One Last Look Before Regionals…

With the final conference championships and regional last-chance meets now complete, we can finally get a good essence of where the Ivy League athletes stand within the East Region.

To be eligible for East Regionals, the athlete needs to have their best performance(s) ranked within the top 48 of the region.  However, one can make it if there is room in the event should higher ranked athletes do not declare for it.  Beyond that, it is more up to chance on whether or not an athlete has qualified for the NCAA East Regional Prelimary Round that will be held later this month in at the University of North Florida in Jacksonville, Fla. on May 24th thru 26th.  A schedule can be found here and more site details can be found here.

Below the cut is a listing of the Ivy Leaguers (and some alumni) who are currently ranked in the top 50 of their region (one alumnus is ranked in the West Region).  We have also included the current top performances in order to show how competitive the event will be at regionals.  Final qualifiers will be announced on Thursday at 1pm EST.

Even though there has been a large amount of buzz on Columbia’s Kyle Merber about his 3:35 1500m time and other fast times produced by other Princeton and Columbia runners at the same meet, none of these times are eligible for the Division 1 qualifying system as the meet was held outside of the qualifying time-frame.  Therefore, only the times that these Columbia and Princeton runners ran prior to 5/13 are eligible and listed on the rankings below.

We at HepsTrack wish all of the athletes listed (and just outside of these listings) good luck on gaining entry into Regionals.

 

400m (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 Verburg, David JR-3 George Mason 45.06
21 Hopkins, Tom SO-2 Princeton 46.23
41 Bieszard, Matt SR-4 Yale 46.92
800m (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 Loxsom, Casimir JR-3 Penn State 01:46.12
13 Admirand, Rutger FR-1 Cornell 01:48.84
27 McFann, Harry SO-2 Columbia 01:49.27
31 Claflin, Connor FR-1 Columbia 01:49.41
33 Fulton, Brian SR-4 Penn 01:49.49
34 Williams, Michael SO-2 Princeton 01:49.53
39 Merber, Kyle SR-4 Columbia 01:49.74
40 Weinlandt, Will SO-2 Cornell 01:49.76
42 Fish, Brendon FR-1 Columbia 01:49.80
800m (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 Lipsey, Charlene JR-3 LSU 02:02.60
5 Feldman, Greta JR-3 Princeton 02:03.65
44 Supino, Christina SR-4 Dartmouth 02:07.25
1500m (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 van Ingen, Erik SR-4 Binghamton 03:38.06
13 Merber, Kyle SR-4 Columbia 03:42.49
17 Stilin, Joe SR-4 Princeton 03:42.79
21 Cabral, Donn SR-4 Princeton 03:43.11
24 Everett, Daniel FR-1 Columbia 03:43.80
28 Van Ackeren, Trevor SR-4 Princeton 03:44.26
28 Gregorek, John SO-2 Columbia 03:44.26
32 Berg, Erik JR-3 Brown 03:44.57
35 Behnke, Adam SR-4 Columbia 03:44.74
37 Cooper, Kevin JR-3 Brown 03:44.92
38 Williams, Michael SO-2 Princeton 03:44.97
40 Van Deventer, John SR-4 Yale 03:45.01
40 Feigen, Mark JR-3 Columbia 03:45.01
50 Mangan, Steve SO-2 Dartmouth 03:45.36
1500m (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 Infeld, Emily JR-3 Georgetown 04:12.44
12 D’Agostino, Abbey SO-2 Dartmouth 04:16.15
20 Pappas, Alexi SR-4 Dartmouth 04:18.41
22 Feldman, Greta JR-3 Princeton 04:18.86
49 Parker, Janel SR-4 Cornell 04:21.89
5000m (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 Chelimo, Paul SO-2 UNC-Greensboro 13:21.89
5 Lowry, Dan SR-4 Brown 13:34.49
6 Stilin, Joe SR-4 Princeton 13:38.36
24 Leakos, James SO-2 Harvard 13:56.93
26 Bendtsen, Chris SO-2 Princeton 13:57.51
36 Duffy, Matt SR-4 Brown 14:01.66
40 Arroyo Yamin, Alejandro SO-2 Princeton 14:02.08
5000m (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 D’Agostino, Abbey SO-2 Dartmouth 15:23.35
11 Caldwell, Heidi SO-2 Brown 16:06.00
30 Kellner, Katie JR-3 Cornell 16:19.67
39 Chapman, Melissa SO-2 Yale 16:22.89
10,000m (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 Bouchikhi, Soufiane JR-3 Eastern Kentucky 28:35.91
11 Shaw, Ethan SR-4 Dartmouth 29:17.89
16 Kelly, Brett JR-3 Cornell 29:24.58
18 Murphy, Mike JR-3 Columbia 29:26.68
19 Arroyo Yamin, Alejandro SO-2 Princeton 29:27.00
25 Cabral, Donn SR-4 Princeton 29:32.92
27 Leung, Brian SR-4 Princeton 29:34.72
28 Lowry, Dan SR-4 Brown 29:35.70
30 Leakos, James SO-2 Harvard 29:37.17
35 Udland, Tyler SO-2 Princeton 29:39.81
37 Dialynas, Thomas SR-4 Princeton 29:41.22
39 Composto, Nico SO-2 Columbia 29:42.77
46 Snyder, Austin JR-3 Brown 29:48.15
49 Frankin, Michael JR-3 Princeton 29:50.80
10,000m (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 Kellner, Katie JR-3 Cornell 32:58.73
11 Lanois, Emily JR-3 Columbia 33:53.06
16 Mickle, Olivia JR-3 Brown 33:59.26
22 McDonough, Caroline JR-3 Columbia 34:07.90
31 McMahon, Devin SO-2 Cornell 34:37.70
46 Raymond, Lindsey SR-4 Yale 35:17.12
400H (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 Arastu, Ali SO-2 Michigan 49.43
30 McClain, Kenny SR-4 Cornell 51.94
400H (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 Wortham, Ellen SR-4 Tennessee 55.55
23 Glantz, Molly SR-4 Cornell 58.94
29 Madison, Paige SR-4 Penn 59.21
38 Caldwell, Kyra SR-4 Columbia 59.64
3000 Steeple (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 Forys, Craig SR-4 Michigan 08:28.90
5 Cabral, Donn SR-4 Princeton 08:39.92
6 Dannemiller, Adrien SR-4 Indiana 08:40.42 Cornell alumnus
16 Gregorek, John SO-2 Columbia 08:53.29
20 Owens, Eddie FR-1 Princeton 08:56.39
24 Martin, Connor FR-1 Princeton 08:57.61
39 Sterling, Henry SO-2 Dartmouth 09:00.63
40 Veilleux, Ben JR-3 Columbia 09:01.00
3000 Steeple (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM TIME
1 Kulik, Alyssa SR-4 Clemson 09:52.90
3 Pappas, Alexi SR-4 Dartmouth 09:58.07
14 Sorna, Rachel SO-2 Cornell 10:13.18
23 Hartung, Genna JR-3 Cornell 10:18.40
39 Anderson, Mallory JR-3 Columbia 10:28.03
41 Garry, Kira FR-1 Yale 10:28.63
4 x 100 Relay (Men)
RANK ATHLETES TEAM TIME
1 Auburn 38.30
49 Bain, Adarquah-Yiadon,Aaronson, Ojukwu Cornell 40.49
4 x 400 Relay (Women)
RANK ATHLETES TEAM TIME
1 LSU 03:29.25
33 Kolliesuah, Reimnitz,Woodford, Airewele Cornell 03:38.51
High Jump (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 Robertson, Ricky JR-3 Mississippi 7′ 7.25″ 2.32m
4 Reynolds, Maalik SO-2 Penn 7′ 4.25″ 2.24m
7 Blair, Montez SO-2 Cornell 7′ 3.25″ 2.22m
27 Arlinghaus, Chris SR-4 Cornell 7′ 0.25″ 2.14m
38 Butler, Tommy SO-2 Cornell 6′ 11″ 2.11m
High Jump (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 Barwise, Allison and Butts, Tynita JR-3/SO-2 BU/East Carolina 6′ 1.5″ 1.87m
30 Hirst, Mary JR-3 Harvard 5′ 9.25″ 1.76m
30 Hanly, Ailish JR-3 Cornell 5′ 9.25″ 1.76m
43 Judge, Kristen SR-4 Penn 5′ 8.75″ 1.75m
Pole Vault (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 Reitze, Marvin SR-4 South Carolina 18′ 1″ 5.51m
9 Weiler, Nico JR-3 Harvard 17′ 7.75″ 5.38m
36 Roach, Peter SO-2 Cornell 16′ 9.5″ 5.12m
42 Slovenski, David SR-4 Princeton 16′ 8.75″ 5.10m
Pole Vault (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 Leleux, Morgan FR-1 Georgia 14′ 6.75″ 4.44m
31 Worthen, Tory JR-3 Princeton 12′ 10″ 3.91m
42 Tauscher, Lauren JR-3 Princeton 12′ 7.5″ 3.85m
42 Hart , Jillian JR-3 Penn 12′ 7.5″ 3.85m
42 Pace, Allie SO-2 Harvard 12′ 7.5″ 3.85m
42 Dishong, Claire JR-3 Cornell 12′ 7.5″ 3.85m
Long Jump (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC WIND
1 Forbes, Damar JR-3 LSU 26′ 8.25″ 8.13m 1.2
31 Bell, Steven SO-2 Cornell 24′ 7.25″ 7.50m 4
43 McLean, Damon SO-2 Princeton 24′ 4.5″ 7.43m 0.9
Long Jump (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC WIND
1 Bowie, Tori SR-4 Southern Miss. 22′ 3″ 6.78m 0
36 Parnell, Anjelique SO-2 Cornell 20′ 0.25″ 6.10m 3.8
Triple Jump (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC WIND
1 Craddock, Omar JR-3 Florida 54′ 10″ 16.71m 0.9
9 McLean, Damon SO-2 Princeton 52′ 1.25″ 15.88m 1
24 Scott, Dan SO-2 Cornell 50′ 10.75″ 15.51m 3.4
Triple Jump (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC WIND
1 Demydova, Ganna SR-4 Southern Miss. 46′ 0.5″ 14.03m 2.2
20 Eke, Nadia FR-1 Columbia 42′ 0.5″ 12.81m -1.6
43 Okeke, Queen JR-3 Columbia 41′ 4.25″ 12.60m 1.1
Shot Put (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 Kovacs, Joe SR-4 Penn State 68′ 5″ 20.85m
10 Mozia, Stephen FR-1 Cornell 61′ 8.5″ 18.81m
21 Glauser, Ben FR-1 Harvard 58′ 11.5″ 17.97m
28 Brode, Dustin SO-2 Harvard 57′ 9.75″ 17.62m
31 Belden, Bob SR-4 Cornell 57′ 3.5″ 17.46m
36 Liokumovich, Igor FR-1 Harvard 56′ 10.75″ 17.34m
40 Brenza, Jacob SO-2 Penn 56′ 7.25″ 17.25m
Shot Put (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 Okoro, Chinwe SR-4 Louisville 57′ 0.75″ 17.39m
44 Imbesi, Victoria JR-3 Cornell 49′ 3.75″ 15.03m
Discus (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 Thomas, Jared SR-4 South Florida 201′ 0″ 61.26m
25 Levine, Michael JR-3 Yale 176′ 6″ 53.79m
33 Mozia, Stephen FR-1 Cornell 174′ 7″ 53.22m
46 Belden, Bob SR-4 Cornell 170′ 10″ 52.06m
Discus (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 Okoro, Chinwe SR-4 Louisville 191′ 1″ 58.25m
41 Okwelogu, Chukwunonso FR-1 Princeton 159′ 5″ 48.59m
43 Watt, Shannon JR-3 Harvard 159′ 0″ 48.47m
Hammer (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 McCullough, Conor SO-2 Princeton 242′ 10″ 74.01m
32 Glauser, Ben FR-1 Harvard 195′ 0″ 59.45m
40 Levine, Michael JR-3 Yale 192′ 7″ 58.71m
45 Fiedler, Bob JR-3 Cornell 191′ 6″ 58.36m
Hammer (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 Thomas, Alexis SO-2 Ohio State 212′ 0″ 64.62m
34 Craker, Lacey JR-3 Brown 184′ 8″ 56.28m
39 Liebowitz, Cathy FR-1 Dartmouth 182′ 10″ 55.73m
46 Ekechukwu, Adabelle SO-2 Harvard 181′ 8″ 55.38m
Javelin (Men)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 Zunic, Stipe SO-2 Florida 255′ 6″ 77.89m
25 Sullivan, Dean FR-1 Harvard 219′ 10″ 67.00m
41 Gilson, Brett JR-3 Dartmouth 210′ 11″ 64.29m
Javelin (Women)
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM ENGLISH METRIC
1 Wargo, Jenna SO-2 Louisville 170′ 9″ 52.04m
16 Al-Hassan, Niina SO-2 Brown 154′ 10″ 47.20m
27 Mayer, Hannah SO-2 Harvard 150′ 0″ 45.72m
34 Wheeler , Morgan JR-3 Penn 147′ 9″ 45.04m
41 Imbesi, Victoria JR-3 Cornell 146′ 4″ 44.60m
Heptathlon
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM POINTS
1 Harrell, Brittany SO-2 Florida 5,838
36 Dunchack, Janae SO-2 Dartmouth 4,924
37 Hirst, Mary JR-3 Harvard 4,910
Decathlon
RANK ATHLETE YEAR TEAM POINTS
1 Barroilhet, Gonzalo SR-4 Florida State 8,065
4 Huber, Nick SR-4 Cornell 7,632
16 Weinstock, Evan SO-2 Brown 7,075
24 Soerens, Stephen FR-1 Princeton 6,895
28 Sheldon, Richard JR-3 Princeton 6,754
42 Ryan, Chris SR-4 Cornell 6,564


Meanwhile, Harvard alumnus Daniel Chenoweth, now competing for Wisconsin, is ranked 17th in the 5000m (13:49.41) and 9th in the 10,000m (28:46.87).

Comments are closed.