Final Pre-Heps Tuneups

il-afadapa

Seven of the Ivy League schools participated in other pre-Heps tuneup meets this past weekend outside of the Penn Relays.  A quick recap of these meets before we jump into HepsWeek.

Brown hosts the Brown Springtime Open (Providence, RI)

Brown hosted their annual Brown Springtime Open on Sunday.  The Bears won eight events across the entire competition, including the men’s and women’s 400m (Nik Zemis – 49.19; Gwenyth Winship – 57.58), 4×100 relays (men in 40.81; women in 46.91), and javelin throws (Mark Buda – 201-08; Elodie Freymann – 106-01).  Oluwatosin Oyewole, Ryan Kelly, Raul Green, and Brian Pfaff made up the men’s relay while Alyssa Leto, Audrea Holt, Mikela Waldman, and Emmaline Suchland made up the women’s relay.  Taylor Alarcon won his second competition this outdoor season by claiming the triple jump with a distance of 48-06 ¼.  Matthew O’Hara won the hammer throw with a 192-03 mark.  Alexis Van Pernis won the 1,500m in 4:53.54.  Andrew Foerfer was the top collegian in the men’s 1,500m with his second place finish (4:11.36), finishing behind Cornell alum John Schilkowsky in 4:09.22.

Yale hosts Columbia at the Yale Springtime Invitational (New Haven, CT)

Yale hosted Columbia at the Yale Springtime Invitational on Sunday.  The Bulldogs were led by freshmen Marcus Downs and Cody Clements as they won their respective events.  Downs won the discus in 142-011 while Clements claimed the high jump with 6-03 ½.  In the women’s competition, Yale went 1-2 in the women’s 1500m, led by Melissa Fairchild in 4:37.51 followed by Gabi Rinne in 4:37.88. (Yale Athletes recap 1 | 2)

Columbia sent a strong track contingent to New Haven where the men won 4 events and the top collegian in an additional 2 events, while the women won three events.  Declan Starrett won the 100m in 11.39 into a strong headwind while Brian McGovern won the 800m in 1:55.01.  Tal Braude and Keenan Piper did well in the longer distance events as Braude claimed the 5000m title (14:43.47) and Piper the steeplechase title (9:29.91).  Noah Latrigue and Solomon Rice were the top colleigans in the 400m and 1,500m events, respectively.  Mariella McCormack won two events for the Lady Lions.  In the 200m, she led a 1-2-3 Lady Lion finish with a 25.96 into a strong headwind.  Later, she won the 400m in 58.08 where Columbia also had a 1-2 finish.  Alexis Yeboah-Kodie won the triple jump with a distance of 38-00 ¾.

Cornell hosts the Big Red Invitational (Ithaca, NY)

Cornell hosted their final meet of the 2016 outdoor season on Sunday.  The Big Red won 14 events at the meet.  Jonathan Avery was the lone Big Red double winner at the meet, as he won the 100m and 200m in wind-aided times of 10.95 and 22.10, respectively.  Cornell also claimed both titles in the 400m hurdles (Ellery Bianco and Jordan Sherwood), javelin (Kacie Hargett and Vincent Harnett), high jump (Stephen Afadapa and Stephanie Izard), and triple jump (Gaynelle Boham and John Enkler).  Afadapa’s winning height of 7-02 ¼ is the new conference leader in the event and personal best.  (Cornell Athletics recap 1 |2)

Dartmouth at UNH Pre-Conference Meet (Durham, NH)

Dartmouth finished fifth in both the men’s and women’s competition at the UNH Pre-Conference Meet.  The men won a total of three events.  Jules Hishop won the intermediate hurdles in 55.68, while Colin Minor and Tim Brennan went 1-2 in the hammer throw with distances of 200-06 and 190-06, respectively.  The 4×100 squad of Adam Couitt, Lloyd May, Guy Green, and Victor Williams won in 42.32, over 0.7 seconds ahead of the runner-up team.  The women were led by a pair of rookies as Nicole Delasio won the 200m with a time of 25.24 into a massive headwind and Lillian Anderson won the 5000m in 17:53.06. (Dartmouth Athletics recap 1 | 2)

Harvard at the Stonehill Invitational (Easton, MA)

Malik Epps set a new career-best in the 800m, winning the event in 1:53.40 and leading a Crimson 1-2-3 finish with Thomas Negron (1:54.07) and Liam Hackett (1:56.60).  Tomoya Hasegawa won the 100m in a personal best time of 11.26, while Josh Whitener won the hammer throw with a new season’s best distance of 178-07.  Miranda Sadler was the highest finisher for the Crimson women as she was the runner-up in the 800m with a time of 2:13.25. (Harvard Athletics recap)

Princeton at the TCNJ Meet (Ewing, NJ)

The Tigers won a total of 11 events at the TCNJ Meet – eight in the women’s competition and three for the men’s competition.  The women were led by the throwing duo Kennedy O’Dell and Brielle Rowe.  O’Dell won the hammer throw (177-04 ¼), finished third in the discus (146-04 ¾) and fourth in the shot put (42-00 ¾).  Rowe was the runner-up in both the hammer (173-06 ¾) and discus (150-11 ½ – top collegian).  Rookie Nnenna Ibe won the high jump with a height of 5-06 ½ while Alex Lanzafame won the triple jump with a distance of 37-05 ¼.  The Lady Tigers also won the 1500m (Melinda Renuart – 4:30.22), 800m (Anna Jurew – 2:13.02) 100m hurdles (Ellie Randolph – 14.55), 4×400 (3:58.34), and 5000m (Kathryn Little – 17:14.54).  The Princeton men claimed both hurdle titles – Greg Caldwell took the highs in 14.23 while Greg Leeper led a 1-2-3-6 Tiger finish in the intermediates in 52.32.  Xavier Bledsoe cleared the same height in the high jump as volunteer assistant coach Justin Frick (Princeton ’10) – 6-11 ½ – but Bledsoe had fewer misses overall and was awarded the win. (Princeton Athletics recap 1 | 2)

 

Comments are closed.