Off to Birmingham

ncaa-birmingham-crossplex

We are calling this upcoming weekend the “National Championships weekend” as two big meets are on the docket – the NCAA Indoor Championships and the USATF Indoor Championships.  Both events will be contested on Friday and Saturday and will feature plenty of HepsNation action.  Don’t worry – we’ll cover both events but in their separate posts.

We start off with the NCAA Indoor Championships.  Nine HepsNation undergrads, one HepsNation alum, and two former HepsNation members have qualified for the championships that will be held in Birmingham, Ala., hosted by Samford University (Aside – we missed Columbia grad Daniel Everett in the men’s 5,000m initially – he will be racing for Iowa State on Friday night.  Sorry for the oversight).

The meet will be broadcasting on ESPN3.com starting on Friday at 6:25pm ET (if your cable service or internet provider offers ESPN3, you will be able to watch the meet with no additional charge so we recommend you research it ahead of time).  If you cannot watch the meet, the live results will be available through NCAA.com or you can follow along on social media (#NCAAD1 or through your favorite school’s accounts).  While we wait for the meet to start, check out Letsrun.com’s distance event previews and enter their prediction contest.

Below we have the meet schedule where we included when any member of HepsNation will be competing.  Please note that the start times are in Central Time, so please adjust the time accordingly for your time zone (for East Coast, add 1 hour). Good luck to all HepsNation athletes!

Start Time (CT) Friday Events Round
12:00 PM Heptathlon – 60 M Finals
12:15 PM Pentathlon – 60 M Hurdles Finals
5:00 PM Men Weight Throw Finals Rudy Winkler (Cornell)
5:20 PM Men Long Jump Finals
5:30 PM Men 1 Mile Prelims Thomas Awad (Penn); James Gowan (Cornell); Rob Napolitano (Columbia)
5:30 PM Men Pole Vault Finals
5:45 PM Women 1 Mile Prelims Frances Schmiede (Yale); Andrea Keklak (Princeton/Georgetown)
6:10 PM Men 60 M Hurdles Prelims
6:20 PM Women 60 M Hurdles Prelims
6:30 PM Men 60 M Prelims
6:38 PM Women 60 M Prelims
6:55 PM Men 400 M Prelims
7:10 PM Women 400 M Prelims
7:10 PM Women Long Jump Finals
7:20 PM Women Weight Throw Finals
7:25 PM Men 800 M Prelims
7:35 PM Women 800 M Prelims Cecilia Barowski (Princeton)
7:45 PM Men 200 M Prelims
7:55 PM Women 200 M Prelims
7:55 PM Men High Jump Finals
8:05 PM Men 5000 M Finals Daniel Everett (Columbia/Iowa State)
8:25 PM Women 5000 M Finals Courtney Smith (Harvard);  Waverly Neer (Columbia/Oregon)
8:45 PM Men Distance Medley Finals
9:00 PM Women Distance Medley Finals Andrea Keklak (Princeton/Georgetown)
Start Time (CT) Saturday Events Round
12:00 PM Heptathlon – 60 M Hurdles Finals
2:00 PM Women High Jump Finals Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth)
2:00 PM Men Shot Put Finals
3:30 PM Men Triple Jump Finals
4:00 PM Men 1 Mile Finals Thomas Awad (Penn)*; James Gowan (Cornell)*; Rob Napolitano (Columbia)*
4:00 PM Women Pole Vault Finals
4:10 PM Women 1 Mile Finals Frances Schmiede (Yale)*
Andrea Keklak (Princeton/Georgetown)*
4:25 PM Men 60 M Hurdles Finals
4:35 PM Women 60 M Hurdles Finals
4:45 PM Men 400 M Finals
4:55 PM Women 400 M Finals
5:00 PM Women Triple Jump Finals
5:00 PM Women Shot Put Finals Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard)
5:10 PM Men 60 M Finals
5:20 PM Women 60 M Finals
5:30 PM Men 800 M Finals
5:40 PM Women 800 M Finals Cecilia Barowski (Princeton)*
5:50 PM Men 200 M Finals
6:00 PM Women 200 M Finals
6:10 PM Men 3000 M Finals
6:25 PM Women 3000 M Finals
6:40 PM Men 4×400 M Relay Finals
6:55 PM Women 4×400 M Relay Finals

Comments are closed.