Leakos, D’Ag Take Gold at Paul Short

 PaulShort_goldwinners

The Paul Short Invitational was the hottest ticket in town – literally.  Mother Nature decided to make the conditions “hot” and “humid” early on in the day, just to see how the teams would react.  There were quite a few runners hurting at the end of the races due to the intense running conditions (weather and competition), so much so that by 1pm that ambulances had turned into “obstacles” for runners to avoid at the start.  But there were others who pushed through and showed Mother Nature what they were made of.

Harvard’s James Leakos won the men’s Gold 8km Race in 23:13, becoming the first Ivy winner since 2003 when Columbia’s Steve Sundell won back-to-back in 2002 and 2003.  Leakos was near the front of the pack at the first mile, but he started to run off by the 6km mark on the course.  He held on to win by 13 seconds over Mike Biwott of American International University.  Leakos’ previous best finish at Paul Short was 5th back in 2011.  Leakos’ was joined in the top 20 finishers by three other Ivy runners: Dartmouth’s Will Geoghegan (3rd) and John Bleday (8th), and Harvard teammate Maksim Korolev (12th).  These strong showings propelled both Dartmouth and Harvard to place in the top 5 of the Gold Race team races.  Dartmouth finished 2nd overall, 4 points ahead of Georgetown and 15 points behind team champion Indiana University.  Harvard finished 4th in the Gold Race team standings.

Princeton won the Brown 8km Race in a dramatic manner – their first finisher, Connor Martin, almost did not finish the race.  He was in 2nd place coming down the final grassy stretch, about 5 seconds behind race winner Khari Bowen (Monmouth), when Martin collapsed with less than 10 feet left to go.  Martin managed to get onto his hands and knees and crawled towards the finish line, trying to keep ahead of the fast charging runners from Albany and Canisius College.  He collapsed for a second time at the edge of the finish matt, but his competition bib sensor was registered by the finish line and awarded him 2nd place, 2 seconds ahead of the next finisher.

In the women’s competition, Dartmouth’s Abbey D’Agostino easily defended her invitational title in the women’s gold 6km race, besting her 2012 time by 14 seconds.  Her final time, 19:44, is the second-fastest 6km race time for the course.  However, D’Agostino was hidden early on in the race.  Cornell’s Rachel Sorna led the race at Mile 1 with Columbia’s Waverly Neer just a step behind.  D’Agostino took command of the race by Mile 2 while Neer battled with the chase pack for 2nd place.  Neer finished in 3rd while Sorna took 5th in the individual race.  Other Ivies in the top 20 included Dartmouth’s Dana Giordano (9th), Harvard’s Emily Reese (12th) and Viviana Hanley (14th), Cornell’s Emily Shearer (16th), and Columbia’s Leila Mantilla (17th).  The strength of Dartmouth’s individual runners surprised many as Dartmouth finished 2nd in the Gold Race team competition.  The women’s team was so excited to get their “trophy cake”, as D’Agostino called it when she received the team award from race officials.  Cornell women, the defending invitational champions, finished 4th in the Gold Race team standings.

Full team results for the Ivy teams are available below.  Full results can be found on the race website.

Team Results:

Women Gold Race: 48 teams

2.            Dartmouth College                              Time       Pace

305     1  Abbey D’Agostino, Sr                      19:44    5:17

309     9  Dana Giordano, So                            20:38    5:32

306    22  Sarah Delozier, Jr                              21:01    5:38

312    43  Alison Lanois, Jr                               21:19    5:43

317    50  Hannah Rowe, Sr                              21:26    5:45

Total Time = 1:44:08     Total Places = 125

 

4.            Cornell University                                Time       Pace

298     5  Rachel Sorna, Sr                                 20:26    5:29

296    16  Emily Shearer, Sr                              20:51    5:35

297    29  Elizabeth Simpson, Sr                       21:05    5:39

301    62  Bori Tozser, Jr                                   21:30    5:46

299    70  Taylor Spillane, Fr                             21:34    5:47

Total Time = 1:45:26     Total Places = 182

 

5.            Columbia University                            Time       Pace

269     3  Waverly Neer, Jr                                20:15    5:26

268    17  Leila Mantilla, So                              20:54    5:36

273    38  Danika Simonson, Sr                         21:17    5:42

266    60  Chelsea Carrick, Sr                            21:29    5:45

272    85  Samantha Siler, Fr                             21:40    5:48

Total Time = 1:45:35     Total Places = 203

 

7.            Harvard University                              Time       Pace

560    12  Emily Reese, Sr                                 20:42    5:33

553    14  Viviana Hanley, Jr                             20:45    5:34

555    23  Morgan Kelly, Sr                               21:01    5:38

552    81  Jen Guidera, Jr                                  21:39    5:48

551    90  Sarah Gillespie, Fr                             21:44    5:49

Total Time = 1:45:51     Total Places = 220

 

16.          Brown University                                Time       Pace

113    31  Heidi Caldwell, Sr                            21:08    5:40

121    34  Lily Harrington, So                           21:15    5:42

118   123  Leah Eickhoff, Jr                             22:02    5:54

114   137  Alexandra Conway, Jr                     22:09    5:56

128   145  Lucy Van Kleunen, Fr                     22:13    5:57

Total Time = 1:48:47     Total Places = 470

 

17.          University of Pennsylvania                  Time       Pace

1686    45  Cleo Whiting, Fr                              21:22    5:44

1680   104  Madison Holleran, Fr                      21:53    5:52

1679   107  Elyssa Gensib, So                             21:55    5:52

1685   133  Clarissa Whiting, Fr                        22:08    5:56

1681   136  Kersie Jhabvala, Sr                          22:09    5:56

Total Time = 1:49:27     Total Places = 525

 

Men’s Gold Race: 47 teams.

2.            Dartmouth College                              Time       Pace

2263     3  Will Geoghegan, Sr                           23:46    4:47

2259     7  John Bleday, Sr                                 24:05    4:51

2274    25  Henry Sterling, Sr                            24:33    4:57

2275    28  Silas Talbot, Jr                                  24:38    4:58

2267    43  Curtis King, So                                24:46    4:59

Total Time = 2:01:48     Total Places = 106

 

4.            Harvard University                              Time       Pace

2473     1  James Leakos, Sr                               23:13    4:41

2472    11  Maksim Korolev, Sr                         24:13    4:53

2470    44  Will Geiken, Jr                                 24:47    5:00

2471    53  Lukas Gemar, Jr                               24:53    5:01

2478    58  Tom Purnell, So                                24:56    5:01

Total Time = 2:02:02     Total Places = 167

 

7.            Yale University                                    Time       Pace

3816    29  Kevin Dooney, So                            24:38    4:58

3823    38  John McGowan, Jr                           24:44    4:59

3814    57  Alexander Conner, So                      24:55    5:01

3828    64  Duncan Tomlin, So                          25:01    5:02

3824    69  Isa Qasim, Jr                                     25:06    5:04

Total Time = 2:04:24     Total Places = 257

 

11.          University of Pennsylvania                  Time       Pace

3560    24  Thomas Awad, So                                           24:33    4:57

3567    73  Conner Paez, Sr                               25:08    5:04

3571    79  Brendan Smith, So                           25:09    5:04

3573   119  Nicholas Tuck, Fr                            25:33    5:09

3569   149  Brendan Shearn, Fr                         25:45    5:11

Total Time = 2:06:08     Total Places = 444

 

21.          Brown University                                Time       Pace

2125    66  Mark McGurrin, Jr                           25:04    5:03

2131   103  Colin Savage, Sr                              25:25    5:07

2116   133  Jeff Bush, Sr                                   25:40    5:10

2114   138  Stephen Bourguet, Fr                      25:42    5:11

2121   161  Ben Halpin, Jr                                 25:50    5:12

Total Time = 2:07:41     Total Places = 601

 

31.          Cornell                                                 Time       Pace

2248    83  David Melly, Jr                                25:17    5:06

2245    98  Tyler Kawalec, So                            25:23    5:07

2246   205  Kieran Kinnare, Jr                           26:13    5:17

2244   209  Zack Israel, Fr                                 26:14    5:17

2240   260  James Gowans, Fr                           26:40    5:22

Total Time = 2:09:47     Total Places = 855

 

Men’s Brown Race:

1.            Princeton                                              Time       Pace

3038     2  Connor Martin, Jr                              25:15    5:05

3046     9  Michael Williams, Sr                         25:40    5:10

3040    13  Eddie Owens, Jr                               25:46    5:12

3039    29  Jack Leahy, Fr                                  26:03    5:15

3042    41  William Paulson, Fr                          26:19    5:18

3037    74  Brett Kelly, So                                 26:45    5:23

3045   140  Garrett Rowe, Sr                             27:25    5:32

Total Time = 2:09:03     Total Places = 94

 

Comments are closed.