Rainy Start To NCAAs


It is going to be a soggy Thursday in Lexington, which should be an advantage to the athletes from the Northeast at the NCAA Eastern Preliminaries. Not that every Heps athlete is a great performer in bad weather, but certainly they are more accustomed to it. Below is the schedule and participant list for the NCAAs. To follow the action, the folks at Flash Results will be handling live results and no one does that better.

5/25/17 UPDATE – changes of Day 1 action due to weather delay are shown below.

THURSDAY, MAY 25

Time Event Round HepsNation Athletes
11:30 am
2 pm
Women’s Hammer First Round Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton)
Noon
2 pm
Men’s Javelin First Round Brett Henderson (Harvard), Mark Buda (Brown), Sam Kaplan (Penn), Cole Andrus (Dartmouth)
4 pm
6 pm
Men’s Hammer First Round Rudy Winkler (Cornell), Adam Kelly (Princeton), Owen Russell (Brown), Sean Ryan (Penn), Colin Minor (Dartmouth), Tim Brennan (Dartmouth)
4 pm
6 pm
Women’s Javelin First Round Moriah Morton (Dartmouth), Lisa Sesink-Clee (Penn)
4:30 pm Women’s 400m Hurdles First Round Jade Miller (Harvard), Taysia Radoslav (Cornell)
4:30 pm Men’s Long Jump First Round Corey Muggler (Dartmouth)
4:30 pm
5 pm
Women’s Pole Vault First Round Allison Harris (Princeton), Molly Minnig (Penn), Nicole Macco (Penn), Julia Valenti (Dartmouth)
5 pm Men’s 400m Hurdles First Round Greg Leeper (Princeton)
5:30 pm Women’s 1,500m First Round Frances Schmiede (Yale), Helen Schlachtenhaufen (Dartmouth), Kaitlin Hanss (Princeton), Shannon Hugard (Cornell), Madeleine Sumner (Princeton), Emily Waligurski (Yale), Bridget Flynn (Dartmouth)
6 pm Men’s 1,500m First Round William Paulson (Princeton), James Randon (Yale), Chris Hatler (Penn), James Gowans (Cornell), Rob Napolitano (Columbia), Trevor Reinhart (Yale), Noah Kauppila (Princeton), Ned Willig (Michigan/Brown), Sam Ritz (Columbia), Garrett O’Toole (Princeton), Chase Silverman (Cornell), Henry Raymond (Dartmouth)
6:30 pm Women’s 100m First Round Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), Taylor McCorkle (Penn), Adrian Jones (Cornell)
6:55 pm Men’s 100m First Round
7:15 pm Women’s Long Jump First Round Simi Fajemisin (Harvard)
7:20 pm Women’s 400m First Round Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia)
7:45 pm Men’s 400m First Round Marc-Andre Alexandre (Yale), Joshua Freeman (Princeton)
8:10 pm Women’s 800m First Round Brittney Wade (Columbia), Sarah Hardie (Columbia), Jackie Berardo (Princeton), Anna Jurew (Princeton), Maddie Villalba (Penn), Nia Akins (Penn)
8:35 pm Men’s 800m First Round Myles Marshall (Harvard), Alek Sauer (Columbia), Zachery Emrich (Brown), Josiah Langstaff (Columbia), Zachary Lanigan (Brown)
9 pm Women’s 10k Semifinals Natalie Tanner (Columbia), Cleo Whiting (Penn), Abigail McLaughlin (Columbia)
9:40 pm Men’s 10k Semifinals Kevin Monogue (Penn), Brendan Shearn (Penn), William Bertrand (Princeton), Samuel Chauvin (Cornell)

FRIDAY, MAY 26

Time Event Round HepsNation Athletes
2 pm Women’s Discus First Round Josie Natrasevschi (Brown), Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard), Maura Kimmel (Penn)
4:30 pm Women’s 100m Hurdles First Round Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth)
4:30 pm Women’s High Jump First Round Carly Paul (Brown), Shanelle DeJournett (Brown), Anna Peyton Malizia (Penn), Kate Gulbrandsen (Cornell)
4:30 pm Men’s Pole Vault First Round August Kiles (Princeton), Sean Clarke (Penn), Grant Sisserson (Cornell), Robert O’Brien (Columbia), Austin Laut (Yale), Ben Gaylord (Princeton), Max Cosculluela (Dartmouth)
4:30 pm Men’s Shot Put First Round Mitchel Charles (Princeton), Billy Bishop (Penn)
5 pm Men’s 110m Hurdles First Round Joey Daniels (Princeton), Paedyn Gomes (Yale), Jay Hebert (Harvard)
5:30 pm Women’s 400m Quarterfinals Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia)
5:45 pm Men’s 400m Quarterfinals Marc-Andre Alexandre (Yale), Joshua Freeman (Princeton)
6 pm Women’s 100m Quarterfinals Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), Taylor McCorkle (Penn), Adrian Jones (Cornell)
6:15 pm Men’s 100m Quarterfinals
6:30 pm Women’s 800m Quarterfinals Brittney Wade (Columbia), Sarah Hardie (Columbia), Jackie Berardo (Princeton), Anna Jurew (Princeton), Maddie Villalba (Penn), Nia Akins (Penn)
6:45 pm Men’s 800m Quarterfinals Myles Marshall (Harvard), Alek Sauer (Columbia), Zachery Emrich (Brown), Josiah Langstaff (Columbia), Zachary Lanigan (Brown)
7 pm Women’s 400m Hurdles Quarterfinals Jade Miller (Harvard), Taysia Radoslav (Cornell)
7:15 pm Men’s 400m Hurdles Quarterfinals Greg Leeper (Princeton)
7:30 pm Women’s 200m First Round Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), Adrian Jones (Cornell)
7:55 pm Men’s 200m First Round Calvary Rogers (Penn), Zach Menchaca (Cornell)
8:20 pm Women’s Steeplechase Quarterfinals Meredith Rizzo (Yale), Elizabeth Bird (Princeton), Briar Brumley (Cornell), Nell Crosby (Columbia), Lisa Tertsch (Harvard), Erin Melly (Columbia)
9 pm Men’s Steeplechase Quarterfinals Nick Tuck (Penn), Aubrey Myjer (N.C. State/Columbia), Will Battershill (Harvard), Michael Wang (Cornell), Keenan Piper (Columbia), Colin Daly (Penn)

SATURDAY, MAY 27

Time Event Round HepsNation Athletes
2 pm Men’s Discus First Round Noah Kennedy-White (Penn), Julian Nunally (Harvard), Jared Bell (Princeton), Lucas Ribeiro (Dartmouth)
3 pm Men’s Triple Jump First Round Efe Uwaifo (Harvard), Bobby Plummer (Cornell), Jason Katz (Brown), Stefan Amokwandoh (Princeton), Daniel Igbokwe (Columbia), John Enkler (Cornell), Justin Donawa (Dartmouth), Corey Muggler (Dartmouth)
6 pm Women’s 4x100m Relay Quarterfinals Harvard, Cornell
6 pm Men’s High Jump First Round Myles Lazarou (Cornell), Xavier Bledsoe (Princeton), Michael Monroe (Penn), Donagh Mahon (Harvard)
6 pm Women’s Shot Put First Round Nikki Okwelogu (Harvard)
6 pm Women’s Triple Jump First Round Simi Fajemisin (Harvard), Anna Williams (Columbia), Maryam Hassan (Columbia)
6:15 pm Men’s 4x100m Relay Quarterfinals Cornell
6:30 pm Women’s 1,500m Quarterfinals Frances Schmiede (Yale), Helen Schlachtenhaufen (Dartmouth), Kaitlin Hanss (Princeton), Shannon Hugard (Cornell), Madeleine Sumner (Princeton), Emily Waligurski (Yale), Bridget Flynn (Dartmouth)
6:45 pm Men’s 1,500m Quarterfinals William Paulson (Princeton), James Randon (Yale), Chris Hatler (Penn), James Gowans (Cornell), Rob Napolitano (Columbia), Trevor Reinhart (Yale), Noah Kauppila (Princeton), Ned Willig (Michigan/Brown), Sam Ritz (Columbia), Garrett O’Toole (Princeton), Chase Silverman (Cornell), Henry Raymond (Dartmouth)
7:05 pm Women’s 100m Hurdles Quarterfinals Cha’Mia Rothwell (Dartmouth)
7:20 pm Men’s 110m Hurdles Quarterfinals Joey Daniels (Princeton), Paedyn Gomes (Yale), Jay Hebert (Harvard)
7:35 pm Women’s 200m Quarterfinals Gabrielle Thomas (Harvard), Akua Obeng-Akrofi (Columbia), Adrian Jones (Cornell)
7:50 pm Men’s 200m Quarterfinals Calvary Rogers (Penn), Zach Menchaca (Cornell)
8:05 pm Women’s 5,000m Semifinals Henna Rustami (Columbia), Natalie Tanner (Columbia), Ashley Montgomery (Penn), Clarissa Whiting (Penn), Judy Pendergast (Harvard), Alexandra Markovich (Princeton), Elianna Shwayder (Harvard)
8:45 pm Men’s 5,000m Semifinals Ryan Thomas (Columbia), David Taylor (Cornell), Mark Tedder (Cornell), Connor Clark (Dartmouth), Dominic DeLuca (Cornell), Brian Zabilski (Columbia ), Adam Houston (Yale), Christopher Luciano (Penn)
9:25 pm Women’s 4x400m Relay Quarterfinals Penn
9:45 pm Men’s 4x400m Relay Quarterfinals

Comments are closed.