Easter Weekend Recap

bs-penn-1500

Ivy League schedules always seem to be in motion as we sometimes don’t know who will be competing where until the final results are shared online.  This was the case with our understanding of this past weekend – we thought some Ivy Leaguers would compete at the UMass Lowell Invitational and the Monmouth Spring Opener based on the schools’ schedules, but they opted not the go.  And we had an exact opposite situation for one school, where we only learned about Yale’s participating at the PLNU Track & Field Invitational through an alumnus who just happened to look on the meet’s website to see that Yale was entered.  Regardless of who was where and when, we still got a summary of the Easter weekend breakdown for HepsNation.

Stony Brook University Quad Meet – Nell Smith

The Seawolves hosted their first outdoor meet of the season inviting Columbia, La Salle, and Providence College to compete at the Stony Brook Quad Meet on Thursday afternoon.

Columbia’s men picked up the majority of their points in the 600m run where the Lions held six of the top seven finishes. Junior Rob Napolitano was the first Lion to reach the finish line in 1:19.82. Freshmen pair Alek Sauer and Josiah Langstaff were the next two finishers running 1:19.94 and 1:20.18 respectively, while junior Johanan Sowah placed fourth with a time of 1:20.67. Senior Taylor Click grabbed sixth place in 1:21.37 and junior Ronald Busby rounded out the competition for the Lions running 1:21.45.

In the 400m hurdles, senior Corey Hammond bested the field by over a second with a winning time of 55.08. Three Lions were among the top six in the 200m, including seniors Yelnats Calvin (22.53), Busby (22.61) and senior Bryan Browne (22.65). The men’s 4x100m relay finished second in 44.10, with a quartet of sprinters consisting of senior Declan Starrett, Yelnats, Browne and freshman Ian Reinicke. On the distance side, sophomore Tommy Rooney took second in the 2000m steeplechase recording a 6:17.70 ahead of junior Jack Baisley, who placed fifth in 6:29.05. Sophomores Dylan Tarpey clocked 4:09.12 in the 1500m and Tal Braude crossed the finish line at 4:09.87.

The women’s team had several notable performances in their first outdoor meet of the season. Sophomore Aminat Iriafen won the 200m with a 25.20 ahead of classmate Sydney Petersen who ran 25.97 for fifth. Petersen also competed in the 400m grabbing second at 59.95. Sophomore McKenzie Sup led the Lion pack in the 600m running 1:35.75 for second. Junior Devon Towell ran 1:36.27 for fourth and sophomore Kate Conville took sixth with a time of 1:38.92.

In her first colligate outdoor 3000m, freshman Rebekah Mills ran 11:07.40 for eighth. Freshman Julia Sienski finished second in the 2000m steeplechase in 7:22.51, while sophomore Victoria Ingram did not trail too far behind clocking 7:41.93 for third. Sopohmore Charlotte Pierce and freshman Laura Walsh rounded out the distance side of the competition with their performances in the 1500m, 5:05.74 and 5:18.67 respectively. Senior Lauren O’Conner took second in the javelin throw with a 36.67m (120-04) mark.

Sophomores Bianca Joseph, Shalon Conley, Ingram and junior Anna Williams were part of the ‘A’ team 4x100m relay squad that placed third (50.91). Pierce, Walsh, Towell and freshman Jillian Murray recorded a 10:12.60 in the 4x800m relay for the Lions.

UNF Spring Break Invitational – Mary Boggs

Princeton sent two of their field eventers back down to Florida to compete in the UNF Spring Break Invitational.  Allison Harris had two top-3 finishes at the meet.  She won the pole vault with her opening height of 12-05 ½, which she then followed with a third place finish in the 100m hurdle finals (14.49).  Sara Ronde also competed in two events: the long jump and the 100m.  She ran the 100m, finishing 47th overall with a time of 12.78.  In her specialty, Ronde finished in 10th place with a distance of 17-04 ¾ into a strong headwind -2.2 m/s.

UC Riverside Spring Break Invitational – Becky Wexler

The Cornell men and women opened their outdoor seasons on the West Coast this weekend, competing at the UC Riverside Spring Break Classic in California. Both the men and women won the team competitions by at least 20 points.

On the men’ side, Cornell won eight events – six of which are among the top 2 best marks in the conference to date.

  • Junior Tobe Attah, 400m (47.67, ranked second in the conference)
  • Junior Mark Tedder, 800m (1:51.43, ranked second in the conference)
  • Junior David Taylor, 1,500m (3:52.09)
  • Senior Max Hairston, 400m hurdles (52.75, fastest in the conference by a full second)
  • The 4x100m relay quartet of Ryan Hynes, Larry Gibson, Ryan Weigel and Brailin Paulino (41.07, ranked second in the confernece)
  • Sophomore Myles Lazarou, high jump (6′ 8 ¾”)
  • Sophomore Alex Rodriguez, long jump (23′ 7 ½”, ranked second in the conference)
  • Junior Bobby Plummer, triple jump (48” 4 ¾”, conference leader)

Alex Beck also put in two performances that rank among the best in the conference to date in the 100m (10.69 – top conference time) and 200m (21.96 – 2nd in the conference).  Beck finished 2nd overall in the 100m and 7th in the 200m.  Meanwhile, Hairston’s 110m hurdle time of 14.11 also leads the conference as he finished third in the final.

The Big Red women won four events at the meet.  Adrian Jones won the 100m by almost 0.1 seconds with a time of 11.83 and finished fourth in the 200m in 24.71.  Sophomore Taysia Radoslav won the 400m hurdles by almost 2 seconds with a time of 58.82. She was also a member of the 4×400 team that finished second overall with a conference leading time of 3:41.40.  The other members of the relay team were Kat Quigley, Ellery Bianco, and Udeme Akpate.  Sophomore Shannon Hugard won the 1,500m in 4:27.48 while juior Gaynelle Boham won the triple jump in 38-00 3/4.  Akpaete also finished as the runner up in the 200m (24.55)

Raleigh Relays – Mary Boggs

Ivy League women went home on Saturday with four event wins – three of which were done in Ivy record time.  For the second meet in a row, the Harvard quartet of Ngozi Musa, Jade Miller, Autumne Franklin, and Gabrielle Thomas reset the conference record in the 4×100 relay.  They won the event in 44.56, 0.92 seconds ahead of the competition and 0.3 seconds ahead of their previous mark.  This time is also currently the second fastest in the NCAA East Region (note: NCAA qualification first goes through Preliminary Regional rounds, and where top 16 finishers make it to NCAAs).  The same quartet also topped the Ivy record book in the 4×200 relay, as they won in 1:34.35.  This bested the previous Ivy mark by over 1.5 seconds.  Thomas also walked away with an individual win and conference record as she set a new all-time 200m best of 23.18 – and yes, it is wind-legal.  The time is also the second fastest within the NCAA East Region.  The final event win came from Brown’s O’Sha Wiliams, as she won the triple jump by 2.5 inches with a best mark of 40-07.

While these wins were highlights of the meet, a number of other Ivies had great performances.

Harvard senior Paige Kouba broke into the record books with her second place finish in the 1,500m.  Her time of 4:16.46 is the fifth fastest in Ivy League history and ranks her #1 in the NCAA East Region.  Kouba was also the top collegian in that race by almost 5 seconds.  Jade Miller also finished in sixth place in the 200m (24.23), while Kieran Gallagher completed the 800m/1500m double (7th in the 800m – 2:11.15; 19th in the 1500m in 4:31.55).  Gabe Montague was the top Crimson male finisher, as he finished 11th in the 1,500m in a new personal best time of 3:50.91.

Brown sent down full teams to compete at the Raleigh Relays. Brown continued to show their strength in the field events as they got three as the top 5 collegians in their respective events.  Phuong Truong finished sixth in the discus throw with a 157-08 toss.  He was the fourth best collegian in the field as two unattached athletes finished ahead of him – one of which is Brown alum Courtland Clavette, who finished second overall with a 174-01 distance.  Rookie Owen Russell had a good debut in the collegiate hammer as he finished seventh overall and fifth collegian with a distance of 196-11.  Russell was not the top Ivy in the event – that honor goes to Dartmouth’s Colin Minor, who finished one position ahead of him with a distance of 197-04.  Brown’s Mark Buda started his junior outdoor season with a new personal best in the javelin throw, finishing fifth overall and third collegian with a 200-05 throw.  In the women’s competition, Shanelle DeJournett finished fourth in the High Jump Invitational event with a height of 5-08 ¾.  She cleared the same height as defending Heps champion Kaitlin Whitehorn of Dartmouth, but Whitehorn had fewer misses at the meet and was declared the third place finisher as a result.  Brown rookie Nicie Jenell Grieri-Spratley finished fourth in the open high jump competition with a height of 5-05.

Dartmouth also sent full teams.  Dartmouth’s Joey Chapin had a strong showing in a competitive 5,000m event.  He finished ninth overall (fourth collegian) with a new personal best time of 13:58.35.  Ben Colello also set a new personal best at the meet – he threw the javelin 192-05 to finish sixth overall (4th collegian).   Max Coscuelluela had a good showing in the pole vault as he finished in fifth place with a best clearance of 15-09.  Jennifer Meech had the top showing for any Dartmouth athlete as she finished third overall (second collegian) in the 400m with 54.79.  Meech joined teammates Marissa Evans, Kathleen Sprout, and Sara Kikut in the 4×400, where they finished fifth overall in 3:46.53.  Dana Giordano had a great showing in the 5,000m – she finished fourth overall (third collegian) with her 16:19.65 finishing time.  Moriah Mortan finished fourth in the javelin throw with a distance of 128-11.

Columbia sent down some of their longer distance athletes to get either a 5,000m or 10km race under their belts.  Tait Rutherford was the only Columbian finisher in the 10km, finishing 18th overall in 29:41.64.  Natalie Tanner and Henna Rustamni finished in the top 10 of the women’s 5km, as they finished 6th (16:23.91) and 9th (16:33.69) respectively, while Pegah Kamrani was the top Lady Lion in the 10km (16th place – 35:34.37).

Penn Challenge – L. Kelsey Armstrong

The Quakers hosted its first scored meet at Franklin Field this past Saturday.  Both the men and women seemed very comfortable at home as each won the overall title with winning nine events each.

The men were victorious by squeaking by Connecticut with a score of 177.5 to 158.5.  Yet again, senior Sam Mattis led the way with a dominating performance in the discus throw.  Through not as far as last week’s 221′ 3 3/4″ heave, he still won with a 202′ 5″ mark, over thirty feet farther than his teammate, Noah Kennedy-White (171′ 8″). Michael Monroe jumped 6′ 10 3/4″ for the high jump win, followed by Thomas Pitt’s 6′ 6″ third place leap.  Nick Tuck and Ross Wilson had an impressive 1-2 finish in the 3000m steeplechase, running times of 8:51.55 and 9:06.02 respectively.  Jeff Wiseman ran a good 48.25 400m race for the win, leading rookie Elias Graca who ran 48.92 for fourth place. Chris Hatler led a sweep of the 1500m in a time of 3:46.34, followed by Patrick Hally (3:51.12) and Keaton Naff (3:51.37).  All-American Thomas Awad made his outdoor debut in this race, but acted as a pacer for his teammates and dropped out after 1,100m.  The 800m had Drew Magaha leading the way in 1:51.36 with rookie Joseph Novak in third (1:52.65). Billy Bishop won the shot put with a throw of 52″ 10 3/4″, while teammate Sam Kaplan followed in fourth with a launch of 48′ 7 1/4″.

Rookie Calvary Rogers is beginning to show a propensity for close finishes in his early collegiate career.  The Heps indoor runner-up in the 200m by 0.02 seconds, Rogers won the 200m by 0.06 seconds this time (21.55), while losing the 100m by 0.02 seconds in a fine time of 10.73. The 4 X 400m team of Wiseman, rookie Christian Kidal-Brandt, Graca and Magaha won in 3:17.95. Other highlights included Michael Benz’s third place in in the pole vault (15′ 5″), the 2-3-4-5-6 finishes by Christopher Luciano (14:25.52), Lyle Wistar (14:37.67), Clark Shurtleff (14:37.75), Sam Webb (14:44.51) and Thomas Connelly (15:07.74) in the 5000m, Jordan Palmer’s third place in the triple jump (46′ 3 1/4″) and the 2-5-6 finish by Sean Ryan (185′ 2″), Eric Sheng (174′ 8″) and James Leddy (162′) in the hammer throw.

The women dominated the competition by almost doubling its nearest competitor, Villanova, 216 to 112 points. Both the 100m and 200m were swept as Taylor McCorkle (11.95), Imani Solan (12.26) and Allysha Davis (12.60) took the 100m, while McCorkle (24.30), Rachel Hlatky (25.10) and Taylor Hennig (25.76) outpaced the 200m competitors.  Ashley Montgomery (4:24.71) led her teammates, Cleo Whiting (4:28.60) and Clarissa Whiting (4:29.56) to a 1-3-4 finish in the 1500m.  Rookie Meghan Barnes won the 100m hurdles in 14.61 with hepathlete Noel Jancewicz coming in fourth in 15.29.  Isabel Griffith was the winner of the 5000m in 17:20.42, with Olivia Ryan (17:38.96), Carole Harsch (17:53.74) and Shannon McCarthy (17.54.87) placing second, third and fourth respectively.

Rachel Wilson won the hammer throw with a heave of 155′ 11″, while Kelsey Hay led a dominating 1-2-3-5 performance with a 147′ 5″ throw in the javelin throw.  Lisa Sesink-Clee (142′ 5″), Serena Graf (135′ 8″) and Noel Jancewicz (124′ 4″) followed behind Hay.  Both relays had winning performances with Barbara Biney, Solan, Davis and McCorkle running 46.45 in the 4 X 100m and Hennig, Solan-Hlatky-Ella Wurth running 3:54.98 in the 4 X 400m.  Other notable performances include Ella Wurth’s second place finish in the 400m (57.44), Barnes coming in second in the 400m hurdles in 64.83, Hannah Connolly Sporing and Gabby Cuccia placing third (2:14.11) and fourth (2:15.30) respectively in the 800m, Gillian Berger and Emily Jiang both jumping 17′ 8″ for third and fourth place in the long jump, Anna Peyton Malizia’s third place in the high jump with a leap of 5′ 4 1/2″ and a pair of fifth place finishes by Taylor Hojnacki in the discus (134′ 3″) and shot put (39′ 3 1/4″).

PLNU Track & Field Invitational – Mary Boggs

Yale had a good spring  break out in California as both teams finished in 7th place at the PLNU Track & Field Invitational in San Diego.  The Bulldogs had five event wins and an additional 10 top 5 performances at the meet.  The top 2 athletes for a given school contributed towards team scoring.

Marc-Andre Alexandre was the only 400m runner to break 47 seconds at the meet, winning 46.99.  James Randon worked on some speed work in the 800m, winning the event in 1:50.99.  Rookie teammate Trevor Reinhart finished third in the 800m with a 1:53.05 time.  Emily Waligurski and Meredith Rizzo raced in both the 800m and 1,500m.  Waligurski finished second in the 800m with 2:12.09 with Rizzo a few steps behind in 4th place with 2:12.66.  In the 1,500m, Ruzzo won the event in 4:31.21, followed by Waligurski (4:31.99) as the two led a 1-2-3-4 Yale finish.

The sprinters and hurdlers got some wind-assistance at the meet.  Sydney Cureton was the top collegian in the women’s 100m dash final, as she ran 11.81 to finish second overall.  Paedyn Gomes won the 110m hurdles in 14.17 seconds – a new all-conditions personal best.  Rookies Alexandra Lee and Lindsey Combs finished 2nd and 4th in the 100m hurdles with times of 14.89 and 15.16.  Yale won the women’s 4×100 with Cureton, Lee, Mackenzie Mathews, and Katerra Logan a time of 47.21.

Yale’s strong pole vaulting duo of Austin Laut and Brendan Sullivan started their outdoor season on a good note, finishing 1-2 in the event with heights of 16-03 1/4 and 15-09 1/4, respectively.  Luke Persichetti was the top collegian in the shot put, finishing second overall in 48-03 1/4.  Marcus Downs finished fourth in the discus throw with a distance of 145-07 while Michael Koller finished fifth in the high jump with a height of 6-04.  Lillian Foote was the top female finisher for Yale in the field events as she finished fourth in the high jump with 5-03 3/4.

photo by Bill Shearn

Comments are closed.