Contending Among the Nation’s Best

fayetteville-ncaa

This weekend will wrap up the 2014-15 Indoor Track and Field season as NCAAs are set to begin tomorrow in Fayetteville, Ark.

Columbia’s Nadia Eke and Cornell’s Stephen Mozia are aiming to close out their senior indoor seasons with another All-American accolade.  Last year, Eke finished 6th in the women’s triple jump with a best of 42-10.75.  Mozia is the defending runner-up, where he threw 65-09.75 to finish just behind Texas’ Ryan Crouser.

Three Ivies will be making their Indoor NCAA debut this weekend.  Cornell sophomore Grant Sisserson was flirted with the 18-foot height in pole vault earlier this season.  Friday’s action will give him one more attempt to attempt that mark this winter season.  Harvard sophomore Nikki Okwelogu has been dominant in every shot put contest she’s competed in this year, but this will be her biggest competition yet.  Can she make it four-straight competitions where she’s bettered the Ivy League record?  Princeton’s Megan Curham wants to earn her first First-Team All-American accolade for a track event (she’s previously been honored with a Second-Team accolade in the 10,000m while she’s earned All-American honors for cross country), but she would need to finish in the top 8 to do so.

We also wish our alumni good luck this weekend.  Distance powerhouse Oregon will be relying heavily on Dartmouth alum Will Geoghegan and Columbia alum John Gregorek if they want to defend their indoor title over sprinting powerhouse Florida.  Conor McCullough will be making his Indoor NCAA debut in the weight throw, representing USC, while Sammy Silva is a darkhouse contender for the women’s mile and DMR titles.

Good luck to all of our athletes!  Check out the NCAA schedule below to learn when our athletes are going to be competing (note – all times are in Central Time).  Webstreaming will be available through ESPN3.com.  Start lists are up and live results will be through NCAA.com (some firewalls might not allow this website to be viewed). There are a number of event previews available online, so feel free to catch up on your reading until the action starts tomorrow (letsrun.com; Flotrack.com; Runners World (men | women); USTFCCCA).

FRIDAY, MARCH 13
HEPTATHLON
10:00am – Heptathlon 60 meters
10:35am (estimate) – Heptathlon Long Jump  
11:45am (estimate) – Heptathlon Shot Put 
12:55pm (estimate) – Heptathlon High Jump 

FIELD EVENTS
4:00pm – Weight Throw Women,  Trials & Finals
4:00pm – High Jump Women,  Final
6:00pm-  Pole Vault Men,  Final (Cornell’s Grant Sisserson)
6:00pm – Long Jump Women, Trials & Finals
6:00pm – Long Jump Men, Trials & Finals
7:00pm – Weight Throw Men, Trials & Finals (Conor McCullough [Princeton/USC])

TRACK EVENTS
6:00pm-  1 Mile Women, Semifinal (Sammy Silva [Harvard/New Mexico])
6:15pm – 1 Mile Men Semifinal, (John Gregorek [Columbia/Oregon])
6:30pm – 60 Hurdles Women, Semifinal
6:45pm – 60 Hurdles Men, Semifinal
6:55pm – 400 Meters Women, Semifinal
7:10pm – 400 Meters Men, Semifinal
7:25pm – 60 meters Women, Semifinal
7:35pm – 60 meters Men, Semifinal
7:45pm – 800 meters Women, Semifinal
7:55pm – 800 meters Men, Semifinal
8:05pm – 200 meters Women, Semifinal
8:15pm – 200 meters Men, Semifinal
8:25pm – 5000 meters Women, Final (Princeton’s Megan Curham)
8:45pm – 5000 meters Men, Final (Will Geoghegan [Dartmouth/Oregon])
9:05pm – Distance Medley Relay Women, Final (Sammy Silva [Harvard/New Mexico])
9:20pm – Distance Medley Relay Men, Final (John Gregorek [Columbia/Oregon])

SATURDAY, MARCH 14
HEPTATHLON
10:45am – Heptathlon 60 Hurdles
11:30am (estimate) – Heptathlon Pole Vault
2:00pm (estimate) – Heptathlon 1000 meters

PENTATHLON
11:30am – Pentathlon 60 Hurdles
12:15pm (estimate) – Pentathlon High Jump 
2:15pm (estimate) – Pentathlon Shot Put 
3:25pm (estimate) – Pentathlon Long Jump 
4:35pm (estimate) – Pentathlon 800 meters

FIELD EVENTS
3:30pm – High Jump Men, Final
3:45pm – Shot Put Women, Trials & Finals (Harvard’s Nikki Okwelogu)
5:30pm – Pole Vault Women, Final
6:00pm – Triple Jump Women, Trials & Finals (Columbia’s Nadia Eke)
6:00pm – Triple Jump Men, Trials & Finals
6:30pm – Shot Put Men, Trials & Finals (Cornell’s Stephen Mozia)

TRACK EVENTS
6:00pm – 1 Mile Women, Final (Sammy Silva [Harvard/New Mexico])*
6:10pm – 1 Mile Men, Final (John Gregorek [Columbia/Oregon])*
6:20pm – 60 Hurdles Women, Final
6:30pm – 60 Hurdles Men, Final
6:40pm – 400 meters Women, Final
6:50pm – 400 meters Men, Final
7:00pm – 60 meters Women, Final
7:10pm – 60 meters Men, Final
7:20pm – 800 meters Women, Final
7:30pm – 800 meters Men, Final
7:40pm – 200 meters Women, Final
7:50pm – 200 meters Men, Final
8:00pm – 3000 meters Women, Final (Dartmouth’s Dana Giordano)
8:15pm – 3000 meters Men Final, (Will Geoghegan [Dartmouth/Oregon])
8:30pm – 4×400 Relay Women, Final
8:45pm – 4×400 Relay Men, Final

* – means entry is dependent on results of semifinals

Comments are closed.