Heading Back Into The Spotlight

oheps-mozia-mattis-2015

The track & field season continues for more than 100 members of the Heps Nation at the NCAA East Prelims in Jacksonville, Fla., next weekend (May 28-30).

UPDATE: Once again, Heps averages more entries per school heading to NCAA prelims than any of the nation’s non-BCS conferences. With 14.6 qualifiers per schools, Heps is behind only the SEC (34.3), the PAC-12 (32.8), the Big XII (28.2), the Big 10 (26.6) and the ACC (21.6). Following Heps are the Mountain West (14.0), the American (13.2), the Missouri Valley (13.1) and the Mid-American (11.1).

A quick run of the numbers shows that Princeton will send more athletes (22) to Jacksonville than any other Ivy school. Cornell is second with 19 individuals and a relay team. The Tigers have an athlete — decathlete Stephen Soerens — who has already advanced to nationals.

The championship teams from Outdoor Heps are sending more folks South than the others. The Harvard women have 11 individuals and a relay while the Princeton men have 14 plus Soerens.

There are 11 Ivy athletes seeded in the top 10, including Cornell’s Stephen Mozia in two events (shot and discus). Penn junior Thomas Awad is the only top seed from the League (with a 13:33.29 in the 5k) while last year’s NCAA hammer champ — Julia Ratcliffe of Princeton — will enter as the No. 2 seed.

The other top 10s include Harvard shot putter Nikki Okwelogu (third), Cornell 10k runner Caroline Kellner (fourth), Princeton pole vaulter Adam Bragg (fourth), Penn discus thrower Sam Mattis (fourth), Columbia triple jumper Nadia Eke (fifth), Harvard 400m hurdler Jade Miller (sixth), Brown discus thrower Josie Natrasevschi (seventh) and Dartmouth 5k runner Dana Giordano (eighth).

The full list of declared athletes from Heps Nation are after the jump:

BROWN
Men

Ryan Kelly, Jr. (200m — 21.29, 47th)
Jordan Mann, Sr. (Steeple — 8:57.26, 39th)
Henry Tufnell, Sr. (800m — 1:49.01, 34th)
Ned Willig, Jr. (1500m — 3:44.97, 37th)

Women
Kebbeh Darpolor, Jr. (DT — 50.99m, 28th)
Josie Natrasevschi, Fr. (DT — 56.00m, 7th)
Natalie Schudrowitz, Fr. (Steeple — 10:08.77, 15th)
Alexandra Stanton, Sr. (400IH — 59.62, 48th)
Lucy Van Kleunen, Soph. (Steeple — 10:16.14, 28th)
O’Sha Williams, Jr. (TJ — 12.57m, 40th)

COLUMBIA
Men

Casey Adams, Sr. (Steeple — 8:50.77, 19th)
Connor Claflin, Sr. (800m — 1:48.79, 31st)
Ben Eversole, Sr. (10k — 29:47.37, 44th)
Brendon Fish, Sr. (800m — 1:48.08, 23rd)
Aubrey Myjer, Jr. (Steeple — 8:57.03, 37th)
Rob Napolitano, Soph. (1500m — 3:44.69, 30th)
Tait Rutherford, Jr. (10k — 29:19.17, 16th)

Women
Ashley Cunningham, Jr. (200m — 23.59, 32nd)
Nadia Eke, Sr. (TJ — 13.39m, 5th)
Aryn Foland, Sr. (5k — 16:23.88, 38th)
Olivia Sadler, Jr. (1500m — 4:18.36, 12th)
Brittney Wade, Soph. (800m — 2:07.78, 44th)

CORNELL
Men

Stephen Afadapa, Jr. (HJ — 2.08m, 44th)
James Gowans, Soph. (1500m — 3:45.79, 46th)
Max Hairston, Jr. (110HH — 14.00, 26th; 400IH — 51.86, 37th)
Connor Herr, Jr. (Steeple — 8:53.66, 28th)
Ryan Hynes, Jr. (LJ — 7.41m, 39th)
David Melly, Sr. (Steeple — 8:51.83, 21st)
Stephen Mozia, Sr. (SP — 20.18m, 4th; DT — 61.34m, 6th)
Ben Rainero, Jr. (1500m — 3:45.81, 47th)
Keith Rayburn, Sr. (PV — 5.10m, 36th)
Rudy Winkler, Fr. (HT — 66.51m, 12th)

Women
Udeme Akpaete, Jr. (400m — 53.17, 22nd)
Claire DeVoe, Jr. (Steeple — 10:17.54, 32nd)
Corey Dowe, Sr. (Steeple — 10:22.75, 43rd)
Shannon Hugard, Fr. (800m — 2:07.82, 45th)
Caroline Kellner, Jr. (10k — 33:32.07, 4th)
Zena Kolliesuah, Sr. (400m — 53.83, 44th)
Taysia Radoslav, Fr. (400IH — 57.89, 15th)
Katie Woodford, Sr. (400m — 54.00, 48th)
Cornell 4x400m — 3:34.78, 13th)

DARTMOUTH
Men

Brett Buskey, Sr. (100m — 10.51, 39th)
Joey Chapin, Jr. (5k — 14:13.75, 47th)
Curtis King, Jr. (5k — 14:07.26, 34th)
Brian Masterson, Jr. (10k — 29:28.54, 25th)
Silas Talbot, Sr. (1500m — 3:45.02, 39th)

Women
Dana Giordano, Jr. (5k — 15:54.05, 8th)
Claudia Pham, Sr. (10k — 34:40.55, 33rd)
Reid Watson, Jr. (5k — 16:17.01, 26th)
Kaitlin Whitehorn, Jr. (HJ — 1.75m, 44th)

HARVARD
Men

Jarvis Harris, Sr. (110HH — 14.05, 30th; 400IH — 51.10, 16th)
Tom Purnell, Jr. (5k — 14:01.81, 20th)
Efe Uwaifo, Soph. (TJ — 15.30m, 42nd)

Women
Danielle Barbian, Sr. (100m — 11.46, 22nd)
Autumne Franklin, Jr. (400IH — 57.69, 12th)
Sarah Gillespie, Soph. (1500m — 4:21.04, 23rd)
Paige Kouba, Jr. (Steeple — 10:15.81, 27th)
Hannah Mayer, Sr. (JT — 48.52m, 17th)
Jade Miller, Soph. (400IH — 56.87, 6th)
Jackie Modesett, Soph. (400IH — 59.41, 44th)
Nikki Okwelogu, Soph. (SP — 17.32m, 3rd)
Molly Renfer, Sr. (1500m — 4:19.79, 15th; 5k — 16:25.83, 40th)
Courtney Smith, Fr. (10k — 34:53.67, 42nd)
Whitney Thornburg, Sr. (5k — 16:27.18, 45th; 10k — 35:04.25, 48th)
Harvard 4x400m — 3:35.38 (14th)

PENN
Men

Thomas Awad, Jr. (5k — 13:33.29, 1st)
Chris Hatler, Soph. (1500m — 3:44.71, 31st)
Noah Kennedy-White, Soph. (DT — 53.38m, 41st)
Sam Mattis, Jr. (DT — 61.80m, 4th)
Michael Monroe, Fr. (HJ — 2.12m, 17th)
Thomas Pitt, Jr. (HJ — 2.07m, 48th)
Brendan Shearn, Soph. (10k — 29:47.99, 45th)
Tom Timmins, Sr. (400IH — 51.18, 19th)
Nick Tuck, Soph. (Steeple — 8:46.63, 13th)

Women
Carey Celata, Soph. (800m — 2:07.37, 38th)
Gabby Cuccia, Jr. (1500m — 4:22.78, 37th)
Amy Darlington, Jr. (Steeple — 10:28.16, 47th)
Kelsey Hay, Jr. (JT — 48.01m, 21st)
Ashley Montgomery, Soph. (1500m — 4:22.74, 36th)
Lisa Sesink-Clee, Soph. (JT – 44.41m, 48th)
Cleo Whiting, Soph. (5k — 16:26.42, 42nd)

PRINCETON
Men

Adam Bragg, Jr. (PV — 5.42m, 4th)
Greg Caldwell, Jr. (110HH — 14.23, 42nd)
Mitchel Charles, Fr. (SP — 17.66m, 44th; DT — 52.86m, 45th)
Chris Cook, Soph. (SP — 18.48m, 22nd; DT — 53.13m, 44th)
Joshua Ingalls, Fr. (800m — 1:49.36, 44th)
Connor Martin, Sr. (Steeple — 8:57.43, 40th)
Mike Mazzaccaro, Sr. (5k — 14:05.98, 29th)
Matt McDonald, Sr. (10k — 29:38.76, 37th)
Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi, Sr. (TJ — 15.65m, 22nd)
Bradley Paternostro, Sr. (1500m — 3:42.88, 11th)
Sam Pons, Sr. (10k — 29:35.78, 30th)
Scott Rushton, Sr. (SP — 17.59m, 47th)
Lane Russell, Fr. (TJ — 15.42m, 35th)
Jake Scinto, Jr. (LJ — 7.39m, 44th)
*Stephen Soerens, Sr. (Dec — 7319, 24th)

Women
Cecilia Barowski, Jr. (800m — 2:06.88, 32nd)
Elizabeth Bird, Soph. (Steeple — 9:58.33
Jasmine Blocker, Sr. (400m — 53.60, 35th)
Megan Curham, Soph. (10k — 34:07.08, 14th)
Emily de La Bruyere, Jr. (Steeple — 10:17.74, 34th)
Kathryn Fluehr, Jr. (5k — 16:23.06, 36th)
Kim Mackay, Sr. (800m — 2:06.89, 33rd)
Julia Ratcliffe, Jr. (HT — 68.53m, 2nd)

YALE
Men

Kevin Dooney, Jr. (5k — 14:06.46, 32nd)
James Randon, Soph. (1500m — 3:43.90, 20th)
Brendan Sullivan, Jr. (PV — 5.10m, 34th)
Duncan Tomlin, Jr. (Steeple — 8:55.28, 33rd)

Women
Kira Garry, Sr. (Steeple — 10:11.59, 20th)
Shannon McDonnell, Jr. (800m — 2:06.36, 26th)
Emily Waligurski, Soph. (1500m — 4:22.46, 32nd)

Comments are closed.