NCAA Regional Qualifiers 2013

 

cornell-pennr

The NCAA Division 1 Track and Field Championship committee have announced the following athletes who will participate in the Championship Season.

In the East Region, 145 Ivy League performances across 37 events have qualified athletes for the next round being held North Carolina A&T in Greensboro, N.C.. This includes three relay squads: Cornell men 4×100; Princeton men 4×400, and Harvard women 4×400.  Not including any relays, Cornell leads the number of qualifying performances with 33, with Princeton (24) and Columbia (23) having the next highest number of qualifiers.  The Ivies currently have 4 regional leaders: Abbey D’Agostino in the 5,000m, Rachel Sorna in the steeplechase, Stephen Mozia in the shot put, and Julia Ratcliffe in the hammer throw.  For the men’s competition, the 5,000m has the most number of Ivy qualifiers, with 11 men earning a bid.  For the women, that honor goes for the steeplechase with 10 qualifiers.

In the West Regional, two new teammates have qualified as Longhorns: former Lion Kyle Merber in the 1,500m as the 10th seed and former Tiger Trevor Van Ackeren in the steeplechase as the 12th seed.  Merber will be up again former Big Green-current Duck Matt Miner in the 1500m (14th seed).

Ivy alum Tyler King has qualified in the steeplechase in the East Region.  The former Tiger now competes for Boston College as a graduate student.

Some athletes were really close to the top-24 cutoff for the automatic bid to Nationals in the multi-events, but they were not selected this year.

See after the break for the full East Regional Ivy qualifying list.

100m (Men)

  • 24 –  John Spooney (Brown) – 10.37w
  • 43 –  Jedidiah Adarquah-Yiadon (Cornell) – 10.45w

200m (Men)

  • 16 –  Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Cornell) – 20.75w
  • 24 –  John Spooney (Brown) – 20.85w

200m (Women)

  • 22 –  Marvellous Iheukwumere (Columbia) – 23.54w
  • 40 –  Sharay Hale (Columbia) – 23.8w

400m (Men)

  • 21 – Tom Hopkins (Princeton) – 46.66

400m (Women)

  • 42 – Zena Kolliesuah (Cornell) – 54.19
  • 48 – Gabrielle Scott (Harvard) – 54.49

800m (Men)

  • 8 –  Harry McFann (Columbia) – 01:48.22
  • 9 –  Russell Dinkins (Princeton) – 01:48.24
  • 12 –  Will Weinlandt (Cornell) – 01:48.43
  • 14 –  Brendon Fish (Columbia) – 01:48.64
  • 15-  Connor Claflin (Columbia) – 01:48.68
  • 21 –  Bradley Paternostro (Princeton) – 01:49.20
  • 31 –  Mato Bekelja (Penn) – 01:49.62
  • 47 –  Michael Williams (Princeton) – 01:50.24

800m (Women)

  • 13 –  Erika Veidis (Harvard) – 02:05.92
  • 16 –  Cecilia Barowski (Princeton) – 2:06.26
  • 33 –  Trina Bills (Columbia) – 02:07.21
  • 45 – Kacie O’Neil (Princeton) – 02:08.22

1500m (Men)

  • 20 – James Shirvell (Yale) – 3:44.84
  • 24 –  Mark Feigen (Columbia) – 03:45.42
  • 42 – Steve Mangan (Dartmouth) – 03:46.32
  • 47 – Erik Berg (Brown) – 03:47.05
  • 48 – Silas Talbot (Dartmouth) – 3:47.35

1500m (Women)

  • 16 – Alexis Mikaelian (Princeton) – 04:19.71
  • 22 –  Erin Gillingham (Columbia) – 04:20.87
  • 26 –  Greta Feldman (Princeton) – 04:21.43
  • 47 – Sammy Silva (Harvard) – 04:24.98

5000m (Men)

  • 12 –  Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth) –   13:55.92
  • 14 –  James Leakos (Harvard) – 13:57.24
  • 16 –  Chris Bendtsen (Princeton) – 13:57.46
  • 17 –  Daniel Everett (Columbia) – 13:57.72
  • 19 –  Maksim Korolev (Harvard) – 13:58.51
  • 24 –  Mark Feigen (Columbia) – 14:00.63
  • 30 –  Thomas Awad (Penn) – 14:04.75
  • 37 – Phil Royer (Dartmouth) – 14:09.94
  • 39 – Michael Franklin (Princeton) – 14:10.85
  • 43 – Tom Purnell (Harvard) – 14:12.90
  • 44 – John Bleday (Dartmouth) – 14:13.01
  • 48 – Sam Pons (Princeton) – 14:14.55

5000m (Women)

  • 1 –  Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) – 15:11.35
  • 10 –  Waverly Neer (Columbia) – 16:01.36
  • 27 –  Caroline Kellner (Cornell) – 16:23.62
  • 32 – Caroline Williams (Columbia) – 16:27.87
  • 34 – Morgan Kelly (Harvard) – 16:27.98
  • 40 – Nihal Kayali (Yale) – 16:30.63

10,000m (Men)

  • 4 –  Mike Murphy (Columbia) – 29:03.33
  • 6 –  Maksim Korolev (Harvard) – 29:13.80
  • 8 –  Brett Kelly (Cornell) – 29:14.85
  • 15 –  Michael Franklin (Princeton) – 29:27.89
  • 20 –  Chris Bendtsen (Princeton) – 29:32.15
  • 33 –  Jon Gault (Dartmouth) – 29:43.35
  • 37 –  Tyler Udland (Princeton) – 29:44.86
  • 43 –  Matt McCullough (Cornell) – 29:46.41
  • 44 –  Alejandro Arroyo Yamin (Princeton) –   29:47.66
  • 47 –  Nico Composto (Columbia) – 29:49.30

10,000m (Women)

  • 2 –  Katie Kellner (Cornell) –   33:29.64
  • 3 –  Olivia Mickle (Brown) –   33:29.85
  • 15 –  Devin McMahon (Cornell) – 34:04.20
  • 20 –  Abby Levene (Princeton) – 34:21.08
  • 22 –  Kate Rosettie (Cornell) – 34:25.57

100H (Women)

  • 22 –  Autumne Franklin (Harvard) – 13.50w
  • 46 –  Gabrielle Piper  (Penn) – 13.74w

110H (Men)

  • 39 –  Max Hairston (Cornell) – 14.1w
  • 45 –  Jarvis Harris (Harvard) – 14.13

400H (Men)

  • 25 –  Austin Hollimon (Princeton) – 52.01
  • 32 –  Tom Timmins (Penn) – 52.23
  • 35 –  Andre Anderson (Cornell) – 52.35

400H (Women)

  • 15 –  Megan Krumpoch (Dartmouth) – 58.42
  • 27 –  Autumne Franklin (Harvard) – 58.7
  • 48 –  Alexandra Stanton (Brown) – 59.84

3000 Steeple (Men)

  • 12 –  John Gregorek (Columbia) –  08:52.85
  • 19 –  Connor Herr (Cornell) – 08:55.41
  • 20 –  Joe Kotran (Columbia) –  08:56.01
  • 21 –  Henry Sterling (Dartmouth) –  08:56.29
  • 25 –  Teddy Brinkofski (Cornell) –  08:57.07
  • 35 –  Connor Martin (Princeton) –  08:59.50
  • 42 –  Brendan Smith (Penn) – 09:00.58

3000 Steeple (Women)

  • 1 –  Rachel Sorna (Cornell) –   09:50.39
  • 11 –  Genna Hartung (Cornell) –  10:13.70
  • 16 –  Melissa Newbery (Princeton) –  10:18.66
  • 22 –  Mallory Anderson (Columbia) –  10:22.19
  • 24 –  Claire DeVoe (Cornell) –  10:22.78
  • 25 –  Sarah Delozier (Dartmouth) –  10:25.54
  • 26 –  Chelsea Carrick (Columbia) –  10:26.14
  • 27 –  Katie Sullivan (Dartmouth) –  10:26.17
  • 30 –  Kira Garry (Yale) –  10:27.83
  • 32 –  Leila Mantilla (Columbia) –  10:28.99

4 x 100 Relay (Men)

  • 17 –  Cornell – 40.19

4 x 400 Relay (Men)

  • 9 –  Princeton –  03:06.26

4 x 400 Relay (Women)

  • 21 –  Harvard –  03:37.90

High Jump (Men)

  • 5 –  Montez Blair (Cornell) – 2.24m
  • 11 –  Maalik Reynolds (Penn) – 2.20m
  • 24 –  Tommy Butler (Cornell) – 2.15m

High Jump (Women)

  • 21 –  Mary Hirst (Harvard) – 1.80m
  • 34 –  Ailish Hanly (Cornell) – 1.78m
  • 41 –  Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth) – 1.76m

Pole Vault (Men)

  • 17 –  Nico Weiler (Harvard) – 5.25m
  • 31 –  Peter Roach (Cornell) – 5.10m
  • 47 –  Steven Pawlak (Cornell) – 4.95m

Pole Vault (Women)

  • 31 –  Claire Dishong (Cornell) – 3.97m
  • 45 –  Tory Worthen (Princeton) – 3.91m

Long Jump (Men)

  • 19 –  Steven Bell (Cornell) – 7.54m
  • 34 –  Hercules Stancil (Cornell) – 7.42m
  • 36 –  Dana Lindberg (Yale) – 7.40m

Triple Jump (Men)

  • 6 –  Damon McLean (Princeton) – 15.86m
  • 12 –  Malcolm Mason Rodriguez (Harvard) – 15.71m
  • 20 –  Kenneth Thompson (Brown) – 15.44mw
  • 36 –  Nana Owusu-Nyanteky (Princeton) – 15.29m
  • 38 –  Dan Scott (Cornell) – 15.27m

Triple Jump (Women)

  • 5 –  Nadia Eke (Columbia) – 13.22mw
  • 14 –  Imani Oliver (Princeton) – 12.87mw
  • 31 –  Queen Okeke (Columbia) – 12.63mw

Shot Put (Men)

  • 1 –  Stephen Mozia (Cornell) – 19.20m
  • 14 –  Dustin Brode (Harvard) – 18.20m
  • 22 –  Ben Glauser (Harvard) – 17.87m
  • 31 –  Igor Liokumovich (Harvard) – 17.56m
  • 47 –  Jacob Brenza (Penn) – 17.13m

Shot Put (Women)

  • 41 –  Victoria Imbesi (Cornell) – 14.96m

Discus (Men)

  • 4 –  Stephen Mozia (Cornell) – 59.91m
  • 8 –  Sam Mattis (Penn) – 58.34m
  • 12 –  Courtland Clavette (Brown) – 57.04m
  • 22 –  Michael Levine (Yale) – 55.61m
  • 33 –  Igor Liokumovich (Harvard) – 52.87m

Discus (Women)

  • 18 –  Lacey Craker (Brown) – 51.34m
  • 27 –  Kebbeh Darpolor (Brown) – 50.26m
  • 42 –  Victoria Buhr (Brown) – 49.33m

Hammer (Men)

  • 35 –  Ben Glauser (Harvard) – 59.77m
  • 38 –  Thomas Servino (Dartmouth) – 59.35m
  • 41 –  Duncan Dickerson (Columbia) – 58.94m

Hammer (Women)

  • 1 –  Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton) – 68.80m
  • 11 –  Lacey Craker (Brown) – 61.07m
  • 21 –  Adabelle Ekechukwu (Harvard) – 58.49m
  • 43 –  Nnenna Okwara (Columbia) – 54.80m

Javelin (Men)

  • 7 –  Rob Robbins (Cornell) – 71.11m
  • 22 –  Brett Gilson (Dartmouth) – 67.65m

Javelin (Women)

  • 10 –  Victoria Imbesi (Cornell) – 48.41m
  • 20 –  Kelsey Hay (Penn) – 47.37m
  • 29 –  Morgan Wheeler  (Penn) – 46.26m
  • 30 –  Kaci Jones (Penn) – 46.07m
  • 41 –  Brittany Dombrowski (Cornell) – 44.56m
  • 46 –  Felicia Reid (Cornell) – 43.89m

Comments are closed.