Weekend Indoor Recap #4

Photo by Michael Karas

And now, for the remainder of the action that occurred this past weekend (follow this link for the majority of Friday night action)…

Saturday Night at the Armory II

The men’s meet was 1-2-3 Ivy, as Princeton claiming the laurels (160.5) over Cornell (147) and Harvard (98.5).  Columbia was 5th overall (40).  Peter Callahan (1000m – 2:20.78) and Joe Stilin (3000m – 7:56.28) led 1-2-3 and 1-2-3-4 sweeps for the Tigers in their respective events (both winning times were new school records).  In the shot put, it was the battle of the freshmen as  Cornell’s Stephen Mozia (see image)  (59-9) edging out Harvard’s Ben Glauser (59-3.5) for the event win.  Cornell’s Bob Belden was almost two feet behind in 3rd (57-7.75).  It was also a close battle in the pole vault as two recent Hep champions went head-to-head for the first time this season as  Harvard’s Nico Weiler (16-4.75) outjumped Princeton’s Dave Slovenski (15-11) for the event win.  Cornell’s Peter Roach also cleared 15-11 but was third due to clearing the height at a later attempt than Slovenski.  Columbia’s Duncan Dickerson won the weight throw (59-6.75) for the Lion’s lone individual event win of the evening.  Columbia edged out Princeton in the 4×400 relay to claim the win, 3:20.16 to 3:20.75.

The women’s meet had Cornell Big Red claiming the crown over Princeton, 158.5 to 133.5.  Harvard was 4th with 99 points.  Princeton’s Eileen Moran held off Cornell’s Melissa Hewitt in the 60m dash, 7.62 to 7.64.  Hewitt claimed victory in the 200m (24.69) with teammate Katie Woodford claiming the silver (25.37).  Moran was also a part of the winning 4×400 relay (3:46.12), while Harvard (3:4741) edged out Cornell (3:47.47) for 2nd in the relay.  Harvard won the middle distance events as Meg Looney won the 800m (2:10.02) and Alaina Murphy won the mile (4:53.84).  Cornell was very successful in the 1000m as they claimed 1st (Alyssa O’Connor – 2:50.68), 3rd (Lauren Lloyd – 2:52.08), 4th (Dale Kinney – 2:54.07), and 5th (Liz Reamer – 2:54.43).

Joe Donahue Collegiate Indoor Games (formerly Reebox Indoor Games)

The Brown women won the team title in the renamed Joe Donahue Collegiate Indoor Games on Friday night.  The team won five events, with the most dominant event being the 3000m.  Brown went 1-2-4-5-6, with Heidi Caldwell earning the win in 9:41.84,  Margaret Connelly in 2nd, Ari Garber in 4th, Olivia Mickle in 5th, and Elaine Kuckertz in 6th.  Suscan Scavone (55 HH – 8.04), Lauren Waterbury (200m – 25.20), Bree Shugarts (mile – 4:55.60), and the 4×400 relay had the other event wins.

The Brown men placed 2nd at the meet, with Connecticut winning the team title.  Brown’s two event wins came in the mid-distance events, as Erik Berg won the 1000m (2:27.98) and Kevin Cooper won the mile (4:12.49).  Brown also had men place top three in the 800m (3rd – Matt Bevil), mile (2nd – Anthony Schurz), 5000m (2nd – Austin Snyder), and 4×400 relay (2nd – Ajani Brown, InSoo Hwang, Zach Keefer, and Evan Weinstock).

Boston University Terrier Classic

The Yale and Dartmouth men and selected individuals from various men’s teams in the conference competed on Day 2 of the Boston University Terrier Classic.

  • Yale’s Paul Chandler was the top finisher of the day, placing 5th overall (3rd collegian) in the pole vault with a height of 14-11.  Other top 10 finishes include Matt Levine in the weight throw (9th – 52-5.5) and the 4×400 relay (10th – Matt Bieszard, William Rowe, Clifford Van Meter, and Mario Kranjac).
  • Dartmouth’s most successful event at the meet was the high jump, where Sam Yoder and Jeremy Birck cleared 6-6.75 and placed 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Other top 6 finishes include Connor Reilly in the 60m dash (6th – 6.97) and John Bleday in the mile (6th – 4:04.02).
  • Brown’s Dan Lowry and John Spooney both had top 6 finishes in their respective events.  Lowry was 6th in 8:02.40 in a competitive 3000m race (he was also the 4th collegian finisher).  Spooney finished 6th in the 200m with 21.59, and was the 3rd fastest collegian in the event.
  • Columbia’s Kyle Merber was also in the 3000m, placing 12th overall with 8:10.74.

Penn State National Invitational

Brian Fulton may had been the only male Quaker representative in State College, but it was still a successful journey.  Fulton was the top collegian and 2nd overall in the invitational 1000m with 2:25.84.  The winner was unattached runner Mike Banks in 2:25.60.

Victoria Strickland won the 500m for the lone Quaker win in State College, winning the event in 1:14.26.  Christine Cohick also ran well, placing 4th overall (3rd collegian) in the 5000m with 17:20.45.  The 4×800 relay came 3rd with 9:11.85 while Jillian Hart placed 5th in the pole vault with 11-11.75.

Welsey A Brown Invitational

The Quaker men had seven top 6 finishes at the Welsey A Brown Invitational on Saturday: Brent Jules (60m – 7.12, 4th), Ikechi Nnamani (HJ – 6-4.25, 4th), Efayomi Carr (TJ – 44-1.5, 4th), Colin Donnelly (200m – 22.70, 6th), Jacob Brenza (SP – 46-10.75, 4th), the 4×400 relay (5th), and distance medley relay (4th).  Assistant coach Tuan Wreh won the triple jump with a distance of 49-11.

The Quaker women dominated the sprinting events at the Navy Fieldhouse, where they not only won the 60m, 60m hurdles, and 200m sprints, they also claimed 10 positions in the top 6 spots across the three events.  Nony Onyeador won the 60m dash (7.89) and placed 3rd in the 200m (26.25).  Amber Scott won the hurdles (9.28) and placed 6th in the 200m (26.82).  Heather Bong won the 200m and placed 2nd in the dash (7.97).

One Response to “Weekend Indoor Recap #4”

  1. Guest says:

    What happened to athlete of the week?  It was a great thing that I’ve been looking forward to.