Chasing the Regional Cutoff

ht-austin-5k

This past weekend’s Outdoor Heps marked the beginning of the championship season for the Ivy League athletes.  A number of these performances have positioned the athletes in good regional standing.

As you may know, there are no regional standards – the top 48 individuals and top 24 relay squads qualify for the “regional rounds” of the NCAA National Championship format.  The East Regional Championships will be hosted by the University of North Carolina in Greensboro, N.C., on May 23rd to 25th.  Out of that championships, the top 12 finishers and relays qualify for the NCAA National Championships on June 5th to 8th at the University of Oregon in Eugene, Ore.  The multi-eventers’ path is different, in that the top 24 NATIONAL performances bypass North Carolina and go straight to Oregon.

Presented below the cut are the Ivy League performances that fall within the top 50 of the region.  We have included the top regional performance to show a comparison.  For the multi-events, we have added in their national ranking to share who is close to the Go-Straight-To-Oregon cut. With ECACs, IC4As, and some other last chance meets taking place this weekend, we do expect the rankings to change, but we wish/dream/pray that all Ivy Leaguers to rise UP in the rankings to assure that they get a chance to compete at regionals.  After all, we know which conference produces the best athletes, right?

100m (Men)     

  • 1 –  Diondre Baston (Alabama) – 10.06
  • 22 –  John Spooney (Brown) – 10.37w
  • 47 –  Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell) – 10.45w

200m (Men)    

  • 1 –  Dedric Dukes (Florida) – 20.38w
  • 14 –  Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell) – 20.75w
  • 23 –  John Spooney (Brown) – 20.85w
  • 44 –  Anthony Mazola (Brown) – 21.02w
  • 49 –  Tom Hopkins (Princeton) – 21.07w

200m (Women)     

  • 1 –  Shaunae Miller (Georgia) – 22.41w
  • 23 –  Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia) – 23.54w
  • 46 –  Sharay Hale (Columbia) – 23.8w

400m (Men)  

  • 1 –  James Harris (Florida State) – 45.25
  • 21 –  Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell) – 46.6
  • 35 –  Tom Hopkins (Princeton) – 47.09
  • 46 –  Austin Hollimon (Princeton) – 47.31

400m (Women)    

  • 1 –  Michelle Brown (Notre Dame) – 52.19
  • 40 –  Cecilia Barowski (Princeton) – 54.17
  • 42 –  Zena Kolliesuah (Cornell) – 54.19

800m (Men)     

  • 1 –  Cadimir Loxsom (Penn State) – 01:46.77
  • 6 –  Harry McFann (Columbia) – 01:48.22
  • 7 –  Russell Dinkins (Princeton) – 01:48.24
  • 9 –  Will Weinlandt (Cornell) – 01:48.43
  • 11 –  Brendon Fish (Columbia) – 01:48.64
  • 13 –  Connor Claflin (Columbia) – 01:48.68
  • 19 –  Bradley Paternostro (Princeton) – 01:49.20
  • 27 –  Mato Bekelja (Penn) – 01:49.62
  • 37 –  Drew Magaha (Penn) – 01:50.09
  • 39 –  Ned Willig (Brown) – 01:50.20
  • 48 –  Henry Tufnell (Brown) – 01:50.57

800m (Women)  

  • 1 –  Natoya Goule (LSU) – 02:00.76
  • 14 –  Greta Feldman (Princeton) – 02:05.90
  • 15 –  Erika Veidis (Harvard) – 02:05.92
  • 40 –  Trina Bills (Columbia) – 02:07.21

1500m (Men)   

  • 1 –  Rich Peters (Boston University) – 03:40.05
  • 19 –  John Gregorek (Columbia) – 03:44.65
  • 24 –  Daniel Everett (Columbia) – 03:45.38
  • 25 –  Mark Feigen (Columbia) – 03:45.42
  • 30 –  Ned Willig (Brown) – 03:45.53
  • 38 –  Nick Wade (Cornell) – 03:45.85

1500m (Women) 

  • 1 –  Cory McGee (Florida) – 04:10.55
  • 4 –  Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) – 04:11.94
  • 31 –  Erin Gillingham (Columbia) – 04:20.87
  • 36 –  Greta Feldman (Princeton) – 04:21.43

5000m (Men) 

  • 1 –  Eric Jenkins (Northeastern) – 13:18.57
  • 14 –  Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth) –   13:55.92
  • 17 –  James Leakos (Harvard) – 13:57.24
  • 19 –  Chris Bendtsen (Princeton) – 13:57.46
  • 20 –  Daniel Everett (Columbia) – 13:57.72
  • 22 –  Maksim Korolev (Harvard) – 13:58.51
  • 32 –  Mark Feigen (Columbia) – 14:02.46
  • 37 –  Thomas Awad (Penn) – 14:04.75
  • 47 –  Mike Murphy (Columbia) – 14:08.04

5000m (Women) 

  • 1 –  Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) – 15:11.35
  • 15 –  Waverly Neer (Columbia) – 16:01.36
  • 26 –  Katie Kellner (Cornell) – 16:10.85
  • 41 –  Olivia Mickle (Brown) – 16:21.29
  • 43 –  Abby Levene (Princeton) – 16:21.80
  • 48 –  Caroline Kellner (Cornell) – 16:23.62

10,000m (Men) 

  • 1 –  Michael Fout (Florida State) –  28:52.77
  • 5 –  Mike Murphy (Columbia) – 29:03.33
  • 7 –  Maksim Korolev (Harvard) – 29:13.80
  • 9 –  Brett Kelly (Cornell) – 29:14.85
  • 17 –  Michael Franklin (Princeton) – 29:27.89
  • 22 –  Chris Bendtsen (Princeton) – 29:32.15
  • 34 –  Jon Gault (Dartmouth) – 29:43.35
  • 38 –  Tyler Udland (Princeton) – 29:44.86
  • 44 –  Matt McCullough (Cornell) – 29:46.41
  • 45 –  Alejandro Arroyo Yamin (Princeton) –   29:47.66
  • 47 –  Nico Composto (Columbia) – 29:49.30

10,000m (Women) 

  • 1 –  Emily Sisson (Providence) – 33:02.88
  • 3 –  Katie Kellner (Cornell) –   33:29.64
  • 4 –  Olivia Mickle (Brown) –   33:29.85
  • 7 –  Rachel Sorna (Cornell) –   33:34.59
  • 16 –  Devin McMahon (Cornell) – 34:04.20
  • 22 –  Abby Levene (Princeton) – 34:21.08
  • 24 –  Kate Rosettie (Cornell) – 34:25.57

100H (Women) 

  • 1 –  Brianna Rollins (Clemson) – 12.54w
  • 18 –  Autumne Franklin (Harvard) – 13.5w
  • 44 –  Gabrielle Piper  (Penn) – 13.74w

110H (Men)   

  • 1 –  Spencer Adams (Clemson) – 13.4
  • 35 –  Max Hairston (Cornell) – 14.1w
  • 42 –  Jarvis Harris (Harvard) – 14.13

400H (Men) 

  • 1 –  Drew Branch (Georgia) – 50.6
  • 17 –  Austin Hollimon (Princeton) – 52.01
  • 24 –  Tom Timmins (Penn) – 52.23
  • 40 –  Edward Wagner (Dartmouth) – 52.67
  • 41 –  Tim Carey (Penn) – 52.69
  • 48 –  Andre Anderson (Cornell) – 52.83

400H (Women) 

  • 1 –  Nikita Tracey (LSU) – 56.51
  • 10 –  Megan Krumpoch (Dartmouth) – 58.42
  • 21 –  Autumne Franklin (Harvard) – 58.7
  • 40 –  Alexandra Stanton (Brown) – 59.84
  • 41 –  Susan Rodriguez (Columbia) – 59.85
  • 50 –  Ryan Woolley (Cornell) – 01:00.33

3000 Steeple (Men)  

  • 1 –  Zak Seddon (Florida State) –  08:34.42
  • 10 –  John Gregorek (Columbia) –  08:52.85
  • 15 –  Connor Herr (Cornell) – 08:55.41
  • 17 –  Joe Kotran (Columbia) –  08:56.01
  • 18 –  Henry Sterling (Dartmouth) –  08:56.29
  • 22 –  Teddy Brinkofski (Cornell) –  08:57.07
  • 32 –  Connor Martin (Princeton) –  08:59.50
  • 38 –  Brendan Smith (Penn) – 09:00.58
  • 50 –  Eddie Owens (Princeton) –  09:05.19

3000 Steeple (Women)  

  • 1 –  Rachel Sorna (Cornell) –   09:50.39
  • 10 –  Genna Hartung (Cornell) –  10:13.70
  • 15 –  Melissa Newbery (Princeton) –  10:18.66
  • 20 –  Mallory Anderson (Columbia) –  10:22.19
  • 22 –  Claire DeVoe (Cornell) –  10:22.78
  • 23 –  Sarah Delozier (Dartmouth) –  10:25.54
  • 24 –  Katie Sullivan (Dartmouth) –  10:26.17
  • 27 –  Leila Mantilla (Columbia) –  10:28.99
  • 35 –  Kira Garry (Yale) –  10:31.65
  • 48 –  Chelsea Carrick (Columbia) –  10:37.18

4 x 100 Relay (Men) 

  • 1 –   Alabama – 38.97
  • 15 –  Hynes, Adarquah-Yiadon,Hortelano-Roig, Ojukwu (Cornell) – 40.19

4 x 400 Relay (Men)   4 x 400 Relay (Men) 

  • 1 –   Florida – 03:02.65
  • 10 –  Hopkins, McCord, Dinkins,Hollimon (Princeton) –  03:06.26
  • 32 –  Gibson, Admirand, Weinlandt,Hortelano-Roig (Cornell) –  03:11.14

4 x 400 Relay (Women)   

  • 1 –    Florida  –  03:27.43
  • 22 –  Franklin, Scott, Veidis, Scott (Harvard) –  03:38.79
  • 28 –  Woolley, Kolliesuah, Akpaete,Airewele (Cornell) –  03:39.96

High Jump (Men) 

  • 1 –  Derek Drouin (Indiana) – 2.33m
  • 3 –  Montez Blair (Cornell) – 2.24m
  • 18 –  Tommy Butler (Cornell) – 2.15m
  • 18 –  Maalik Reynolds (Penn) – 2.15m
  • 46 –  Thomas Pitt (Penn) – 2.08m

High Jump (Women)  

  • 1 –  Maya Pressley (Auburn) – 1.88m
  • 19 –  Mary Hirst (Harvard) – 1.80m
  • 30 –  Ailish Hanly (Cornell) – 1.78m
  • 39 –  Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth) – 1.76m

Pole Vault (Men) 

  • 1 –  Sam Kendricks (Mississippi) – 5.81m
  • 15 –  Nico Weiler (Harvard) – 5.25m
  • 28 –  Peter Roach (Cornell) – 5.10m
  • 48 –  Steven Pawlak (Cornell) – 4.95m

Pole Vault (Women)

  • 1 –  Alexis Paine (Alabama) – 4.45m
  • 27 –  Claire Dishong (Cornell) – 3.97m
  • 38 –  Tory Worthen (Princeton) – 3.90m

Long Jump (Men)      

  • 1 –  Marquis Dendy (Florida) – 8.17mw
  • 18 –  Tom Hopkins (Princeton) – 7.55m
  • 20 –  Steven Bell (Cornell) – 7.54m
  • 33 –  Hercules Stancil (Cornell) – 7.42m
  • 34 –  Dana Lindberg (Yale) – 7.40m

Long Jump (Women) 

  • 1 –  Jacinda Evans (North Carolina) – 6.43mw
  • 48 –  Uju Ofoche (Columbia) – 6.03m

Triple Jump (Men)

  • 1 –  Omar Craddock (Florida) – 16.43m
  • 4 –  Damon McLean (Princeton) – 15.86m
  • 9 –  Malcolm Mason Rodriguez (Harvard) – 15.71m
  • 20 –  Kenneth Thompson (Brown) – 15.44mw
  • 35 –  Nana Owusu-Nyanteky (Princeton) – 15.29m
  • 36 –  Dan Scott (Cornell) – 15.27m

Triple Jump (Women)  

  • 1 –  Ciarra Brewer (Florida) – 13.45m
  • 4 –  Nadia Eke (Columbia) – 13.22mw
  • 12 –  Imani Oliver (Princeton) – 12.87mw
  • 24 –  Queen Okeke (Columbia) – 12.63mw

Shot Put (Men) 

  • 1 –  Stephen Mozia (Cornell) – 19.20m
  • 15 –  Dustin Brode (Harvard) – 18.20m
  • 21 –  Ben Glauser (Harvard) – 17.87m
  • 31 –  Igor Liokumovich (Harvard) – 17.56m
  • 47 –  Jacob Brenza (Penn) – 17.13m

Shot Put (Women) 

  • 1 –  Felisha Johnson (Indiana State) – 18.16m
  • 40 –  Victoria Imbesi (Cornell) – 14.96m

Discus (Men)  

  • 1 –  Rodney Brown (LSU) – 62.88m
  • 4 –  Stephen Mozia (Cornell) – 59.91m
  • 8 –  Sam Mattis (Penn) – 58.34m
  • 12 –  Courtland Clavette (Brown) – 57.04m
  • 22 –  Michael Levine (Yale) – 55.61m
  • 37 –  Igor Liokumovich (Harvard) – 52.87m

Discus (Women) 

  • 1 –  Beth Rohl (Michigan State) – 57.10m
  • 16 –  Lacey Craker (Brown) – 51.34m
  • 27 –  Kebbeh Darpolor (Brown) – 50.26m
  • 42 –  Victoria Buhr (Brown) – 49.33m

Hammer (Men)

  • 1 –  Tomas Kruzliak (Virginia Tech) – 70.84m
  • 38 –  Thomas Servino (Dartmouth) – 59.35m
  • 42 –  Duncan Dickerson (Columbia) – 58.94m
  • 45 –  Ben Glauser (Harvard) – 58.09m

Hammer (Women) 

  • 1 –  Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton) – 68.80m
  • 9 –  Lacey Craker (Brown) – 61.07m
  • 19 –  Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard) – 58.49m
  • 50 –  Nnenna Okwara (Columbia) – 54.46m

Javelin (Men)   

  • 1 –  Matthias Treff (Virginia Tech) – 75.92m
  • 7 –  Rob Robbins (Cornell) – 70.68m
  • 17 –  Brett Gilson (Dartmouth) – 67.65m
  • 49 –  Karl Ingram (Penn) – 62.75m

Javelin (Women) 

  • 1 –  Marija Vucenovic (Florida) – 55.43m
  • 11 –  Victoria Imbesi (Cornell) – 48.29m
  • 18 –  Kelsey Hay (Penn) – 47.37m
  • 26 –  Morgan Wheeler  (Penn) – 46.26m
  • 29 –  Kaci Jones (Penn) – 46.07m
  • 39 –  Brittany Dombrowski (Cornell) – 44.56m
  • 46 –  Felicia Reid (Cornell) – 43.89m
  • 47 –  Meghan McHugh (Harvard) – 43.88m

Heptathlon (Women)   

  • 1 –  Lucie Ondraschkova (Georgia) – 5701
  • 5 –  Mary Hirst (Harvard) – 5359 -> 21st Nationally
  • 16 –  Janae Dunchack (Dartmouth) – 5092 -> 48th Nationally
  • 22 –  Madison Hansen (Harvard) – 5011
  • 26 –  Elizabeth McKenna (Princeton) – 4912
  • 43 –  Hillary Holmes (Cornell) – 4666

Decathlon (Men)  

  • 1 –  Maicel Uibo (Georgia) – 8223
  • 6 –  Evan Weinstock (Brown) – 7393 -> 20th Nationally
  • 10 –  Stephen Soerens (Princeton) – 7212 -> 32nd Nationally
  • 16 –  Richard Sheldon (Princeton) – 7000 -> 46th Nationally
  • 18 –  Mike Rabbitt (Cornell) – 6928
  • 21 –  Peter Rhodes (Brown) – 6894
  • 30 –  Brad Pelisek (Princeton) – 6771

Comments are closed.