Looking at the Lists


With less than a month to go until Indoor Heps, it’s time to see how the conference is looking through the events.  HepsTrack will only be looking at the events contested at Indoor Heps (except for relays and multis).  We do expect these times and placings to change over the next few weeks.  Indoor Heps schedule is up under the Championships tab.

No predictions on victors will be placed as anything can happen in Ithaca at the end of February.  Twelve of these events are looking for new people to wear their crowns, as nine of these events were won by now-graduate seniors.  Sprinters Sharay Hale of Columbia and Austin Hollimon of Princeton will not be defending their crowns this year due to injury or Olympic qualifying training.

Update: full listings can be found at Track and Field Results Reporting System

Men:

60m dash

  1. Chris Bain (Cornell) – 6.82
  2. John Spooney (Brown) – 6.85
  3. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell) – 6.88  (2011 Champion)
  4. Chase Aaronson (Cornell) – 6.90
  5. Kinsley Ojukwo (Cornell) and Connor Reilly (Dartmouth) – 6.95

Note: all men in the top 6 were scorers in the 2011 final (see image)

400m dash

  1. Tom Hopkins (Princeton) – 48.33
  2. Kashif Smith (Princeton) – 49.51
  3. Andre Anderson (Cornell) and Brian Rosenthal (Penn) – 49.69
  4. Jalil Bishop (Dartmouth) and Cody Love (Columbia) – 49.73

Note: Hollimon is taking the year off to focus on qualifying in the 400m hurdles for the 2012 Olympics.  Hopkins is the top returning scorer from 2011.

500m dash

  1. John Dingus (Harvard) – 1:04.00
  2. Rutger Admirand (Cornell) – 1:04.23
  3. Connor Claflin (Columbia) – 1:04.33
  4. Brian Freitas (Cornell) – 1:04.61
  5. Harry McFann (Columbia) – 1:04.69
  6. Matt Bieszard (Yale) – 1:04.74

Notes: Freitas is the top returning scorer, while Dingus and Bieszard also scored in 2011.

800m run

  1. Peter Callahan (Princeton) – 1:51.91
  2. Brian Fulton (Penn) – 1:52.85
  3. Bradley Paternostro (Princeton) – 1:52.96
  4. Michael Palmisano (Princeton) – 1:53.37
  5. Russell Dinkins (Princeton) – 1:53.44 (2011 Champion)
  6. Connor Reck (Harvard) – 1:53.74

1000m run

  1. Peter Callahan (Princeton) – 2:20.78 (2011 Champion)
  2. Kyle Merber (Columbia) – 2:22.52
  3. Bradley Paternostro (Princeton) – 2:23.91
  4. Trevor van Ackeron (Princeton) – 2:24.80
  5. John Schilkowsky (Cornell) – 2:24.89
  6. Nick Wade (Cornell) – 2:25.10

Mile run

  1. Peter Callahan (Princeton) – 4:03.76
  2. John Bleday (Dartmouth) – 4:04.02
  3. Joe Stilin (Princeton) – 4:04.37
  4. John Gregorek (Columbia) – 4:07.11
  5. Trevor van Ackeron (Princeton) – 4:08.03
  6. Matt Miner (Dartmouth) – 4:09.45

3000m run

  1. Joe Stilin (Princeton) – 7:56.28
  2. Dan Lowry (Brown) – 8:02.40
  3. Donn Cabral (Princeton) – 8:04.00 (2011 Champion)
  4. Kyle Merber (Columbia) – 8:10.74
  5. Chris Bendtsen (Princeton) – 8:12.88
  6. Adam Behnke (Columbia) – 8:12.38

Note: Stilin’s time is 4 seconds away from the NCAA automatic qualifying mark for the event.

5000m run

  1. Mike Murphy (Columbia) – 14:11.18
  2. Adam Doherty (Dartmouth) – 14:21.72
  3. Jon Gault (Dartmouth) – 14:27.09
  4. Dylan O’Sullivan (Dartmouth) – 14:40.95
  5. Austin Snyder (Brown) – 14:49.24
  6. Matthew Pierce (Dartmouth) – 14:52.11

60m hurdles

  1. Dan Hagberg (Cornell) – 8.00 (2011 Champion)
  2. Richard Sheldon (Princeton) – 8.20
  3. Jarvis Harris (Harvard) – 8.23
  4. Robert Mohr (Princeton) – 8.30
  5. Tom Hopkins (Princeton) – 8.32
  6. Zach Zeller (Cornell) – 8.36

High Jump

  1. Montez Blair (Cornell) – 7-3.25
  2. Maalik Reynolds (Penn) – 7-3 (2011 Champion)
  3. Chris Arlinghaus (Cornell) – 6-10.75
  4. Tommy Butler (Cornell) – 6-9.75
  5. Jeremy Birck (Dartmouth) – 6-8.25
  6. Ikechi Nnamani (Penn) – 6-7

Note: Both Blair and Reynolds are within 1.25 inches of hitting the automatic qualifying mark of 7-4.25.

Pole Vault

  1. Dave Slovenski (Princeton) – 17-7.25 (2011 Champion)
  2. Nico Weiler (Harvard) – 16-4.75
  3. Peter Roach (Cornell) – 15-11
  4. Josh Cusick (Cornell) and David Kim (Cornell) – 15-9
  5. Adam Bragg (Princeton), Jason Marks (Columbia), and Keith Rayburn (Cornell) – 15-5

Note: Slovenski’s height is the current Ivy League record, set in December 2011.

Long Jump

  1. Steven Bell (Cornell) – 24-4.5 (2011 Champion)
  2. Tom Hopkins (Princeton) – 23-11.75
  3. Shane Molidor (Princeton) – 23-7.5
  4. Damon McLean (Princeton) – 23-5.5
  5. Chase Aaronson (Cornell) – 23-4
  6. Vince Formica (Cornell) – 23-2.5

Triple Jump:

  1. Steven Bell (Cornell) – 48-8.25
  2. Nana Owusu-Nyanteky (Princeton) – 48-5.25
  3. Dan Scott (Cornell) – 48-2.75
  4. Garner McCloud (Princeton) – 48-0.75
  5. Jarvis Harris (Harvard) – 47-2.5
  6. Efayomi Carr (Penn) – 47-1.75

Shot Put

  1. Stephen Mozia (Cornell) – 59-9
  2. Ben Glauser (Harvard) – 59-3.5
  3. Bob Belden (Cornell) – 57-7.75
  4. Patrick Park (Princeton) – 55-10.25
  5. Dom Filiano (Dartmouth) – 55-6.5
  6. Dustin Brode (Harvard) – 53-11

Notes: Mozia and Glauser’s marks are just outside of the all-time conference top-10, as Geoff Seay (Princeton, 1985) holds the #10 spot with 59-11.75

Weight Throw

  1. Duncan Dickerson (Columbia) – 59-6.75
  2. Dustin Brode (Harvard) – 56-6.75
  3. Bob Belden (Cornell) – 56-0
  4. Ben Glauser (Harvard) – 55-7
  5. Michael Levine (Yale) – 55-6.5
  6. Matthew Poleda (Harvard) – 54-8.75

Women:

60m dash

  1. Eileen Moran (Princeton) – 7.62
  2. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell) (2011 Champion) and Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia)  – 7.63
  3. Lydia Ali (Penn) – 7.66
  4. Danielle Barbian (Harvard) – 7.70
  5. Gabrielle Piper (Penn) – 7.73

200m dash

  1. Eileen Moran (Princeton) – 24.68
  2. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell) – 24.69
  3. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia) – 24.79
  4. Katie Woodford (Cornell) – 24.82
  5. Lydia Ali (Penn) – 25.15
  6. Lauren Waterbury (Brown) – 25.20

Note: Hale is not competing in 2012 in order to recover from recent foot surgery.

400m dash

  1. Megan Krumpoch (Dartmouth) – 56.05
  2. Renee McDougall (Penn) – 56.31
  3. Gabrielle Scott (Harvard) – 57.13
  4. Miata Morlu (Columbia) – 57.16
  5. Yamira Bell (Columbia) -57.22
  6. Lydia Ali (Penn) – 57.23

Note: Hale is not competing in 2012 in order to recover from recent foot surgery.

800m run

  1. Megan Looney (Harvard) – 2:10.02
  2. Molly Glantz (Cornell) – 2:10.31
  3. Annelies Gamble (Yale) – 2:10.98
  4. Victoria Strickland (Penn) – 2:11.45
  5. Greta Feldman (Princeton) – 2:12.37
  6. Andrea Keklak (Princeton) – 2:12.60

Mile run

  1. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) – 4:36.64
  2. Alexi Pappas (Dartmouth) – 4:42.66
  3. Christina Supino (Dartmouth) – 4:47.60
  4. Alex Banfich (Princeton) – 4:51.45
  5. Emily Lanois (Columbia) – 4:52.47
  6. Sarah Barry (Yale) – 4:52.60

Notes: D’Agostino is the current national leader in the mile

3000m run

  1. Alexi Pappas (Dartmouth) – 9:14.75
  2. Katie Kellner (Cornell) – 9:34.32
  3. Melissa Newbery (Princeton) – 9:37.95
  4. Genna Hartung (Cornell) – 9:41.57
  5. Abby Levene (Princeton) – 9:43.61
  6. Kailyn Kuzmuk (Harvard) – 9:43.72

5000m run

  1. Katie Kellner (Cornell) – 16:11.38
  2. Alex Banfich (Princeton) – 16:33.17
  3. Genna Hartung (Cornell) – 16:38.32
  4. Elizabeth Marvin (Yale) – 16:56.03
  5. Katie Sullivan (Dartmouth) – 17:02.74
  6. Lindsey Raymond (Yale) – 17:03.07

60m hurdles

  1. Susan Scavone (Brown) – 8.54
  2. Kyra Caldwell (Columbia) – 8.64 (2011 Champion)
  3. Danielle Silas (Cornell) – 8.73
  4. Gabrielle Piper (Penn) – 8.75
  5. Taylor Baird (Cornell) – 8.76
  6. Tejumade Adewole (Princeton) – 8.78

Note: Caldwell is the two-time defending champion of this event.

High Jump

  1. Mary Hirst (Harvard) – 5-9.75
  2. Monique Roberts (Columbia) – 5-9.25 (2011 Champion)
  3. Jennifer Bush (Cornell), Kristen Judge (Penn), and Tara Richmond (Columbia) – 5-7
  4. Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth) – 5-6

Note: Roberts and Hirst both cleared 5-9.25 at 2011 Heps but Roberts got the win due to fewer misses.  Roberts is the two-time defending champion in this event.

Pole Vault

  1. Tory Worthen (Princeton) – 12-9.5 (2011 Champion)
  2. Claire Dishong (Cornell), Sarah Engle (Columbia), Lauren Tauscher (Princeton) – 12-1.5
  3. Jillian Hart (Penn) – 11-11.75
  4. Samantha Brady (Cornell), Sydnie Leroy (Harvard), Lindsey Patterson (Cornell), and Emily Urciuoli (Yale) – 11-9.75

Long Jump

  1. Melissa Hewitt (Cornell) – 20-3
  2. Uju Ofoche (Columbia) – 20-0.25 (2011 Champion)
  3. Olivia Weeks (Harvard) -18-11.75
  4. Ashytnn Baltimore (Harvard) – 18-8
  5. Kristin Brandt (Cornell) – 18-3
  6. Anjelique Parnell (Cornell) – 18-2.5

Note: Ofoche edged out Hewitt for the 2011 crown by 2 centimeters (0.75 inches)

Triple Jump

  1. Nadia Eke (Columbia) – 41-3.25
  2. Imani Oliver (Princeton) – 40-9.75
  3. Olivia Weeks (Harvard) – 40-1.5
  4. Kristin Brandt (Cornell) – 39-6.5
  5. Savannah Johnson (Cornell) – 39-2.25
  6. Catherine Okoukoni (Penn) – 38-4.75

Shot Put

  1. Victoria Imbesi (Cornell) – 48-0.75
  2. Emmaline Berg (Dartmouth) – 47-1.75
  3. Shannon Watt (Harvard) – 45-5.75
  4. Jessica Eason (Brown) – 44-11
  5. Corinne Kominkiewicz (Dartmouth) – 44-1.25
  6. Chukwunonso Okwelogu (Princeton) – 43-1.75

Weight Throw

  1. Adabelle Ekechuwu (Harvard) – 59-11
  2. Lacey Craker (Brown) – 54-11.75
  3. Taylor DuPont (Harvard) – 53-7.5
  4. Nnenna Okwara (Columbia) – 52-11
  5. Cathy Liebowitz (Dartmouth) – 52-10.75
  6. Erin Rossi (Cornell) – 52-2.75

 

 

6 Responses to “Looking at the Lists”

  1. Greg Page says:

    Thanks for this, Brett!

    • Greg Page says:

      Brett, FYI it’s Chase *Aaronson* in the 60–not “Anderson.”  You do have him listed correctly under the LJ.

      • Mary says:

        Edit made, as well as added in the link for the full conference listings if people wanted to see what times just missed scoring positions.  

  2. Smhanly says:

    Ailish Hanly of Cornell has also cleared 5’7″ in the last 2 meets!!

  3. Smhanly says:

    I should have said Ailish Hanly–in high jump!!-has also cleared 5’7″!

    • Mary Boggs says:

      Don’t worry, HepsTrack will do an updated listing soon as this original list was as of the 1st weekend in February. Believe us, this listing needs to be updated!