1971

Heps Men’s Cross Country Championships
Van Cortlandt Park (Bronx, N.Y.) — Nov. 5, 1971

Team Scores
1. Penn, 19
2. Cornell, 64
3. Navy, 102
4. Princeton, 112
5. Dartmouth, 125
6. Harvard, 137
7. Army, 184
8. Yale, 191
9. Brown, 298
10. Columbia, 300

Order of Finish
1. Dave Merrick (Penn), 24:31.8
2. Phil Ritson (Cornell), 24:43
3. Karl Thornton (Penn), 24:49
4. Bob Childs (Penn), 24:49
5. Julio Piazza (Penn), 24:49
6. Denis Fikes (Penn), 24:53
7. Frank O’Connor (Penn), 24:58
8. Donald Alexander (Cornell), 25:00
9. Elliott Rogers (Penn), 25:08
10. Michael Koerner (Harvard), 25:10
11. Jeff Kramer (Navy), 25:14
12. Eric Bates (Princeton), 25:15
13. Phillip Collins (Cornell), 25:18
14. James Rafferty (Penn), 25:19
15. Timothy Cahill (Cornell), 25:23
16. Christian Elliot (Princeton), 25:28
17. Frank Krieger (Penn), 25:30
18. Drew Mearns (Yale), 25:33
19. Stephen Shirey (Dartmouth), 25:34
20. Robert Monahan (Navy), 25:35

NCAA Men’s Cross Country Championships
Fox Den (Knoxville, Tenn.) — Nov. 22, 1971
Six-mile course

Team Scores
1. Oregon, 83; 2. Washington State, 122; 3. Penn, 158; 4. Villanova, 161; 5. East Tennessee State, 193; 6. Kansas State, 215; 7. Bowling Green, 226; 8. Penn State, 269; 9. Northern Arizona, 294; 10. Long Beach State, 323; 11. Miami (Ohio), 367; 12. Duke, 377; 13. Michigan State, 383; 14. Wichita State, 395; 15. Cornell, 397; 16. Indiana, 401; 17. William & Mary, 407; 18. Ball State, 444; 19. American, 448; 20. Murray State, 475; 21. Tennessee, 478; 22. Kentucky, 486; 23. Air Force, 529; 24. Princeton, 590; 25. North Carolina, 598; 26. Colorado, 662; 27. Providence, 667; 28. Texas, 693; 29. Florida, 706; 30. La.-Lafayette, 742.

Individual winner plus Heps finishers
1. Steve Prefontaine (Oregon), 29:14.0
18. Dave Merrick (Penn), 30:14.0
43. Robert Childs (Penn), 30:47.0
46. Julio Piazza (Penn), 30:48.0
53. Donald Alexander (Cornell), 30:55.0
75. Denis Fikes (Penn), 31:12.0
81. Karl Thornton (Penn), 31:13.0
97. Phil Ritson (Cornell), 31:22.0
Places 101-159 were not legible on the official results
160. Robert Andres, 32:12.0
176. Chris Elliott (Princeton), 32:21.0
184. Frank O’Connor (Penn), 32:26.0
186. Steve Gilmore (Navy), 32:28.0
211. Mark Lester (Cornell), 32:42.0
218. Bill Good (Princeton), 32:47.0
221. William Mahon (Princeton), 32:51.0
224. Thomas Baker (Cornell), 32:55.0
228. Laurence Trachtenberg (Princeton), 32:56.0
232. Dale Bateman (Navy), 33:01.0