Snow Not Bringing Us Down

da-dcy-60m

We needed to break up the weekend recaps into two entries due to the amount of action that took place.  There were great battles all along the East Coast as the snow was piling up in the region.  Perhaps the heat generated from these performances made the weather that much more bearable.  Read on below.

Joe Donahue Games (Boston, Mass) 

A full Brown squad and partial Harvard squads participated in the Joe Donahue Games at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston on Friday night.  The Brown teams both finished in the top 6 of their respective competitions – the women were sixth overall, while the men were fourth overall.  The women were led once again by their triple jumpers O’Sha Williams and Chelsie Churchill, as they finished first and second in the event.  Williams was the only athlete to surpass 40 feet in the competition (40-02) while Churchill set a new season’s best with her runner up performance (37-08 ¾).  Rookie Uloma Nwaolu also got Brown team points in the triple jump with her sevent place finish (36-01 ½). Clare Peabody ran a new season’s best in the 800m with her 2:12.10 time, which was good for second place in the event.  Michelle Bazile was a two-time scorer at the meet, placing in the top 8 in both the shot put (seventh – 43-07 ¼) and weight throw (sixth – 53-03).

The men had three runner-up finishers in their competition.  Rookies Dylan Groos and Owen Russell each finished in second place in their individual events – Groos in the 800m (1:52.39) and Russell in the weight throw (60-05).  Russell was joined by teammates Matt O’Hara (sixth in 55-06 ½) and Phuong Truong (seventh in 54-04 ½) in the weight throw scoring.  Groos was a member of the 4×400 team with Nicholas Wignot, Zach Emrich, and Max Haensel that finished second with a time of 3:21.81.  Emrich also finished fifth in the open 400m (49.35) while Haensel was fifth in the 800m (1:54.41).  Other Brown top eight finishers include Jeanine Noordam (500m, 1:18.06 for eighth), Rachel Van Metre (hurdles, 9.04 for eighth, ran 8.94 in the preliminaries), Janell Grier-Spratley (high jump, third with 5-05 ¼), Morayo Akande (high jump, fifth with 5-05 ¼), Brian Pfaff (200m, fifth in 22.52), Chris Garzia (long jump, fifth in 22-06 ¼), Jason Katz (triple jump, fourth in 47-06 ¼), and Aaron Comery (shot put, third in 52-02 ¾).

The Harvard teams had some good showings with their limited squads in Boston on Friday night. Sylvia Deppen was a two-time scorer for the Crimson as she finished eighth in the 200m (25.54) and fifth in the hurdles (8.86).  Lucia Alexander finished in a tie for eighth in the high jump (5-03 ¼).  Rookie Nicole Trenchard and Lexie Schachne both cleared 11-09 ¾ in the pole vault, but Trenchard was award fifth and Schachne was sixth based on misses.  Chris Allen was the top Crimson male as he finished fifth in the mile with 4:17.25.  Like the women, Ian West and Andrew Roney both cleared the same height – 15-09 – but West was given the higher finish based on misses (6th and 7th, respectively).  Overall, both Crimson teams finished 12th overall in the team competitions.

Rod McCravy Memorial Invitational (Louisville, KY)

The Rod McCravy Memorial Invitational in Louisville, KY was billed as a high profile, competitive national meet, bringing in 10 teams ranked in the top-25 of the USTFCCCA polls.  Going into this meet, not many people were considering the Ivy League squad from the Northeast to be much, but at the conclusion of meet, many people will be looking at the Crimson with a bit more respect.

Rookie Gabrielle Thomas had a phenomenal meet, setting new personal bests in both the 60m and 200m that are among the all-time bests in Ivy League history.  Early in the meet, Thomas broke the conference record in the 200m as she won the event in 23.44, a time that makes her the fastest freshman in the country.  Later in the 60m preliminaries, she ran 7.44 seconds – tying her for the second fastest time in conference history.  Her classmate Ngozi Musa also broke into the all-time top 10 for the 60m with her 7.48 preliminary time.  Both rookies made it into the finals, where they finished 6th and 7th in 7.51 and 7.54, respectively.  Courtney Smith had a great indoor debut in the 3,000m as she won in 9:21.35, fastest in the conference so far this season.  Jade Miller was the top collegian in her individual event.  She ran the 600 yard dash where she finished second overall in 1:23.17.  Miller and Thomas joined Autumne Franklin and Jackie Modesett in the 4×400 relay, where the quartet finished 3rd overall in 3:38.02 behind speedy squads from Florida and Miami.  The time is the third fastest in Ivy League history and sits them in the top 15 in the country.  Emma Payne ran a new personal best in the indoor 5km to finish second (17:14.12), while Elianna Shwayder joined Smith in the 3km with an eighth place finish (9:42.24).  Paige Kouba finished fourth in the mile (4:49.92) while Kieran Gallagher was sixth in the 800m (2:12.24).  Nikki Okwelogu was the top Crimson field performer with her seventh place finish in the shot put (50-07 ¼).

In the men’s competition, rookie Myles Marshall became the first Ivy man to run sub-1:50 in this indoor season in the 800m with his fifth place time of 1:49.35 (just outside the all-time top-10), making him the second fastest freshman in the country so far.  Louis Colson was the highest Crimson man finisher at the meet, as he finished fourth in the mile in 4:14.50.  Rookie teammate was a few second back as his 4:16.64 was good enough for eighth place in the mile.  Malcolm Mason Rodriguez had a good season debut in the horizontal jumps, where his best showing was his sixth place showing in the triple jump (47-07).  Spencer Lemons had a top eight finish in the high jump (7th place, 6-04 ¼).

Dartmouth-Columbia-Yale tri-meet (Hanover, NH)

In our first Ivy League tri-meet of the season, Dartmouth claimed both the men’s and women’s titles while Columbia held of Yale.  The Dartmouth men won with 89 points, followed by Columbia with 53 points and Yale with 39 points.  The Big Green men claimed five of the six field event wins in the meet: pole vault (Max Cosculluela, 16-00 ¾), long jump (Nico Robinson, 22-04 ½), triple jump (Corey Muggler, 49-09), shot put (Lucas Ribeiro, 54-04 ¾), and weight throw (Colin Minor, 56-00).  Yale’s Michael Koller broke up the Dartmouth field dominance by winning the high jump (6-04 ¼).  The Columbia men continued to dominate the middle distances with wins in the 800m (Josiah Langstaff, 1:55.69), 1km (Rob Napolitano, 2:25.77), and 4×800 relay (Taylor Click, Tyler Otterstedt, Spencer Haik, and Alek Sauer; 7:48.24).  Dartmouth’s Joey Chapin and Patrick Gregory claimed the mile (4:19.64) and 3,000m (8:27.00) to prevent a Light Blue sweep of all of the distance events. Yale got wins in the hurdles (Paedyn Gomes, 8.15) and the 4×400 relay (Connor Hill, Gomes, Chandler Crusan, Gregory Campbell; 3:21.71).  Columbia did get the win in the 60m dash (Bryan Brown, 7.05) and 400m (Yelnats Calvin, 50.14), while Dartmouth claimed the 200m (Lloyd May, 22.57) and 500m dashes (Amos Cariati, 1:05.45).

In the women’s meet, the Dartmouth women won with 88 points, while Columbia held off Yale, 50 points to 42 points respectively.  The Big Green women were led by Kaitlin Whitehorn and Jennifer Meech again as both women won two events each – Whitehorn in the 60m (7.58) and high jump (5-07), and Meech in the 200m (24.75) and 400m (55.82).  Dartmouth also claimed the sprinting titles in the 500m (Aliyah Gallup, 1:15.57), 800m (Alexa Jennings, 2:14.65), and 4×400 relay (Marissa Evans, Kayla Gilding, Kathleen Sprout, Allison Frantz; 3:52.54).  Columbia’s Iris Chijioke prevented a total Green sprinting sweep as Chijioke won the hurdles in 8.85.  Yale dominated the distance events, winning the mile (Dana Klein, 4:52.24), 3km (Elizabeth McDonald, 9:59.19), and 4×800 relay (Klein, Kate Raphael, Frances Schmiede, Meredith Rizzo; 9:03.18).  The field events were fairly even across the three schools.  Dartmouth’s Gilding got an individual win in the long jump (17-08), while her teammate Amelia Ali won the weight throw (50-00 ¾).  Columbia had two field event winners – Anna Williams in the triple jump (39-07 ¾) and Grace Shadid in the pole vault (11-03 ¾).  Yale’s Kate Simon was the only competitor to exceed 40 feet in the shot put (41-00 ¼).

Recaps from the NYC Gotham Cup, Upstate Challenge, and Tiger Open will be online on Monday.

Comments are closed.