Off to Portland

oregon-convention-center

National championships weekend continues with the USATF Indoor Track & Field National Championships in Portland, Ore at the Oregon Convention Center. Like NCAAs, the meet is scheduled for Friday and Saturday and there will be ways to watch the meet online.  What’s different from NCAAs is that the online webstream option – USATF.tv – is free AND the top 2 finishers in the meet who have the IAAF World Qualifying standard will represent Team USA at next week’s IAAF World Indoor Championships (also being held in Portland at the Oregon Convention Center).  The one catch with that is that unfortunately, marks from USATF Indoor will not qualify because the qualification window ended last weekend.  There will also be TV coverage through NBC Sports Network, so check your cable provider to see if you get that channel.

Fortunately, we have plenty of HepsNation athletes to follow throughout the meet.  Our last count included 10 alumni and two undergraduates – Brown’s Natalie Schudrowitz in the 3,000m and Princeton’s Adam Bragg in the pole vault.  Of our USATF participants, only Morgan Uceny (Cornell ’08) and Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth ’14) have met the IAAF World Qualifying standards in their events (the 1,500m and 3,000m, respectively).  Check out the schedule below on who will be competing and when.  Please note that all of the times listed are in Eastern Time, so please adjust accordingly to your respective time zone.

Letsrun.com is also publishing detailed distance previews for the USATF Indoor Championships, as well as having a prediction contest for select events (FYI – there is a “Heps” group that you’re welcome to join for the contest).  Feel free to check them both out on their website.

Good luck to all HepsNation athletes!

Friday Time (ET) Gender Event Round
2:30 p.m. M 35# Wt. Throw Final
4:45 p.m. W 20# Wt. Throw Final
4:45 p.m. W Triple Jump Final Imani Oliver (Pr ’14)
5:00 p.m. W 60mH 1st Round
5:25 p.m. M 60mH 1st Round
5:50 p.m. W 60m 1st Round Danielle Barbian (H ’15)
6:15 p.m. M 60m 1st Round
6:45 p.m. M Pole Vault Final Adam Bragg (Pr ’16)
6:55 p.m. W 800m 1st Round Megan Krumpoch (D ’14)
7:10 p.m. M Long jump Final
7:20 p.m. M 800m 1st Round
7:30 p.m. M High Jump Final Justin Frick (Pr ’10); Garrett Huyler (Cor ’09); Montez Blair (Cor ’14)
7:35 p.m. W Shot Put Final Emmaline Berg (D ’13)
7:45 p.m. W 400m 1st Round
8:10 p.m. M 400m 1st Round
8:35 p.m. W 3000m Final Abbey D’Agostino (D ’14); Natalie Schudrowitz (B ’18)
8:50 p.m. M 3000m Final
Saturday Time (ET) Gender Event Round
5:30 p.m. W 60mH Semi Finals
5:45 p.m. W Long Jump Final
5:45 p.m. M 60mH Semi Finals
6:00 p.m W 60m Semi Finals Danielle Barbian (H ’15)*
6:15 p.m. M 60m Semi Finals
6:35 p.m. Masters Women One Mile Exhibition
7:05 p.m. M 3000m Racewalk Final
7:10 p.m. W Pole Vault Final
7:25 p.m. W High Jump Final
7:25 p.m. Masters Men 200m Exhibition
7:35 p.m. M Shot Put Final
7:35 p.m. W 3000m Racewalk Final
8:06 p.m. M 400m Final – S
8:10 p.m. M Triple Jump Final
8:15 p.m. M 400m Final – F
8:24 p.m. W 800m Final Megan Krumpoch (D ’14)*
8:33 p.m. M 800m Final
8:42 p.m. W 1500m Final Morgan Uceny (Cor ’08)
8:53 p.m. W 400m Final – S
9:02 p.m. W 400m Final – F
9:11 p.m. M 1500m Final John Gregorek (Col ’14)
9:24 p.m. W 60mH Final
9:33 p.m. M 60mH Final
9:42 p.m. W 60m Final Danielle Barbian (H ’15)*
9:52 p.m. M 60m Final

 

Image from IAAF.org

Comments are closed.