Power of Four

ms-randon-yale-mile

The number “4” was prevalent at the ECAC and IC4A championships in Boston, Mass. this past weekend.

HepsNation had four regional champions – two of each gender – and in addition, we have had our fourth man to go sub-4 in the mile this year.

After coming up just short at the BU Valentine’s Invitational in mid-February (4:00.53), Yale junior James Randon finally did it.  And he did it solo.  After going into the IC4A mile final with the third fastest preliminary round time, Randon ran the final 1,000m of the race alone.  It was Randon versus the clock, and the crowd was on his side.  Randon broke that barrier with room to spare by running 3:58.85, becoming the first Eli man to run sub-4 and first IC4A champion to break 4:00 at the meet.  He won by almost 4 seconds.  It is also the seventh fastest time in Ivy League history and the 24th fastest mile time in the NCAA (unfortunately, this meet was outside of the NCAA qualifying window).

“The four-minute barrier has been something I’ve been hoping to break,” shared Randon following the meet with Yale Athletics. “I couldn’t have been happier with my final race of the season.”

Yale also claimed the women’s mile title.  Meredith Rizzo won in 4:44.11 – a personal best by 5 seconds.  She had to battle with Connecticut’s Laura Williamson on the final laps but managed to outkick her by only 0.1 seconds.  She went into the final with the second fastest preliminary round time of 4:52.50.

Columbia’s Iris Chijioke ended her collegiate indoor career on a high note.  She was one of the best hurdlers throughout the preliminary and semi-final rounds by easily winning her respective heats, but she was most challenged in the finals.  She was even with URI’s Janel Conley throughout that final race, but she managed to get the edge at the line, winning over Conley by 0.01 seconds – 8.64 to 8.65.

Cornell’s Bobby Plummer ended his indoor season with a win in the triple jump.  On his fourth jump of the competition, he soared to 50-01 1/4 (15.27m).  It held up for the win as he bested Liberty’s Farrel Jones by 2 inches.

One conference record fell on Sunday as Harvard senior Paige Kouba broke the conference’s 1,000m record by almost 1 second.  Kouba finished second in the event with a time of 2:44.76, breaking Dartmouth’s Abbey D’Agostino’s 2013 mark of 2:45.42.

A number of other athletes saved their best performances for their final meet of the season.  We need to make adjustments to the Ivy League record books in the following events:

  • 200m: Imani Sloan (Penn) improved her slot with her third place finishing time of 23.97 – #4 all-time
  • 200m: Adrian Jones (Cornell) ran 24.22 in the preliminary round, #9 all-time
  • 200m: Ryan Kelly (Brown) improved his spot in the record book with his third place finish of 21.46 – #6 all-time
  • 400m: Autumne Franklin (Harvard) came up just shy of the event win and all-time record with her second place time 53.03 – #3 all-time
  • 400m: Tobe Attah (Cornell) broke into the record book with his third place finish time of 47.21 – #8 all-time
  • 500m: although he did not run the final, Myles Marshall (Harvard) ran the fastest preliminary round time of 1:01.63 – #3 all-time
  • 4x400m: although they did not run the final, Yale’s quartet of Marc Andre Alexandre, Connor Hill, Alex McIntyre, and Greg Campbell ran the fastest preliminary round time of 3:10.96 – #5 all-time

In the meantime, other top 8 ECAC/IC4A finishers include:

  • Adrian Jones (Cornell) – 7th in the 60m (7.72; 7.67 in preliminary round)
  • Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia) – 6th in the 200m (24.23)
  • Emma Lower (Yale) – 5th in the 800m (2:12.18, 2:11.64 in preliminary round)
  • Alexis Van Pernis (Brown) – 8th in the 800m (2:13.68, 2:11.96 in preliminary round)
  • Shannon Hugard (Cornell) – 4th in the 1,000m (2:49.32)
  • Shannon McDonnell (Yale) – 5th in the 1,000m (2:49.56)
  • Leah Triller (Cornell) – 6th in the 1,000m (2:50.73)
  • Grace Brittan (Yale) – 6th in the mile (4:55.15)
  • Elizabeth McDonald (Yale) – 7th in the 3,000m (9:39.90)
  • Princeton’s all-freshman 4×800 squad – Alice Fordyce, Brighie Leach, Jackie Berardo, Anna Jurew – 4th in 8:47.05
  • Shannelle DeJournett (Brown) – 3rd in the high jump (5-07)
  • Martina Sabatino (Harvard) – tied for 2nd in the pole vault (12-07 1/2)
  • O’Sha Williams (Brown) – 2nd in the triple jump (41-08 3/4)
  • Michaela Smith (Cornell) – 7th in the shot put (44-06)
  • Autumn Covington (Cornell) – 6th in the weight throw (56-05 1/4)
  • Oluwatosin Oyewole (Brown) – 8th in the 200m (21.59)
  • Jeff Wiseman (Penn) – 4th in the 500m (1:02.80)
  • Corey Hammond (Columbia) – 8th in the 500m (1:03.86, 1:03.34 in preliminary round)
  • Elias Gracas (Penn) – 4th in the 800m (1:50.16)
  • Spencer Haik (Columbia) – 3rd in the 1,000m (2:25.01)
  • Andre Ivankovic (Yale) – 5th in the mile (4:07.00)
  • Mark Tedder (Cornell) – 2nd in the 3,000m (8:02.77)
  • Ben Huffman (Harvard) – 6th in the 3,000m (8:13.62)
  • Brown’s 4×800 squad – Cameron McKie, Zach Emrich, Christian Bermel, Dylan Groos – 6th in 7:31.07
  • Yale’s DMR squad – Thomas Gmur, Chandler Crusan, Alex McDonald, and Trevor Reinhart – 6th in 9:59.04
  • Austin Laut (Yale) – 4th in the pole vault (16-02 3/4)
  • Jason Katz (Brown) – 8th in the triple jump (48-07 1/4)

Full ECAC and IC4A results are available on LancerTiming.com.

Comments are closed.