The First 48

ht-abbey-dag

Nathan Crumpton Photo

Later today, the NCAA will release its ‘official’ descending order list from the outdoor season, but the reality is that it is pretty much already out there. It will take the next few days to iron out the declarations for the NCAA East Regional, to be held in Jacksonville, Fla., from May 29-31.

Here’s what we know. The top 48 Eastern-ranked athletes in all individual events — except for the multis — will have a spot at the Regionals. As athletes opt out because of multiple qualifying marks or because of injury, the next athletes in line will take their spot until 48 have declared.

Just looking at the lists, there are 130 top 48 positions held by Heps’ individuals and another 51 ranked between 49th and 64th. It is certainly possible in the distance events that athletes ranked lower than 64 can sneak in, but we decided to make that cutoff for purely arbitrary reasons.

Twenty Ivy Leaguers are currently holding 23 different top 10 seeds in the East. Dartmouth seven-time NCAA champion Abbey D’Agostino (5k, 10k), Cornell’s Rachel Sorna (5k, steeple) and Penn’s Thomas Awad (1,500, 5k) are each ranked in the top 10 in two events.

oheps-sornaSorna is one of three Ivy top seeds (9:43.48 in the steeple) along with two Princeton Tigers — sophomore hammer thrower Julia Ratcliffe (230-7) and Chris Bendtsen in the 10k (28:49.08). There are four Ivy No. 2s — Awad (3:40.68 in the 1,500), Harvard’s James Leakos (13:44.57 in the 5k), Princeton’s Tyler Udland (28:57.25 in the 10k) and Maalik Reynolds (7-4 1/2 in the high jump) — all on the men’s side.

D’Ags may not have the top time in the 5k (she is third at 15:30.73), but she is clearly the favorite to win the national title in Eugene, Ore., in June.

Among the other top 10s are Cornell’s Montez Blair (third, high jump), Rob Robbins (third, javelin) and Stephen Mozia (seventh, discus). Mozia is just outside the top 10 in the shot put, the event in which he took second at NCAA Indoors in March. Robbins has competed just twice this season and did not participate at Heps.

oheps-blairPrinceton has two jumpers in the top 10 with Tom Hopkins in the long (10th) and Damon McLean in the triple (sixth). McLean looked like he reaggravated a shoulder injury at Heps. Penn discus thrower Sam Mattis (fifth) will be looking to break the Heps’ record in Jacksonville.

Harvard freshman Elliot Safo — who broke a 93-year-old school record in the long jump at Heps — is ranked ninth in that event while teammate hurdlers Jarvis Harris (10th in 110s) and Jade Miller (eighth in 400s) are also rated.

Yale’s Kevin Dooney is ninth in the 10k while Waverly Neer of Columbia (fifth) and Dana Giordano of Dartmouth (ninth) join D’Ags and Sorna in the 5k top 10.

Brown’s Evan Weinstock automatically advanced to nationals with his ranking (21st) in the decathlon. In addition to the individuals, there are also four relays among the required top 24 in the East — Cornell men in the 4×1 and 4×4 and Cornell and Harvard in the women’s 4×4.

After the break is a list of the top 64 in each event:

MEN

100m dash
64. 10.48 — Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell

200m dash
45. 20.91 — Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell

400m dash
29. 46.69 — Tom Hopkins, Princeton
35. 46.89 — Bruno Hortelano-Roig, Cornell

800m run
11. 1:47.91 — Harry McFann, Columbia
24. 1:48.70 — John Gregorek, Columbia
27. 1:48.79 — Brendon Fish, Columbia
36. 1:49.23 — Will Weinlandt, Cornell
43. 1:49.47 — Drew Magaha, Penn
53. 1:49.72 — Tyler Benster, Brown
57. 1:49.88 — Mato Bekelja, Penn
58. 1:49.92 — Henry Tufnell, Brown
64. 1:50.06 — Connor Claflin, Columbia

1,500m run
2. 3:40.68 — Thomas Awad, Penn
12. 3:43.05 — John Gregorek, Columbia
23. 3:44.15 — William Paulson, Princeton
27. 3:44.31 — James Shirvell, Yale
36. 3:44.78 — Daniel Everett, Columbia
44. 3:45.28 — Harry McFann, Columbia
47. 3:45.29 — Brendon Fish, Columbia
50. 3:45.49 — Tim Cousins, Columbia
52. 3:45.55 — Michael Williams, Princeton
56. 3:45.88 — Steve Mangan, Dartmouth
56. 3:45.88 — Adam Cotton, Harvard

5k run
2. 13:44.57 — James Leakos, Harvard
6. 13:48.90 — Thomas Awad, Penn
20. 13:58.52 — Tyler Udland, Princeton
24. 13:59.21 — Alejandro Arroyo Yamin, Princeton
25. 13:59.38 — Kevin Dooney, Yale
26. 13:59.42 — Tom Purnell, Harvard
29. 14:01.28 — Chris Bendtsen, Princeton
40. 14:04.71 — John Bleday, Dartmouth
48. 14:08.47 — Curtis King, Dartmouth
54. 14:09.71 — Daniel Everett, Columbia

10k run
1. 28:49.08 — Chris Bendtsen, Princeton
2. 28:57.25 — Tyler Udland, Princeton
9. 29:10.13 — Kevin Dooney, Yale
20. 29:19.08 — Alejandro Arroyo Yamin, Princeton
24. 29:26.13 — Thomas Awad, Penn
25. 29:26.83 — James Leakos, Harvard
32. 29:35.83 — Jack Boyle, Columbia
39. 29:36.96 — Maksim Korolev, Harvard
43. 29:38.94 — Jake Sienko, Columbia
54. 29:47.91 — Will Geiken, Harvard
56. 29:48.32 — Curtis King, Dartmouth
57. 29:49.04 — Brendan Shearn, Penn
63. 29:53.86 — Matt McDonald, Princeton

110m hurdles
10. 13.80 — Jarvis Harris, Harvard
22. 13.94 — Max Hairston, Cornell
43. 14.13 — Ben Bowers, Penn

400m hurdles
18. 51.49 — Max Hairston, Cornell
34. 52.07 — Edward Wagner, Dartmouth
42. 52.22 — Jordan Sherwood, Cornell
45. 52.28 — Tom Timmons, Penn

Steeplechase
18. 8:52.78 — Eddie Owens, Princeton
19. 8:53.42 — Brendan Smith, Penn
25. 8:56.19 — Henry Sterling, Dartmouth
32. 8:58.34 — Duncan Tomlin, Yale
35. 8:58.85 — David Melly, Cornell
42. 8:59.31 — Jordan Mann, Brown
48. 9:00.53 — Nick Tuck, Penn
58. 9:03.38 — Joe Kotran, Columbia
63. 9:04.91 — George Galasso, Princeton

4x100m relay
17. 40.15 — Cornell

4x400m relay
18. 3:07.98 — Cornell

High jump
2. 7-04.50 — Maalik Reynolds, Penn
3. 7-03.25 — Montez Blair, Cornell
23. 6-11.75 — Thomas Pitt, Penn
33. 6-10.75 — Omar Jarrett, Princeton
33. 6-10.75 — Tommy Butler, Cornell

Pole vault
12. 17-04.50 — Peter Roach, Cornell
18. 17-01.00 — Grant Sisserson, Cornell
30. 16-10.75 — Adam Bragg, Princeton
52. 16-06.75 — Josh Cyphers, Dartmouth

Long jump
9. 25-04.50 — Elliot Safo, Harvard
10. 25-03.50 — Tom Hopkins, Princeton
21. 24-11.75 — Damon McLean, Princeton
33. 24-08.25 — Thomas Pitt, Penn

Triple jump
6. 52-10.25 — Damon McLean, Princeton
21. 50-07.25 — Efe Uwaifo, Harvard
26. 50-02.75 — Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi, Princeton
54. 49-06.50 — Robert Plummer, Cornell

Shot put
11. 63-10.25 — Stephen Mozia, Cornell
30. 59-08.25 — Dustin Brode, Harvard
39. 58-03.25 — Igor Liokumovich, Harvard
41. 58-01.25 — Ben Glauser, Harvard
43. 57-11.75 — Chris Cook, Princeton
46. 57-10.50 — Scott Rushton, Princeton
56. 56-08.50 — Jake Brenza, Penn

Discus throw
5. 203-00 — Sam Mattis, Penn
7. 197-10 — Stephen Mozia, Cornell
14. 192-06 — Courtland Clavette, Brown
37. 178-10 — Igor Liokumovich, Harvard
55. 173-01 — Noah Kennedy-White, Penn
62. 170-07 — Chris Cook, Princeton

Hammer throw
18. 209-00 — Ben Glauser, Harvard
23. 205-10 — Duncan Dickerson, Columbia
53. 193-11 — Thomas Servino, Dartmouth
55. 193-03 — Stephen Mozia, Cornell

Javelin throw
3. 248-11 — Rob Robbins, Cornell
29. 223-01 — Dean Sullivan, Harvard
53. 210-09 — Jim Budzinski, Dartmouth
60. 209-11 — Jim Tully, Penn
63. 208-06 — Richard Bradley, Harvard

Decathlon (top 24 go to Nationals)
21. 7,381 — Evan Weinstock, Brown
29. 7,291 — Stephen Soerens, Princeton
31. 7,264 — Mike Rabbitt, Cornell

WOMEN

100m dash
58. 11.63 — Danielle Barbian, Harvard
58. 11.63 — Marvellous Iheukwumere, Columbia

200m dash
57. 23.70 — Sara Kikut, Dartmouth
59. 23.71 — Udeme Akpaete, Cornell

400m dash
18. 53.24 — Udeme Akpaete, Cornell
52. 54.18 — Zena Kolliesuah, Cornell
58. 54.35 — Ebolutalese Airewele, Cornell
59. 54.37 — Emily Cable, Yale

800m run
22. 2:05.90 — Megan Krumpoch, Dartmouth
27. 2:06.23 — Erika Veidis, Harvard
35. 2:06.74 — Trina Bills, Columbia
44. 2:06.99 — Margaret Donovan, Dartmouth
54. 2:07.63 — Kim Mackay, Princeton
55. 2:07.77 — Elyse Wilkinson, Cornell

1500m run
23. 4:20.07 — Dana Giordano, Dartmouth
34. 4:21.05 — Erika Veidis, Harvard
42. 4:21.93 — Molly Renfer, Harvard
49. 4:22.55 — Olivia Sadler, Columbia
59. 4:23.32 — Sarah Gillespie, Harvard

5k run
3. 15:30.93 — Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
5. 15:37.85 — Waverly Neer, Columbia
9. 15:53.96 — Dana Giordano, Dartmouth
10. 15:54.31 — Rachel Sorna, Cornell
17. 16:00.71 — Megan Curham, Princeton
22. 16:05.84 — Heidi Caldwell, Brown
34. 16:11.05 — Morgan Kelly, Harvard
41. 16:14.20 — Caroline Williams, Columbia
61. 16:26.56 — Caroline Kellner, Cornell

10k run
7. 33:10.38 — Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
12. 33:24.79 — Megan Curham, Princeton
16. 33:36.46 — Rachel Sorna, Cornell
22. 34:05.46 — Devin McMahon, Cornell
24. 34:11.97 — Emily Reese, Harvard
33. 34:21.94 — Caroline Kellner, Cornell
37. 34:30.45 — Caroline Williams, Columbia
45. 34:38.32 — Elizabeth Simpson, Cornell
50. 34:40.84 — Maggi Szpak, Cornell
51. 34:44.51 — Viviana Hanley, Harvard
58. 34:51.61 — Emily Stark, Yale

100m hurdles
39. 13.56 — Autumne Franklin, Harvard
52. 13.71 — Gabrielle Piper, Penn

400m hurdles
8. 57.32 — Jade Miller, Harvard
14. 57.91 — Autumne Franklin, Harvard
23. 58.52 — Megan Krumpoch, Dartmouth
42. 59.43 — Alexandra Stanton, Brown
46. 59.52 — Meghan McMullin, Princeton
59. 60.12 — Jackie Modesett, Harvard

Steeplechase
1. 9:43.48 — Rachel Sorna, Cornell
15. 10:16.38 — Sarah Delozier, Dartmouth
16. 10:16.47 — Elizabeth Bird, Princeton
30. 10:21.01 — Kira Garry, Yale
41. 10:26.14 — Claire DeVoe, Cornell
57. 10:31.82 — Leila Mantilla, Columbia
63. 10:33.37 — Corey Dowe, Cornell

4x100m relay
None

4×400 relay
12. 3:35.50 — Cornell
20. 3:36.83 — Harvard

High jump
20. 5-10.00 — Kaitlyn Whitehorn, Dartmouth
47. 5-08.75 — Raegan Nizdil, Harvard
47. 5-08.75 — Ann Giebelhaus, Harvard

Pole vault
51. 12-11.50 — Allison Harris, Princeton

Long jump
59. 19-09.00 — Imani Oliver, Princeton
64. 19-08.75 — Nadia Eke, Columbia

Triple jump
22. 42-04.75 — Nadia Eke, Columbia
23. 42-04.25 — Imani Oliver, Princeton

Shot put
20. 52-07.25 — Nikke Okwelogu, Harvard
37. 49-10.00 — Emmaline Berg, Dartmouth
48. 48-10.75 — Victoria Buhr, Brown
61. 47-10.50 — Karleh Wilson, Yale

Discus throw
18. 170-05 — Victoria Buhr, Brown
25. 167-09 — Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard
34. 165-04 — Kebbeh Darpolor, Brown

Hammer throw
1. 230-07 — Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton
18. 194-02 — Adabelle Ekechukwu, Harvard
31. 187-09 — Heather Vermillion, Brown

Javelin throw
16. 164-01 — Kelsey Hay, Penn
24. 158-00 — Hannah Mayer, Harvard
27. 155-03 — Ellie Gravitte, Brown
39. 150-03 — Holleigh Bergstrom, Brown
42. 148-07 — Kacie Hargett, Cornell
60. 144-06 — Felicia Reid, Cornell
64. 144-01 — Niina Al-Hassan, Brown

Comments are closed.