Final Look of 2013 Outdoor Listings

ht-1500w

It’s that week again – Outdoor Heps week.  While we might not have a TV channel devoted entirely to Heps (although that would be nice, wouldn’t it?), we are trying to do the next best thing and get everyone excited for this weekend.  If you’re planning to attend, let us know on facebook.  Weather is looking good (sunny and upper 60s for both days).

And now, it’s time to check out the event listings one last time.  Top-10 outdoor performance listings are behind the “more” link below.  Typical disclaimers – no relays or multis, we tried to mark anything that was wind-aided, only showing top-10 performances within an event, and the majority of the  event listings are based on the Track and Field Results Reporting System database (with some updates due to some performances that are somehow not included).  Also for some weird reason, the website formatting does not like “ties” so the numbering could be off slightly.  Please let us know if we have forgotten someone as TFRRS can forget a name or two.

These are not predictions as to who we think will score within an event.  Later this week, we will start sharing our event previews and share any other useful info pertaining to the meet when it becomes available.  Enjoy.

Men Performances (as of April 30th, 2013):

100m

  1. Connor McCarthy, JR (Harvard) – 10.52
  2. Bruno Hortelano-Roig, JR (Cornell) – 10.54
  3. Connor Reilly, SR (Dartmouth) – 10.59
  4. John Spooney, JR (Brown) – 10.65
  5. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon, SR (Cornell) – 10.69
  6. John Hill, FR (Princeton) – 10.74
  7. Chris Bain, JR (Cornell) – 10.77w (+2.3)
  8. Damani Wilson, JR (Harvard) – 10.80w (+2.8)
  9. Brett Buskey, SO (Dartmouth) & Anthony Mazola, FR (Brown) – 10.81

Notes: Spooney is the two-time defending champion in this event, while Hortelano-Roig won this event in 2010.  Reilly (2nd), McCarthy (3rd), and Adarquah-Yiadon (5th) scored in this event in 2012.

200m

  1. Connor McCarthy, JR (Harvard) – 21.10w (+3.4)
  2. Bruno Hortelano-Roig, JR (Cornell) – 21.26w (+2.8)
  3. John Spooney, JR (Brown) – 21.34
  4. Kinsley Ojukwu, JR (Cornell) – 21.60w (+2.8)
  5. Connor Reilly, SR (Dartmouth) – 21.62
  6. Tom Hopkins, JR (Princeton) – 21.75
  7. Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon, SR (Cornell) – 21.79
  8. Jalil Bishop, JR (Dartmouth)  – 21.86
  9. Anthony Mazola, FR (Brown) – 21.87
  10. Dana Lindberg, JR (Yale) – 21.90

Notes: Spooney is the two-time defending champion in this event, while Hortelano-Roig won this event in 2010.  Hopkins (2nd), Reilly (5th), and Adarquah-Yiadon (6th) scored in this event in 2012.

400m

  1. Tom Hopkins, JR (Princeton) – 47.20
  2. Bruno Hortelano-Roig, JR (Cornell) – 47.55
  3. Larry Gibson, FR (Cornell) – 48.51
  4. John Spooney, JR (Brown) – 48.52
  5. Jalil Bishop, JR (Dartmouth) – 48.90
  6. Ajani Brown, JR (Brown) – 49.13
  7. Jeff Homer, SR (Harvard) – 49.19
  8. Allante Keels, SR (Penn) – 49.31
  9. Daniel  McCord, JR (Princeton) – 49.34
  10. Brendon Fish, SO (Columbia) – 49.37

Notes: Hortelano-Roig and Spooney are both previous champions in the 100m and 200m.  Hortelano-Roig won the 2013 indoor 400m title.  Hopkins is the defending champion and finished 2nd at the 2013 indoor meet.  Austin Hollimon (Princeton) won this event in 2011 but has yet to compete in the open 400m this outdoor season.  Hollimon finished 3rd at the 2013 indoor meet.

800m

  1. Harry McFann, JR (Columbia) – 1:48.22
  2. Will Weinlandt, JR (Cornell) – 1:48.43
  3. Brendon Fish, SO (Columbia) – 1:48.64
  4. Connor Claflin, SO (Columbia) – 1:48.72
  5. Bradley Paternostro, SO (Princeton) – 1:49.26
  6. Mato Bekelja, SO (Penn) – 1:49.62
  7. Drew Magaha, FR (Penn) – 1:50.09
  8. Ned Willig, FR (Brown) – 1:50.20
  9. Michael Williams, JR (Princeton) – 1:50.97
  10. Nathan Matabane, SR (Princeton) – 1:51.15

Notes: Williams (2nd), Claflin (4th), and Weinlandt (5th) scored in this event in 2012.  Weinlandt won the 2013 indoor 800m title.  McFann is the defending champion and qualified for the 2012 NCAA Nationals in this event.  McFann’s time is just outside of the top-10 all-time listing.

1,500m

  1. John Gregorek, JR (Columbia) – 3:44.65
  2. Daniell Everett, SO (Columbia) – 3:45.38
  3. Mark Feigen, SR (Columbia) – 3:45.42
  4. Ned Willig, FR (Brown) –  3:45.53
  5. Nick Wade, SR (Cornell) – 3:45.85
  6. Silas Talbot, SO (Dartmouth) – 3:47.35
  7. James Shirvell, JR (Yale) – 3:47.63
  8. Thomas Awad, FR (Penn) – 3:48.14
  9. Tim Hillas, SR (Yale) – 3:48.57
  10. Steve Mangan, JR (Dartmouth) – 3:48.83

Notes: Mangan (3rd) and Everett (6th) scored in this event last year, where the scoring spread was less than 2 seconds.

5,000m

  1. Will Geoghegan, SO (Dartmouth) – 13:55.92
  2. James Leakos, JR (Harvard) – 13:57.24
  3. Chris Bendtsen, JR (Princeton) – 13:57.46
  4. Daniel Everett, SO (Columbia) – 13:57.72
  5. Maksim Korolev, JR (Harvard) – 13:58.51
  6. Mark Feigen,   SR (Columbia) – 14:02.46
  7. Thomas Awad, FR (Penn) –   14:04.75
  8. Mike Murphy, SR (Columbia) – 14:08.04
  9. Phil Royer, JR (Dartmouth) – 14:09.94
  10. John Bleday, JR (Dartmouth) – 14:13.01

Notes: Bleday (4th) and Leakos (5th) scored in this event last year.

10,000m

  1. Mike Murphy, SR (Columbia) – 29:03.33
  2. Maksim Korolev, JR (Harvard) – 29:13.80
  3. Brett Kelly, SR (Cornell) – 29:14.85
  4. Michael Franklin, SR (Princeton) – 29:27.89
  5. Chris Bendtsen, JR (Princeton) – 29:32.15
  6. John Gault, SR (Dartmouth) – 29:43.35
  7. Tyler Udland,  JR (Princeton) – 29:44.86
  8. Matt McCullough, SR (Cornell) – 29:46.41
  9. Max Groves, JR (Cornell) – 29:53.96
  10. Kevin Dooney, FR (Yale) – 29:55.91

Notes: Murphy’s time is just outside of the top-10 all-time listing. 

110H

  1. Jarvis Harris, SO (Harvard) & Max Hairston, FR (Cornell) – 14.13
  2. Zach Zeller, SR (Cornell) – 14.42
  3. Richard Sheldon, SR (Princeton) – 14.51
  4. Robert Mohr, SO (Princeton) – 14.55
  5. Gregory Caldwell, FR (Princeton) – 14.83
  6. Peter Rhodes, SO (Brown) – 14.97
  7. Kyle Webster, SO (Penn) – 14.99
  8. Jacob Evanter, SR (Dartmouth) – 15.00
  9. Seck Barry, SR (Penn) – 15.09

Notes:  Hairston is the 2013 60H champion – his outdoor season best is wind-aided (+3.1).  Harris (2nd), Sheldon (3rd), and Mohr (5th) scored in this event in 2012. 

400H

  1. Tom Timmins, SO (Penn) – 52.23
  2. Austin Hollimon, SR (Princeton) – 52.44
  3. Tim Carey, SR (Penn) – 52.69
  4. Andre Anderson, JR (Cornell) – 52.83
  5. Max Hairston, FR (Cornell) – 53.13
  6. Edward Wagner, FR (Dartmouth) – 53.17
  7. William Rowe, SO (Yale) – 53.73
  8. Zach Keefer, SR (Brown) – 53.79
  9. Jordan Myers, FR (Princeton) – 53.91
  10. Michael Brown, SR (Penn) – 54.17

Notes: Carey (2nd) and Anderson (3rd) scored in this event in 2012.  Hollimon, who is known for his 400m speed, took off 2012 in order to train for the 2012 Olympic Trials in this event. 

3,000 Steeplechase

  1. John Gregorek, JR (Columbia) – 8:52.85
  2. Henry Sterling, JR (Dartmouth) – 9:04.70
  3. Eddie Owens, SO (Princeton) – 9:05.19
  4. Brendan Smith, FR (Penn) – 9:07.00
  5. Jeff Bush, JR (Brown) – 9:07.71
  6. Joe Kotran, JR (Columbia) – 9:07.72
  7. Teddy Brinkofski, SR (Cornell) – 9:09.38
  8. Connor Herr, FR (Cornell) – 9:10.43
  9. David Melly, SO (Cornell) – 9:14.97
  10. Conner Martin, SO (Princeton) – 9:15.31

Notes: Gregorek (2nd), Owens (3rd), and Sterling (5th) scored in this event in 2012.  

High Jump

  1. Montez Blair,  JR (Cornell) – 7′ 4.25″
  2. Tommy Butler, JR (Cornell) & Maalik Reynolds, JR (Penn) – 7′ 0.5″
  3. Omar Jarrett, JR (Princeton) & Thomas Pitt,  FR (Penn)  – 6′ 9.75″
  4. Fedor Garin, SR (Harvard) & Nathan Harriger, JR (Penn) – 6′ 6.75″
  5. Jeremy Birck,  SO (Dartmouth) & Jake Scinto, FR (Princeton) – 6′ 6″
  6. Mike Rabbit, JR (Cornell) – 6’ 5.5”

Notes: Reynolds is the two-time defending champion in this event.  Blair is the 2013 indoor champion, after placing 2nd behind Reynolds throughout 2012.  Blair’s current outdoor performance is tied for the 5th best Ivy all-time. Butler (4th), Harringer (t-5th), and Sparks (t-5th) also scored in this event in 2012.

Pole Vault

  1. Nico Weiler, SR (Harvard) – 17′ 2.75″
  2. Peter Roach, JR (Cornell) – 16′ 8.75″
  3. Keith Rayburn, SO (Cornell) & Steven Pawlak, SO (Cornell) – 16′ 0.75″
  4. David Kim, JR (Cornell) – 15′ 3.75″
  5. Josh Cyphers,  JR (Dartmouth) & David Coneway, JR (Princeton) – 15’ 3”
  6. Sean Igelman, JR (Brown) – 15’ 5”
  7. Bryan Oslin, FR (Princeton) & Brett Gilson, SR (Dartmouth) – 14′ 9″

Notes: Roach is the defending champion in this event.  Weiler won this event in 2009 and 2011, won the 2013 indoor title, is a two-time All-American in the outdoor pole vault, and cleared 18’ last year.  Cyphers (6th) scored in this event in 2012.

Long Jump

  1. Steven Bell, JR (Cornell) – 24′ 6.25″
  2. Hercules Stancil, JR (Cornell) – 24’ 4.25”
  3. Dana Lindberg, JR (Yale) – 24’ 3.5”
  4. Tom Hopkins, JR (Princeton) – 23’ 11.5”
  5. Montez Blair,  JR (Cornell) – 23′ 9.5″
  6. Jourdan White, SR (Cornell) – 23’ 9”
  7. Malcolm Mason Rodriguez, SO (Harvard) – 23′ 8” (+2.7)
  8. Damon McLean, JR (Princeton) – 23’ 6.25”
  9. Okuoma Idah, FR (Brown) – 23’ 4.75”
  10. Peter Rhodes,  SO  (Brown) – 22′ 11.75″

Notes: Hopkins won this event in 2011, while Bell was the 2011 and 2012 indoor champion.  Hopkins (2nd), Bell (3rd), and Stancil (6th) scored in this event in 2012.  Rhodes’ performance was done during a decathlon. 

Triple Jump

  1. Damon McLean, JR (Princeton) – 52’ 4”w (+4.2)
  2. Malcolm Mason Rodriguez, SO (Harvard) – 49′ 3.75″
  3. Dan Scott, JR (Cornell) – 48’ 6.75”
  4. Nana Owusu-Nyanteky, SO (Princeton) – 48’ 1.25”
  5. Steven Bell, JR (Cornell) –  47’ 10”w (+2.1)
  6. Zinzan Fern, JR (Cornell) – 46’ 7.5”
  7. Montez Blair, JR (Cornell) –   46’ 1.5”
  8. Jarvis Harris, SO (Harvard) & Kenneth Thompson, SR (Brown) – 46′ 1.25”

Notes: McLean is a four-time champion in the triple jump (including defending champion).  He was also earned All-American status in 2012 in this event.  If his season’s best was wind-legal, it would have been the 8th best all-time.  Harris (5th) scored in this event in 2012.

Shot Put

  1. Stephen Mozia, SO (Cornell) – 63’
  2. Igor Liokumovich, SO (Harvard) – 57’ 7.5”
  3. Ben Glauser, SO (Harvard) – 57’ 2”
  4. Dustin Brode, JR (Harvard) – 56′ 11.25″
  5. Igor Liokumovich, SO (Harvard) – 56’ 4.75”
  6. Jacob Brenza, JR (Penn) – 53’ 9.25”
  7. Dom Filiano, SO (Dartmouth) – 53′ 3″
  8. Scott Rushton, SO (Princeton) – 52′ 10″
  9. Courtland Clavette, SO (Brown) – 52′ 6″
  10. Edward Brucker, SR (Harvard) – 51’ 2.75”
  11. Matthew Miller, SO (Brown) – 51’ 0.75”

Notes: Mozia is the defending champion in this event, with this mark being the 3rd best Ivy all-time. Brode won this event in 2011, placed 3rd last year, and won this past indoor season.  Glauser won the 2012 indoor event while placing 2nd in this event last year.  Liokumovich (4th) and Brenza (5th) also scored in this event last year.

Discus

  1. Stephen Mozia, SO (Cornell) – 196’ 7”
  2. Sam Mattis, FR (Penn) – 189′ 2″
  3. Courtland Clavette, SO (Brown) – 187′ 2″
  4. Michael Levine, SR (Yale) – 178′ 2″
  5. Igor Liokumovich, SO (Harvard) – 173’ 5”
  6. Edward Brucker, SR (Harvard) – 167′ 1″
  7. Jacob Neumann, SO (Dartmouth) – 155’ 11”
  8. Phuong Truong, FR (Brown) – 155’ 9″
  9. Matthew Miller, SO (Brown) – 154′ 5″
  10. Jacob Brenza, JR (Penn) – 153′ 4″

Notes: Levine is the two-time defending champion and quailed for the 2012 NCAA Nationals in this event.  Mozia’s (t-2nd) and Mattis’ (7th) performances rank within the top 10 Ivy all-time.  Mozia (2nd), Liokumovich (3rd), and Brucker (5th) scored in this event last year.

Hammer

  1. Thomas Servino, SO (Dartmouth) – 194′ 9″
  2. Ben Glauser, SO (Harvard) – 190’ 7”
  3. Bob Fiedler, SR (Cornell) – 185’ 5”
  4. Michael Levine, SR (Yale) – 185’ 3”
  5. Dustin Brode, JR (Harvard) – 184’ 1”
  6. Duncan Dickerson, SR (Columbia) – 183′ 3″
  7. Stephen Mozia, SO (Cornell) – 181′ 2″
  8. Bryan Rhodes, FR (Cornell) – 176′ 4″
  9. Meena Farid, SO (Brown) – 166’ 9”
  10. Matthew O’Hara, FR (Brown) – 164’ 3”

Notes: Glauser (2nd) and Mozia (4th) scored in this event in 2012. Glauser won the 2013 indoor weight title.

Javelin

  1. Rob Robbins, SO (Cornell) – 231’ 10”
  2. Karl Ingram, JR (Penn) – 205′ 10″
  3. Jim Budzinski, SO (Dartmouth) – 197′ 0″
  4. Brett Gilson, SR (Dartmouth) – 195’ 11”
  5. Alec Bingaman, JR (Princeton) – 190′ 1″
  6. Brad Pelisek, JR (Princeton) – 189’ 7”
  7. Jacob Shippee, FR (Dartmouth) – 186’ 6”
  8. Ben Nollet, JR (Dartmouth) – 186′ 4″
  9. Evan Weinstock, JR (Brown) – 176’
  10. Mike Rabbitt, JR (Cornell) – 163′ 5″

Notes: Defending champion Dean Sullivan (Harvard) has yet to compete in this event this season.  Ingram (2nd) and Gilson (5th) scored in this event in 2012. 

 Women Performances (as of April 30th, 2013)

100m

  1. Heather Bong, SO (Penn) – 11.83
  2. Marvellous Iheukwumere,  JR (Columbia) – 11.87
  3. Danielle Barbian, SO  (Harvard) – 11.98
  4. Ashley Collinsworth, SO (Harvard) – 12.07w (+2.1)
  5. Nonyerem Onyeador, SR (Penn) – 12.12
  6. Emmaline Suchland, FR (Brown) – 12.14w (+2.6)
  7. Sara Kikut, FR (Dartmouth) – 12.16
  8. Gabrielle Piper, JR (Penn) – 12.17
  9. Sydney Cureton, FR (Yale) – 12.19w (+2.5)
  10. Ashley Cunningham, FR (Columbia) – 12.23

Notes: Piper (3rd) and Iheukwumere (4th) scored in this event last year. Iheukwumere is the 2013 60m champion. 

200m

  1. Sharay Hale, SR (Columbia) – 23.80w (+3.0)
  2. Jaycee  Parker, FR (Columbia) – 24.04
  3. Sara Kikut, FR (Dartmouth) – 24.51
  4. Marvellous Iheukwumere, JR (Columbia) – 24.57
  5. Ebolutalese Airewele, JR (Cornell) – 24.64
  6. Gabrielle Scott, SO (Harvard) – 24.64
  7. Christi Scott, FR (Harvard) – 24.71
  8. Heather Bong, SO (Penn) – 24.75
  9. Udeme Akpaete, FR (Cornell) – 24.79w (+3.1)
  10. Jennifer Meech, FR (Dartmouth) – 24.88w (+3)

Notes: Airewele (3rd), Woodford (4th) and Bong (5th) scored in this event in 2012.  Iheukwumere is the 2013 indoor champion while Hale won this event back in 2010 and 2011.  Also, if Hale’s time was wind-legal, it would have been 4th best all-time.  Parker’s time is tied for 8th best all-time.

400m

  1. Cecilia Barowski, SO (Princeton) – 54.30
  2. Megan Krumpoch, JR (Dartmouth) – 54.92
  3. Gabrielle Scott, SO (Harvard) – 55.16
  4. Ebolutalese Airewele, JR (Cornell) – 55.24
  5. Jaycee  Parker, FR (Columbia) – 55.42
  6. Sharay Hale, SR (Columbia) – 55.47
  7. Udeme Akpaete, FR (Cornell) – 55.56
  8. Zena Kolliesuah, SO (Cornell) – 55.65
  9. Ryan Wooley, JR (Cornell) – 55.71
  10. Autumne Franklin, FR (Harvard) – 55.91

Notes: Hale won this event in 2009 and 2011.  Scott is the 2013 indoor champion.  Kolliesuah (4th) scored in this event in 2012.  Defending champion Lauren Waterbury is out due to an injury.

800m

  1. Erika Veidis, SO (Harvard) – 2:05.92
  2. Greta Feldman, SR (Princeton) – 2:06.97
  3. Trina Bills, JR (Columbia) – 2:07.21
  4. Cecilia Barowski, SO  (Princeton) – 2:08.01
  5. Kacie O’Neil, JR (Princeton) – 2:08.97
  6. Molly Renfer, SO (Harvard) – 2:09.11
  7. Kristin Smoot, SR (Princeton) – 2:09.38
  8. Alexis Mikaelian, SR  (Princeton) – 2:09.43
  9. Molly Higgins, JR (Princeton) – 2:10.25
  10. Chelsea Delaney, JR (Penn) – 2:10.48

Notes: Feldman is the defending champion in this event.  Veidis (2nd) and O’Neil (3rd) scored in this event in 2012. 

1,500m

  1. Erin Gillingham, SR (Columbia) – 4:20.87
  2. Greta Feldman, SR (Princeton) – 4:21.43
  3. Alexis Mikaelian, SR  (Princeton) – 4:25.25
  4. Sammy Silva,  SR (Harvard) – 4:25.26
  5. Melissa Newbery, SO (Princeton) – 4:25.81
  6. Morgan Kelly, JR (Harvard) – 4:26.52
  7. Nihal Kayali, SR (Yale) – 4:26.78
  8. Waverly Neer, SO (Columbia) – 4:26.97
  9. Molly Higgins, JR (Princeton) – 4:27.12
  10. Lindsay Walsh,  JR (Dartmouth) – 4:28.27

Notes: Feldman was an All-American in this event in 2012.  Feldman (2nd) and Higgins (6th) scored in this event in 2012.  Defending champion Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) has yet to compete in this event this year, but she did enter this event at last year’s Heps without competing in the event previously in the season.

3,000m

  1. Rachel Sorna, JR (Cornell) – 9:20.36
  2. Nihal Kayali, SR (Yale) – 9:29.39
  3. Genna Hartung, SR (Cornell) – 9:32.42
  4. Caroline Kellner, FR (Cornell) – 9:37.69
  5. Elyssa Gensib, (Penn) – 9:39.28
  6. Melissa Chapman, JR (Yale) – 9:43.64
  7. Leila Mantilla, FR (Columbia) –  9:45.85
  8. Chelsea Carrick, JR (Columbia) – 9:46.70
  9. Elizabeth Marvin, SR (Yale) – 9:47.53
  10. Caroline Williams, JR (Columbia) – 9:47.72

Notes: This is the last year this event is being contested at Outdoor Heps.  Kayali (3rd) scored in this event last year.  Defending champion Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) has yet to compete in this event this year.  Sorna’s time is just outside of the top-10 all-time listing.

5,000m

  1. Abbey D’Agostino, JR (Dartmouth) – 15:11.35
  2. Waverly Neer, SO (Columbia) – 16:01.36
  3. Katie Kellner, SR (Cornell) – 16:10.85
  4. Abby Levene, SO (Princeton) – 16:21.80
  5. Morgan Kelly, JR (Harvard) – 16:27.98
  6. Erin Gillingham, SR (Columbia) – 16:28.73
  7. Nihal Kayali, SR (Yale) – 16:30.63
  8. Sammy Silva, SR (Harvard) – 16:34.09
  9. Caroline Kellner, FR (Cornell) – 16:34.43
  10. Elizabeth Marvin, SR (Yale) – 16:35.16

Notes: D’Agostino’s time is a league record and World Championships Automatic Qualifier.  K. Kellner (2nd) scored in this event in 2012.  Defending champion Heidi Caldwell (Brown) has not competed since the cross country season.

10,000m

  1. Olivia Mickle, SR (Brown) – 33:52.49
  2. Katie Kellner, SR (Cornell) – 34:02.54
  3. Devin McMahon, JR (Cornell) – 34:04.20
  4. Abby Levene, SO (Princeton) – 34:21.08
  5. Kate Rossettie, SR (Cornell) – 34:35.57
  6. Hannah Rowe, JR (Dartmouth) – 35:31.65
  7. Bridget End, JR (Dartmouth) – 35:32.36
  8. Dina Iacone, FR (Cornell) – 35:35.06
  9. Noelle Van Rysselberghe, SR (Columbia) – 35:41.41
  10. Claudia Pham, SO (Dartmouth) – 36:11.41

Notes: Mickle (2nd) and Rowe (6th) scored in this event in 2012.  Kellner (Cornell) is the defending champion.  Mickle’s time is just outside of the top-10 all-time listing.

100H

  1. Autumne Franklin, FR (Harvard) – 13.78w (+2.4)
  2. Martina Salander, FR (Harvard) – 13.99
  3. Mina Amick-Alexis, SO (Cornell) – 14.09w (+3.1)
  4. Olivia Abbate, JR (Harvard) – 14.08
  5. Iris Chijioke, FR (Columbia) – 14.14w (+2.8)
  6. Gabrielle Piper, JR (Penn) – 14.35
  7. Janae Dunchack, JR (Dartmouth) – 14.51
  8. Amber Scott, SR (Penn) & Mackenzie Matthews, FR (Yale) – 14.54
  9. Hannah Nunez, SO (Harvard) – 14.56

Notes: Piper is the defending champion.  Franklin is the 2013 60H champion.  If Franklin’s time was wind-legal, it would have been the 3rd fastest Ivy all-time.  Salander’s performance came from a heptathlon. Matthews’ time is wind-aided (+2.4).

400H

  1. Autumne Franklin, FR (Harvard) – 58.79
  2. Alexandra Stanton, SO (Brown) – 59.84
  3. Megan Krumpoch, JR (Dartmouth) – 59.96
  4. Ryan Woolley, JR (Cornell) – 1:00.33
  5. Susan Rodriguez, SR (Columbia) – 1:00.61
  6. Joie Hand, SR (Princeton) – 1:01.21
  7. Jenna Poggi, SR (Yale) – 1:02.17
  8. Kim Mackay, SO (Princeton) – 1:02.49
  9. Emily Woodford, SO (Cornell) – 1:03.47
  10. Dakota McCoy, SR (Yale) – 1:03.99

Notes: Hand (3rd), Woolley (4th), Krumpoch (5th), and Stanton (6th) scored in this event in 2012.  Franklin’s time is the 9th best all-time.

3000 Steeplechase

  1. Rachel Sorna, SR (Cornell) – 9:50.39
  2. Melissa Newbery, SO (Princeton) – 10:18.66
  3. Mallory Anderson, SR (Columbia) – 10:22.19
  4. Genna Hartung, SR (Cornell) – 10:23.89
  5. Claire DeVoe, FR (Cornell) – 10:27.18
  6. Sarah Delozier, SO (Dartmouth) – 10:36.24
  7. Chelsea Carrick, JR (Columbia) – 10:37.18
  8. Katie Sullivan, SR (Dartmouth) – 10:38.01
  9. Leila Mantilla, FR (Columbia) – 10:39.76
  10. Jackie Nicholas, SO (Princeton) – 10:41.20

Notes: Sorna’s performance is the best performance in Ivy League history.  Newbury’s time is the 9th best Ivy all-time.  Sorna (2nd), Hartung (3rd), and Anderson (4th) scored in this event in 2012.

High Jump

  1. Ailish Hanly, SR (Cornell) – 5’ 10”
  2. Mary Hirst, SR (Harvard) & Kaitlin Whitehorn, FR (Dartmouth) – 5′ 9.25″
  3. Morayo Akande, FR (Brown) & Elizabeth Crissy, FR (Cornell) – 5′ 7″
  4. Taylor Morgan, FR (Princeton) – 5’ 6”
  5. Jennifer Bush, JR (Cornell), Janae Dunchack, JR (Dartmouth), Teresa Kennedy, JR (Princeton), Madelyn Magee, FR (Columbia), Stephanie Izard, FR (Cornell), & Kerry Krause, FR (Princeton) – 5′ 5.25″

Notes: Hanley is the defending champion.  Whitehorn is the 2013 indoor champion.  Hirst (2nd) Holland (t-4th) and Giebelhaus (6th) scored in this event last year.  Dunchack’s performance was part of a heptathlon.

Pole Vault

  1. Claire Dishong,  SR (Cornell) – 13’0.25”
  2. Tory Worthen, SR (Princeton) – 12’ 9.5”
  3. Hannah Wallace, SR (Brown) – 12’ 8”
  4. Davielle Brown, SR (Penn) – 12′ 6.25″
  5. Lauren Tauscher, SR (Princeton) & Lindsey Patterson, SR (Cornell) – 12′ 2.5″
  6. Samantha Anderson, JR (Princeton) – 11’ 11.75”
  7. Brooke Hamscher, JR (Penn) – 11′ 9.75″
  8. Alexis Bartholomew, FR (Cornell) & Emily Urciuoli, JR (Yale)  – 11’ 8.5”
  9. Karla Verkouw, SR (Dartmouth) – 11′ 5.25″

Notes: Dishong’s height is tied for the 6th best all-time.  Wallace’s height is the 10th best-all time.  Tauscher (2nd) and Wallace (t-3rd) scored in this event in 2012.  Worthen has won this event for seven-straight Heps championships (indoors/outdoors).

Long Jump

  1. Uju Ofoche, SR (Columbia) – 19′ 9.5”
  2. Hillary Holmes, FR (Cornell) – 19’ 7”w (+4.2)
  3. Nadia Eke, SO (Columbia) – 19’ 1.25”
  4. Mollie Gribbin, FR (Dartmouth) – 18′ 10”w (+2.6)
  5. Dominique Corley, JR (Cornell) – 18′ 8.5″
  6. Alisha Jordan, SO (Yale) – 18’ 7”
  7. Erin Guty, SR (Princeton) – 18’ 6.5”w (+3)
  8. Queen Okeke, SR (Columbia) & Teresa Parent, JR (Yale) – 18’ 5.75”
  9. Anjelique Parnell, JR (Cornell) – 18’ 4.25”w (+2.6)

Notes: Ofoche is the two-time defending champion.  Hansen’s performance was a part of a heptathlon.  Parent’s performance is wind-aided (+2.3).    

Triple Jump

  1. Nadia Eke, SO (Columbia) – 43’ 4.5”w (+3.2)
  2. Imani Oliver, JR (Princeton) – 41’ 8.5”
  3. Queen Okeke, SR (Columbia) – 41′ 5.25″w (+3.3);
  4. Alisha Jordan, SO (Yale) – 40’ 4.25”
  5. Addy Sonaike, FR (Columbia) – 40′ 2.25″
  6. Mollie  Gribbin, FR (Dartmouth) – 39’ 8.75”
  7. Uzoamaka Okoro, FR (Brown) – 39′ 1.75″
  8. Kelley Roach, SR (Cornell) – 38’ 7.75”
  9. Lauren Anderson, SO (Penn) – 38′ 1.5″
  10. O’sha Williams, FR (Brown) – 37’ 9.25”

Notes: Eke is the defending champion.  Oliver (2nd) and Okeke (4th) scored in this event in 2012.  Okeke is also a two-time indoor champion.

Shot Put

  1. Victoria Imbesi, SR (Cornell) – 48′ 10.25”
  2. Kebbeh Darpolor, FR (Brown) – 48’ 0.5”
  3. Theresa Picciallo, FR (Penn) – 47’ 5.75”
  4. Emmaline Berg, SR (Dartmouth) – 46’ 7.25”
  5. Martina Salander, FR (Harvard) – 46′ 6.75″
  6. Victoria Buhr, JR (Brown) – 45’ 6.5”
  7. Shannon Watt, SR (Harvard) – 44’ 10.75″
  8. Karleh Wilson, FR (Yale) – 44’ 6.25”
  9. Alysa Johnson, JR (Harvard) – 43’ 4.25”
  10. Taylor Eldridge, SO (Yale) – 43’ 1”

Notes: Imbesi is the defending champion and won the 2013 indoor title.  Berg (3rd) and Eason (5th) scored in this event in 2012.

Discus

  1. Lacey Craker,  SR (Brown) – 168′ 5″
  2. Kebbeh Darpolor, FR (Brown) – 164′ 11″
  3. Victoria Buhr, JR (Brown) – 161’ 10”
  4. Victoria Imbesi, SR (Cornell) – 154’ 5”
  5. Emmaline Berg, SR (Dartmouth) – 149’ 9”
  6. Shannon Watt, SR (Harvard) – 146′ 9″
  7. Brielle Rowe, FR (Princeton) – 145′ 2″
  8. Karleh Wilson, FR (Yale) – 141’ 1”
  9. Joanna Koronios, SO (Columbia) – 140′ 7″
  10. Chelsea Cioffi, JR (Princeton) – 135’ 3”

Notes:  Watt is the defending champion.  Craker won this event in 2011 and then finished 2nd in 2012.  Berg (4th) and Koronios (6th) also scored in this event in 2012.

Hammer

  1. Julia Ratcliffe, FR (Princeton) – 225’ 9”
  2. Lacey Craker,  SR (Brown) – 198’ 9”
  3. Adabelle Ekechukwu, JR (Harvard) – 188′ 2″
  4. Nnenna Okwara, SR   (Columbia) – 178’ 8″
  5. Serena Graf, FR  (Penn)  – 169′ 10″
  6. Joanna Koronios, SO (Columbia) – 168’ 5”
  7. Cathy Liebowitz, SO (Dartmouth) – 168′ 5″
  8. Heather Vermillion, SO (Brown) – 164’ 9”
  9. Taylor DuPont, SO (Harvard) – 163′ 1″
  10. Charlotte Pope, SR (Penn) – 160’ 8”

Notes: Ratcliffe’s performance is the best performance in Ivy history.  Craker is the defending champion.  Ekechukwu (3rd), Okwara (4th), and Liebowitz (5th) scored in this event in 2012.  Ekechukwu is the 2013 weight throw champion.

Javelin

  1. Morgan Wheeler, SR (Penn)   – 151’ 9”
  2. Kaci Jones, FR (Penn) – 151’ 2”
  3. Victoria Imbesi, SR (Cornell) – 149′ 10″
  4. Kelsey Hay, FR (Penn) – 147′ 6″
  5. Meghan McHugh, FR (Harvard) – 143’ 11”
  6. Hannah Mayer, JR (Harvard) – 142′ 0″
  7. Brittany Dombrowski, SR (Cornell) – 141’ 6”
  8. Serena Graf, FR  (Penn) – 140′ 8″
  9. Felicia  Reid, SO (Cornell) – 139′ 8″
  10. Niina Al-Hassan, JR   (Brown) – 137′ 9″

Notes: Al-Hassan is the defending champion.  Mayer (2nd), Imbesi (3rd), Wheeler (4th), Reid (5th), and Dombrowski (6th) scored in this event in 2012.  Mayer won this event in 2011.  Imbesi won this event in 2010. 

Comments are closed.