Army

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY HISTORY AT HEPS
The names following the team result indicate runners from Army finishing in the top five individually

Coach Leo Novak
1941 — 4 (106)
1942 — 3 (90) — 3. Harold Saine.
1943 — 2 (45) — 1. Arthur Truxes.
1944 — no meet
1945 — 1 (20) — 2. Frank Tucker; 3. Frederick Knauss; 4. George Stallings; 5. John Fischer.
1946 — 2 (49) — 1. Frederick Knauss.
1947 — 1 (59)
1948 — 1 (51) — 4. Thomas Strider.

Coach Jess Mortensen
1949 — 1 (27) — 1. Dick Shea; 2. Richard Lewandowski; 4. Gail Wilson.
1950 — 1 (33) — 1. Dick Shea; 2. Louis Davis; 4. Harold Marsh.

Coach Carleton Crowell
1951 — 1 (20) — 1. Dick Shea; 2. Louis Davis; 3. Robert Day; 5. Billy Cory.
1952 — 1 (24) — 1. Lewis Olive; 3. Robert Day; 5. James Healy.
1953 — 2 (60) — 5. Robert Wray.
1954 — 2 (60) — 5. Ralph Stephenson.
1955 — 4 (101)
1956 — 3 (85)
1957 — 4 (112)
1958 — 1 (32) — 2. Richard Healy; 5. Richard Greene.
1959 — 1 (31) — 1. Richard Greene; 5. John Jones.
1960 — 1 (73) — 3. John Jones.
1961 — 2 (58) — 3. John Jones; 4. Bill Straub.
1962 — 4 (116)
1963 — 5 (134) — 1. Bill Straub.
1964 — 4 (109)
1965 — 1 (30) — 1. Paul DeCoursey; 2. James Warner.
1966 — 3 (81)
1967 — 7 (131)
1968 — 5 (124)
1969 — 6 (147)
1970 — 5 (111) — 5. Bob Curran.
1971 — 7 (184)
1972 — 4 (91)
1973 — 9 (224)
1974 — 4 (109) — 1. Dennis Trujillo; 2. Curt Alitz.

Coach Mel Pender
1975 — 5 (93) — 2. Curt Alitz; 4. Dennis Trujillo.

Coach John Randolph
1976 — 6 (141) — 1. Curt Alitz.
1977 — 2 (65) — 1. Curt Alitz.
1978 — 4 (87) — 4. John Enright.

Coach Ron Bazil
1979 — 8 (197)
1980 — 10 (264)
1981 — 4 (99)
1982 — 4 (148)
1983 — 6 (179)
1984 — 4 (130)
1985 — 3 (92) — 4. Mica Comstock.
1986 — 3 (84)
1987 — 7 (153)
1988 — 3 (98)
1989 — 9 (230)
1990 — 6 (150) — 3. Aaron Pogue.
1991 — 3 (105)
1992 — 6 (141) — 5. Jason Stewart.

ARMY AT THE NCAAs
Best Finishes
9. Richard Lewandowski (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 28, 1949)
10. Richard Greene (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 23, 1959)
15. Curt Alitz (State College, Pa.: Nov. 24, 1975)
17. Richard Greene (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 24, 1958)
19. Richard Shea (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 28, 1949)
20. William Straub (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 26, 1963)
21. Jason Stewart (Bethlehem, Pa.: Nov. 22, 1993)
25. Richard Healy (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 24, 1958)
26. Gene Wilson (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 24, 1958)
27. Richard Shea (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 27, 1950)
27. Curt Alitz (Denton, Texas: Nov. 22, 1976)
28. John Jones (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 21, 1960)
31. Gail Wilson (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 28, 1949)
32. Lynn Bender (ast Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 24, 1958)
32. Howard Roberts (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 21, 1960)
37. Glenn Knauer (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 28, 1949)
41. Mike Bernstein (Bethlehem, Pa.: Nov. 22, 1993)
42. Mike Bernstein (Fayetteville, Ark.: Nov. 21, 1994)
43. Gene Wilson (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 23, 1959)
43. Lynn Bender (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 21, 1960)
46. John Jones (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 27, 1961)
46. James Warner (Lawrence, Kan.: Nov. 22, 1965)
48. Tim Grein (Bethlehem, Pa.: Nov. 22, 1993)
49. Curt Alitz (Spokane, Wash.: Nov. 21, 1977)
50. Mica Comstock (Tucson, Ariz.: Nov. 24, 1986)
51. David Carroll (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 24, 1958)
52. Ted Benz (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 24, 1958)
55. William Straub (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 27, 1961)
56. Howard Roberts (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 23, 1959)
57. Louis Davis (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 28, 1949)
57. Lynn Bender (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 23, 1959)
58. James Thompson (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 28, 1949)
59. Aaron Pogue (Knoxville, Tenn.: Nov. 19, 1990)
60. Tyno Carter (Tucson, Ariz.: Nov. 24, 1986)
61. Tyno Carter (Ames, Iowa: Nov. 21, 1988)
62. John Jones (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 23, 1959)
63. William Hanne (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 23, 1959)
67. Ted Benz (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 21, 1960)
69. Carl Chickendantz (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 21, 1960)
72. Fred LaRoque (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 27, 1961)
74. Howard Roberts (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 24, 1958)
74. Michael Cunningham (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 21, 1960)
77. Paul DeCoursey (Lawrence, Kan.: Nov. 22, 1965)
78. Ron Zinn (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 21, 1960)
78. Fred Barnes (Lawrence, Kan.: Nov. 22, 1965)
84. Gene Maresh (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 28, 1949)
84. Dan Browne (Bethlehem, Pa.: Nov. 22, 1993)
86. David Fleece (Tucson, Ariz.: Nov. 24, 1986)
87. Ralph Lingle (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 27, 1961)
92. Ted Benz (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 23, 1959)
96. Richard Harris (Bethlehem, Pa.: Nov. 22, 1993)
98. Thomas Butler (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 27, 1961)
100. Ron Zinn (East Lansing, Mich.: Nov. 27, 1961)

Chronologically Top 100s
1949 (Nov. 28) — 9. Richard Lewandowski; 19. Richard Shea; 31. Gail Wilson; 37. Glenn Knauer; 57. Louis Davis; 58. James Thompson; 84. Gene Maresh.
1950 (Nov. 27) — 27. Richard Shea.
1958 (Nov. 24) — 17. Richard Greene; 25. Richard Healy; 26. Gene Wilson; 32. Lynn Bender; 51. David Carroll; 52. Ted Benz; 74. Howard Roberts.
1959 (Nov. 23) — 10. Richard Greene; 43. Gene Wilson; 56. Howard Roberts; 57. Lynn Bender; 62. John Jones; 63. William Hanne; 92. Ted Benz.
1960 (Nov. 21) — 28. John Jones; 32. Howard Roberts; 43. Lynn Bender; 67. Ted Benz; 69. Carl Chickendantz; 74. Michael Cunningham; 78. Ron Zinn.
1961 (Nov. 27) — 46. John Jones; 55. William Straub; 72. Fred LaRoque; 87. Ralph Lingle; 98. Thomas Butler; 100. Ron Zinn.
1963 (Nov. 26) — 20. William Straub.
1965 (Nov. 22) — 46. James Warner; 77. Paul DeCoursey; 78. Fred Barnes.
1975 (Nov. 24) — 15. Curt Alitz.
1976 (Nov. 22) — 27. Curt Alitz.
1977 (Nov. 21) — 49. Curt Alitz.
1986 (Nov. 24) — 50. Mica Comstock; 60. Tyno Carter; 86. David Fleece.
1988 (Nov. 21) — 61. Tyno Carter.
1990 (Nov. 19) — 59. Aaron Pogue.
1993 (Nov. 22) — 21. Jason Stewart; 41. Mike Bernstein; 48. Tim Grein; 84. Dan Browne; 96. Richard Harris.
1994 (Nov. 21) — 42. Mike Bernstein.

Team Finishes
1949 (Nov. 28) – 5th
1958 (Nov. 24) – 3rd
1959 (Nov. 23) – 7th
1960 (Nov. 21) – 6th
1961 (Nov. 27) – 11th
1965 (Nov. 22) – 16th
1978 (Nov. 20) — 26th
1986 (Nov. 24) — 18th
1993 (Nov. 22) — 6th
1996 (Nov. 25) – 15th