Entering Duck Country

ht-hayward-field

The last action of the 2014-15 NCAA season is upon us as 31 HepsNation athletes (which includes 21 individuals, 1 doubler, 1 relay, and 6 former undergraduates) flock to the heart of TrackNation – University of Oregon in Eugene, Ore. – to compete among the best collegians this country has to offer. In HepsNation history at the NCAA Outdoor Championships, we’ve had 32 national champions (including the defending champion in the women’s hammer throw, Julia Ratcliffe of Princeton) and 327 top-eight finishes.  How many of our athletes this year will join that tally?

The ESPN network will be broadcasting the meet live throughout the four-day competition, splitting time between their online and TV services (check your cable service provider to see if you have the full ESPN suite access).  All of the field event and multi event coverage will be shown on ESPN3.com, while the track events will be split between ESPN, ESPN2, and ESPNU.

Can’t follow on ESPN?  That’s ok – you can follow the meet online through the live results links (see schedule below), Twitter (here’s a simple list that features all of the Heps programs on one page), or this website.

We’ve broken down the NCAA schedule into the Eastern Time zone and highlighted the ones where you as fans really need to pay attention to (hint: it’s the events where HepsNation athletes athletes are entered).  The NCAA finals schedule is different from years past – in this new format, the men’s competition will be held on Days 1 and 3, while the women will compete on Days 2 and 4.  The only overlapping will be with the multi-events, as the decathlon and heptathlon will be on Days 1 and 2.  The theory behind this is that it will make it easier for fans to follow the team scoring, for the media to provide a clear presentation of storylines, and for each gender to have its own moment of recognition and a “rest day” between semis and finals to allow for better performances on the finals.  We’ve also added in the links to the live results, ESPN broadcasting windows, and the ranks the Ivy athletes have going into their respective events.  Good luck to all student-athletes!

All times Eastern (and subject to change)

Wednesday, June 10th
02:00 PM EDT – ESPN3 field event/multi event coverage begins
02:00 PM – Heptathlon 100 Hurdles, Final
02:30 PM – Decathlon 100 Meters, Final  [24. Stephen Soerens (Princeton)] [detailed event preview by DecathlonUSA]
03:00 PM – Heptathlon High Jump, Final
03:15 PM – Decathlon Long Jump, Final  [24. Soerens (Princeton)]
04:30 PM – Men’s Hammer Throw, Final  [1. Conor McCullough (Princeton-USC); 10. Rudy Winkler (Cornell)]
04:30 PM – Decathlon Shot Put, Final  [24. Soerens (Princeton)]
05:45 PM – Decathlon High Jump, Final  [24. Soerens (Princeton)]
05:45 PM – Heptathlon Shot Put, Final
7:00 PM – ESPNU Coverage begins
07:00 PM – Men’s 4×100 Relay, Semifinal
07:00 PM – Men’s Pole Vault, Final
07:14 PM – Men’s 1500 Meters, Semifinal [5. Peter Callahan (Princeton-New Mexico); 9. Johnny Gregorek (Columbia-Oregon)]
07:28 PM – Heptathlon 200 Meters, Final
07:38 PM – Men’s 3000 Steeplechase, Semifinal
08:00 PM – Men’s Javelin, Final
08:02 PM – Men’s 110 Hurdles, Semifinal
08:15 PM – Men’s Long Jump, Final
08:16 PM – Men’s 100 Meters, Semifinal
08:30 PM – Men’s 400 Meters, Semifinal
08:30 PM – Men’s Shot Put, Final  [20. Stephen Mozia (Cornell)]
08:44 PM – Decathlon 400 Meters, Final  [24. Soerens (Princeton)]
08:54 PM – Men’s 800 Meters, Semifinal
09:10 PM – Men’s 400 Hurdles, Semifinal
09:24 PM – Men’s 200 Meters, Semifinal
09:43 PM – Men’s 10,000 Meters, Final  [14. Sam Pons (Princeton)]
10:28 PM – Men’s 4×400 Relay, Semifinal

Thursday, June 11th
01:00 PM EDT – ESPN3 field event/multi event coverage begins
01:00 PM – Decathlon 110 Hurdles, Final [24. Soerens (Princeton)]
02:00 PM – Decathlon Discus Throw, Final [24. Soerens (Princeton)]
03:00 PM – Heptathlon Long Jump, Final
04:00 PM – Decathlon Pole Vault, Final [24. Soerens (Princeton)]
04:15 PM – Heptathlon Javelin Throw, Final
04:30 PM – Women Hammer Throw, Final  [5. Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton)]
06:15 PM – Decathlon Javelin Throw, Final [24. Soerens (Princeton)]
7:00 PM – ESPNU Coverage begins
07:00 PM – Women 4×100 Relay, Semifinal
07:14 PM – Women 1500 Meters, Semifinal
07:28 PM – Heptathlon 800 Meters, Final
07:38 PM – Women 3000 Steeplechase, Semifinal  [10. Elizabeth Bird (Princeton)]
07:45 PM – Women Pole Vault, Final
08:02 PM – Women 100 Hurdles, Semifinal
08:15 PM – Women Long Jump, Final
08:16 PM – Women 100 Meters, Semifinal
08:30 PM – ESPN coverage begins (ESPNU coverage ends)
08:30 PM – Women 400 Meters, Semifinal
08:30 PM – Women Javelin Throw, Final  [8. Kelsey Hay (Penn); 11. Hannah Mayer (Harvard)]
08:40 PM – Women Shot Put, Final  [8. Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard)]
08:44 PM – Women 800 Meters, Semifinal  [21. Cecilia Barowski (Princeton)]
09:00 PM – Women 400 Hurdles, Semifinal  [9. Jade Miller (Harvard); 10. Autumne Franklin (Harvard); 17. Taysia Radoslav (Cornell)]
09:14 PM – Women 200 Meters, Semifinal
09:28 PM – Decathlon 1500 Meters, Final [24. Soerens (Princeton)]
09:38 PM – Women 10,000 Meters, Final  [9. Megan Curham (Princeton); 20. Waverly Neer (Columbia-Oregon)]
10:18 PM – Women 4×400 Relay, Semifinal  [14. Cornell]

Friday, June 12th
07:00 PM EDT – ESPN3 field event/multi event coverage begins
07:00 PM – Men High Jump, Final  [13. Michael Monroe (Penn)]
07:05 PM – Men Discus Throw, Final  [5. Sam Mattis (Penn); 12. Noah Kennedy-White (Penn)]
07:30 PM – Men Triple Jump, Final
07:30 PM – ESPN coverage begins
07:35 PM – Men 4×100 Relay, Final
07:45 PM – Men 1500 Meters, Final  [Peter Callahan (Princeton-New Mexico); Johnny Gregorek (Columbia-Oregon)] *        
07:57 PM – Men 3000 Steeplechase, Final
08:15 PM – Men 110 Hurdles, Final
08:25 PM – Men 100 Meters, Final
08:35 PM – Men 400 Meters, Final
08:50 PM – Men 800 Meters, Final
09:00 PM – Men 400 Hurdles, Final
09:10 PM – Men 200 Meters, Final
09:30 PM – Men 5000 Meters, Final  [2. Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth-Columbia); 12. Thomas Awad (Penn)]
09:50 PM – Men 4×400 Relay, Final

Saturday, June 13th
04:30 PM EDT – ESPN3 field event/multi event coverage begins
04:30 PM – Women High Jump, Final  [18. Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth)]
04:35 PM – Women Discus Throw, Final  [13. Josie Natrasevschi (Brown)]
05:00 PM – ESPN2 coverage begins
05:00 PM – Women Triple Jump, Final  [5. Nadia Eke (Columbia); 8. Mollie Gribbin (Dartmouth-Nebraska)]
05:05 PM – Women 4×100 Relay, Final
05:15 PM – Women 1500 Meters, Final
05:27 PM – Women 3000 Steeplechase, Final [Elizabeth Bird (Princeton)]*
05:45 PM – Women 100 Hurdles, Final
05:55 PM – Women 100 Meters, Final
06:05 PM – Women 400 Meters, Final
06:20 PM – Women 800 Meters, Final [Cecilia Barowski (Princeton)]*
06:30 PM – Women 400 Hurdles, Final [Jade Miller (Harvard); Autumne Franklin (Harvard); Taysia Radoslav (Cornell)]*
06:40 PM – Women 200 Meters, Final
07:00 PM – Women 5000 Meters, Final  [12. Dana Giordano (Dartmouth)]
07:20 PM – Women 4×400 Relay, Final

Comments are closed.