The National Slate

U.S. Nationals get underway today at Sacramento State University in California and the schedule has already been adjusted because of the extreme heat. Highs are expected to hover around 110 degrees on Thursday.

Below is the schedule of events and the Leaguers slated to compete.

All times Eastern

Thursday, June 22

Time Event Round HepsNation Athletes
2:45 pm Men’s 100m dash Decathlon Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), Tom Hopkins (Princeton)
3:30 pm Men’s long jump Decathlon Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), Tom Hopkins (Princeton)
4:30 pm Men’s shot put Decathlon Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), Tom Hopkins (Princeton)
4:45 pm Men’s hammer throw Final Rudy Winkler (Cornell); Adam Kelly (Princeton); Connor McCullough (Princeton)
7:45 pm Men’s high jump Decathlon Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), Tom Hopkins (Princeton)
8 pm Women’s javelin throw Final
8 pm Men’s 800m run Prelims Russell Dinkins (Princeton)
8:20 pm Women’s triple jump Final
8:25 pm Women’s 800m run Prelims Cecilia Barowski (Princeton); Megan Krumpoch (Dartmouth)
9:10 pm Women’s 100m dash Prelims
9:35 pm Men’s 100m dash Prelims
10 pm Men’s 400m dash Decathlon Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), Tom Hopkins (Princeton)
10:20 pm Women’s 400m dash Prelims
10:45 pm Men’s 400m dash Prelims
11 pm Women’s discus throw Final
11:13 pm Women’s steeplechase Prelims Kira Garry (Yale); Paige Kouba (Harvard); Emily de La Bruyere (Princeton); Rachel Schilkowsky (Cornell)
11:44 pm Men’s 1,500m run Prelims Kyle Merber (Columbia); Johnny Gregorek (Columbia); James Randon (Yale); Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth); Chris Hatler (Penn)
12:05 am Women’s 1,500m run Prelims Kate Grace (Yale)
12:27 am Women’s 10,000m run Final Liz Costello (Princeton)
1:09 am Men’s 10,000m run Final Brian Eimstad (Cornell)

Friday, June 23

Time Event Round HepsNation Athletes
3:55 pm Men’s 110m hurdles Decathlon Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), Tom Hopkins (Princeton)
4:40 pm Men’s discus throw Decathlon Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), Tom Hopkins (Princeton)
6:25 pm Men’s pole vault Decathlon Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), Tom Hopkins (Princeton)
7:50 pm Women’s 100m hurdles Prelims
8 pm Men’s javelin throw Decathlon Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), Tom Hopkins (Princeton)
8:16 pm Women’s 100m dash Semis
8:31 pm Men’s 100m dash Semis
8:40 pm Women’s high jump Final
8:45 pm Men’s steeplechase Prelims Donn Cabral (Princeton); Jordan Mann (Brown)
9 pm Men’s triple jump Final
9:15 pm Women’s 400m hurdles Prelims Autumne Franklin (Harvard); Jade Miller (Harvard)
9:40 pm Men’s 400m hurdles Prelims
10:06 pm Men’s 1,500m run Decathlon Tim Wunderlich (Dartmouth), Tom Hopkins (Princeton)
10:16 pm Women’s 400m dash Semis
10:34 pm Men’s 400m dash Semis
10:52 pm Women’s 100m dash Final
11:02 pm Men’s 100m dash Final
11:11 pm Men’s 800m run Semis Russell Dinkins (Princeton)
11:28 pm Women’s 800m run Semis Cecilia Barowski (Princeton); Megan Krumpoch (Dartmouth)
11:46 pm Women’s 5,000m run Final Sammy Silva (Harvard)
12:10 am Men’s 5,000m run Final Ben True (Dartmouth); Joe Stilin (Princeton); Ben Rainero (Cornell)

Saturday, June 24

Time Event Round HepsNation Athletes
1:45 pm Women’s 100m hurdles Heptathlon
2:20 pm Men’s 110m hurdles Prelims Max Hairston (Cornell)
2:30 pm Men’s javelin throw Final Sean Furey (Dartmouth)
2:48 pm Men’s 200m dash Prelims
3 pm Men’s pole vault Final
3 pm Women’s high jump Heptathlon
3:15 pm Women’s 200m dash Prelims
3:30 pm Women’s shot put Final
3:40 pm Men’s discus throw Final Sam Mattis (Penn)
3:45 pm Women’s long jump Final
4:05 pm Women’s 100m hurdles Semis
4:22 pm Women’s 400m dash Final
4:31 pm Men’s 400m dash Final
4:39 pm Women’s 400m hurdles Semis Autumne Franklin (Harvard); Jade Miller (Harvard)
4:55 pm Men’s 400m hurdles Semis
5 pm Women’s shot put Heptathlon
5:12 pm Women’s 1,500m run Final Kate Grace (Yale)
5:24 pm Women’s steeplechase Final Kira Garry (Yale); Paige Kouba (Harvard); Emily de La Bruyere (Princeton); Rachel Schilkowsky (Cornell)
5:41 pm Men’s 1,500m run Final Kyle Merber (Columbia); John Gregorek (Columbia); James Randon (Yale); Will Geoghegan (Dartmouth); Chris Hatler (Penn)
5:54 pm Women’s 100m hurdles Final
6:04 pm Women’s 200m dash Heptathlon

Sunday, June 25

Time Event Round HepsNation Athletes
2 pm Women’s long jump Heptathlon
2:15 pm Women’s hammer throw Final
2:55 pm Men’s Shot put Final
3 pm Women’s javelin throw Heptathlon
3 pm Men’s 200m dash Semis
3 pm Women’s pole vault Final
3:05 pm Men’s high jump Final
3:10 pm Men’s long jump Final
3:20 pm Women’s 200m dash Semis
4:04 pm Men’s 110m hurdles Semis Max Hairston (Cornell)
4:20 pm Men’s 800m run Final Russell Dinkins (Princeton)
4:28 pm Women’s 800m run Heptathlon
4:46 pm Women’s 400m hurdles Final Autumne Franklin (Harvard); Jade Miller (Harvard)
4:56 pm Men’s 400m hurdles Final
5:06 pm Women’s 800m run Final Cecilia Barowski (Princeton); Megan Krumpoch (Dartmouth)
5:16 pm Men’s steeplechase Final Donn Cabral (Princeton); Jordan Mann (Brown)
5:33 pm Men’s 200m dash Final
5:43 pm Women’s 200m dash Final
5:53 pm Men’s 110m hurdles Final Max Hairston (Cornell)

Comments are closed.