Getting More Qualifiers

harvard-stands

Men’s Results | Women’s Results

More qualifying results –

Men 400m semis:

Cornell, Columbia, and Harvard each got in two qualifiers for the men’s 400m, led by Yale’s Marc-Andre Alexandre’s time of 48.19 as the fastest qualifier.

1 Alexandre, Marc-Andre SO Yale @ 48.19q 1
2 Smith, Michael FR Cornell @ 48.36q 2
3 Kelly, Ryan JR Brown @ 48.48q 4
4 Hurst, Matthew FR Harvard @ 48.75q 2
5 Boyd, Kevin SR Columbia @ 48.76q 3
6 Attah, Tobenna SO Cornell @ 49.10q 3
7 Bolze, Andrew FR Harvard 49.23q 4
8 Calvin, Yelnats JR Columbia 49.35q 4

In the men’s pole vault, one of the favorites – Princeton’s Adam Bragg – no heighted in the event.  Princeton will have earn some other points in the event but this is a blow to their team scoring.

Men’s 500m trials:

Penn, Columbia, and Brown each got two qualifiers in this long-sprint.  Zach Emrich of Brown had the fastest qualifier in 1:03.20.  Each of the automatic berths (aka heat winners) were won by freshmen.  Some quick youth.

1 Emrich, Zachery FR Brown * 1:03.20Q 1
2 Wiseman, Jeff FR Penn * 1:03.27Q 3
3 Ingalls, Joshua FR Princeton @ 1:03.92Q 2
4 Timmins, Tom SR Penn @ 1:04.26q 2
5 Sowah, Johanan SO Columbia @ 1:04.62q 2
6 Ostrowski, Ben SO Brown @ 1:04.67q 1
7 Hammond, Corey JR Columbia @ 1:04.71q 2
8 Gomez, Phil SO Dartmouth @ 1:04.73q 3

Time for a quick break, as there will be no trials for the men’s 800m.  Because there are only 9 entries in the event, it will go straight to final.

We have our first scored final result – Princeton went 1-2-3 in the men’s long jump.  The winner was sophomore Greg Leeper (how appropriate) in 7.27m.  The podium was only Princeton and Cornell, but Princeton had the better jumpers of the day as their three jumpers went farther than 7.20m.

1 Leeper, Greg SO Princeton 7.27m@ 23-10.25 10
2 Akinlawon, Tumi SR Princeton 7.26m@ 23-10.00 8
3 Scinto, Jake JR Princeton 7.20m@ 23-07.50 6
4 Hynes, Ryan JR Cornell 7.15m@ 23-05.50 4
5 Love, Justin SO Cornell 7.09m@ 23-03.25 2
6 Jamerson, Austin SO Cornell 6.91m 22-08.00 1

1,000m trials:

Penn got three athletes into tomorrow’s final, while previous Heps champions Brendon Fish (Columbia) and Ned Willig (Brown) advanced.

1 Kauppila, Noah FR Princeton @ 2:27.97Q 1
2 Fish, Brendon SR Columbia 2:29.53Q 2
3 Willig, Ned JR Brown @ 2:28.22Q 1
4 Naff, Keaton JR Penn 2:30.01Q 2
5 Haik, Spencer FR Columbia @ 2:28.26Q 1
6 Huemmler, Jack SO Penn 2:30.22Q 2
7 Brahm, Luke JR Princeton @ 2:28.29q 1
8 Webb, Kirk JR Penn 2:29.18q 1

Comments are closed.