Another Look at the Men’s Listings

km-ht- men-trophy

It’s amazing on how the performance listings can change over the course of a month.  With more athletes competing and more competitive performances come to light, the standings and team scores have changed significantly in some events.

I have tallied up the scores for this “HepsWeek” meet, based on the event rankings as seen on the Track and Field Results Reporting System website (which has converted a lot of marks to sea-level, banked 200m track equivalents).  Heps scoring is for the top 6 finishers in an event (10-8-6-4-2-1).  I included all events, and I did not even try to guess if the doubles shown in these rankings would come to fruition.  Also behind the cut are the top-10 performances in the conference to date, where I used the top-6 results for the scoring.

From what we can see in the performance listings, the conference title is going to either Cornell or Princeton again.  Last month, Cornell had a huge 43 point lead over Princeton.  Today, that lead has shrunk to 8.3 points.  There is going to be a tight battle for 3rd through 6th, as these teams all switched around in the last month and there is less than a 20 point spread across those positions this time around.

You can see the full team score rankings with changes from the first release beneath the cut below.

Team Rankings as of 2/23/15
1. Cornell – 127.7 (previously: 1st, 159. -31.3)
2. Princeton – 119.4 (previously: 2nd, 116. +3.4)
3. Brown – 87 (previously: 6th, 48. +39)
4. Penn – 80.5 (previously: 4th, 59. +21.5)
5. Columbia – 74.5 (previously: 3rd, 67. +7.5)
6. Harvard – 68.2 (previously: 5th, 57.5. +10.7)
7. Dartmouth – 36.7 (previously: 7th, 44.5. -7.8)
8. Yale – 19 (previously: 8th, 34. -15)

Event Performance Listings – Men (as of 2/23/15)

* – marks that have been converted from flat-200m to banked-200m equivalent

60m:
1. Johnson, Malcolm (Harvard), 6.75
2. Akosa, Carrington (Princeton), 6.82
3. Hill, John (Princeton), 6.85
4. Paulino, Brailin (Cornell), 6.88
5. Nelson, Dre (Princeton), 6.90
6. Browne, Bryan (Columbia), 6.94 HT
6. Greenbaum, Tommaso (Princeton), 6.94
8. Hynes, Ryan (Cornell), 6.95
8. Weigel, Ryan (Cornell), 6.95
10. Buskey, Brett (Dartmouth), 6.97
Notes: Johnson’s time ties him for the 3rd fastest in conference history. Hill is the 2014 outdoor 100m champion and the top returning scorer from the 2014 final.

200m:
1. Johnson, Malcolm (Harvard), 21.62
2. Akosa, Carrington (Princeton), 21.67
3. Hurst, Matthew (Harvard), 21.74
4. Kelly, Ryan (Brown), 21.84
5. Pfaff, Brian (Brown), 21.88
6. Oyewole, Oluwatosin (Brown), 21.95
7. Smith, Michael (Cornell), 21.96 *
8. Albertson, Brent (Princeton), 22.00*
9. Alexandre, Marc-Andre (Yale), 22.08
10. Paulino, Brailin (Cornell), 22.10
10. Cooper, Stanford (Cornell), 22.10 *
Notes: Johnson’s time is the 9th fastest in indoor conference history.

400m:
1. Kelly, Ryan (Brown), 47.68
2. Alexandre, Marc-Andre (Yale), 47.91
3. Wiseman, Jeff (Penn), 48.25 *
4. Timmins, Tom (Penn), 48.27
5. Smith, Michael (Cornell), 48.31
6. Emrich, Zachery (Brown), 48.46
7. Attah, Tobenna (Cornell), 48.47 *
8. Boyd, Kevin (Columbia), 48.60
9. Hurst, Matthew (Harvard), 48.85
10. Gomez, Phil (Dartmouth), 48.88
Note: Kelly is the top returning scorer from the 2014 final (6th place).

500m:
1. Wiseman, Jeff (Penn), 1:03.21 *
2. Emrich, Zachery (Brown), 1:03.57 *
3. Hammond, Corey (Columbia), 1:03.61
4. Timmins, Tom (Penn), 1:03.71
5. Ostrowski, Ben (Brown), 1:03.87 *
6. Gomez, Phil (Dartmouth), 1:03.94
6. Olloqui, Cisco (Cornell), 1:03.94 *
8. Tufnell, Henry (Brown), 1:04.14 *
9. Busby, Ronald (Columbia), 1:04.40
10. Sowah, Johanan (Columbia), 1:04.49
Note: Olloqui is the top returning scorer from the 2014 final (4th place).

800m:
1. Claflin, Connor (Columbia), 1:48.67
2. Gowans, James (Cornell), 1:49.78
3. Tufnell, Henry (Brown), 1:50.05
4. Reck, Connor (Harvard), 1:50.78
4. Paternostro, Bradley (Princeton), 1:50.78
6. Aranda, Jonas (Harvard), 1:50.89
7. Wiseman, Jeff (Penn), 1:51.23
8. Ostrowski, Ben (Brown), 1:51.43
9. Looney, Billy (Harvard), 1:52.28
10. Magaha, Drew (Penn), 1:52.34
Note: Claflin’s time is the 6th fastest in indoor conference history. Tufnell is the top returning scorer from the 2014 final (3rd place). Paternostro (5th place) and Looney (6th place) also scored in last year’s final.

1,000m:
1. Fish, Brendon (Columbia), 2:20.83 (2014 Champion)
2. Haik, Spencer (Columbia), 2:21.04
3. Willig, Ned (Brown), 2:21.60 (2013 Champion)
4. Napolitano, Rob (Columbia), 2:22.80
5. Tufnell, Henry (Brown), 2:24.51
6. O’Toole, Garrett (Princeton), 2:24.72 *
7. Ritz, Ben (Columbia), 2:25.98
8. Thomas, Ryan (Columbia), 2:26.24
9. Chisholm, Matt (Yale), 2:26.55
10. Kauppila, Noah (Princeton), 2:26.61
Notes: Fish, Haik, and Napolitano’s times are ranked 4th, 5th, and 10th fastest in conference history. Napolitano also scored in the 2014 final (6th place).

Mile:
1. Awad, Thomas (Penn), 4:00.20
2. Napolitano, Rob (Columbia), 4:00.64
3. King, Curtis (Dartmouth), 4:01.45
4. Randon, James (Yale), 4:02.18
5. Chapin, Joey (Dartmouth), 4:02.48
6. Fish, Brendon (Columbia), 4:02.62
7. Paternostro, Bradley (Princeton), 4:02.75
7. Purnell, Tom (Harvard), 4:02.75
9. Gowans, James (Cornell), 4:04.35
10. Rainero, Ben (Cornell), 4:04.47
Note: Awad’s time is the 10th fastest in conference history. He is also a sub-4 miler on the outdoor track.

3,000m:
1. Awad, Thomas (Penn), 7:54.81
2. King, Curtis (Dartmouth), 8:01.27
3. Chapin, Joey (Dartmouth), 8:01.46
4. Mann, Jordan (Brown), 8:04.37
5. Rutherford, Tait (Columbia), 8:04.57 (2014 Champion)
6. McDonald, Matt (Princeton), 8:06.67
7. Purnell, Tom (Harvard), 8:08.67
8. Berger, Sam (Princeton), 8:08.68
9. Martinez, Martin (Brown), 8:10.13
10. Randon, James (Yale), 8:10.53
Notes: Awad’s time is the 4th fastest in conference history and ranks him 14th in the country. The top 3 scorers in this event in 2014 have returned – Rutherford, Mann, and Awad.

5,000m:
1. Mann, Jordan (Brown), 14:10.43
2. Geiken, Will (Harvard), 14:16.99
3. Ross, Paul (Columbia), 14:17.85
4. Adams, Nathaniel (Dartmouth), 14:20.92
5. Eversole, Ben (Columbia), 14:20.94
6. Mahoney, Matt (Brown), 14:22.80
7. Boyle, Jack (Columbia), 14:26.79
8. Sublette, Michael (Princeton), 14:27.89
9. Salas, Daniel (Dartmouth), 14:28.19
9. Stanish, Cameron (Yale), 14:28.19

60m Hurdles:
1. Hairston, Max (Cornell), 7.88 (2013 & 2014 Champion)
2. Harris, Jarvis (Harvard), 7.96
3. Caldwell, Greg (Princeton), 8.00
4. Mohr, Rob (Princeton), 8.03
5. Curtis, Wynndham (Cornell), 8.12
6. Rhodes, Peter (Brown), 8.16
7. Hebert, Jay (Harvard), 8.18
8. Gomes, Paedyn (Yale), 8.19
9. Frye, Alex (Dartmouth), 8.21
10. Jamerson, Austin (Cornell), 8.26
Notes: Hairston’s time is the 3rd fastest in conference history, while Harris’ time ties him for 10th in the recordbooks. Rhodes is known more for his multi-eventing talents. Harris (2nd place), Caldwell (3rd place), Frye (5th place), and Curtis (6th place) also scored in this final in 2014.

4×400 Relay:
1. Brown, 3:11.57
2. Cornell, 3:12.68
3. Columbia, 3:14.65
4. Dartmouth, 3:16.02
5. Penn, 3:16.12
6. Harvard, 3:16.39
7. Yale, 3:16.96
8. Princeton, 3:17.39
Notes: Brown’s time is the 5th fastest in conference history.

4×800 Relay:
1. Princeton, 7:25.07
2. Penn, 7:36.81
3. Harvard, 7:38.08
4. Yale, 7:43.70
5. Cornell, 7:46.09
6. Columbia, 7:46.97
7. Dartmouth, 7:52.92
Notes: Princeton’s time is the 5th fastest in conference history. Harvard’s, Yale’s, and Cornell’s time were run on Harvard’s 440yd track.

Distance Medley Relay:
1. Columbia, 9:33.54
2. Princeton, 9:41.58
3. Penn, 10:18.90

High Jump:
1. Afadapa, Stephen (Cornell), 7′ 0.25″
2. Pitt, Thomas (Penn), 6′ 11.5″
3. Lazarou, Myles (Cornell), 6′ 10.25″
4. Monroe, Michael (Penn), 6′ 9.75″
5. Kirk, Ian (Penn), 6′ 8.75″
6. Bledsoe, Xavier (Princeton), 6′ 8.25″
6. Scinto, Jake (Princeton), 6′ 8.25″
6. Lemons, Spencer (Harvard), 6′ 8.25″
6. Birck, Jeremy (Dartmouth), 6′ 8.25″
6. Love, Justin (Cornell), 6′ 8.25″
Note: Birck (3rd place) and Frye (tie-5th place) are the top returning scorers from 2014.

Pole Vault:
1. Sisserson, Grant (Cornell), 17′ 11.25″
2. Bragg, Adam (Princeton), 17′ 9″ (2014 Champion)
3. Rayburn, Keith (Cornell), 16′ 9.25″
4. Gaylord, Ben (Princeton), 16′ 0.75″
4. Sullivan, Brendan (Yale), 16′ 0.75″
6. Kiles, August (Princeton), 15′ 11.25″
7. Cosculluela, Max (Dartmouth), 15′ 9″
8. Pawlak, Steven (Cornell), 15′ 6.25″
9. Miller, Matthew (Harvard), 15′ 3″
9. Roney, Andrew (Harvard), 15′ 3″
Notes: Sisserson’s and Bragg’s heights are the best and second best clearances in conference history, respectively. Sisserson (2nd place), Roney (5th place) and Sullivan (4th place) scored in this event last year.

Long Jump:
1. Hynes, Ryan (Cornell), 23′ 8″
2. Scinto, Jake (Princeton), 23′ 7.5″
3. Leeper, Greg (Princeton), 23′ 5.25″
4. Jamerson, Austin (Cornell), 23′ 3.5″
5. Jones, Nkosi (Brown), 23′ 2.5″
6. Pitt, Thomas (Penn), 22′ 11″
6. Akinlawon, Tumi (Princeton), 22′ 11″
8. Northrop, Weston (Cornell), 22′ 9.25″
9. Rodriguez, Alex (Cornell), 22′ 7.75″
9. Robinson, Nico (Dartmouth), 22′ 7.75″
9. Rhodes, Peter (Brown), 22′ 7.75″
Note: Jake Scinto (Princeton) is the only scorer returning from last year (4th place in 2014).

Triple Jump:
1. Russell, Lane (Princeton), 50′ 8″
2. Uwaifo, Efe (Harvard), 50′ 4.75″
3. Owusu-Nyantekyi, Nana (Princeton), 50′ 4″
4. Alarcon, Taylor (Brown), 49′ 5.5″
5. Palmer, Jordan (Penn), 48′ 0.5″
6. Enkler, John (Cornell), 47′ 9.75″
7. Muggler, Corey (Dartmouth), 47′ 3.5″
8. Jett, Jordan (Penn), 47′ 0.25″
9. Straughn, Nick (Penn), 46′ 11.5″
10. Leeper, Greg (Princeton), 46′ 7.25″
Note: Uwaifo (2nd place) and Owusu-Nyantekyi (4th place) both scored in this event last year.

Shot Put:
1. Mozia, Stephen (Cornell), 63′ 6″ (2014 Champion)
2. Cook, Chris (Princeton), 60′ 2″
3. Charles, Mitchel (Princeton), 56′ 4.5″
4. Rushton, Scott (Princeton), 55′ 10.25″
5. Clavette, Courtland (Brown), 55′ 4.75″
6. Glauser, Ben (Harvard), 55′ 4.25″ (2012 Champion)
7. LaRoche, Marcus (Penn), 55′ 1.5″
8. Mattis, Sam (Penn), 54′ 7.5″
9. Filiano, Dom (Dartmouth), 54′ 0.5″
10. Bishop, Billy (Penn), 53′ 2.25″
Note: Mozia is the conference record holder in this event (68-02 ½). Rushton (3rd place), Cook (4th place), Glauser (5th place), and Clavette (6th place) also scored in this event in 2014.

Weight Throw:
1. Rhodes, Bryan (Cornell), 67′ 5.5″ (2014 Champion)
2. Winkler, Rudy (Cornell), 65′ 10.5″
3. Mozia, Stephen (Cornell), 64′ 5″
4. Glauser, Ben (Harvard), 63′ 7.5″ (2013 Champion)
5. Whitener, Josh (Harvard), 61′ 0.25″
6. O’Hara, Matthew (Brown), 60′ 3.75″
7. Mattis, Sam (Penn), 60′ 1″
8. Truong, Phuong (Brown), 58′ 7.5″
9. Filiano, Dom (Dartmouth), 58′ 2″
10. Farid, Meena (Brown), 57′ 11.25″
Notes: Rhodes’ distance is the 10th best in conference history. Glauser (2nd place), Whitener (3rd place), and Truong (6th place) also scored in this event in 2014.

Heptathlon:
1. Rhodes, Peter (Brown), 5,221 (2014 Champion)
2. Jamerson, Austin (Cornell), 5,061
3. Robinson, Nico (Dartmouth), 4,896 *
4. Schanstra, Tim (Penn), 4,458 *
5. Cooper, Stanford (Cornell), 4,449 *
6. Burns, James (Princeton), 4,108 *
7. Hill, Mark (Harvard), 3,941
8. Collins, Sean (Penn), 3,890 *
9. Bolze, Andrew (Harvard), 2,171

 

Comments are closed.