2013 All-Academic Team

academic-books

Slowly but surely, the final accolades for the 2012-13 NCAA cross country/track and field seasons are being released by various national groups.

The three finalists for the Bowerman Award, the Heisman-equivalent award for XC/TF, were announced earlier this month.  Even though Dartmouth’s Abbey D’Agostino had been on the watch-list during the season, she was not selected as one of the three finalists.  We do recommend that you participate in the online fan vote, which does count towards the selection of the award winners.

D’Agostino was honored with another award instead – the 2013 Outdoor Female Scholar Athlete of the Year by the US Track and Field/Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).  This is her fourth straight scholar athlete award from this group, as she has also been previously recognized as the 2012 Outdoor, 2012 Cross Country, and 2013 Indoor Scholar Athlete.

D’Agostino is just one of the 38 women and 25 men selected as a part of the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team.  To be considered for this honor, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 and have met either of the following athletic standards:

– for the indoor season, a student-athlete must have finished the regular season ranked in the national top 96 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 48 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org;

– for the outdoor season, a student-athlete must have participated in any round of the NCAA Division I Championships (including preliminary rounds).

The full Ivy contingent is listed below.  Congratulations to all honorees!

Columbia: Mallory Anderson, Erin Gillingham, Marvellous Iheukwumere, Waverly Neer, Caroline Williams, Connor Claflin, Nico Composto, Brandon Fish, John Gregorek, Harry McFann, Mike Murphy

Cornell: Claire DeVoe, Claire Dishong, Ailish Hanley, Hillary Holmes, Victoria Imbesi, Caroline Kellner, Katie Kellner, Devin McMahon, Kate Rosettie, Emily Shearer, Rachel Sorna, Thomas Butler, Brett Kelly, Steven Pawlak, Will Weinlandt

Dartmouth: D’Agostino, Sarah DeLoaier, John Bleday, Jon Gault, Brett Gilson, Phil Royer, Silas Talbot

Harvard: Olivia Abbate, Adabelle Ekechukwu, Autumne Franklin, Madison Hansen, Mary Hirst, Morgan Kelly, Sydnie Leroy, Christi Scott, Sammy Silva, Erika Veidis, Tom Purnell

Penn: Kelsey Kay, Sam Mattis, Brendan Smith

Princeton: Emily de la Bruyere, Abbey Levene, Melissa Newbery, Jackie Nicholas, Julia Ratcliffe, Tory Worthen, Alejandro Arroyo Yamin, Peter Callahan, Michael Franklin, Tom Hopkins, Brad Pelisek

Yale: Kira Garry, Nihal Kayali, Amanda Snajder, Dana Lindberg, John McGowan

Comments are closed.