Welcome to the Ivy League

bonnet-signing

April 15th is more than just Tax Day, but it was also National Signing Day for high school track and field athletes.  From our research, at least 50 high schoolers have declared they are going to join HepsNation as a part of the Class of 2019, like Carly Bonnet of Haddonfield Memorial in the image above.  These athletes span all aspects of track and field, with their accomplishments ranging from state champions, Foot Locker XC qualifiers, New Balance National All-Americans.  We even have two New Balance National Champions and a World Youth Champion in the mix.

But as we know, it takes more than just a long list of athletic accomplishments to get into the Ivy League – you also need to prove to the Admissions officers that you are just as driven and committed in the classroom as you are on the track.  After all, that’s why the word “student” comes first in the term “student-athlete”.

We’ve collected declared names from DyeStat databases and other various locations around the internet and shared them below (if you know of any other student-athletes who have declared their intent to go Ivy but are not listed here, feel free to email us their name, high school, intended school, and events to us so we can include them):

last updated on August 17, 2015

Brown:

  • Carleen Jeffers (Ridgewood, NJ) – long-distance
  • Jason Katz (Ramapo, NJ) – triple jump
  • Franco Martins (Windermere Prep, FL) – mid/long-distance
  • David Moodie (Winter Springs, FL) – sprints
  • Eli Moskowitz (Souhegan Coop, NH) – mid-distance/XC
  • Madison Mott (Napa, CA) – weight/hammer throw
  • Jack Neary (Houston, TX) – shot put
  • Garrett Robinson (Harvard-Westlake, CA) – sprints
  • Owen Russell (Moses Brown, RI) – weight/hammer throw
  • Grant Varner (Grandview Heights, OH) – shot put

Columbia: (release date –  7/6/15)

  • Emily Acker (Rexford, NY) – long-distance/XC
  • Dan Dracup (Ithaca, NY) – mid-distance/XC
  • Chloe Fan (Aliso Viejo, CA) – sprints
  • Annie Fanta (East Lansing, MI) – mid-distance
  • Jenny Goggin (Greenwich, CT) – mid-distance
  • Erin Gregoire (Beaverton, OR) – distance/XC
  • Jamie Grimstad (New York, NY) – distance/XC
  • Dante Hay (Santa Rosa, CA) – mid-distance
  • Tyler Italiano (Syosset, NY) – distance/XC
  • Maneet Khaira (Sunset, OR) – mid-distance
  • Libby Kokes (Portland, OR) – mid-distance
  • Josiah Langstaff (Portland, OR) – mid-distance
  • Sarah MacDonald (Toronto, Canada) – mid-distance
  • Rebekah Mills (Camden, DE) – distance/XC
  • Jillian Murray (Chevy Chase, MD) – mid-distance
  • Robert O’Brien (Los Angeles, CA) – pole vault
  • Johain Ounadjela (Carlmont, CA) – mid-distance/XC
  • Rebekah Poque (Hays, TX) – pole vault
  • Ian Reinicke (Janesville, WI) – horizontal jumps
  • Eleni Reynolds (Cupertina, CA) – sprints
  • Solomon Rice (Indianapolis, IN) – distance/XC
  • Sam Ritz (Germantown Academy, PA) – long-distance/XC
  • Alek Sauer (Yardley, PA) – mid-distance
  • Lucky Schreiner (Campo Verde, AZ) – long-distance/XC
  • Dan Schumacher (Naugatuck, CT) – long-distance/XC
  • Nicholas Schutz (Lawrence, MA) – long-distance/XC
  • Julia Sienski (Huntington Beach, CA) – long-distance/XC
  • Charlie Theiss (East Setauket, NY) – mid-distance
  • Chris Thompson (High Bridge, NJ) – long-distance/XC
  • Laura Walsh (Chatham Township, NJ) – distance/XC
  • Brian Zabilski (Saugus, CA) – long-distance/XC
  • Nina Zweig (New York, NY) – distance/XC

Cornell: (men – 9/2/15; women – 9/1/15)

  • Jonathan Avery (Durham, NC) – sprints
  • Andrew Barlow (Monarch, CO) – pole vault
  • Mary Barger (Pittsford, NY) – long-distance
  • Alex Beck (Tri-City Christian, CA) – sprints
  • Christian Belardi (Hamilton College/New York, NY) – hurdles
  • Kevin Benson (Toms River, NJ) – throws
  • Ellery Bianco (Saratoga Springs, NY) – sprints/hurdles
  • Sochima Bishop (New Rochelle, NY) – throws
  • Briar Brumley (Ladera Ranch, CA) – long-distance
  • Richard Buchanan (Binghamton, NY) – mid/long distance
  • Matthew Carter (Chicago, IL) – hurdles
  • Zoe Camillaci (Hilton, NY) – pole vault
  • Maxwell Comer (Stillwater, NY) – hurdles
  • Nick Comly (Lafayette, CA) – sprints
  • Autumn Covington (Surrey, British Columbia) – throws
  • Imani Davis (Akron, OH) – sprints
  • Edgar Eason III (Conshohocken, PA) – pole vault
  • Tyler Fisher (Port Charlotte, FL) – mid/long distance
  • Eve Glasergreen (North Hunterdon, NJ)– long-distance
  • Chudi Ilogu (Port Charlotte, FL) – long-distance
  • Cassidy Jenkins (Scott Township, PA) – hurdles
  • Roc Johnson (Concord, CA) – mid-distance
  • Edmond Lu (Newtown, PA) – pole vault/jumps
  • Austin LeJuan Lyons (Lawrenceville, GA) – sprints/hurdles
  • Sarah Masukewicz (Flanders, NJ) – long-distance
  • Matthews McGowan (Corvallis, OR) – mid/long-distance
  • Zach Menchaca (The Colony, TX) – sprints
  • Leena Morris (Etowah, GA) – throws
  • KC Lynn Moulden (Enumclaw, WA) – throws
  • Patrick Murphy (Duanesburg, NY) – long-distance
  • Suzie Petryk (Huntington, NY) – long-distance
  • Kat Quigley (Wexford, PA) – hurdles
  • Brandon Phillips (Cleveland, OH) – long-distance
  • Eason Recto (Chantilly, VA)
  • Brenna Remick (St. John Vianney, NJ) – mid-distance
  • Tomas Reimer (New York, NY) – long-distance
  • Stephanie Ryall (Toronto, Ontario) – long-distance
  • James Seaton (Coram, NY) – horizontal jumps
  • Grace Smith (Singerlands, NY) – high jump
  • Michaela Smith (University of Rhode Island/Newtownville, MA) – throws
  • Annie Taylor (Charlottesville, VA) – mid/long distance
  • Gracie Todd (Eugene, OR) – long-distance
  • Christina Welzer (Demarest, NJ) – hurdles
  • Olivia Young (Kennett Square, PA) – long-distance

Dartmouth:

  • Lilian Anderson (Asheville, NC) – long-distance
  • Dominic Carrese (Fountain Valley, CO) – mid-distance
  • Anna Clark (Saxtons River, VT) – long-distance
  • Quinn Cooney (Chelmsford, MA) – long-distance
  • Everest Crawford (Gloucester, MA) – long-distance
  • Nicole DeBlasio (Hunterdon Central Regional, NJ) – sprints
  • Eliza Dekker (Durham Academy, NC) – mid-distance
  • Reed Horton (San Francisco, CA) – long-distance
  • Alexa Jennings (Dayton, OH) – long-distance
  • Marisa Magsarili (West Ranch, CA) – mid-distance
  • Angela Ortlieb (San Pasqual, CA) – long-distance
  • Marco Pompilj (Collegiate, NJ) – long-distance
  • Benjamin Szuhaj (Glensdale, PA) – long-distance
  • Grace Thompson (West Vancouver, British Columbia) – long-distance

Harvard: (release date – 8/6/15)

  • Taylor Brunskole (Fayettevilla, GA) – hurdles
  • Erin Dietz (Bedford, MA) – long-distance/XC
  • Malia Ellington (Community School of Davidson, NC) – mid/long-distance
  • Austin Gilbert (Ridgefield, CT) – long-distance/XC
  • Taylor Gill (Clyde, TX) – pole vault
  • Kathryn Gillespie (Scotland) – mid-distance
  • Mackenzie Gray (Governor’s Academy, MA) – hurdles/jumps
  • Bola Hambolu (Collins Hill, GA) – horizontal jumps
  • Hannah Jackson (Sulphur, LA) – sprints
  • Josh Kellebrew (David Douglass, OR)- sprints/mid-distance
  • Nick Linder (Providence Day School, NC) – long-distance
  • Joe Luongo (St. John’s Prep, MA) – sprints
  • Myles Marshall (Kingswood, TX) – mid-distance
  • Ed Masterson (Norwell, MA) – mid-distance
  • Ngozi Musa (Holy Names Academy, WA) – sprints
  • Samuel Oh (Lincolnshire, IL) – mid-distance
  • Collin Price (San Juan Capistrano, CA) – distance/XC
  • Garrett Rouser (Kingston, WA) – sprints/hurdles
  • Miranda Sadler (United Kingdom) – mid-distance
  • Anna Sulger (Darien, CT) – sprints
  • Jon Tollefson (Saint Croix Lutheran, MN) – hurdles
  • Gabby Thomas (Williston-Northampton, MA) – sprints/horizontal jumps
  • Nicole Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate, CA) – pole vault
  • Kieran Tuntivate (Charter School of Wilmington, DE) – mid/long-distance
  • Mitch Valko (South Fayette, PA) – hurdles
  • Ian West (Fike, NC) – pole vault
  • Savannah Wieser (Dublin, CA) – pole vault
  • Nathan Williams (Carlsbad, CA) – distance/XC

Penn: (release date – 5/5/15)

  • Dayo Adetu (Sidwell Friends HS, MD) – sprints
  • Michael Akai (Judson, TX) – sprints
  • Meghan Barnes (Prosper, TX) – hurdles
  • Monica Benz (Morristown HS, NJ) – pole vault
  • Kurt Convey (Coral Reef HS, FL) – distance
  • Allysha Davis (Reagan HS, TX) – sprints
  • Sisanmofe Dorsu (Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS, MD) – jumps/hurdles
  • William Duchow (Kettle Moraine HS, WI) – sprints
  • Paul Ehmann (West Morris Mendham, NJ) – long-distance/XC
  • Ryan Finch (Westlake, CA) – sprints
  • Kory Fitzgerald (Half Hallow Hills West HS, NY) – sprints
  • Elias Graca (Fox Chapel Area, PA) – mid-distance
  • Carole Harsch (Randolph, NJ) – long-distance/XC
  • Christain Kildal-Brandt (Mendham, NJ) – sprints/mid-distance
  • Nicole Macco (Matawan Regional HS, NJ) – pole vault
  • Anna Peyton Malizia (Plant City HS, FL) – high jump
  • Kevin Monogue (Lake Braddock, VA) – distance
  • Reginal Murphy (Evanston Township, IL) – sprints
  • Joe Novak (Catholic Memorial HS, VA) – mid-distance
  • Luke Petela (Haddon Township, NJ) – distance
  • Ariana Przybylowski (Pennridge HS, PA) – multi-events
  • Calvary Rodgers (Greece Odyssey HS, NY) – sprints
  • Olivia Ryan (Fenwick, IL) – mid-distance/XC
  • Eric Sheng (Syosset HS, NY) – throws
  • Imani Solan (Suffern, NY) – sprints
  • Rachel Stremme (Ocean City, NJ) – mid-distance/hurdles
  • Kristen Tilley (Windham HS, NH) – mid-distance
  • Karli Visconto (Nazareth Academy, PA) – mid-distance
  • Marin Warner (Holmdel, NJ) – mid-distance/XC
  • Sam Webb (Pennsbury HS, PA) – distance
  • Rachel Wilson (Homewod Flossmoor HS, IL) – throws
  • Lance Yassay (Detroit Catholic Central, MI) – multi-events

Princeton:

  • Patrik Andersen (Gill St. Bernard’s, NJ) – mid-distance
  • Jacqueline Berardo (Hunterdon Central, NJ) – sprints/mid-distance
  • Carly Bonnet (Haddonfield Memorial, NJ) – sprints/hurdles
  • Shea Copeland (Harvard-Westlake, CA) – sprints
  • Adam Kelly (Barrington, RI) – weight/hammer throw (see photo above)
  • Allie Klimkiewicz (Oakton, VA) – long-distance/XC
  • Brighie Leach (Campolindo, CA) – long-distance/XC
  • Morgan Lucey (Episcopal, FL) – long-distance/XC
  • Katlyn Rymarzow (Pope John XXIII, NJ ) – pole vault
  • Mikaela Sawyer (Bishop Kelly, ID) – hurdles
  • Steven Sum (Saratoga, CA) – long-distance/XC

Yale: (men release date – 6/1/15; women release date – 6/2/15)

  • Ellie Atkinson (Cardiff, Wales) – mid-disatnce
  • Caroline Beakes (Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, MD) – distance/XC
  • Gregory Campbell, Jr. (Chaminade, CA) – sprints
  • Zach Capello (Shreveport, LA) – distance/XC
  • Cody Clements (Fayetteville, GA) – high jump
  • Lindsay Combs (Honolulu – HI) – hurdles
  • Marcus Downs (Indianapolis, IN) – throws
  • Connor Hill (Saneatele, NY) – sprints
  • Emily Kaplan (Georgetown Visitation Prep School, Washington, DC) – distance/XC
  • Austin Laut (Oak Ridge, CA) – pole vault
  • Alexandra Lee (Toronto, Canada) – sprints/hurdles
  • Dan Lesko (Mercer Island, WA) – mid-distance
  • Emma Lower (Seattle, WA) – mid-distance
  • Andrea Masterson (Lakeside, WA) – long-distance/XC
  • CJ McCord (Huntington, CA) – high jump
  • Alexander McIntyre (Davis, CA) – sprints
  • Trevor Reinhart (Marin Academy, CA) – long-distance/XC
  • Gabrielle Rinne (Tahoe Truckee, CA) – mid-distance/XC
  • Evelyn Roberts (Orange County, CA) – throws
  • Jimmy Shih (Webster, NY) – horizontal jumps
  • Aja Thorpe (Pittsburgh, PA) – hurdles/sprints
  • Bridget Tobias (Marcus, TX) – hurdles
  • Pascal Ungersboeck (Zurich, Switzerland) – distance
  • Kate Zendell (Suffern, NY) – long-distance/XC

Welcome to the Ivy League, Class of 2019!

Bonnet’s signing photo from Haddonfield Memorial HS

Comments are closed.