Updated East Regional Rankings

Now that Outdoor Heps are complete, it is time to formally start looking at the post-season.  Many Ivy Leaguers have qualified for the ECAC/IC4A championships that will be held at Princeton this upcoming weekend.  Beyond that, it is more up to chance on whether or not an athlete has qualified for the NCAA East Regional Prelimary Round that will be held later this month in Jacksonville, Fla. on May 24th thru 26th.

To be eligible for East Regionals, the athlete needs to have their best performance(s) ranked within the top 48 of the region.  However, one can make it if there is room in the event should higher ranked athletes do not declare for it.  For example, Dartmouth’s Abbey D’Agostino and Princeton’s Donn Cabral are planning to focus solely on the 5,000 and steeplechase, respectively, even though they are ranked in other events.  Therefore, other athletes can be entered in those events that D’Agostino and Cabral elect not to compete in.

Below the cut is a listing of the Ivy Leaguers (and an alumnus) who are currently ranked in the top 50 of the region.  We have also included the current top performance in order to show how competitive the event will be at regionals.  Please note: these rankings will change after this weekend due to the ECAC/IC4A championships and some other conference meets.  Hepstrack will provide another listing before the final East Regional declarations are made.

Men’s 100m

Rank Athlete Year Team Time Wind  
  1  Demps, Jeff SR-4  Florida 10.01 2.9  
  49 Reilly, Connor JR-3 Dartmouth 10.46 2.1  

Men’s 400m

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Verburg, David JR-3 George Mason 45.06    
  16 Hopkins, Tom SO-2 Princeton 46.23    
  34 Bieszard, Matt  SR-4 Yale 46.92    

Women’s 400m

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Wesh, Marlena JR-3 Clemson 51.43    
  43 Waterbury, Lauren FR-1 Brown 53.96  

Men’s 800m

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Roller, Lance SR-4 Virginia 1:47.82    
  13 Admirand, Rutger FR-1 Cornell 1:48.84    
  25 McFann, Harry SO-2 Columbia 1:49.27    
  28 Claflin, Connor FR-1 Columbia 1:49.41    
  29 Fulton, Brian SR-4 Penn 1:49.49    
  30 Williams, Michael  SO-2 Princeton 1:49.53    
  33 Merber, Kyle  SR-4 Columbia 1:49.74    
  34 Weinlandt, Will SO-2 Cornell 1:49.76    
  35 Fish, Brendon FR-1 Columbia 1:49.80    
  48 Wade, Nick JR-3 Cornell 1:50.29  

Women’s 800m

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Lipsey, Charlene JR-3 LSU 2:02.91    
  19 Feldman, Greta JR-3 Princeton 2:06.22    
  34 Supino, Christina SR-4 Dartmouth 2:07.25    
  47 Rathbun, Madeline FR-1 Columbia 2:07.79    
  50 Veidis, Erika FR-1 Harvard 2:07.95  

Men’s 1,500m

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Leslie, Cory SR-4 Ohio State 3:39.00    
  8 Merber, Kyle  SR-4 Columbia 3:42.49    
  11 Stilin, Joe SR-4 Princeton 3:42.79    
  13 Cabral, Donn SR-4 Princeton 3:43.11*
  16 Everett, Daniel FR-1 Columbia 3:43.80    
  19 Van Ackeren, Trevor SR-4 Princeton 3:44.26    
  19 Gregorek, John SO-2 Columbia 3:44.26    
  24 Behnke, Adam SR-4 Columbia 3:44.74    
  26 Williams, Michael  SO-2 Princeton 3:44.97    
  28 Feigen, Mark JR-3 Columbia 3:45.01    
  36 Mangan, Steve SO-2 Dartmouth 3:45.36    
  47 Cunningham, Michael SR-4 Penn 3:45.93  

Women’s 1,500m

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 McGee, Cory SO-2 Florida 4:12.61    
  14 D’Agostino, Abbey SO-2 Dartmouth 4:17.90    
  16 Feldman, Greta JR-3 Princeton 4:18.86    
  38 Parker, Janel SR-4 Cornell 4:21.89  

Men’s 5,000m

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Chelimo, Paul SO-2 UNC-Greensboro 13:21.89    
  5 Lowry, Dan SR-4 Brown 13:34.49    
  6 Stilin, Joe SR-4 Princeton 13:38.36    
  24 Leakos, James SO-2 Harvard 13:56.93    
  26 Bendtsen, Chris SO-2 Princeton 13:57.51    
  35 Duffy, Matt SR-4 Brown 14:01.66    
  39 Arroyo Yamin, Alejandro SO-2 Princeton 14:02.08  

Women’s 5,000m

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 D’Agostino, Abbey SO-2 Dartmouth 15:23.35    
  11 Caldwell, Heidi SO-2 Brown 16:06.00    
  28 Kellner, Katie JR-3 Cornell 16:19.67    
  37 Chapman, Melissa  SO-2 Yale 16:22.89  

Men’s 10,000m

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Bouchikhi, Soufiane JR-3 Eastern Kentucky 28:35.91    
  10 Shaw, Ethan SR-4 Dartmouth 29:17.89    
  15 Kelly, Brett JR-3 Cornell 29:24.58    
  17 Murphy, Mike JR-3 Columbia 29:26.68    
  18 Arroyo Yamin, Alejandro SO-2 Princeton 29:27.00    
  24 Cabral, Donn SR-4 Princeton 29:32.92    
  26 Leung, Brian SR-4 Princeton 29:34.72    
  27 Lowry, Dan SR-4 Brown 29:35.70    
  29 Leakos, James SO-2 Harvard 29:37.17    
  33 Udland, Tyler SO-2 Princeton 29:39.81    
  35 Dialynas, Thomas SR-4 Princeton 29:41.22    
  37 Composto, Nico SO-2 Columbia 29:42.77    
  43 Snyder, Austin JR-3 Brown 29:48.15    
  46 Frankin, Michael JR-3 Princeton 29:50.80  

Women’s 10,000m

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Kellner, Katie JR-3 Cornell 32:58.73    
  11 Lanois, Emily JR-3 Columbia 33:53.06    
  16 Mickle, Olivia JR-3 Brown 33:59.26    
  22 McDonough, Caroline JR-3 Columbia 34:07.90    
  31 McMahon, Devin SO-2 Cornell 34:37.70    
  44 Raymond, Lindsey SR-4 Yale 35:17.12    
  48 Marvin, Elizabeth JR-3 Yale 35:22.59  

Men’s 400m Hurdles

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Lowery, Jermaine SR-4 Pittsburgh 50.25    
  28 McClain, Kenny SR-4 Cornell 51.94    
  49 Carey, Tim JR-3 Penn 52.71  

Women’s 400m Hurdles

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Wortham, Ellen SR-4 Tennessee 55.93    
  16 Glantz, Molly SR-4 Cornell 58.94    
  22 Madison, Paige SR-4 Penn 59.21    
  25 Caldwell, Kyra SR-4 Columbia 59.64    
  47 Stanton, Alexandra FR-1 Brown 60.23    
  50 Hand, Joie JR-3 Princeton 60.28  

Men’s Steeplechase

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Poore, Andrew SR-4 Indiana 8:36.41    
  4 Cabral, Donn SR-4 Princeton 8:39.92    
  8 Dannemiller, Adrien SR-4 Indiana 8:44.72    
  20 Martin, Connor FR-1 Princeton 8:57.61    
  27 Gregorek, John SO-2 Columbia 8:59.28    
  34 Owens, Eddie FR-1 Princeton 9:00.14    
  36 Veilleux, Ben JR-3 Columbia 9:01.00  

Women’s Steeplechase

Rank Athlete Year Team Time  
  1 Kulik, Alyssa SR-4 Clemson 9:52.90    
  3 Pappas, Alexi SR-4 Dartmouth 9:58.07    
  13 Sorna, Rachel SO-2 Cornell 10:13.18    
  22 Hartung, Genna JR-3 Cornell 10:19.75    
  36 Anderson, Mallory  JR-3 Columbia 10:28.03    
  38 Garry, Kira FR-1 Yale 10:28.63  

Men’s 4x100m Relay

Rank Team Time  
  1     Auburn 38.30    
  39 Cornell 40.49  

Women’s 4x400m Relay

Rank Team Time  
  1     LSU 3:30.42    
  39   Cornell 3:39.61    
  47   Princeton 3:40.26  

Men’s High Jump

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric  
  1 Robertson, Ricky JR-3 Mississippi 7′ 7.25″ 2.32m  
  2 Reynolds, Maalik SO-2 Penn 7′ 4.25″ 2.24m  
  5 Blair, Montez SO-2 Cornell 7′ 3.25″ 2.22m  
  24 Arlinghaus, Chris  SR-4 Cornell 7′ 0.25″ 2.14m  

Women’s High Jump

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric  
  1 Butts, Tynita SO-2 East Carolina 6′ 1.5″ 1.87m  
  29 Hanly, Ailish JR-3 Cornell 5′ 9.25″ 1.76m  
  29 Hirst, Mary JR-3 Harvard 5′ 9.25″ 1.76m  
  39 Judge, Kristen SR-4 Penn 5′ 8.75″ 1.75m  

Men’s Pole Vault

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric  
  1 Reitze, Marvin SR-4 South Carolina 18′ 1″ 5.51m  
  8 Weiler, Nico JR-3 Harvard 17′ 5″ 5.31m  
  32 Roach, Peter SO-2 Cornell 16′ 9.5″ 5.12m  
  38 Slovenski, David SR-4 Princeton 16′ 8.75″ 5.10m  
  46 Bragg, Adam FR-1 Princeton 16′ 7.25″ 5.06m  

Women’s Pole Vault

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric  
  1 LeLeux, Morgann FR-1 Georgia 14′ 5.25″ 4.40m  
  30 Worthen, Tory JR-3 Princeton 12′ 10″ 3.91m  
  40 Dishong, Claire JR-3 Cornell 12′ 7.5″ 3.85m  
  40 Hart , Jillian JR-3 Penn 12′ 7.5″ 3.85m  
  40 Pace, Allie SO-2 Harvard 12′ 7.5″ 3.85m  
  40 Tauscher, Lauren JR-3 Princeton 12′ 7.5″ 3.85m  

Men’s Long Jump

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric Wind 
  1 Samuels, Jarrett FR-1 Miss State 26′ 2.25″ 7.98m 3.2
  25 Bell, Steven SO-2 Cornell 24′ 7.25″ 7.50m 4
  36 McLean, Damon SO-2 Princeton 24′ 4.5″ 7.43m 0.9
  46 Aaronson, Chase SR-4 Cornell 24′ 2.5″ 7.38m 0  

Women’s Long Jump

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric Wind 
  1 Hayes, Chelsea SR-4 Louisiana Tech 21′ 9″ 6.63m 0.2
  28 Parnell, Anjelique SO-2 Cornell 20′ 0.25″ 6.10m 3.8  

Men’s Triple Jump

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric Wind 
  1 Craddock, Omar JR-3 Florida 54′ 10″ 16.71m 0.9
  9 McLean, Damon SO-2 Princeton 52′ 1.25″ 15.88m 1
  20 Scott, Dan SO-2 Cornell 50′ 10.75″ 15.51m 3.4  

Women’s Triple Jump

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric Wind 
  1 Jenije, Michelle SR-4 Florida State 44′ 2.5″ 13.47m 3.8
  16 Eke, Nadia FR-1 Columbia 42′ 0.5″ 12.81m -1.6
  49 Oliver, Imani SO-2 Princeton 41′ 0.25″ 12.50m 1.9  

Men’s Shot Put

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric
  1 Kovacs, Joe SR-4 Penn State 65′ 5″ 19.94m  
  8 Mozia, Stephen FR-1 Cornell 61′ 8.5″ 18.81m  
  17 Glauser, Ben FR-1 Harvard 58′ 11.5″ 17.97m  
  28 Brode, Dustin SO-2 Harvard 57′ 9.75″ 17.62m  
  30 Belden, Bob SR-4 Cornell 57′ 3.5″ 17.46m  
  34 Liokumovich, Igor FR-1 Harvard 56′ 10.75″ 17.34m  
  38 Brenza, Jacob SO-2 Penn 56′ 7.25″ 17.25m    

Women’s Shot Put

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric
  1 Okoro, Chinwe SR-4 Louisville 57′ 0.75″ 17.39m  
  41 Imbesi, Victoria JR-3 Cornell 49′ 3.75″ 15.03m  

Men’s Discus Throw

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric
  1 Brown, Rodney FR-1 LSU 190′ 8″ 58.12m  
  23 Levine, Michael JR-3 Yale 176′ 6″ 53.79m  
  31 Mozia, Stephen FR-1 Cornell 174′ 6″ 53.18m  
  42 Belden, Bob SR-4 Cornell 170′ 10″ 52.06m  

Women’s Discus Throw

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric
  1 Okoro, Chinwe SR-4 Louisville 185′ 0″ 56.40m  
  38 Okwelogu, Chukwunonso FR-1 Princeton 159′ 5″ 48.59m  
  41 Watt, Shannon JR-3 Harvard 159′ 0″ 48.47m  

Men’s Hammer Throw

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric
  1 McCullough, Conor SO-2 Princeton 242′ 10″ 74.01m  
  29 Glauser, Ben FR-1 Harvard 195′ 0″ 59.45m  
  40 Levine, Michael JR-3 Yale 192′ 7″ 58.71m  
  44 Fiedler, Bob JR-3 Cornell 191′ 6″ 58.36m  

Women’s Hammer Throw

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric
  1 Flowers, Victoria JR-3 Connecticut 207′ 6″ 63.24m  
  32 Craker, Lacey JR-3 Brown 184′ 8″ 56.28m  
  43 Ekechukwu, Adabelle SO-2 Harvard 181′ 8″ 55.38m  

Men’s Javelin Throw

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric
  1 Zunic, Stipe SO-2 Florida 255′ 6″ 77.89m  
  23 Sullivan, Dean FR-1 Harvard 219′ 10″ 67.00m  
  39 Gilson, Brett JR-3 Dartmouth 210′ 11″ 64.29m  

Women’s Javelin Throw

Rank Athlete Year Team English Metric
  1 Wargo, Jenna SO-2 Louisville 170′ 9″ 52.04m  
  14 Al-Hassan, Niina SO-2 Brown 154′ 10″ 47.20m  
  24 Mayer, Hannah SO-2 Harvard 150′ 0″ 45.72m  
  29 Wheeler , Morgan JR-3 Penn 147′ 9″ 45.04m  
  36 Imbesi, Victoria JR-3 Cornell 146′ 4″ 44.60m  

Women’s Heptathlon

Rank Athlete Year Team Points
  1 Carrier-Eades, Chelsea SR-4 West Virginia 5,821    
  28 Dunchack, Janae SO-2 Dartmouth 4,924    
  29 Hirst, Mary JR-3 Harvard 4,910    
  50 Trojano, Priscilla SR-4 Dartmouth 4,683    

Men’s Decathlon

Rank Athlete Year Team Points
  1 Barroilhet, Gonzalo SR-4 Florida State 8,065    
  3 Huber, Nick SR-4 Cornell 7,632    
  12 Weinstock, Evan SO-2 Brown 7,075    
  22 Soerens, Stephen FR-1 Princeton 6,895    
  25 Sheldon, Richard JR-3 Princeton 6,754    
  36 Ryan, Chris SR-4 Cornell 6,564    
  45 Athanasopoulos, Nick FR-1 Cornell 6,468    
  48 Gilson, Brett JR-3 Dartmouth 6,456    
  50 Cusick, Josh SR-4 Cornell 6,433    

Comments are closed.