Adorning Millrose in Ivy

ht-morgan-millrose

There is going to be a strong Ivy presence at the 107th NYRR Millrose Games on February 15th.

Today, the NYC Armory released the full entry lists for the 107th NYRR Millrose Games on February 15th, and there will be a strong Ivy presence throughout the entire event.

The entry listing includes Olympians Morgan Uceny and Donn Cabral, recent graduates Ashley Higginson and Sharay Hale, and current undergraduates Abbey D’Agostino, John Gregorek, and Maalik Reynolds.  D’Agostino and Reynolds participated in the Millrose Games last year, while Uceny won the Women’s 800m race in 2012.   Gregorek is one of the few collegiates invited to race in the famous Wanamaker Mile, where Gregorek will be aiming to break the 4:00/mile barrier (he ran a 4:01 last weekend at the Columbia Invitational at the Armory).  There will also be Ivy representation in the club and university relay events that will take place earlier in the afternoon.

Tickets are still available if you want to see this action in person. NBC Sports will be providing live coverage from 3 to 5pm of the professional events.  Below we present the schedule, highlighting the events where the Ivy League is represented.

2014 Millrose Games Schedule (full schedule):

12:30pm – Women’s Club Distance Medley Relay (Catherine Beck, Kim Standridge, Jesse Carlin)

12:45pm – Men’s Club Distance Medley Relay (Trevor Van Ackeren, Brian Hill)

1:41pm – Master’s Men’s 50+ 4x400m Relay (Bob Andrews)

2:32pm – Byron Dyce College Men’s 4x800m Relay (UPenn 4×800; Michael Palmisano [Villanova])

2:50pm – Opening Ceremony

3:00pm – Howard Schmertz Men’s 60m Hurdles

3:05pm – Howard Schmertz Women’s 60m Hurdles

3:10pm – Women’s 3,000m Run (Abbey D’Agostino, Ashley Higginson)

3:23pm – NYH&RC Women’s 60m Dash

3:28pm – NYH&RC Men’s 60m Dash

3:32pm – Women’s Long Jump

3:35pm – Fred Schmertz Men’s Pole Vault

3:37pm – Eastern High School Girls’ 4x200m Relay

3:42pm – The O’Reilly Brothers Men’s 300m Dash

3:47pm – John Thomas Men’s High Jump (Maalik Reynolds)

3:50pm – Muscle Milk Eastern High School Boys’ 4x200m Relay

3:56pm – Paavo Nurmi Men’s 2,000m Run (Donn Cabral)

4:08pm – New Balance High School Boys’ Mile Run

4:18pm – NYRR Women’s Wanamaker Mile (Morgan Uceny)

4:27pm – AT&T Women’s 300m Dash (Sharay Hale)

4:32pm – Mel Sheppard Men’s 1,000m Run

4:38pm – Road To Rio Women’s 800m Run

4:48pm – NYRR Men’s Wanamaker Mile (John Gregorek)

Comments are closed.