears traveled to nearby URI to compete in the Sorlien Invitational.  The men had three event winners; John Spooney (60m – 6.85), Nathan Elder (800m – 1:57.74), and Daniel Smith (shot put – 43-8).  Susan Scavone led a 1-2-3 finish in the high hurdles.  Scavone won in 8.89, followed by frosh Jordan DeLoach 8.99 and Nealy Williams 9.51.  The Brown pole vaulters attempted a similar feat, capturing the win (Monica Pechanec – 11-3.75) and tie for 2nd place (Hanna McPhee and Hannah Wallace – 10-10).  The Bears also won the women’s 4×400 relay while the men’s 4×400 relay placed 3rd.

Columbia:  The Lions began their 2012 season at the West Point Invitational.  Kyra Caldwell was a part of 2 event wins by winning the 400m dash (58.49) and being a member of the winning 4×400 relay.  The 4×400 team of Caldwell, Yamira Bell, Miata Morlu, and Uju Ofoche won in 3:57.98.  Frosh Madeline Rathebun won her debut 500m dash in 1:18.18 while Monique Roberts (HJ), Sarah Engle (PV), and Marvellous Iheukwumere (200) continued their dominance in their respective events.  Freshmen shined for the Lion men, with Daniel Everett winning the 1,000m (2:28.93) and Connor Claflin winning the 500m dash (1:05.00).  Everett was also a part of the winning 4×800 relay with Adam Behnke, Sam Miner, and Harry McFann.  Sophomore Denzel Woode won the 800 (1:57.67).

Cornell: The Big Red traveled to State College, PA to participate in the Nittany Lion Challenge.  Frosh Rutger Admirand was the top Big Red male finisher of the day, placing 2nd in the 600 with 1:19.25.  John Schilkowski placed 3rd in a 1,000m race (2:24.89) where the winner, Penn State’s Robby Creese, set a new national junior record 2:19.53.  Steven Bell placed 3rd in both the long jump (22-11.75) and triple jump (49-6.5) while Stephen Mozia placed 3rd in the shot put (57-0.25).  The Big Red women dominated the 3,000m run, taking six of the top seven places.  Juniors Katie Kellner and Genna Hartung went 1-2 with 9:34.32 and 9:41.57 respectively.  Cornell also went 1-2 in the DMR in near identical times.  The A team with Alyssa O’Connor, Molly Glantz, Janel Parker, and Emily Shearer won in 11:56.52.  The B team with Meghan Brown, Ryan Woolley, Lauren Lloyd, and Dale Kinney was right behind the A team, running 11:56.72.

Dartmouth:  The Green men won their second meet in as many weekends, narrowly edging out Maine, 64-62, in their quad meet that also included Vermont and RPI.  The men won seven events, including the final event, the 4×800 relay.  Junior Jacob Evanter edged out a RPI hurdler, 8.45-8.46, to win the high hurdles in what was called the closest finish of the meet.  Sophomore Dom Filiano won the shot put (51-11.75) and placed 2nd in the weight throw (47-3.75). The Green women won eight events en route to winning their quad meet against Maine, Vermont, and RPI.  Dartmouth showed their dominance in the shot put by claiming the top six spots, with Emmaline Berg (44-9) leading the way.  Frosh Cathy Liebowitz (51-0.25) won the weight throw while fellow frosh Meggie Donovan won the 500m (1:18.02).

Penn: The Quakers started their 2012 season in NYC, competing in the Saturday Night at the Armory against 14 other teams.  The men Quakers came 4th with 59 points, behind Princeton (134), Rutgers (115), and Hampton (97).  Sophomore Maalik Reynolds continued his high jumping dominance by being the only competitor who cleared 6-11.75.  The 4×800 relay team of Brian Fulton, Thomas Tallerico, Connor Jaramillo, and Robby Harwood won their event in 7:29.49.  Their time is currently the 2nd fastest time in the IC4A.  For the women’s portion of the meet, the Quakers placed 3rd (105.5) behind Connecticut (163) and Hampton (113).  Victoria Strickland was the only Quaker event winner.  Strickland won the 1,000m run in 2:55.14 while teammate Veronica Salcido came 2nd in 2:56.52.  The 4×400 relay squad of Strickland, Renee McDougall, Paige Madison, and Shakele Seaton set a new league best time of 3:49.34.

Princeton: The Princeton men won the first Saturday Night at the Armory with 134 points over 14 other teams, which included Rutgers (2nd – 115), Hampton (3rd – 97), and Penn (4th – 59). Tom Hopkins continued to show his versatility by winning the 60 hurdles in a new personal best of 8.32, edging out frosh teammate Rob Mohr (8.34).  Hopkins later placed in the 400m, 48.33.  Junior Peter Callahan attempted to break the 4 minute barrier in the mile, but came up short with 4:03.76 (Callahan came close in 2011 when he ran 4:01.03 at the NYU Team Challenge).  The Tigers also won the 1000m (Bradley Paternostro, 2:28.98), 3000m (Chris Bendtsen, 8:12.88), pole vault (David Slovenski, 16-10.75).  The women stayed in Princeton and won their quad meet with 195 points, besting St Johns (119), Rutgers (108), and St Josephs (100).  The Tigers won nine of 17 events of the day, with senior Eileen Moran winning both the 60m (7.71) and 200m (25.18) dashes.  All-American Alex Banfich began her indoor campaign by dominating the mile in 4:53.35.

Yale: The Yale teams hosted the non-scoring Yale Invitational, in which 15 other teams participated.  The Eli men focused on their middle distance squad, winning the 800m (Christopher Ramsey – 1:57.34) and mile (Julian Sheinbaum – 4:16.46).  Matt Levine placed 2nd in the weight throw with a heave of 54-10.25 while the 4×800 team of John McGowan, Charlie Jaeger, Tim Hillas, and Michael Pierce came 3rd in 7:46.64.  Lindsey Raymond (mile – 5:04.51), Alexa Monti (60m – 7.84), Anneleis Gamble (800 – 2:18.85), and Emily Urciuoli (PV – 11-9.75) won events for the Yale women’s team.  Freshmen Anna Demaree (mile – 5:07.53) and Catherine Shih (PV – 11-3.75) both placed 2nd in their respective events.

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.