Men’s Recordbook

Men’s Year-by-Year Results

heps-trueAll-Time Top Five-Mile Times [*indicates champion]
23:59.6 — Ben True (Dartmouth, 2008*)
24:03.8 — Donn Cabral (Princeton, 2010*)
24:08.1 — Chris Schille (Brown, 1987*)
24:09.0 — Ron Harris (Navy, 1986*)
24:11.2 — Chris Schille (Brown, 1986)
24:13.0 — Curtis Alitz (Army, 1976*)
24:14.0 — Dan Chenoweth (Harvard, 2010)
24:14.6 — Bob Kempainen (Dartmouth, 1987)
24:15.4 — David Merrick (Penn, 1975*)
24:15.7 — Matt Farmer (Princeton, 1981*)
24:19.1 — Andrew Atkeson (Yale, 1981)
24:19.4 — Paul Gompers (Harvard, 1986)
24:20.2 — Jack Fonss (Princeton, 1981)
24:22.8 — Frank Powers (Dartmouth, 1985*)
24:23.7 — Ethan Shaw (Dartmouth, 2010)
24:23.9 — Jim Sapienza (Dartmouth, 1984*)
24:23.9 — Frank Powers (Dartmouth, 1984)
24:24.6 — Ben Wheeler (Yale, 1981)
24:24.7 — Terry Stillman (Dartmouth, 1991*)
24:25.5 — Keith Hampton (Dartmouth, 1981)
24:25.7 — Michael Donaghu (Dartmouth, 1986)
24:26.9 — Steve Sundell (Columbia, 2003*)
24:27.4 — Glenn Wortmann (Princeton, 1981)
24:28.9 — Bob Kempainen (Dartmouth, 1986)
24:29.1 — Grant Whitney (Cornell, 1985)
24:29.1 — Ben True (Dartmouth, 2006*)
24:30.4 — Tom Poland (Columbia, 2010)
24:31.1 — Jim Sapienza (Dartmouth, 1983*)
24:31.4 — Tom Paskus (Dartmouth, 1986)
24:31.8 — David Merrick (Penn, 1971*)
24:31.8 — Bill Kovach (Navy, 1981)

Three-Time Champions
Dick Shea (Army), 1949-50-51
Dave Merrick (Penn), 1971-73-75
Jim Sapienza (Dartmouth), 1982-83-84
Ben True (Dartmouth), 2005-06-08

Two-Time Champions
John Rosenbaum (Cornell), 1953-54
Doug Hardin (Harvard), 1967-68
Curt Alitz (Army), 1976-77

Widest Margin of Victory
72.8 seconds, Dick Shea (Army), 1950
65.5 seconds, Dick Shea (Army), 1951
60.8 seconds, LeRoy Schwarzkopf (Yale), 1942
55.2 seconds, Walter Hewlett (Harvard), 1964
37.0 seconds, Curt Alitz (Army), 1976
32.8 seconds, Dave Merrick (Penn), 1973
32.8 seconds, Ben True (Dartmouth), 2008
32.4 seconds, Arthur Truxes (Army), 1943
31.6 seconds, Dave Merrick (Penn), 1975
24.4 seconds, Jon Anderson (Cornell), 1970
24.2 seconds, Curt Alitz (Army), 1977

Closest Margin of Victory
same time, Jim Sapienza (Dartmouth), 1984
0.1 seconds, Jarrod Shoemaker (Dartmouth), 2002
0.1 seconds, Ethan Shaw (Dartmouth), 2011
0.2 seconds, Paul DeCoursey (Army), 1965
0.5 seconds, John Rosenbaum (Cornell), 1953
0.9 seconds, Ian Carswell (Harvard), 1995
1.1 seconds, Keith Colburn (Harvard), 1969
1.4 seconds, Dave Eckel (Cornell), 1955
2.1 seconds, Ben True (Dartmouth), 2005
2.2 seconds, Ron Harris (Navy), 1986
2.4 seconds, Don Burnham (Dartmouth), 1941

Teammates Finishing 1-2-3
1941, Don Burnham-Sidney Bull-Robert Williams (Dartmouth)
1951, Dick Shea-Louis Davis-Robert Day (Army)
1984, Jim Sapienza-Frank Powers-Mike Fadil (Dartmouth)
1997, Tony Barroco-Erik Kean-Adam Stuhlfaut (Princeton)

Other Teammates Finishing 1-2
1942, LeRoy Schwarzkopf-Wilmot Castle (Yale)
1949, Dick Shea-Richard Lewandowski (Army)
1950, Dick Shea-Louis Davis (Army)
1955, Dave Eckel-Michael Midler (Cornell)
1964, Walter Hewlett-Dave Allen (Harvard)
1965, Paul DeCoursey-James Warner (Army)
1969, Keith Colburn-David Pottetti (Harvard)
1974, Dennis Trujillo-Curt Alitz (Army)
1980, Bill Kovach-Mark Donahue (Navy)
1994, Sam Wilbur-Ted FitzPatrick (Dartmouth)
1996, Jon Clemens-John Mentzer (Navy)
1999, Paul Morrison-Mike Spence (Princeton)
2002, Jarrod Shoemaker-Tom McArdle (Dartmouth)
2012, Chris Bendtsen-Alejandro Arroyo Yamin (Princeton)

Champion Champions
To win Heps as a team, one might ask, how important is it to have an individual champion as well? On the men’s side, it doesn’t make all that much difference. In fact, fewer than half of the team champions had the individual champion as well.

1939 — Emery Wingerter (Cornell)
1940 — John Ayer (Cornell)
1941 — Don Burnham (Dartmouth)
1942 — LeRoy Schwarzkopf (Yale)
1949 — Dick Shea (Army)
1950 — DIck Shea (Army)
1951 — Dick Shea (Army)
1952 — Lewis Olive (Army)
1953 — John Rosenbaum (Cornell)
1954 — John Rosenbaum (Cornell)
1955 — Dave Eckel (Cornell)
1959 — Richard Greene (Army)
1961 — Stephen Machooka (Cornell)
1965 — Paul DeCoursey (Army)
1966 — John Lawlor (Navy)
1967 — Doug Hardin (Harvard)
1968 — Doug Hardin (Harvard)
1969 — Keith Colburn (Harvard)
1971 — Dave Merrick (Penn)
1973 — Dave Merrick (Penn)
1981 — Matt Farmer (Princeton)
1984 — Jim Sapienza (Dartmouth)
1985 — Frank Powers (Dartmouth)
1991 — Terry Stillman (Dartmouth)
1992 — Greg Keller (Navy)
1993 — Brian Clas (Cornell)
1994 — Sam Wilbur (Dartmouth)
1996 — Jon Clemens (Navy)
1997 — Tony Barroco (Princeton)
1999 — Paul Morrison (Princeton)
2001 — Tom McArdle (Dartmouth)
2002 — Jarrod Shoemaker (Dartmouth)
2005 — Ben True (Dartmouth)
2007 — Michael Maag (Princeton)
2010 — Donn Cabral (Princeton)
2012 — Chris Bendtsen (Princeton)

Most Men’s Heps Titles As A Coach
8, Larry Ellis (Princeton), 1975-76-77-78-80-81-82-83
8, Vin Lananna (Dartmouth), 1984-85-86-87-88-89-90-91
6, Lou Montgomery (Cornell), 1953-54-55-57-61-63
6, Carleton Crowell (Army), 1951-52-58-59-60-65
6, Bill McCurdy (Harvard), 1956-67-68-69-70-72
6, Barry Harwick (Dartmouth), 1994-95-2000-01-02-05
5, Steve Dolan (Princeton), 2006-07-08-10-11
4, Al Cantello (Navy), 1972-74-92-96
3, Leo Novak (Army), 1945-47-48
3, Willy Wood (Columbia), 2004-09-13
2, Jack Moakley (Cornell), 1939-40
2, Harry Hillman (Dartmouth), 1941-43
2, Jess Mortensen (Army), 1949-50
2, Earl Thomson (Navy), 1946-62
2, Jim Gehrdes (Navy), 1964-66
2, Jim Tuppeny (Penn), 1971-73
2, Mike Brady (Princeton), 1998-99
2, Fred Samara (Princeton), 1997-2012

BROWN BEARS
Best Times
24:08.1 — Chris Schille (1987*)
24:11.2 — Chris Schille (1986)
24:38.3 — Owen Washburn (2005)
24:41.1 — Greg Whiteley (1986)
24:42.7 — Peter Loomis (1987)
24:46.5 — Jeff Gaudette (2004)
24:50.6 — Greg Whiteley (1988*)
24:50.9 — Greg Whiteley (1987)
24:51.0 — Jeff Gaudette (2003)
24:52.3 — Duriel Hardy (2008)

Individual Champions
1957 — Edward Sullivan, 25:28.6
1960 — Bobby Lowe, 25:59.0
1987 — Chris Schille, 24:08.1
1988 — Greg Whiteley, 24:50.6
2000 — Enda Johnson, 24:56.3

Team Champion
2003 (Coach Robert Johnson)

COLUMBIA LIONS
Best Times
24:26.9 — Steve Sundell (2003*)
24:30.4 — Tom Poland (2010)
24:40.3 — Mike Grant (1998*)
24:43.5 — Fred Ernst (1987)
24:45.6 — Rob Cunningham (1992)
24:47.7 — *Kyle Merber (2011)
24:48.5 — Steve Sundell (2002)
24:52.8 — Fred Ernst (1986)
24:54.2 — Mark Olivier (2006)
24:56.3 — John Garvie (2002)
24:56.7 — Paul Morris (2006)
* at West Windsor Fields in Princeton

Individual Champions
1998 — Mike Grant, 24:40.3
2003 — Steve Sundell, 24:26.9

Team Champions
1979 (Coach Peter Schuder)
2004 (Coach Willy Wood)
2009 (Coach Willy Wood)
2013 (Coach Willy Wood)

CORNELL BIG RED
Best Times
24:29.1 — Grant Whitney (1985)
24:32.0 — Jimmy Wyner (2006)
24:35.5 — Bruce Hyde (2004*)
24:39.4 — Adrien Dannemiller (2010)
24:39.6 — John Anderson (1970*)
24:41.6 — Sage Canaday (2007)
24:43 — Phillip Ritson (1971)
24:43.3 — Zac Hine (2008)
24:44.9 — Erik Lukens (1987)
24:49.1 — Brian Clas (1993*)

Individual Champions
1939 — Emery Wingerter, 30:29.0
1940 — John Ayer, 27:39.0
1953 — John Rosenbaum, 27:01.0
1954 — John Rosenbaum, 25:48.4
1955 — Dave Eckel, 25:46.6
1961 — Steve Machooka, 25:38.0
1970 — Jon Anderson, 24:39.6
1993 — Brian Clas, 24:49.1
2004 — Bruce Hyde, 24:35.5

Team Champions
1939 (Coach Jack Moakley)
1940 (Coach Jack Moakley)
1953 (Coach Lou Montgomery)
1954 (Coach Lou Montgomery)
1955 (Coach Lou Montgomery)
1957 (Coach Lou Montgomery)
1961 (Coach Lou Montgomery)
1963 (Coach Lou Montgomery)
1993 (Coach Lou Duesing)

DARTMOUTH BIG GREEN
Best Times
23:59.6 — Ben True (2008*)
24:14.6 — Bob Kempainen (1987)
24:22.8 — Frank Powers (1985*)
24:23.7 — Ethan Shaw (2010)
24:23.9 — Jim Sapienza (1984*)
24:23.9 — Frank Powers (1984)
24:24.7 — Terry Stillman (1991*)
24:25.5 — Keith Hampton (1981)
24:25.7 — Michael Donaghu (1986)
24:28.9 — Bob Kempainen (1986)

Individual Champions
1941 — Don Burnham, 27:23.6
1945 — John Hanley, 24:24.4
1948 — Stanton Waterman, 26:55.7
1982 — Jim Sapienza, 24:37.5
1983 — Jim Sapienza, 24:31.1
1984 — Jim Sapienza, 24:23.9
1985 — Frank Powers, 24:22.8
1991 — Terry Stillman, 24:24.7
1994 — Sam Wilbur, 24:46.0
2001 — Tom McArdle, 24:45.5
2002 — Jarrod Shoemaker, 24:36.3
2005 — Ben True, 24:36.2
2006 — Ben True, 24:29.1
2008 — Ben True, 23:59.6
2011 — Ethan Shaw, 24:47.6 (8km)

Team Champions
1941 (Coach Harry Hillman)
1943 (Coach Harry Hillman)
1984 (Coach Vin Lananna)
1985 (Coach Vin Lananna)
1986 (Coach Vin Lananna)
1987 (Coach Vin Lananna)
1988 (Coach Vin Lananna)
1989 (Coach Vin Lananna)
1990 (Coach Vin Lananna)
1991 (Coach Vin Lananna)
1994 (Coach Barry Harwick)
1995 (Coach Barry Harwick)
2000 (Coach Barry Harwick)
2001 (Coach Barry Harwick)
2002 (Coach Barry Harwick)
2005 (Coach Barry Harwick)

HARVARD CRIMSON
Best Times
24:14.0 — Dan Chenoweth (2010)
24:19.4 — Paul Gompers (1986)
24:35.2 — Douglas Hardin (1968*)
24:38.5 — Andy Gerken (1983)
24:44.5 — Alaisdair McLean-Foreman (2003)
24:47.3 — Chas Gillespie (2008)
24:51.9 — Keith Colburn (1969*)
24:52.5 — Dan Chenoweth (2008)
24:53 — David Pottetti (1969)
24:55.4 — Ricardo Rojas (1972)

Individual Champions
1958 — Dyke Benjamin, 25:12.0
1962 — Ed Hamlin, 26:02.6
1964 — Walter Hewlett, 25:03.8
1967 — Doug Hardin, 24:59.4
1968 — Doug Hardin, 24:35.2
1969 — Keith Colburn, 24:51.9
1979 — John Murphy, 31:13.5
1995 — Ian Carswell, 25:12.9
2009 — Daniel Chenoweth, 25:09.2
2013 — Maksim Korolev, 23:28.2 (8km)

Team Champions
1939 (Coach Jaakko Mikkola)
1956 (Coach Bill McCurdy)
1967 (Coach Bill McCurdy)
1968 (Coach Bill McCurdy)
1969 (Coach Bill McCurdy)
1970 (Coach Bill McCurdy)
1972 (Coach Bill McCurdy)

PENN QUAKERS
Best Times
24:15.4 — David Merrick (1975*)
24:31.8 — David Merrick (1971*)
24:32.8 — David Merrick (1973*)
24:45.8 — Reid McEwen (2007)
24:49 — Carl Thornton (1971)
24:49 — Robert Childs (1971)
24:49 — Julio Piazza (1971)
24:51.1 — Brian Goldberg (2007)
24:51.7 — Robert Childs (1972*)
24:51.7 — Dusty Lieb (2004)

Individual Champions
1947 — Dick Hart, 27:06.0
1971 — Dave Merrick, 24:31.8
1972 — Bob Childs, 24:51.7
1973 — Dave Merrick, 24:32.8
1975 — Dave Merrick, 24:15.4

Team Champions
1971 (Coach Jim Tuppeny)
1973 (Coach Jim Tuppeny)

PRINCETON TIGERS
Best Times
24:03.8 — Donn Cabral (2010*)
24:15.7 — Matt Farmer (1981*)
24:20.2 — Jack Fonss (1981)
24:27.4 — Glenn Wortmann (1981)
24:32.4 — Michael Maag (2008)
24:33.3 — David Nightingale (2006)
24:35.6 — Brian Leung (2010)
24:36.6 — Paul Morrison (1999*)
24:36.7 — Gordon Christie (1981)
24:37.8 — Kyle Soloff (2010)

Individual Champions
1956 — Rod Zwirner, 25:00.5
1981 — Matt Farmer, 24:15.7
1990 — Bill Burke, 24:46.5
1997 — Tony Barroco, 25:15.6
1999 — Paul Morrison, 24:36.6
2007 — Michael Maag, 24:37.9
2010 — Donn Cabral, 24:03.8
2012 — Chris Bendtsen, 23:41.8 (8km)

Team Champions
1975 (Coach Larry Ellis)
1976 (Coach Larry Ellis)
1977 (Coach Larry Ellis)
1978 (Coach Larry Ellis)
1980 (Coach Larry Ellis)
1981 (Coach Larry Ellis)
1982 (Coach Larry Ellis)
1983 (Coach Larry Ellis)
1997 (Coach Fred Samara)
1998 (Coach Mike Brady)
1999 (Coach Mike Brady)
2006 (Coach Steve Dolan)
2007 (Coach Steve Dolan)
2008 (Coach Steve Dolan)
2010 (Coach Steve Dolan)
2011 (Coach Steve Dolan)
2012 (Coach Fred Samara)

YALE BULLDOGS
Best Times
24:19.1 — Andrew Atkeson (1981)
24:24.6 — Ben Wheeler (1981)
24:39.5 — Lucas Meyer (2004)
24:43.0 — Jim Gibson (1989*)
24:44.3 — Jeff Perrella (2010)
24:48.8 — Lucas Meyer (2003)
24:49.3 — Casey Moriarty (2004)
24:52 — Frank Shorter (1968)
24:52.3 — Rick Wemple (1991)
24:53.9 — Jim Gibson (1990)

Individual Champions
1942 — LeRoy Schwarzkopf, 26:41.2
1989 — Jim Gibson, 24:43.0

Team Champion
1942 (Coach Charles Hoyt)

ARMY CADETS
Best Times
24:13.0 — Curtis Alitz (1976*)
24:34 — Dennis Trujillo (1974*)
24:37.4 — Curtis Alitz (1977*)
24:42.5 — Mica Comstock (1986)
24:44.2 — Tyno Cartner (1986)
24:47 — Curtis Alitz (1975)
24:49 — Curtis Alitz (1974)
24:56.9 — Mica Comstock (1985)
24:58.8 — Aaron Pogue (1990)
24:59.7 — Jason Stewart (1992)

Individual Champions
1943 — Arthur Truxes, 27:45.6
1946 — Frederick Knauss, 27:23.1
1949 — Dick Shea, 25:48.7
1950 — Richard Shea, 24.54.2
1951 — Richard Shea, 25:06.5
1952 — Lewis Olive, 25:43.5
1959 — Richard Greene, 24:42.0
1963 — Bill Straub, 25:29.7
1965 — Paul DeCoursey, 25:20.8
1974 — Dennis Trujillo, 24:34.0
1976 — Curt Alitz, 24:13.0
1977 — Curt Alitz, 24:37.4

Team Champions
1945 (Coach Leo Novak)
1947 (Coach Leo Novak)
1948 (Coach Leo Novak)
1949 (Coach Jess Mortensen)
1950 (Coach Jess Mortensen)
1951 (Coach Carleton Crowell)
1952 (Coach Carleton Crowell)
1958 (Coach Carleton Crowell)
1959 (Coach Carleton Crowell)
1960 (Coach Carleton Crowell)
1965 (Coach Carleton Crowell)

NAVY MIDSHIPMEN
Best Times
24:09.0 — Ron Harris (1986*)
24:31.8 — Bill Kovach (1981)
24:34.0 — Greg Keller (1991)
24:41.1 — Greg Keller (1992*)
24:42.6 — Jonathan Clemens (1996*)
24:46.2 — John Mentzer (1996)
24:46.5 — Tim Cummins (1978*)
24:47.4 — Bill Kovach (1980*)
24:47.5 — John Lawlor (1966*)
24:50 — Tim Cummins (1976)

Individual Champions
1966 — John Lawlor, 24:47.5
1978 — Tim Cummins, 24:46.5
1980 — Bill Kovach, 24:47.4
1986 — Ron Harris, 24:09.0
1992 — Greg Keller, 24:41.1
1996 — Jon Clemens, 24:42.6

Team Champions
1946 (Coach Earl Thomson)
1962 (Coach Earl Thomson)
1964 (Coach Jim Gehrdes)
1966 (Coach Jim Gehrdes)
1972 (Coach Al Cantello)
1974 (Coach Al Cantello)
1992 (Coach Al Cantello)
1996 (Coach Al Cantello)

BEST HEPS TEAM SCORES
19, Penn (1971)
21, Harvard (1969)
23, Dartmouth (1994)
25, Princeton (1982)
25, Dartmouth (1988)
25, Dartmouth (1991)
25, Princeton (1997)
26, Princeton (2012)
27, Navy (1966)
27, Harvard (1968)
27, Princeton (1981)
27, Dartmouth (1987)
29, Penn (1973)
30, Army (1965)
30, Dartmouth (2005)