Who’s Ready To Get Started?

ht-hodges-stadium

University of North Florida photo

The official start lists for the 2014 NCAA East Preliminaries — held Thursday through Saturday at Hodges Stadium on the University of North Florida in Jacksonville — are out and we’ve linked up the schedule below. Not only can you see who’s running in the heats, but you can study the advancement procedures as well as height progressions and everything else.

Things kick off Thursday at noon as one of the Heps’ favorites — Princeton sophomore hammer thrower Julia Ratcliffe — is the headliner in the day’s first event. The top 12 in each of Thursday’s field events as well as the 10k runs, which will be contested late into the evening, will earn passage to Eugene, Ore., for the NCAA Championships.

THURSDAY

Noon — Men’s javelin throw semifinals
Noon — Women’s hammer throw semifinals
2 pm — Men’s long jump semifinals
4 pm — Men’s shot put semifinals
4:30 pm — Men’s 400m hurdles prelims
5 pm — Women’s 400m hurdles prelims
5:30 pm — Men’s 1,500m run prelims
5:30 pm — Women’s javelin throw semifinals
6 pm — Men’s 1,500m run prelims
6:30 pm — Men’s 100m dash prelims
6:30 pm — Women’s long jump semifinals
6:55 pm — Women’s 100m dash prelims
7:20 pm — Men’s 400m dash prelims
7:45 pm — Women’s 400m dash prelims
8:10 pm — Men’s 800m run prelims
8:35 pm — Women’s 800m run prelims
9 pm — Men’s 10k run semifinals
9:40 pm — Women’s 10k run semifinals

FRIDAY

10 am — Men’s hammer throw semifinals
Noon — Women’s pole vault semifinals
3:30 pm — Women’s discus throw semifinals
5 pm — Men’s 110m hurdles prelims
5 pm — Men’s triple jump semifinals
5 pm — Women’s high jump semifinals
5:30 pm — Women’s 100m hurdles prelims
6 pm — Men’s 400m dash quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
6:15 pm — Women’s 400m dash quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
6:30 pm — Men’s 100m dash quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
6:45 pm — Women’s 100m dash quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
7 pm — Men’s 800m run quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
7:15 pm — Women’s 800m run quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
7:30 pm — Men’s 400m hurdles quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
7:45 pm — Women’s 400m hurdles quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
8 pm — Men’s 200m dash prelims
8:25 pm — Women’s 200m dash prelims
8:50 pm — Men’s steeplechase semifinals
9:30 pm — Women’s steeplechase semifinals

SATURDAY

Noon — Men’s pole vault semifinals
Noon — Men’s discus throw semifinals
4 pm — Women’s shot put semifinals
5 pm — Women’s triple jump semifinals
5 pm — Men’s high jump semifinals
6 pm — Men’s 4x100m relay quarterfinals
6:15 pm — Women’s 4x100m relay quarterfinals
6:30 pm — Men’s 1,500m run quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
6:45 pm — Women’s 1,500m run quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
7:05 pm — Men’s 110m hurdles quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
7:20 pm — Women’s 100m hurdles quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
7:35 pm — Men’s 200m dash quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
7:50 pm — Women’s 200m dash quarterfinals (qualifiers to come)
8:05 pm — Men’s 5k run semifinals
8:45 pm — Women’s 5k run semifinals
9:25 pm — Men’s 4x400m relay quarterfinals
9:45 pm — Women’s 4x400m relay quarterfinals

Comments are closed.