Regional Standings So Far

We have less than two months until NCAAs (and even more importantly, less than one month until Heps) but that has not stopped the athletes showing their stuff.

Here is a listing (as of this past weekend) of the top performances within the East Region.  Athletes who have marks that are in the top 48 of the region have qualified to compete at the NCAA East Regional Preliminary Round in Jacksonville, Fla., May 24-26.

Looking at the marks right now, the Ivy League tops the regional listings in the steeplechase (Princeton’s Donn Cabral and Dartmouth’s Alexi Pappas), the women’s 10,000m (Cornell’s Katie Kellner), and men’s hammer throw (Princeton’s Conor McCullough).  In fact, Pappas, Cabral, and McCullough top the Division 1 listings in their respective events.  There could be a large distance group of Ivy Leaguers heading down to Florida as there are currently nineteen top 50 performances in both the 800m and 1,500m, and 29 top 50 performances in the 10,000m.  We do expect these lists to change in the upcoming weeks.

For the full listings, please follow the link below:

200m dash
Men
43rd – Kinsley Ojukwu (Cornell) 21.46
46th – Tom Hopkins (Princeton) 21.48

800m dash
Men
6th – Harry McFann (Columbia) 1:49.67
7th – Michael Williams (Princeton) 1:49.79
8th – Rutger Admirand (Cornell) 1:50.22
12th – Bradley Paternostro (Princeton) 1:50.67
13th – John Schilkowsky (Cornell) 1:50.77
14th – Will Weinlandt (Cornell) 1:50.86
17th – Darcy Wilson (Harvard) 1:51.10
25th – Brendon Fish (Columbia) 1:51.48
26th – Brian Paison (Harvard) 1:51.49
30th – Adam Behnke (Columbia) 1:51.51
35th – Nick Wade (Cornell) 1:51.87
42nd – Mark Feigen (Columbia) 1:52.08
49th – Connor Claflin (Columbia) 1:52.26

Women
19th – Greta Feldman (Princeton) 2:08.01
23rd – Alexis Mikaelian (Princeton) 2:09.24
30th – Lauren Lloyd (Cornell) 2:09.78
31st – Erika Veidis (Harvard) 2:09.83
33rd – Annelies Gamble (Yale) 2:09.93
37th – Kacie O’Neil (Princeton) 2:10.07

1,500m run
Men
3rd – Kyle Merber (Columbia) 3:42.49
4th – Donn Cabral (Princeton) 3:43.11
7th – Trevor Van Ackeren (Princeton) 3:44.26
19th – Daniel Everett (Columbia) 3:46.97
20th – Behnke (Columbia) 3:47.30
25th – Feigen (Columbia) 3:47.64
26th – Schilkowsky (Cornell) 3:47.78
30th – Chris Bendtsen (Princeton) 3:48.13
32nd – Michael Williams (Princeton) 3:48.19
36th – Paternostro (Princeton) 3:48.34
48th – Alejandro Arroyo Yamin (Princeton) 3:49.39

Women
8th – Janel Parker (Cornell) 4:21.89
10th – Feldman (Princeton) 4:22.35
17th – Alyssa O’Connor (Cornell) 4:23.82
19th – Nihal Kayali (Yale) 4:24.11
27th – Mikaelian (Princeton) 4:25.52
30th – Kailyn Kuzmuk (Harvard) 4:26.05
31st – Gamble (Yale) 4:26.45
45th – Molly Higgins (Princeton) 4:28.47

5,000m run
Men
3rd – Dan Lowry (Brown) 13:34.49
9th – Joe Stilin (Princeton) 13:51.17
17th – Matt Duffy (Brown) 14:01.66
23rd – Tyler Udland (Princeton) 14:05.78
24th – Bendtsen (Princeton) 14:06.59
25th – Michael Frankin (Princeton) 14:06.82
28th – Jonathan Vitez (Princeton) 14:09.37
44th – Brad Kenimer (Dartmouth) 14:20.25
49th – Arroyo Yamin (Princeton) 14:23.06

Women
2nd – Heidi Caldwell (Brown) 16:06.00
26th – Katie Kellner (Cornell) 16:33.19
48th – Devin McMahon (Cornell) 16:49.79

10,000m run
Men
11th – Brett Kelly (Cornell) 29:24.58
13th – Mike Murphy (Columbia) 29:26.68
14th – Arroyo Yamin (Princeton) 29:27.00
19th – Brian Leung (Princeton) 29:34.72
21st – Udland (Princeton) 29:39.81
22nd – Thomas Dialynas (Princeton) 29:41.22
24th – Nico Composto (Columbia) 29:42.77
26th – Austin Snyder (Brown) 29:48.15
27th – Frankin (Princeton) 29:50.80
31st – Gary Brownell (Columbia) 29:54.00
33rd – Leighton Spencer (Columbia) 30:09.25
35th – Paul Snyder (Columbia) 30:19.37
36th – Vitez (Princeton) 30:24.22
37th – Pat DeSabato (Columbia) 30:24.61
43rd – Kevin Lunn (Yale) 30:53.35
49th – Dylan O’Sullivan (Dartmouth) 31:00.50
50th – Matt Thwaites (Yale) 31:02.14

Women
1st – Katie Kellner (Cornell) 32.58.73
8th – Emily Lanois (Columbia) 33:53.06
11th – Olivia Mickle (Brown) 33:59.26
27th – Abby Levene (Princeton) 35:32.64
29th – Lindsey Raymond (Yale) 35:47.98
31st – Bridget End (Dartmouth) 35:47.98
32nd – Elizabeth Martin (Yale) 35:53.83
40th – Kira Garry (Yale) 36:33.75
41st – Elizabeth Short (Dartmouth) 36:34.95
43rd – Christine Cohick (Penn) 36:37.77
48th – Claudia Pham (Dartmouth) 36:43.08

400m Hurdles
Men
31st – Brian Freitas (Cornell) 53.00
41st – Nick Huber (Cornell) 53.33

Women
12th – Kyra Caldwell (Columbia ) 59.64
19th – Molly Glantz (Cornell) 1:00.24
30th – Joie Hand (Princeton) 1:00.68
39th – Ryan Wooley (Cornell) 1:00.93

Steeplechase
Men
1st – Cabral (Princeton) 8:39.92
9th – John Gregorek (Columbia) 8:59.28
20th – Nathan Richards (Yale) 9:05.08
24th – Eddie Owens (Princeton) 9:08.12
28th – Connor Martin (Princeton) 9:11.57
35th – Evan Tsembelis (Columbia) 9:13.32
38th – Ben Veilleux (Columbia) 9:13.82
44th – Henry Sterling (Dartmouth) 9:19.98

Women
1st – Alexi Pappas (Dartmouth) 10:07.58
9th – Genna Hartung (Cornell) 10:19.75
18th – Rachel Sorna (Cornell) 10:28.57
30th – Mallory Anderson (Columbia) 10:46.53
33rd – Jackie Nicholas (Princeton) 10:49.78
34th – Katie Sullivan (Dartmouth) 10:49.78

4x100m Relay
Men
30th – Cornell 40.62

4x400m Relay
Men
48th – Cornell 3:13.97

Women
37th – Cornell 3:43.23

High Jump
Men
10th – Montez Blair (Cornell)
10th – Maalik Reynolds (Penn) 7-0.5
22nd – Chris Arlinghaus (Cornell) 6-10.75

Women
18th – Mary Hirst (Harvard) 5-8.75

Pole Vault
Men
5th – Nico Weiler (Harvard) 17-4.5
20th – David Slovenski (Princeton) 16-8.75
42nd – Adam Bragg (Princeton) 16-2.75

Women
27th – Lauren Tauscher (Princeton) 12-7.5
37th – Syndie Leroy (Harvard) 12-5.5
46th – Jillian Hart (Penn) 12-3.5

Long Jump
Men
13th – Damon McLean (Princeton) 24-4.5
41st – Hopkins (Princeton) 23-7.5

Women
31st – Olivia Weeks (Harvard) 19-5.25

Triple Jump
Men
4th – McLean (Princeton) 51-8.25
22nd – Kenneth Thompson (Brown) 49-2.5
38th – Garner McCloud (Princeton) 48-5.25
46th – Nana Owusu-Nyanteky (Princeton) 47-11

Women
10th – Nadia Eke (Columbia) 42-0.5
33rd – Imani Oliver (Princeton) 40-7.5

Shot Put
Men
15th – Stephen Mozia (Cornell) 57-8.25
18th – Dustin Brode (Harvard) 57-4.25
19th – Bob Belden (Cornell) 57-3.5
30th – Ben Glauser (Harvard) 55-11

Women
48th – Victoria Imbesi (Cornell) 47-3.75
49th – Shannon Watt (Harvard) 47-3.5

Discus Throw
Men
18th – Mozia (Cornell) 171-7
37th – Michael Levine (Yale) 166-8
43rd – Belden (Cornell) 164-2

Women
27th – Chukwunonso Okwelogu (Princeton) 159-5
30th – Watt (Harvard) 158-5

Hammer throw
Men
1st – Conor McCullough (Princeton)  242-10
35th – Belden (Cornell)  188-2
39th – Glauser (Harvard) 186-0
41st – Levine (Yale) 185-6

Women
26th – Lacey Craker (Brown)  182-6
29th – Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard)  181-8

Javelin throw
Men
17th – Dean Sullivan (Harvard) 219-10

Women
21st – Morgan Wheeler (Penn) 147-9

Heptathlon
15th – Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth) 4,741 points
30th – Priscilla Trojano (Dartmouth) 4,295 points

Decathlon
6th – Evan Weinstock (Brown) 6,832 points

Comments are closed.