Upping the Tally

ht-autumne-franklin-des

Another 9 HepsNation members earned their spots at the East Preliminary Round for the NCAA finals that will be held in Eugene, Ore. in early June.  Like yesterday, the majority of the qualifiers were in the field events.  Also like yesterday, we need to update some of the all-time best performance listings for one particular event as we had three athletes improve their positions among Ivy League history.

Penn got three more athletes to advance yesterday.  Sam Mattis scored a returning trip to the men’s discus finals with a fifth place finish in the first round.  He threw 196-08 on his first throw in the third flight.  Meanwhile, Noah Kennedy-White and Mike Monroe will be heading to the NCAA finals for the first time in their collegiate careers.  Monroe was one of five men to clear 6-11 3/4 in his high jump flight and was considered the ninth best jumper in the preliminary round, continuing Penn’s tradition of having a high jumper in the NCAA finals.  Kennedy-White threw a huge PR of 189-03 (breaking into the all-time Ivy listing at #9) in the men’s discus in the first flight, initially leading his fellow competitors by over 15 feet.  His mark was good enough to stay among the top 12, as it was the ninth best distance overall in the competition.

Brown’s Josie Natrasevschi is going to Eugene for the first time as well, as her best throw in the women’s discus competition was good enough for fifth overall.  She threw 177-03 on her final throw to make the top 12 cut.

On the track, Harvard’s Jade Miller and Autumne Franklin will both return to Eugene in the 400m hurdles.  They ran the 7th (57.12) and 8th (57.19) fastest times in the quarterfinals, respectively.  Miller managed to grab an automatic qualifier with a third place finish in her heat, while Franklin was one of the first next-fastet time qualifiers.  Joining them on the trip west will be Cornell’s Taysia Radoslav, who grabbed the final qualification spot with a new PR of 57.87 (improving her #6 spot in the Ivy record books).

Princeton will be sending two of their women out west.  Cecilia Barowski earned her ticket to the finals with her 2:05.02 time in the 800m quarterfinals.  She was the final qualifier in this event.  Elizabeth Bird ran a 4 second PR in the steeplechase to finish 8th overall with 9:54.76.   She’s now the 3rd fastest female steepler in Ivy history.

The steeplechase records will need some additional rewrites as Brown’s Natalie Schudrowitz and Yale’s Kira Garry both improved their times during their first round races.  Schrudowitz ran a 6 second PR to finish in 10:02.63 – moving her to the 5th fastest slot in the recordbook – while Garry improved her 9th best position with her 10:08.10 finish, a 3 second PR.  Unfortunately, they finished 14th and 19th overall, respectively, so they are essentially done with their season.

Out in the West Preliminary Round, former Columbia distance runner Waverly Neer has qualified for her second outdoor NCAA final.  On Day 1 in the West competition, she finished 8th in the women’s 10km race in 34:35.50 and will represent Oregon on her home track for the finals.  Johnny Gregorek, a Columbia grad who is now also racing for the Oregon Ducks, will race in the 1,500m quarterfinals on Saturday after he ran a 3:48.54 in the first round.  He will be joined by Princeton alum/New Mexico grad student Peter Callahan, who ran 3:49.05 in his 1,500m heat. Conor McCullough finished in the top spot in the men’s hammer throw competition with a best throw of 246-01. He’s representing USC as he finishes out his NCAA career.

Saturday is the final day of the NCAA Preliminary Round.  According to our count, we still have another 28 athletes and 2 relays to follow throughout the day in the East competition (we still have some former HepsNation athletes competing in the West).  Good luck to all of the athletes today.

List of NCAA Qualifiers:
Cecilia Barowski (Princeton) – 800m
Elizabeth Bird (Princeton) – steeplechase
Megan Curham (Princeton) – 10km
Autumne Franklin (Harvard) – 400m hurdles
Kelsey Hay (Penn) – javelin throw
Noah Kennedy-White – discus throw
Hannah Mayer (Harvard) – javelin throw
Sam Mattis (Penn) – discus throw
Conor McCullough (Princeton-USC) – hammer throw
Jade Miller (Harvard) – 400m hurdles
Mike Monroe (Penn) – high jump
Josie Natrasevschi (Brown) – discus throw
Waverly Neer (Columbia-Oregon) – 10km
Nikk Okwelogu (Harvard) – shot put
Sam Pons (Princeton) – 10km
Taysia Radoslav (Cornell) – 400m hurdles
Stephen Soerens (Princeton) – decathlon
Rudy Winkler (Cornell) – hammer throw

Comments are closed.