The Honorees


The official 2012 Outdoor Track & Field All-Ivy teams are out, which didn’t take a lot of work given that the awards are based entirely on one’s finish at Heps. Finish first and earn first-team status. Take second? You guessed it.

Big congratulations to one and all for such a successful Championship. Next up: 2012 cross country at an undisclosed location.

FIRST TEAM

WOMEN

100-meter dash — Eileen Moran (Princeton) Sr., Homer Glen, Ill.

200-meter dash — Eileen Moran (Princeton) Sr., Homer Glen, Ill.

400-meter dash — Lauren Waterbury (Brown) Fr., St. Louis, Mo.

800-meter run — Greta Feldman (Princeton) Jr., Haddonfield, N.J.

1,500-meter run — Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) Soph., Topsfield, Mass.

3,000-meter run — Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) Soph., Topsfield, Mass.

5,000-meter run — Heidi Caldwell (Brown) Soph., Hanover, N.H.

10,000-meter run — Katie Kellner (Cornell) Jr., West Windsor, N.J.

100-meter hurdles — Gabbi Piper (Penn) Soph., Marietta, Ga.

400-meter hurdles — Molly Glantz (Cornell) Sr., Barrington, Ill.

Steeplechase — Alexi Pappas (Dartmouth) Sr., Alameda, Calif.

High jump — Ailish Hanly (Cornell) Jr., Westford, Mass.

Pole vault — Tory Worthen (Princeton) Jr., Holland, Pa.

Long jump — Uju Ofoche (Columbia) Jr., Baltimore, Md.

Triple jump — Nadia Eke (Columbia) Fr., Worcester, Mass.

Shot put — Victoria Imbesi (Cornell) Jr., Estell Manor, N.J.

Discus throw — Shannon Watt (Harvard) Jr., Jackson, N.J.

Hammer throw — Lacey Craker (Brown) Jr., Baraboo, Wis.

Javelin throw — Niina Al-Hassan (Brown) Soph., Secaucus, N.J.

Heptathlon — Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth) Soph., Northern Cambria, Pa.

4×100-meter relay — Princeton [Abidemi Adenikinju (Jr., Bowie, Md.); Emily Easton (Fr., Manhasset, N.Y.); Erin Guty (Jr., Dillsburg, Pa.); Eileen Moran (Sr., Homer Glen, Ill.)]

4×400-meter relay — Cornell [Libby O’Brien (Jr., Glen Ellyn, Ill.); Kelsey Reimnitz (Sr., Bismarck, N.D.); Zena Kolliesuah (Fr., Pickerington, Ohio); Ebolutalese Airewele (Soph., Ithaca, N.Y.)]

4×800-meter relay — Princeton [Kacie O’Neill (Soph., Berwyn, Pa.); Alexis Mikaelian (Jr., Racine, Wis.); Molly Higgins (Jr., Randolph, N.J.); Greta Feldman (Jr., Haddonfield, N.J.)]

MEN

100-meter dash — John Spooney (Brown) Soph., Northfield, Ohio

200-meter dash — John Spooney (Brown) Soph., Northfield, Ohio

400-meter dash — Tom Hopkins (Princeton) Soph., Haverford, Pa.

800-meter run — Harry McFann (Columbia) Soph., Gahanna, Ohio

1,500-meter run — Kyle Merber (Columbia) Soph., Dix Hills, N.Y.

5,000-meter run — Joe Stilin (Princeton) Sr., Milwaukee, Wis.

10,000-meter run — Donn Cabral (Princeton) Sr., Glastonbury, Conn.

110-meter hurdles — Dan Hagberg (Cornell) Sr., St. Charles, Ill.

400-meter hurdles — Kenny McClain (Cornell) Sr., Jacksonville, Fla.

Steeplechase — Donn Cabral (Princeton) Sr., Glastonbury, Conn.

High jump — Maalik Reynolds (Penn) Soph., Atlanta, Ga.

Pole vault — Peter Roach (Cornell) Soph., Elkhart, Ind.

Long jump — Chase Aaronson (Cornell) Sr., Palm Springs, Calif.

Triple jump — Damon McLean (Princeton) Soph., Kingston, Jamaica

Shot put — Stephen Mozia (Cornell) Fr., Hackensack, N.J.

Discus throw — Michael Levine (Yale) Jr., Commack, N.Y.

Hammer throw — Conor McCullough (Princeton) Soph., Canoga Park, Calif.

Javelin throw — Dean Sullivan (Harvard) Fr., Franklin Lakes, N.J.

Decathlon — Nick Huber (Cornell) Sr., Leopold, Ind.

4×100-meter relay — Cornell [Justin McCollin (Soph., Highland Mills, N.Y.); Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Jr., Columbus, Ohio); Chase Aaronson (Sr., Palm Springs, Calif.); Kinsley Ojukwu (Soph., Vancouver, Wash.)]

4×400-meter relay — Cornell [Daniel Thomas (Sr., San Diego, Calif.); Cisco Olloqui (Fr., Hawthorne, Calif.); Brian Freitas (Sr., East Walpole, Mass.); Kenny McClain (Sr., Jacksonville, Fla.)]

4×800-meter relay — Columbia [Mark Feigen (Jr., East Greenwich, R.I.); Brendon Fish (Fr., Madison, Conn.); Kyle Merber (Sr., Dix Hills, N.Y.); Harry McFann (Soph., Gahanna, Ohio)]

SECOND TEAM

WOMEN
100-meter dash — Leah Brown (Penn) Sr., Virginia Beach, Va.

200-meter dash — Leah Brown (Penn) Sr., Virginia Beach, Va.

400-meter dash — Cecilia Barowski (Princeton) Fr., Amherst, N.H.

800-meter run — Erika Veidis (Harvard) Fr., Sparta, N.J.

1,500-meter run — Greta Feldman (Princeton) Jr., Haddonfield, N.J.

3,000-meter run — Alexi Pappas (Dartmouth) Sr., Alameda, Calif.

5,000-meter run — Katie Kellner (Cornell) Jr., West Windsor, N.J.

10,000-meter run — Olivia Mickle (Brown) Jr., Sacramento, Calif.

100-meter hurdles — Lucy Cincinatis (Columbia) Jr., Brussels, Belgium

400-meter hurdles — Paige Madison (Penn) Sr., Ann Arbor, Mich.

Steeplechase — Rachel Sorna (Cornell) Soph., Hopewell Junction, N.Y.

High jump — Mary Hirst (Harvard) Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

Pole vault — Lauren Tauscher (Princeton) Jr., Moorestown, N.J.

Long jump — Nadia Eke (Columbia) Fr., Worcester, Mass.

Triple jump — Imani Oliver (Princeton) Soph., Brooklyn, N.Y.

Shot put — Shannon Watt (Harvard) Jr., Jackson, N.J.

Discus throw — Lacey Craker (Brown) Jr., Baraboo, Wis.

Hammer throw — Erin Rossi (Cornell) Sr., Scotch Plains, N.J.

Javelin throw — Hannah Mayer (Harvard) Soph., Allendale, N.J.

Heptathlon — Mary Hirst (Harvard) Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

4×100-meter relay — Cornell [Anjelique Parnell (Soph., Elmsford, N.Y.); Zena Kolliesuah (Fr., Pickerington, Ohio); Ebolutalese Airewele (Soph., Ithaca, N.Y.); Katie Woodford (Fr., Oxford, N.Y.)]

4×400-meter relay — Princeton [Carrie Vuong (Soph., Cherry Hill, N.J.); Eileen Moran (Sr., Homer Glen, Ill.); Cecilia Barowski (Fr., Amherst, N.H.); Joie Hand (Jr., Indianapolis, Ind.)
]
4×800-meter relay — Dartmouth [Margaret Donovan (Fr., Auburn, N.H.); Arianna Vailas (Soph., Manchester, N.H.); Abbey D’Agostino (Soph., Topsfield, Mass.); Christina Supino (Sr., Windham, N.H.)]

MEN
100-meter dash — Connor Reilly (Dartmouth) Jr., Niskayuna, N.Y.

200-meter dash — Tom Hopkins (Princeton) Soph., Haverford, Pa.

400-meter dash — Matt Bieszard (Yale) Sr., Midland Park, N.J.

800-meter run — Michael Williams (Princeton) Soph., Bellevue, Wash.

1,500-meter run — Trevor Van Ackeren (Princeton) Sr., Bethlehem, Pa.

5,000-meter run — Dan Lowry (Brown) Sr., Plymouth Meeting, Pa.

10,000-meter run — Dan Lowry (Brown) Sr., Plymouth Meeting, Pa.

110-meter hurdles — Jarvis Harris (Harvard) Fr., Ama, La.

400-meter hurdles — Tim Carey (Penn) Jr., Sewell, N.J.

Steeplechase — John Gregorek (Columbia) Soph., Seekonk, Mass.

High jump — Montez Blair (Cornell) Soph., Timber Creek, N.J.

Pole vault — Adam Bragg (Princeton) Fr., El Toro, Calif.

Long jump — Tom Hopkins (Princeton) Soph., Haverford, Pa.

Triple jump — Garner McCloud (Princeton) Sr., Leechburg, Pa.

Shot put — Ben Glauser (Harvard) Fr., Athens, Ga.

Discus throw — Stephen Mozia (Cornell) Fr., Hackensack, N.J.

Hammer throw — Ben Glauser (Harvard) Fr., Athens, Ga.

Javelin throw — Karl Ingram (Penn) Soph., Kalispell, Mont.

Decathlon — Evan Weinstock (Brown) Soph., Las Vegas, Nev.

4×100-meter relay — Princeton [Ivan Charbonneau (Sr., Kansas City, Kan.); William Egi (Fr., Markham, Ont.); Daniel McCord (Fr., North Babylon, N.Y.); Tom Hopkins (Soph., Haverford, Pa.)]

4×400-meter relay — Princeton [Ricky Kearney (Sr., Danville, Calif.); Russell Dinkins (Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.); Nilan Schnure (Sr., Bethesda, Md.); Tom Hopkins (Soph., Haverford, Pa.)]

4×800-meter relay — Cornell [Will Weinlandt (Soph., New York, N.Y.); Eric Bice (Soph., Issaquah, Wash.); Nick Wade (Jr., North Attleboro, Mass.); Rutger Admirand (Fr., Boonton Township, N.J.)]

One Response to “The Honorees”

  1. Greg Page says:

    Regarding the “undisclosed location” for Heps xc: there’s a chance that it will actually be back at VCP–apparently they’ve made more progress there than I’ve been led to believe.
    But word is that, regardless of site, the meet will be held on Saturday.  That’s a nice change: so many of the “big” invitationals (that help teams qualify for Nationals) are on Fridays now, and the runners miss a ton of classes.  It’ll be nice for them to travel on a Friday, instead of a Thursday.