Heating Up for NCAA Prelims

 ht-hodges-stadium

As I sat and watched the upcoming weather report for Memorial Day weekend, the meteorologists kept commenting how the East Coast will have warm-to-hot temperatures as the Northeast will be climbing above 80 degrees for the entire weekend.  This is also valid for the Jacksonville, Fla. area – the Weather Channel is predicting highs in the mid-80s from Thursday to Saturday, with increasing clouds and chances of precipitation as the week progresses.

Sounds pretty favorable for our HepsNation athletes as the compete in the NCAA East Preliminary Round this week.

The action will begin at noon on Thursday at the Hodges Stadium at the University of North Florida in Jacksonville.  Each event has a slightly different procedure in qualification for later rounds, as we break it down below:

  • The sprints (up to 800m) and both hurdle events will have 6 heats in the first rounds over the course of Day 1 and Day 2 (see schedules for exact dates).  The top 3 in each heat and the next 9 fastest qualify for the quarterfinals, which will be held on Days 2 and 3.  The quarterfinals will have 3 heats, where the top 3 and next 3 fastest get to move on to the semifinals at Oregon.
  • The 1,500m trials will have 4 heats on Day 1.  The top 5 and the next 4 fastest qualify for the quarterfinals on Day 3.  In the 2 heat quarterfinal round, the top 5 and next 2 fastest get to move on to the semifinals at Oregon.
  • The steeplechase and relays will just have one round.  There will be 3 heats, where the top 3 and next 3 fastest qualify for the semifinals at Oregon.  The steeplechase will be held on Day 2 while the relays will be run on Day 3.
  • The 5,000m heats on Day 3  will act as the National semifinal.  There will be 2 heats, where the top 5 and next 2 fastest qualify for the finals at Oregon.
  • The single 10,000m heat on Day 1 will act as the National semifinal.  The top 12 will qualify for the finals at Oregon.
  • The vertical jumps will follow the five-alive format (details on the start listing) until the top 12 competitors remain.  These top 12 will have qualified for the finals at Oregon.
  • The horizontal jumps and throwing events will each have 4 flights that make up the trial round.  Each athlete will only get 3 attempts, and the top 12 performances after those 3 attempts will qualify for the semifinals at Oregon.

So who will be competing when?  Well, we broke down the schedule and the start lists to share that information – check it out below.  There are some updates on who will be competing since the declaration lists were released last week, so we included those changes in this schedule breakdown (for example: the women’s 10km #1 seed Courtney Smith of Harvard will no longer be competing). We’ll provide daily recaps of the competition, but you can follow the meet as it progresses through its Live Results website.  Good luck to all of our student-athletes down in Florida.

Thursday, May 26    
Time (ET) Event Round HepsNation Entries
12:00pm Men’s Hammer Throw First Round Adam Kelly (Princeton), Colin Minor (Dartmouth), Owen Russell (Brown), Rudy Winkler (Cornell)
12:00pm Women’s Javelin Throw First Round Kelsey Hay (Penn), Lisa Sesink-Clee (Penn)
3:30pm Men’s Long Jump First Round Alex Rodriguez (Cornell)
4:00pm Women’s Hammer Throw First Round Kennedy O’Dell (Princeton)
4:30pm Men’s Pole Vault First Round Adam Bragg (Princeton), Max Cosculluela (Dartmouth), August Kiles (Princeton), Austin Laut (Yale), Brendan Sullivan (Yale)
4:30pm Women’s 400m Hurdles First Round Autumne Franklin (Harvard), Jade Miller (Harvard), Taysia Radoslav (Cornell)
5:00pm Men’s 400m Hurdles First Round Greg Leeper (Princeton)
5:30pm Women’s 1500m First Round Dana Giordano (Dartmouth), Kaitlin Hanss (Princeton), Shannon Hugard (Cornell), Jackie Katzman (Cornell), Libby Kokes (Columbia), Kristen Niedrach (Cornell), Clare Peabody (Brown), Olivia Sadler (Columbia), Helen Schlachtenhaufen (Dartmouth), Frances Schmiede (Yale), Emily Waligurski (Yale)
6:00pm Men’s 1500m First Round Tim Gorman (Dartmouth), James Gowans (Cornell), Chris Hatler (Penn), Noah Kauppila (Princeton), Rob Napolitano (Columbia), Garrett O’Toole (Princeton), James Randon (Yale)
6:30pm Women’s 100m First Round
6:45pm Women’s Long Jump First Round
6:55pm Men’s 100m First Round Zach Menchaca (Cornell)
7:20pm Women’s 400m First Round Jennifer Meech (Dartmouth), Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia)
7:45pm Men’s 400m First Round Marc-Andre Alexandre (Yale), Tobe Attah (Cornell), Ray Mennin (Princeton)
8:10pm Women’s 800m First Round Cecilia Barowski (Princeton), Ashley Forte (Princeton), Sarah Hardie (Columbia), Shannon McDonnell (Yale),  Brittney Wade (Columbia)
8:35pm Men’s 800m First Round Zachary Emrich (Brown), Myles Marshall (Harvard), Alek Sauer (Columbia), Ned Willig (Brown)
9:00pm Women’s 10km Semifinal Kathyrn Fluehr (Princeton), Pegah Kamrani (Columbia), Caroline Kellner (Cornell), Elianna Schwayder (Harvard)
9:40pm Men’s 10km Semifinal Jack Doyle (Columbia), Kevin Dooney (Yale), Brian Masterson (Dartmouth), Tait Rutherford (Columbia), Daniel Salas (Dartmouth), Brendan Shearn (Penn), Michael Sublette (Princeton), David Taylor (Cornell)
Friday, May 27    
Time (ET) Event Round HepsNation Entries
12:00pm Women’s Discus Throw First Round Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard)
12:00pm Men’s Javelin Throw First Round Mark Buda (Brown), Brett Henderson (Harvard), Rob Robbins (Cornell), Jacob Shippee (Dartmouth)
4:00pm Men’s Discus Throw First Round Kevin Benson (Cornell), Mitchel Charles (Princeton), Noah Kennedy-White (Penn), Sam Mattis (Penn), Julian Nunally (Harvard)
5:00pm Women’s Pole Vault First Round Allison Harris (Princeton)
5:00pm Women’s High Jump First Round Shanelle DeJournett (Brown), Kaitlin Whitehorn (Dartmouth)
5:00pm Women’s 100m Hurdles First Round
5:30pm Men’s 110m Hurdles First Round Paedyn Gomes (Yale), Max Hairston (Cornell), Parker Johnson (Dartmouth)
6:00pm Women’s 400m Quarterfinals
6:15pm Men’s 400m Quarterfinals
6:30pm Women’s 100m Quarterfinals
6:45pm Men’s 100m Quarterfinals
7:00pm Women’s 800m Quarterfinals
7:15pm Men’s 800m Quarterfinals
8:00pm Women’s 200m First Round Adrian Jones (Cornell), Taylor McCorkle (Penn), Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard)
8:25pm Men’s 200m First Round Larry Gibson (Cornell), Zach Menchaca (Cornell), Calvary Rogers (Penn)
8:50pm Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Quarterfinals Elizabeth Bird (Princeton), Briar Brumley (Cornell), Amy Darlington (Penn), Emily de La Bruyere (Princeton), Paige Kouba (Harvard), Alex Markovich (Princeton), Erin Melly (Columbia)
9:30pm Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Quarterfinals Connor Herr (Cornell), Eddie Owens (Princeton), Brendan Smith (Penn), Duncan Tomlin (Yale), Nick Tuck (Penn)
Saturday, May 28    
Time (ET) Event Round HepsNation Entries
3:00pm Men’s Triple Jump First Round Justin Donawa (Dartmouth), Bobby Plummer (Cornell), Efe Uwaifo (Harvard)
3:30pm Women’s Shot Put First Round Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard)
5:30pm Men’s High Jump First Round Stephen Afadapa (Cornell), Xavier Bledsoe (Princeton), Myles Lazarou (Cornell), Mike Monroe (Penn)
6:00pm Men’s Shot Put First Round Mitchel Charles (Princeton), Aaron Comery (Brown)
6:00pm Women’s 4x100m Relay Quarterfinals Harvard
6:15pm Men’s 4x100m Relay Quarterfinals
6:30pm Women’s Triple Jump First Round Anna Williams (Columbia), O’Sha Williams (Brown)
6:30pm Women’s 1500m Quarterfinals
6:45pm Men’s 1500m Quarterfinals
7:05pm Women’s 100m Hurdles Quarterfinals
7:20pm Men’s 110m Hurdles Quarterfinals
7:35pm Women’s 200m Quarterfinals
7:50pm Men’s 200m Quarterfinals
8:05pm Women’s 5km Semifinal Kylene Cochrane (Penn), Emily de La Bruyere (Princeton), Ashley Montgomery (Penn), Henna Rustami (Columbia), Natalie Tanner (Columbia), Clarissa Whiting (Penn)
8:45pm Men’s 5km Semifinal Thomas Awad (Penn), Noah Kauppila (Princeton), Brandon Price (Harvard), Ben Rainero (Cornell), Will Sheeran (Brown), Mark Tedder (Cornell)
9:25pm Women’s 4x400m Relay Quarterfinals Harvard
9:45pm Men’s 4x400m Relay Quarterfinals

Comments are closed.