What a Meet

slp-oheps-cornell-4x1

Now that I’ve had a chance to process what we witnessed over the course of the last few days, I realized there were performance notes that I forgot to share with HepsNation.  Better late than never, right?

These are the performances (as shown in the final results – some revised from in-the-moment reporting) and the notes regarding these feats:

Winning streaks:
– Stephen Mozia (Cornell) – won the shot put 4 years in a row – 4th Ivy man to four-peat
– Brendon Fish (Columbia) – member of the winning 4×800 team 4 years in a row  – 1st Ivy man to four-peat
– Sam Mattis (Penn) – won the discus throw 3 years in a row (each time a new meet record) – 6th Ivy man to three-peat
– Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton) – won the hammer throw 3 years in a row (each time a new meet record) – 4th Ivy woman to three-peat
– Autumne Franklin (Harvard) – won the 100m hurdles 3 years in a row – 7th Ivy woman to three-peat
– Zena Kolliesuah (Cornell) – member of three winning 4×400 teams – 7th Ivy woman to three-peat

First-time EVER individual champions:
– Brown’s Ryan Kelly – men’s 200m
– Brown’s Henry Tufnell – men’s 800m
– Princeton’s Matt McDonald – men’s 10km
– Penn’s Nick Tuck – men’s steeplechase
– Cornell’s Myles Lazarou – men’s high jump
– Princeton’s Tumi Akinlawon – men’s long jump
– Princeton’s Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi – men’s triple jump
– Dartmouth’s Jacob Shippee – men’s javelin throw
– Princeton’s Stephen Soerens – decathlon
– Princeton’s Elizabeth Bird – women’s steeplechase
– Harvard’s Madison Hansen – heptathlon

New conference & Heps meet records:
– women’s 100: Danielle Barbian (Harvard) – 11.59 (previously 11.63 set by Marvellous Iheukwumere of Columbia & Barbian in 2014)
– women’s shot put: Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard) – 56-10 (previously 55-00.75 set by Okwelogu earlier this season)
women’s 4×100 relay: Cornell (Adrian Jones, Udeme Akpaete, Zena Kolliesuah, Katie Woodford) – 45.21 (previously 45.40 set by Harvard in 2014)
– women’s heptathlon: Madison Hansen (Harvard) – 5,506 points (previously 5,504 points set by Lindsay Taylor of Brown in 2000)

New Heps meet records:
– women’s 400m hurdles: Jade Miller (Harvard) – 57.30 (previously 58.24 set by Kyra Caldwell of Columbia in 2010)
– women’s 4×400 relay: Cornell (Katie Woodford, Zena Kolliesuah, Taysia Radoslav, Udeme Akpaete) – 3:34.78 (previously 3:35.69 set by Columbia in 2010)
– women’s discus throw: Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard) – 176-05 (previously 174-06 set by Maria Matos of Cornell in 2009)
– women’s hammer throw: Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton) – 223-07 (previously 222-03 set by Ratcliffe in 2014)
– men’s discus throw: Sam Mattis (Penn) – 202-07 (previously 192-08 set by Mattis in 2014)

New top 10 all-time marks:
– Ashley Cunningham (Columbia) – #4 in 100m, 11.67 (prelims)
– Udeme Akpaete (Cornell) – #4 in 200m, 23.78; #4 in 400m, 53.17
– Jasmine Blocker (Princeton) – #6 in 400m, 53.60
– Zena Kolliesuah (Cornell) – #9 in 400m, 53.83
– Autumne Franklin (Harvard) – #3 in 100m hurdles, 13.70
– Iris Chijioke (Columbia) – #5 in 100m hurdles, 13.77
– Natalie Schrudowitz (Brown) – #8 in steeplechase, 10.08.77 – this is also recognized as one of Flotrack’s awards of FloFrosh of the week 
– Columbia (Ashley Cunningham, Shalon Conley, Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Iris Chijioke) – #7 in 4×100, 45.87
– Cornell (Katie Woodford, Zena Kolliesuah, Taysia Radoslav, Udeme Akpaete) – #2 in 4×400, 3:34.78
– Harvard (Autumne Franklin, Gabrielle Scott, Christi Scott, Jade Miller) – #3 in 4×400, 3:35.38
– Columbia (Nicole Bauer, Brittney Wade, Olivia Sadler, Sarah Hardie) – #5 in 4×800, 8:38.35
– Princeton (Kaitlin Hanss, Zoe Sims, Ashley Forte, Elizabeth Bird) – #8 in 4×800, 8:39.79
– Nadia Eke (Columbia) – #10 in long jump, 19-11.50
– Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard) – #2 in discus throw, 176-05
– Noel Jancewicz (Penn) – #7 in heptathlon, 5,208 points

New top 10 Heps-meet marks:
– Max Hairston (Cornell) – #9 in 110m hurdles, 14.11
– Jarvis Harris (Harvard) – #3 in 400m hurdles, 51.10
– Tom Timmins (Penn) – #5 in 400m hurdles, 51.18
– Cornell (Ryan Hynes, Larry Gibson, Ryan Weigel, Brailin Paulino) – #7 in 4×100, 40.60
– Columbia (Ben Ritz, Rob Napolitano, Connor Claflin, Brendon Fish) – #2 in 4×800, 7:22.83
– Stephen Mozia (Cornell) – #2 in shot put, 64-09.25; #2 in discus throw, 200-09
– Rudy Winkler (Cornell) – #5 in hammer throw, 218-00
– Stephen Soerens (Princeton) – #4 in decathlon, 7,319 points
– Ashley Cunningham (Columbia) – #4 in 100m, 11.67 (prelims)
– Udeme Akpaete (Cornell) – #4 in 200m, 23.78 (final); #5 in 200m, 23.79 (prelims); #5 in 400m, 53.17 (final); tied-#8 in 400m, 53.39 (prelims)
– Dana Giordano (Dartmouth) – #3 in 1,500m, 4:19.55 (final)
– Oliva Sadler (Columbia) – #5 in 1,500m, 4:20.41 (final)
– Autumne Franklin (Harvard) – #4 in 100m hurdles, 13.70 (final); #8 in 100m hurdles, 13.87 (prelims); #3 in 400m hurdles, 58.31 (final)
– Iris Chijioke (Columbia) – #7 in 100m hurdles, 13.77 (final)
– Jackie Modesett (Harvard) – tied-9th in 100m hurdles, 13.89 (final)
– Taysia Radoslav (Cornell) – #10 in 400m hurdles, 58.71 (final)
– Elizabeth Bird (Princeton) – #4 in steeplechase, 10:06.48
– Natalie Schrudowitz (Brown) – #5 in steeplechase, 10.08.77
– Paige Kouba (Harvard) – #9 in steeplechase, 10:15.81
– Lucy Van Kleunen (Brown) #10 in steeplechase, 10:16.14
– Harvard (Ashley Collinsworth, Jade Miller, Autumne Franklin, Danielle Barbian) – #3 in 4×100, 45.48
– Columbia (Ashley Cunningham, Shalon Conley, Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Iris Chijioke) – #8 in 4×100, 45.87
– Harvard (Autumne Franklin, Gabrielle Scott, Christi Scott, Jade Miller) – #2 in 4×400, 3:35.38
– Princeton (Jasmine Blocker, Kim Mackay, Joanna Anyanwu, Cecelia Barowski) – #6 in 4×400, 3:39.04
– Columbia (Nicole Bauer, Brittney Wade, Olivia Sadler, Sarah Hardie) – #3 in 4×800, 8:38.35
– Princeton (Kaitlin Hanss, Zoe Sims, Ashley Forte, Elizabeth Bird) – #5 in 4×800, 8:39.79
– Penn (Gina Alm, Carey Celata, Ashley Montgomery, Gabby Cuccia) – #9 in 4×800, 8:42.04
– Nadia Eke (Columbia) – #2 in triple jump, 43-00.25
– Josie Natrasevschi (Brown) – #4 in discus throw, 167-06
– Kebbeh Darpolor (Brown) – #5 in discus throw, 167-03
– Noel Jancewicz (Penn) – #8 in heptathlon, 5,208 points
– Taylor Morgan (Princeton) – #10 in heptathlon, 5,181 points

Many of these performances also made it into USTFCCCA’s weekly series that list the 10 best marks across all collegiate Divisions over a given weekend.  To save the space and promote USTFCCCA some more, you can view their whole listing here.

Now, we could start diving into national and regional rankings, but there is still one more weekend of competition that is allowed within the NCAA Regional qualification window.  We will dive more into possible Regional qualifiers next week.

Still, what a meet.

Comments are closed.