Team Battles Heating Up in the Field

penn-LJ

Schedule | Men’s Scores Women’s Scores

note – you may need to keep refreshing your browser screen to get the most recent results

Columbia and Princeton each got two runners into the men’s 800m finals.  Columbia got Brendon Fish (1:48.82 – fastest qualifier) and Connor Claflin (1:50.18), while Princeton has freshmen Noah Kauppila (1:50.08) and Josh Ingalls (1:50.51).  Other qualifiers include Penn’s Drew Magaha (1:50), Brown’s Henry Tufnell (1:49.07), Harvard’s Jonas Aranda (1:50), & Yale’s Jacob Sandry (1:50.51).

Cornell’s Max Hairston is the top qualifier for the 2nd event of the meet, as he ran 52.43 in the 400m hurdle semifinals.  His teammate Jordan Sherwood (53.94) will join him in tomorrow’s final.  Dartmouth’s Edward Wagner (52,58) and Harvard’s Jarvis Harris (53.29) were the other heat winners, while the remaining time qualifiers were Penn’s Tom Timmins (52.45), Columbia’s Corey Hammond (53.35), Princeton’s Tom Scott (53.57) & Jordan Myers (54.11).

In the final qualifier for Day 1, Princeton got another 2 athletes to make it to the finals on Day 2 – Carrington Akosa & Brent Albertson.  Brown’s Ryan Kelly was the fastest qualifier in 21.48.  Other qualifiers include Cornell’s Brailin Paulino, Yale’s Marc-Andre Alexandre, Harvard’s Matt Hurst, Dartmouth’s Brett Buskey, and Penn’s Brandon Senior.

The men’s field events have been battles between Cornell and Princeton.  First, we received word that Cornell went 1-2 in the hammer throw with Rudy Winkler and Stephen Mozia.  Then we heard that Princeton went 1-2 in the long jump with Tumi Akinlawon and Jake Scinto.  The resulting scores after both events have these two teams separated by only 1 point.

Men’s Long Jump Results:
1. Tumi Akinlawon (Princeton) – 24-04.5
2. Jake Scinto (Princeton) – 23-11
3. Elliot Safo (Harvard) – 23-06.25
4. Thomas Pitt (Penn) – 23-05.25
5. Semi Ibikunle (Penn) – 22-11
6. Justin Love (Cornell) – 22-07.75

Hammer Throw Results:
1. Rudy Winkler (Cornell) – 218-00 – 5th best in meet history
2. Stephen Mozia (Cornell) – 196-06
3. Colin Minor (Dartmouth) – 195-10
4. Matthew O’Hara (Brown) – 195-03
5. Ben Glauser (Harvard) – 191-06
6. Josh Whitener (Harvard) – 190-08

Princeton’s Adam Bragg won the pole vault at 5.10m (16-08.75) but attempted to go higher.  He did 3 attempts at 17-02 but did not make it.  His teammate August Kiles was determined to finish ahead of Dartmouth’s Max Cosculluela based on misses.  Princeton’s 18 points helped them get ahead of Cornell in the team standings.

Pole Vault results:
1. Adam Bragg (Princeton) – 16-08.75
2. August Kiles (Princeton) – 16-06.75
3. Max Cosculluela (Dartmouth) – 16-06.75
4. Brendan Sullivan (Yale) – 16-02.75
5. Keith Rayburn (Cornell) – 15-11
6. Steven Pawlak (Cornell) – 15-05dtf-shippee

And last but not least, the men’s javelin throw.  Dartmouth has had good representation in this event in the last few years, but this time around, they got the best possible outcome for them – a 1-2 finish.  Jacob Shippee bested the field by almost 3 meters to win the title in 208-00 (63.41m), the only athlete over 200-ft this meet.  His teammate, Jim Budzinski, secured 2nd place over Penn’s Sam Kaplan, 198-04 to 197-05.  Dartmouth jumped into 2nd place in the team standings due to this event.

Javelin Throw results:
1. Jacob Shippee (Dartmouth) – 208-00
2. Jim Budzinksi (Dartmouth) – 198-04
3. Sam Kaplan (Penn) – 197-05
4. Mark Zavrl (Cornell) – 196-09
5. Mark Buda (Brown) – 196-04
6. Andrew Connolly (Harvard) – 188-09

Men scores after 4 events: Princeton 36, Dartmouth 30, Cornell 26, Penn 12, Harvard 10, Brown 6, Yale 4.

Remaining scoring event for Day 1 – 10km (men & women)

Men qualifiers for Day 2: Princeton 12, Cornell 10, Brown & Harvard & Penn 7, Columbia & Dartmouth & Yale 5

Comments are closed.