USTFCCCA Love

winkler-throw

Cornell’s Rudy Winkler earned a second major honor for his Outdoor Heps Championship performance in the hammer throw – USTFCCCA Division I Athlete of the Week (the first was the Outdoor Heps Field MVP).  With Winkler’s record breaking throw of 246-05 (75.10m), he became the national leader in the event and the 12th man in NCAA history to break the 75 meter barrier.  Winkler also threw the top, 2nd-best (245-10), 3rd-best (232-00), 6th-best (228-11), and 10th-best (226-03) hammer distances in the NCAA for the weekend.  Winkler is the second Ivy man to earn this honor this season as Penn’s Sam Mattis earned back-to-back honors for the weeks of March 29th and April 5th.

The Harvard women continue to get love from USTFCCCA in the national rankings.  After winning their third Outdoor Heps Championships in a row, the Crimson women are ranked #14th in the nation, after dropping two positions from last week (#12).

In additional, several performances at the Outdoor Heps were among the best in the NCAA of the weekend.  In fact, seven Outdoor Hep Championships winning marks were the best in their given event for the weekend according to USTFCCCA.  The full list is included below:

  • Harvard’s Gabrielle Thomas – 5th in the 100m (11.55); 1st in the 200m (23.38)
  • Princeton’s Cecilia Barowski – 3rd in the 4oom (52.97 – finals) and sixth in the 400m (53.56 – prelims)
  •  Brown’s Ned Willig – 1st in the 800m (1:48.63)
  • Harvard’s Myles Marshall – 6th in the 800m (1:49.16)
  • Columbia’s Alex Sauer – 8th in the 800m (1:49.38)
  • Dartmouth’s Dana Giordano – 2nd in the 1500m (4:20.03 – finals) and 10th in the 1500m (4:22.30); 8th in the 5km (16:33.39)
  • Penn’s Nick Tuck – 2nd in the steeplechase (8:46.28)
  • Penn’s Brendan Smith – 3rd in the steeplechase (8:49.28)
  • Princeton’s Eddie Owens – 5th in the steeplechase (8:55.43)
  • Cornell’s Connor Herr – 6th in the steeplechase (8:56.47)
  • Yale’s Duncan Tomlin – 8th in the steeplechase (8:58.40)
  • Harvard’s Paige Kouba – 3rd in the steeplechase (10:05.30)
  • Princeton’s Emily de La Bruyere – 4th in the steeplechase (10:12.12)
  • Princeton’s Elizabeth Bird – 10th in the steeplechase (10:26.24)
  • Columbia’s Henna Rustami – 9th in the 5km (16:33.92)
  • Cornell’s Ben Rainero – 1st in the 10km (29:41.73)
  • Princeton’s Michael Sublette – 2nd in the 10km (29:43.14)
  • Yale’s Kevin Dooney – 3rd in the 10km (29:43.38)
  • Dartmouth’s Daniel Salas – 4th in the 10km (29:43.54)
  • Columbia’s Jack Boyle – 5th in the 10km (29:46.10)
  • Penn’s Brendan Shearn – 6th in the 10km (30:01.41)
  • Columbia’s Tait Rutherford – 7th in the 10km (30:04.66)
  • Dartmouth’s Brian Masterson – 9th in the 10km (30:07.15)
  • Dartmouth’s Nathaniel Adams – 10th in the 10km (30:15.07)
  • Cornell’s Caroline Kellner – 2nd in the 10km (34:28.08)
  • Princeton’s Kathryn Fluehr – 3rd in the 10km (34:43.23)
  • Dartmouth’s Reid Watson – 6th in the 10km (34:55.52)
  • Brown’s Meghan Ratcliffe – 8th in the 10km (35:00.88)
  • Harvard’s Autumne Franklin – 3rd in the 100m hurdles (13.44); 1st in the 400m hurdles (55.87 – finals); 7th in the 400m hurdles (58.40 – prelims)
  • Cornell’s Max Hairston – 4th in the 110m hurdles (13.86 – prelims); 8th in the 110m hurdles (13.90 – finals)
  • Harvard’s Jade Miller – 2nd in the 400m hurdles (56.44)
  • Cornell’s Taysia Radoslav – 4th in the 400m hurdles (56.48 – finals); 5th in the 500m hurdles (57.66 – prelims)
  • Harvard’s 4×100 – 4th  women (44.85)
  • Harvard’s 4×800 – 1st men (7:28.04)
  • Cornell’s 4×800 – 2nd men (7:28.75); 7th women (8:52.68)
  • Brown’s 4×800 – 3rd men (7:29.11); 3rd women (8:47.57)
  • Columbia’s 4×800 – 4th men (7:29.25); 1st women (8:44.10)
  • Penn’s 4×800 – 5th men (7:30.20); 8th women (8:52.72)
  • Princeton’s 4×800 – 2nd women (8:45.51)
  • Yale’s 4×800 – 9th women (8:53.20)
  • Princeton’s Adam Bragg – 1st in the pole vault (18-01 3/4)
  • Cornell’s Bobby Plummer – 2nd in the triple jump (52-05 1/2) *NOTE* the list originally forgot to include this mark but we remembered, so we added him in; 5th in the triple jump (51-09)
  • Harvard’s Efe Uwaifo – 4th in the triple jump (51-09 3/4); 7th in the triple jump (51-04 1/4)
  • Columbia’s Anna Williams – 6th in the triple jump (42-04)
  • O’Sha Williams – 10th in the triple jump (41-10 1/2)
  • Harvard’s Nikki Okwelogu – 6th in the shot put (56-02 3/4); 8th in the shot put (55-00 3/4); 9th in the shot put (54-04); 10th in the shot put (54-02 1/2)
  • Penn’s Sam Mattis – 1st in the discus (204-10); 2nd in the discus (195-03); 3rd in the discus (194-04); 6th in the discus (193-06); 10th in the discus (191-09)
  • Cornell’s Rudy Winkler in the hammer throw (see first paragraph)
  • Cornell’s Rob Robbins – 1st in the javelin (242-08); 3rd in the javelin (236-01); 4th in the javelin (228-10)
  • Harvard’s Madison Hansen – 4th in the hepthatlon (5530)
  • Princeton’s Taylor Morgan – 6th in the heptathlon (5427)

Comments are closed.