Women’s NCAA Results

Highest individual finishes
1. Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 23, 2013)
2. Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Louisville, Kent.: Nov. 12, 2012)
2. Kate O’Neill, Yale (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 25, 2002)
2. Caroline Bierbaum, Columbia (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 21, 2005)
3. Caroline Bierbaum, Columbia (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 23, 2004)
3.  Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 21, 2011)
3. Lindsay Donaldson, Yale (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 20, 2006)
5.  Alex Banfich, Princeton (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 21, 2011)
6. Jenny Stricker, Harvard (Milwaukee, Wis.: Nov. 25, 1985)
6. Pam Hunt, Cornell (Tucson, Ariz.: Nov. 25, 1991)
6. Lindsay Donaldson, Yale (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 23, 2004)
8. Kate Wiley, Harvard (Bloomington, Ind.: Nov. 22, 1982)
8. Emily Kroshus, Princeton (Waterloo, Iowa: Nov. 24, 2003)
9. Jennifer Cobb, Cornell (Tucson, Ariz.: Nov. 25, 1991)
10. Cack Ferrell, Princeton (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 21, 2005)
11. Kate O’Neill, Yale (Greenville, S.C.: Nov. 19, 2001)
12. Pam Hunt, Cornell (Bloomington, Ind.: Nov. 23, 1992)
13. Kelly Groteke, Yale (Charlottesville, Va.: Nov. 23, 1987)
13. Sarah P. Smith, Yale (Ames, Iowa: Nov. 21, 1988)
13. Chris Lundy, Penn (Tucson, Ariz.: Nov. 25, 1991)
13. Laura O’Neill, Yale (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 25, 2002)
13. Ashley Montgomery, Penn (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 19, 2016)
14. Gillian Morton, Yale (Bloomington, Ind.: Nov. 22, 1982)
14. Rachel Sorna, Cornell (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 23, 2013)
15. Kristen Beaney, Princeton (Bethlehem, Pa.: Nov. 22, 1993)
15. Liz Costello, Princeton (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 24, 2008)
16. Stephanie Best, Cornell (Knoxville, Tenn.: Nov. 19, 1990)
16. Maribel Sanchez, Dartmouth (Ames, Iowa: Nov. 20, 1995)
18. Megan Curham, Princeton (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 22, 2014)
19. Sara Tindall, Brown (Ames, Iowa: Nov. 20, 2000)
20. Caitlin Hickin, Columbia (Greenville, S.C.: Nov. 19, 2001)
20. Cack Ferrell, Princeton (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 23, 2004)
20. Liz Costello, Princeton (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 23, 2009)
20. Alex Banfich, Princeton (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 22, 2010)
22. Jenny Stricker, Harvard (Bloomington, Ind.: Nov. 22, 1982)
22. Cack Ferrell, Princeton (Waterloo, Iowa: Nov. 24, 2003)
22. Melanie Schorr, Dartmouth (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 21, 2005)
23. Loren Mooney, Cornell (Bloomington, Ind.: Nov. 23, 1992)
23. Erin Dromgoole, Dartmouth (Ames, Iowa: Nov. 20, 2000)
23. Carmen Ballard, Columbia (Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 19, 2007)
23. Natalie Schudrowitz, Brown (Louisville, Kent.: Nov. 21, 2015)
24. Kelly Groteke, Yale (Tucson, Ariz.: Nov. 24, 1986)

National Champions
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth, 2013

Three-time top 25s
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth [2011 (3), 2012 (2), 2013 (1)]
Cack Ferrell, Princeton [2003 (22), 2004 (20), 2005 (10)]

Two-time top 25s
Alex Banfich, Princeton [2010 (20), 2011 (5)]
Caroline Bierbaum, Columbia [2004 (3), 2005 (2)]
Liz Costello, Princeton [2008 (15), 2009 (20)]
Lindsay Donaldson, Yale [2004 (6), 2006 (3)]
Kelly Groteke, Yale [1986 (24), 1987 (13)]
Pam Hunt, Cornell [1991 (6), 1992 (12)]
Kate O’Neill, Yale [2001 (11), 2002 (2)]
Jenny Stricker, Harvard [1982 (22), 1985 (6)]

Four-time top 100s
Alex Banfich, Princeton [2008 (62), 2009 (51), 2010 (20), 2011 (5)]
Susannah Beck, Yale [1986 (84), 1987 (39), 1988 (63), 1989 (44)]
Lindsay Donaldson, Yale [2004 (6), 2005 (41), 2006 (3), 2007 (38)]
Caitlin Hickin, Columbia [2000 (90), 2001 (20), 2002 (97), 2003 (27)]
Pam Hunt, Cornell [1990 (50), 1991 (6), 1992 (12), 1993 (38)]
Rebecca Rivkin, Yale [1986 (38), 1987 (32), 1988 (26), 1989 (42)]
Laura Woeller, Cornell [1991 (100), 1992 (56), 1993 (26), 1994 (47)]

Three-time top 100s
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth [2011 (3), 2012 (2), 2013 (1)]
Cack Ferrell, Princeton [2003 (22), 2004 (20), 2005 (10)]
Martina Hoppe, Cornell [1991 (78), 1992 (78), 1993 (66)]
Loren Mooney, Cornell [1990 (89), 1991 (64), 1992 (23)]
Kate O’Neill, Yale [2000 (31), 2001 (11), 2002 (2)]
Laura O’Neill, Yale [2000 (32), 2001 (26), 2002 (13)]
Jenna Rogers, Dartmouth [1995 (65), 1996 (26), 1997 (28)]
Heather Slay, Yale [1990 (94), 1991 (88), 1992 (39)]
Sarah E. Smith, Yale [1987 (61), 1988 (74), 1989 (90)]
Sarah P. Smith, Yale [1986 (60), 1987 (26), 1988 (13)]
Jenny Stricker, Harvard [1982 (22), 1984 (35), 1985 (6)]
Lisa Stublic, Columbia [2003 (93), 2004 (99), 2005 (33)]
Margaret Wynne, Yale [1982 (26), 1983 (42), 1984 (26)]

Top times, five kilometers
16:34.10 — Jenny Stricker, Harvard (1985)
16:35.96 — Kelly Groteke, Yale (1987)
16:50.0 — Stephanie Best, Cornell (1990)
16:51.10 — Sarah P. Smith, Yale (1987)
16:56.0 — Sarah P. Smith, Yale (1988)
16:56.7 — Pam Hunt, Cornell (1991)
17:00.4 — Jennifer Cobb, Cornell (1991)
17:00.6 — Margaret Wynne, Yale (1984)
17:00.6 — Kristen Beaney, Princeton (1993)
17:00.86 — Rebecca Rivkin, Yale (1987)
17:03.9 — Chris Lundy, Penn (1991)
17:04.08 — Susannah Beck, Yale (1987)
17:08.19 — Laurie Isbell, Dartmouth (1987)
17:10.9 — Jenny Stricker, Harvard (1984)
17:13.9 — Laura Woeller, Cornell (1993)
17:14.0 — Rebecca Rivkin, Yale (1988)
17:14.0 — Pam Hunt, Cornell (1990)
17:16.2 — Kate Wiley, Harvard (1982)
17:17.0 — Jenna Rogers, Dartmouth (1997)
17:19.0 — Anne Devlin, Dartmouth (1997)

Top times, 6 kilometers
19:28.6 — Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (2012)**
19:42.9 — Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth (2011)
19:45.0 — Alex Banfich, Princeton (2011)
19:45.9 — Kate O’Neill, Yale (2002)
19:46.0 — Caroline Bierbaum, Columbia (2005)
20:03.1 — Cack Ferrell, Princeton (2005)
20:03.9 — Emily Kroshus, Princeton (2003)**
20:05.8 — Laura O’Neill, Yale (2002)
20:07.1 — Ashley Montgomery, Penn (2016)
20:12.0 — Rachel Sorna, Cornell (2012)**
20:12.8 — Katie Kellner, Cornell (2012)**
20:16.7 — Natalie Schudrowitz, Brown (2016)**
20:21.1 — Courtney Smith, Harvard (2016)
20:21.4 — Melanie Schorr, Dartmouth (2005)
20:21.8 — Megan Curham, Princeton (2014)
20:23.9 — Liz Costello, Princeton (2008)
20:24.3 — Liz Costello, Princeton (2009)
20:29.3 — Lisa Stublic, Columbia (2005)
20:30.4 — Waverly Neer, Columbia (2011)
20:30.7 — Caroline Bierbaum, Columbia (2004)
20:31.1 — Cack Ferrell, Princeton (2003)**
20:34.6 — Caitlin Hickin, Columbia (2003)**
20:35.4 — Lindsay Donaldson, Yale (2005)
20:36.0 — Alex Banfich (Princeton) (2010)
20:40.0 — Lindsay Donaldson, Yale (2004)
20:42.2 — Lindsey Scherf, Harvard (2005)
20:42.5 — Greta Feldman, Princeton (2012)**
20:42.7 — Lindsay Donaldson, Yale (2006)
20:48.2 — Loretta Kilmer, Columbia (2002)
20:48.6 — Cleo Whiting, Penn (2016)
20:48.7 — Carmen Ballard, Columbia (2007)
20:48.9 — Catha Mullen, Princeton (2005)
20:50.9 — Megan Brandeland, Princeton (2008)
20:53.7 — Vivana Hanley, Harvard (2012)**
20:53.9 — Megan Lessard, Columbia (2008)
20:54.2 — Caroline McDonough (Columbia) (2010)
20:54.9 — Alex Banfich, Princeton (2008)
20:55.0 — Frances Schmeide, Yale (2016)
20:56.1 – Devin McMahon, Cornell (2012)**
20:56.4 – Clarissa Whiting, Penn (2016)
20:59.8 – Margaret Connelly, Brown (2012)**
* All marks, except for the noted 2003 (Waterloo, Iowa), 2012 (Louisville, Kent.), and 2016 (Louisville, Kent.) times, were achieved at Indiana State’s championship course.

NOTE: times from the 2013 championship race are not included as the course was shortened due to poor conditions at the starting line.  The starting line was moved up 110 meters as the area was muddy and the course officials did not want to risk people falling at the start.

Closest to winner (outside of winning)
:00.7 — Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth, 2012, 19:28.6 [Winner: Betsy Saina, Iowa State, 19:27.9]
:01.7 — Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth, 2011, 19:42.9 [Winner: Sheila Reid, Villanova, 19:41.2]
:03.8 — Alex Banfich, Princeton, 2011, 19:45.0 [Winner: Sheila Reid, Villanova, 19:41.2]
:09.9 — Kate O’Neill, Yale, 2002, 19:45.9 [Winner: Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina, 19:36.0]
:11.6 — Jenny Stricker, Harvard, 1985, 16:34.10 [Winner: Suzie Tuffey, N.C. State, 16:22.53]
:12.1 — Caroline Bierbaum, Columbia, 2005, 19:46.0 [Winner: Johanna Nilsson, Northern Arizona, 19:33.9]
:20.3 — Kristen Beaney, Princeton, 1993, 17:00.6 [Winner: Carole Zajac, Villanova, 17:01.9]
:22.2 — Caroline Bierbaum, Columbia, 2004, 20:30.7 [Winner: Kim Smith, Providence, 20:08.5]
:25.1 — Kelly Groteke, Yale, 1987, 16:35.96 [Winner: Kimberly Betz, Indiana, 16:10.85]
:25.5 — Ashley Montgomery, Penn, 2016, 20:07.1 [Winner: Karissa Schweizer, Missouri, 19:41.6]
:26.0 — Sarah P. Smith, Yale, 1988, 16:56 [Winner: Michelle Dekkers, Indiana, 16:30]
:26.1 — Rachel Sorna, Cornell, 2013 [Winner: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth, 20:00.3]
:26.4 — Pam Hunt, Cornell, 1991, 16:56.7 [Winner: Sonia O’Sullivan, Villanova, 16:30.3]
:29.1 — Alex Banfich, Princeton, 2010, 20:36.0 [Winner: Sheila Reid, Villanova, 20:06.9]
:29.2 — Cack Ferrell, Princeton, 2005, 20:03.1 [Winner: Johanna Nilsson, Northern Arizona, 19:33.9]
:29.8 — Laura O’Neill, Yale, 2002, 20:05.8 [Winner: Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina, 19:36.0]
:30.1 — Jennifer Cobb, Cornell, 1991, 17:00.4 [Winner: Sonia O’Sullivan, Villanova, 16:30.3]
:31.5 — Lindsay Donaldson, Yale, 2004, 20:40.0 [Winner: Kim Smith, Providence, 20:08.5]
:31.6 — Lindsay Donaldson, Yale, 2006, 20:42.7 [Winner: Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech, 20:11.1]
:33.5 — Emily Kroshus, Princeton, 2003, 20:03.9 [Winner: Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina, 19:30.4]
:33.6 — Chris Lundy, Penn, 1991, 17:03.9 [Winner: Sonia O’Sullivan, Villanova, 16:30.3]
:33.6 — Laura Woeller, Cornell, 1993, 17:13.9 [Winner: Carole Zajac, Villanova, 17:01.9]
:34.0 — Kate O’Neill, Yale, 2001, 20:58 [Winner: Tara Chaplin, Arizona, 20:24]
:36.2 — Pam Hunt, Cornell, 1992, 17:38.1 [Winner: Carole Zajac, Villanova, 17:01.9]
:36.5 — Kate Wiley, Harvard, 1982, 17:16.2 [Winner: Leslet Welch, Virginia, 16:39.7]
:37.5 — Liz Costello, Princeton, 2009, 20:24.3 [Winner: Angela Bizzarri, Illinois, 19:46.8]
:39.5 — Courtney Smith, Harvard, 2016, 20:21.1 [Winner: Karissa Schweizer, Missouri, 19:41.6]
:40.3 — Sarah P. Smith, Yale, 1987, 16:51.10 [Winner: Kimberly Betz, Indiana, 16:10.85]
:40.8 — Dana Giordano, Dartmouth, 2013, 20:41.1 [Winner: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth, 20:00.3]
:42.0 — Megan Curham, Princeton, 2013, 20:42.3 [Winner: Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth, 20:00.3]
:43.3 — Sara Tindall, Brown, 2000, 21:13.8 [Winner: Kara Grgas-Wheeler, Colorado, 20:30.5]

Highest team finishes
3. Yale (1987) — Charlottesville, Va.: Nov. 23
4. Harvard (1982) — Bloomington, Ind.: Nov. 22
4. Cornell (1991) — Tucson, Ariz.: Nov. 25
4. Cornell (1992) — Bloomington, Ind.: Nov. 23
4. Cornell (1993) — Bethlehem, Pa.: Nov. 22
4. Dartmouth (1997) — Greenville, S.C.: Nov. 24
5. Dartmouth (1996) — Tucson, Ariz.: Nov. 25
5. Princeton (2008) — Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 24
5. Princeton (2009) — Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 23
7. Yale (1986) — Tucson, Ariz.: Nov. 24
7. Yale (2000) — Ames, Iowa: Nov. 20
8. Yale (1988) — Ames, Iowa: Nov. 21
9. Brown (1999) — Bloomington, Ind.: Nov. 22
9. Princeton (2003) — Waterloo, Iowa: Nov. 24
11. Dartmouth (1995) — Ames, Iowa: Nov. 20
11. Columbia (2002) — Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 25
11. Princeton (2005) — Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 21
13. Harvard (1983) — Bethlehem, Pa.: Nov. 21
13. Yale (2001) — Greenville, S.C.: Nov. 19
13. Columbia (2003) — Waterloo, Iowa: Nov. 24
13. Columbia (2004) — Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 23
13. Columbia (2005) — Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 21
13. Cornell (2012) — Louisville, Kent.: Nov. 17
14. Princeton (1982) — Bloomington, Ind.: Nov. 22
14. Princeton (2007) — Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 19
15. Brown (2000) — Ames, Iowa: Nov. 20
15. Princeton (2010) — Terre Haute, Ind.: Nov. 22

Most team appearances
11, Princeton (1982-03-04-05-06-07-08-09-10-11-13)
10, Dartmouth (1988-89-92-93-94-95-96-97-01-13)
8, Cornell (1990-91-92-93-98-01-12-13)
7, Yale (1986-87-88-89-90-00-01)
6, Columbia (2000-01-02-03-04-05)
3, Brown (1999-00-01)
3, Harvard (1982-83-12)

Outright All-Americans
1982. Kate Wiley, Harvard; Gillian Morton, Yale; Jenny Stricker, Harvard
1985. Jenny Stricker, Harvard
1986. Kelly Groteke, Yale
1987. Kelly Groteke, Yale
1988. Sarah P. Smith, Yale
1990. Stephanie Best, Cornell
1991. Pam Hunt, Cornell; Jennifer Cobb, Cornell; Chris Lundy, Penn
1992. Pam Hunt, Cornell; Loren Mooney, Cornell
1993. Kristen Beaney, Princeton
1995. Maribel Sanchez, Dartmouth
2000. Sara Tindall, Brown; Erin Dromgoole, Dartmouth
2001. Kate O’Neill, Yale; Laura O’Neill, Yale
2002. Kate O’Neill, Yale; Laura O’Neill, Yale
2003. Emily Kroshus, Princeton; Cack Ferrell, Princeton; Caitlin Hickin, Columbia
2004. Caroline Bierbaum, Columbia; Lindsay Donaldson, Yale; Cack Ferrell, Princeton
2005. Caroline Bierbaum, Columbia; Cack Ferrell, Princeton; Melanie Schorr, Dartmouth
2006. Lindsay Donaldson, Yale
2007. Carmen Ballard, Columbia
2008. Liz Costello, Princeton
2009. Liz Costello, Princeton
2010. Alex Banfich, Princeton
2011. Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth: Alex Banfich, Princeton: Waverly Neer, Columbia
2012. Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth: Rachel Sorna, Cornell: Katie Kellner, Cornell
2013. Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth: Rachel Sorna, Cornell: Dana Giordano, Dartmouth: Megan Curham, Princeton
2014. Megan Curham, Princeton
2015. Natalie Schudrowitz, Brown
2016. Ashley Montgomery, Penn: Courtney Smith, Harvard

SOURCE: Kirk Reynolds and Sieg Lindstrom, Track & Field News