All-Americans Abound

ht-cabral-acr

At HepsTrack, we equate top eight finishers at the NCAA National Championships as All-Americans. We don’t slice and dice things based upon where you were born nor do we engage in the practice of considering someone who didn’t even make an eight-person final as a “second-” or “third-team” All-American.

Others can do that, we don’t. We are simple: Top eight = All-America.

And since the Outdoor Championships began in 1921, 238 Ivy Leaguers have finished in the top eight 327 times. Thirty-two Ivy Leaguers have won national titles.

But last year a very exclusive club of two became half as exclusive as two more athletes joined the ranks of those Ivy Leaguers who have earned All-America status at four different Championships. Harvard high jumper Dora Gyorffy became the first to do that in 2001 while Princeton leaper Tora Harris joined her the very next year.

But last year in Eugene, Ore., yet another high jumper — Penn’s Maalik Reynolds — joined the group before Dartmouth distance champion Abbey D’Agostino made it a foursome with a third-place in the 5,000-meter run.

Two Leaguers have earned five different All-America honors at the Outdoor Championships, but neither did it at four different championships. Yale thrower Jim Fuchs took home five honors in the shot put and discus between 1948 and 1950, while Princeton’s Donn Cabral did the same in the 5,000-meter run and steeplechase from 2010 to 2012.

Here is a complete list of the Ivy League’s Outdoor All-Americans:

BROWN

MEN
Gil Borjeson — Hammer, 1st (1952)
• Tim Bruno — Hammer, 8th (1978); Hammer, 8th (1980)
• Trinity Gray — 800m, 6th (1998); 800m, 6th (1999); 800m, 3rd (2000)
Craig Kinsley — Javelin, 3rd (2009); Javelin, 1st (2010)
• Ed Lawlor — Hammer, 8th (1960)
• Walt Molineaux — Steeplechase, 5th (1952)
Dick Phillips — High jump, 1st (1949)
• Chris Schille — 10k, 7th (1988)
• Greg Whiteley — 5k, 3rd (1988); 5k, 3rd (1989)

WOMEN
• Amber Knighten — Shot put, 5th (2001)
• Anna Willard — Steeplechase, 6th (2006)

COLUMBIA

MEN
• Bill Berger — Steeplechase, 4th (1948)
• Don Cohen — 110m hurdles, 8th (1960)
Dick Ganslen — Pole vault, 1st (1939)
• Erison Hurtault — 400m, 3rd (2007)
Ben Johnson — 100m, 2nd (1937); 200m, 1st (1937); 100m, 3rd (1938)
• Casey O’Shea — Steeplechase, 7th (1996)
• Francis Ryan — Shot put, 6th (1937); Shot, 2nd (1938); Shot, 6th (1939)
• Fred Schlereth — 400m, 6th (1953)
George Shaw — Triple jump, 1st (1952)
• Steve Sundell — 5k, 6th (2004)
• Dan Taylor — Shot put, 5th (1937)
• Al Thompson — Discus, 7th (1953); Shot put, 7th (1954)
• Mark Winfield — 100m, 7th (1951)

WOMEN
• Caroline Bierbaum — 10k, 2nd (2005)
• Nadia Eke — Triple jump, 8th (2012)

CORNELL

MEN
• Ron Altenburg — 100m, 5th (1959)
• John Anderson — Discus, 3rd (1929)
• Jon Anderson — Six miles, 3rd (1970)
• Walt Ashbaugh — 110m hurdles, 4th (1951)
• Montez Blair — High jump, 7th (2014)
• Pete Brandeis — 800m, 5th (1961)
• Bill Bruckel — 4×4, 3rd (1967)
• Emmanuel Carter — 4×4, 3rd (1967)
• Brian Clas — 10k, 4th (1994)
• Dave Clutterham — Two miles, 5th (1943)
• Dave Doupe — Shot put, 6th (1974); Shot put, 6th (1975)
• John Elliot — 4×4, 3rd (1967)
• Tom Fraus — Hammer, 2nd (1967)
• Tom Gage — Hammer, 4th (1964)
• Meredith Gourdine — 220y hurdles, 2nd (1951); Long jump, 2nd (1951); Long jump, 3rd (1952)
• Al Hall — Hammer, 2nd (1956)
Muhammad Halim — Triple jump, 7th (2007); Triple jump, 1st (2008)
• Garrett Huyler — High jump, 8th (2009)
• John Kandl — Two miles, 2nd (1945)
• Jim Lingel — 400m, 5th (1951)
• David Mansfield — 4×4, 3rd (1967)
Charlie Moore — 400m, 1st (1949); 400m, 4th (1950); 400m, 2nd (1951); 220y hurdles, 1st (1951)
• Stephen Mozia — Discus, 6th (2013); Shot put, 8th (2013); Shot put, 2nd (2014)
• Mike Schenker — Hammer, 6th (1961)
• Carl Shields — Hammer, 4th (1974); Hammer, 5th (1975)
Rayon Taylor — Triple jump, 1st (2007)
• Grant Whitney — 5k, 8th (1985); 5k, 8th (1986)

WOMEN
• Stephanie Best — 1,500m, 3rd (1990); 1,500m, 3rd (1991)
• Pam Hunt — 5k, 7th (1991)
• Katie Kellner — 10k, 7th (2013)
• Jeomi Maduka — Long jump, 8th (2007); Long jump, 7th (2009)
• Rachel Sorna — Steeplechase, 4th (2013); Steeplechase, 4th (2014)
• Morgan Uceny — 800m, 6th (2007)
• Sarah Wilfred — High jump, 5th (2006)
• Laura Woeller — 3,000m, 8th (1994)

DARTMOUTH

MEN
• Mustafa Abdur-Rahim — Decathlon, 6th (2003); Decathlon, 3rd (2004); Decathlon, 2nd (2005)
• Doug Brew — 800m, 3rd (1956)
Don Burnham — Mile, 1st (1943)
• James Burnham — Hammer, 3rd (1948)
• Robert Coburn — 4×4, 8th (1975)
• Dewitt Davies — Hammer, 5th (1969); Hammer, 2nd (1970)
• Bill Dinneen — Hammer, 7th (1969); Hammer, 5th (1970); Hammer, 6th (1971)
• Sean Furey — Javelin, 8th (2004); Javelin, 3rd (2005)
• Chet Gapinski — Javelin, 6th (1975)
• Tony Genawicz — Shot put, 8th (1936)
• Ken Jansson — Hammer, 5th (1978)
• Greg Johnston — Decathlon, 6th (1999)
• Bob Kempainen — 10k, 6th (1987); 10k, 3rd (1988)
• Tom McArdle — 10k, 5th (2001); 10k, 3rd (2002)
• Pete McCreary — 110m hurdles, 7th (1952)
Adam Nelson — Shot put, 1st (1997)
• Rich Nichols — 4×4, 8th (1975)
• Ken Norman — 4×4, 8th (1975)
• Frank Powers — 5k, 3rd (1986)
• Alan Reich — Javelin, 3rd (1951)
• Jim Sapienza — 5k, 8th (1984); 10k, 4th (1985)
• Daniel Tagatac — 4×4, 8th (1975)
Earl Thomson — 120y Hurdles, 1st (1921)
• Ben True — 1,500m, 8th (2007)
• Sam Wilbur — Steeplechase, 5th (1994); Steeplechase, 3rd (1995)
• Steve Woodbury — High jump, 4th (1934)

WOMEN
• Pam Crandall — 10k, 4th (1989)
Abbey D’Agostino — 5k, 3rd (2011); 5k, 1st (2012); 5k, 1st (2013); 5k, 3rd (2014)
• Shaina Damm — Heptathlon, 8th (2002)
• Lori Isbell — 10k, 7th (1989)
• Megan Krumpoch — 800m, 5th (2014)
• Kristin Manwaring — 1,500m, 7th (1995); 1,500m, 6th (1996)
• Deirdre Milligan — 10k, 8th (1996)
• Alexi Pappas — Steeplechase, 3rd (2012)
• Jenna Rogers — 5k, 6th (1998)
• Maribel Sanchez — 5k, 3rd (1996)

HARVARD

MEN
• Charles Ajootian — Hammer, 8th (1968)
• Ed Ajootian — Hammer, 4th (1976)
• Chukwuma Azikiwe — Triple jump, 8th (1961)
Ted Bailey — Hammer, 4th (1961); Hammer, 1st (1962)
• John Bakkensen — Discus, 7th (1965)
• Martin Beckwith — High jump, 8th (1961)
• Dick Benka — Shot put, 5th (1968); Shot put, 7th (1969)
• Norman Cahners — Hammer, 6th (1934)
• Ian Carswell — 5k, 7th (1996)
• Steve Cohen — Shot put, 6th (1961)
• Art Croasdale — Hammer, 3rd (1964); Hammer, 4th (1965)
• Bob Curran — Hammer, 6th (1952)
• Darren Dinneen — 800m, 8th (2000)
• Art Doten — Hammer, 2nd (1963)
• Stan Doten — Hammer, 5th (1959); Hammer, 2nd (1960); Hammer, 2nd (1961)
• Mel Embree — High jump, 6th (1975)
Sam Felton — Hammer, 1st (1948)
• Doug Hardin — Three miles, 7th (1968)
• Peter Harpel — Hammer, 5th (1956)
• John Herrick — Discus, 5th (1938)
• Jim Kleiger — Pole vault, 5th (1973)
• Samyr Laine — Triple jump, 7th (2005)
• Chris Lambert — 200m, 4th (2003)
• Tom Lenz — Hammer, 7th (1979); Hammer, 4th (1980)
• Tony Lynch — 400m hurdles, 5th (1964); 400m hurdles, 3rd (1965)
• Mark Mullin — Mile, 8th (1961)
• Chris Ohiri — Triple jump, 5th (1964)
• Chris Pardee — High jump, 4th (1964)
• Nick Sweeney — Discus, 6th (1992)
• Nico Weiler — Pole vault, 6th (2009); Pole vault, 4th (2012)
• Roger Wilson — Hammer, 4th (1960)

WOMEN
• Becky Christensen — High jump, 5th (2009)
Dora Gyorffy — High jump, 3rd (1998); High jump, 2nd (1999); High jump, 2nd (2000); High jump, 1st (2001)
• Suzanne Jones — 10k, 2nd (1989); 10k, 4th (1990)
Meredith Rainey — 800m, 1st (1989); 800m, 3rd (1990)
• Lindsey Scherf — 10k, 4th (2005)
• Kart Siilats — High jump, 6th (2002)
• Jenny Stricker — 3,000m, 3rd (1983)
Brenda Taylor — 400m hurdles, 7th (2000); 400m hurdles, 1st (2001)

PENN

MEN
• Tom Blair — Pole vault, 6th (1971)
• Lamoine Boyle — Long jump, 2nd (1931)
• George Bronder — Shot put, 2nd (1922); Javelin, 2nd (1922)
• James Brown — 100m, 7th (1977); 4×1, 8th (1977)
• Larry Brown — 880y, 2nd (1922)
Sam Burley — 800m, 7th (2001); 800m, 2nd (2002); 800m, 1st (2003)
Brian Chaput — Javelin, 1st (2003); 2nd (2004)
Bruce Collins — 400m hurdles, 1st (1972); 400m hurdles, 2nd (1973); 400m hurdles, 1st (1974)
• Randy Cox — 400m Hurdles, 5th (1987)
Earl Eby — 880y, 1st (1921)
• Charles Emery — Discus, 3rd (1952)
• Steve Galetta — 4×1, 8th (1977)
• John Haines — 100m, 3rd (1955); 400m, 2nd (1956)
• Dick Hart — Mile, 8th (1950); Two miles, 5th (1950)
• Ed James — 100m, 8th (1976)
• Courtney Jaworski — 800m, 7th (2005)
• George Katterman — 800m, 6th (1959)
• Jeff Kirk — 400m hurdles, 2nd (1948)
• Tom Kirwan — Mile, 2nd (1950)
• Willie Lee — High jump, 2nd (1955)
• Robin Martin — 800m, 3rd (1998)
• Sam Mattis — Discus, 5th (2014)
Grant McDougal — Hammer, 1st (1932)
• Dave Merrick — 10k, 6th (1976)
• Dave Morey — Decathlon, 6th (1978)
• Paul Raudenbush — 800m, 2nd (1953)
• Ken Reynard — 400m hurdles, 4th (1964)
• Maalik Reynolds — High jump, 7th (2011); High jump, 6th (2012); High jump, 6th (2013); High jump, 7th (2014)
• Ernie Robertson — 4×1, 8th (1977)
• Fred Samara — Decathlon, 2nd (1971)
• Harold Schwab — 400m hurdles, 3rd (1974); 400m hurdles, 4th (1975); 400m hurdles, 5th (1976)
• Mike Seitz — 4×1, 8th (1977)
Carl Shine — Shot put, 1st (1959)
• Kris Szabadhegy — Decathlon, 8th (1985)
• John Taylor — Javelin, 7th (1995)
• John Thomas — Javelin, 6th (1950)
• Gene Venzke — Mile, 3rd (1934)
• Tuan Wreh — Triple jump, 6th (2002)
• Van Zimmerman — Pole vault, 5th (1953)

WOMEN
• Chris Lundy — 3,000m, 8th (1992)

PRINCETON

MEN
Bill Bonthron — Mile, 1st (1934)
• Mel Branch — Triple jump, 8th (1965)
• Bill Burke — 1,500m, 6th (1991)
• Ed Burrowes — 800m, 2nd (1940)
Donn Cabral — Steeplechase, 2nd (2010); 5k, 6th (2010); Steeplechase, 2nd (2011); 5k, 8th (2011); Steeplechase, 1st (2012)
• Paul Cowie — 100m, 5th (1948)
• Al Dyer — Long jump, 4th (1990)
• Dick Edmunds — 400m, 5th (1960)
• Charles Forlidas — High jump, 7th (1989)
• Bill Foucher — Decathlon, 6th (1971)
• Michael Franklin — 10k, 5th (2013)
• Doug Greenwood — Hammer, 8th (1972)
Tora Harris — High jump, 7th (1998); High jump, 5th (1999); High jump, 4th (2001); High jump, 1st (2002)
• John Hartnett — High jump, 7th (1964)
• Joe LeMay — 10k, 8th (1989)
• Damon McLean — Triple jump, 8th (2012)
• Tom Meyer — Javelin, 7th (1978); Javelin, 7th (1981)
• David Nightingale — 5k, 8th (2007)
• Jay Richards — High jump, 6th (1992)
• Buzz Taylor — Long jump, 2nd (1952)
• Ron Wittreich — Mile, 3rd (1949)
• August Wolf — Shot put, 6th (1983)

WOMEN
• Alex Banfich — 5k, 8th (2010)
• Kristen Beaney — 5k, 6th (1994)
• Chelo Canino — Pole vault, 6th (2004)
• Laura Cattivera — 3,000m, 5th (1989)
• Greta Feldman — 1500m, 5th (2012)
• Ashley Higginson — Steeplechase, 3rd (2010); Steeplechase, 6th (2011)
• Lynn Jennings — 3,000m, 4th (1983)
• Emily Kroshus — 10k, 4th (2004)
• Kate McCandless — 5k, 4th (1992)
• Deborah St. Phard — Shot put, 3rd (1987)
Julia Ratcliffe — Hammer, 1st (2014)
• Lauren Simmons — 800m, 2nd (2002)

YALE

MEN
• George Appel — Pole vault, 2nd (1950)
• Chris Athanasia — Javelin, 2nd (1988)
• Joe Chadbourne — Hammer, 3rd (1952)
• Dave Cross — Hammer, 3rd (1960)
• Earl Downing — 4×1, 5th (1968)
• Bill Flippin — High jump, 8th (1961)
Vic Frank — Discus, 2nd (1948); Discus, 1st (1949); Shot put, 7th (1950); Discus, 4th (1950)
Jim Fuchs — Shot put, 5th (1948); Shot put, 1st (1949); Discus, 5th (1949); Shot put, 1st (1950); Discus, 3rd (1950)
Sam Gardner — Pole vault, 1st (1921)
• Richard Gelb — Javelin, 6th (1948)
• James Gibson — Steeplechase, 3rd (1990)
• Paul Jones — 4×1, 5th (1968)
• John Kastenieck — 4×1, 5th (1968)
• Charlton Lewis — Triple jump, 6th (1952)
• Jay Luck — 400m hurdles, 5th (1961); 400m hurdles, 4th (1962)
• Bob Mack — Steeplechase, 7th (1961)
• Eugene Profit — Long jump, 5th (1985)
• Richard Robinson — 4×1, 5th (1968)
Frank Shorter — Three miles, 2nd (1969); Six miles, 1st (1969)
• Jim Stack — 800m, 4th (1960)
• Stu Thomson — Discus, 4th (1954)
• Henry Thresher — 100m, 7th (1954); 200m, 7th (1954)
• George Wade — Mile, 8th (1949); 800m, 6th (1950)

WOMEN
• Lindsay Donaldson — 5k, 6th (2005)
• Kate Grace — 800m, 7th (2010); 800m, 5th (2011)
• Kate O’Neill — 5k, 5th (2002); 10k, 2nd (2003)
• Laura O’Neill — 10k, 3rd (2002); 10k, 4th (2003)
• Rebecca Rivkin — 10k, 7th (1988)

Boldface indicates a national champion

Comments are closed.