1948

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston Garden (Boston, Mass.) — March 6, 1948

Team Scores
1. Army, 48
2. Yale, 45
3. Columbia, 31
4. Harvard, 29 1/2
5. Penn, 16
6. Dartmouth, 12
7. Princeton, 10
8. Cornell, 8 1/2
9. Navy, 8

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
50-yard dash — 1. Walter Newman (Dartmouth), 5.5; 2. Winfield Scott (Army); 3. John Zegger (Columbia); 4. Jonathan Spivak (Harvard); 5. Bill Owen (Cornell).

600-yard run — 1. John Hammack (Army), 1:14.1; 2. Ed Burdick (Yale); 3. Al Holland (Columbia); 4. Ken Crouse (Princeton); 5. Pete Farrell (Army).

1,000-yard run — 1. Frank Gurley (Harvard), 2:16.0; 2. Henry Stoltman (Yale); 3. Dave Ilchert (Columbia); 4. Julian Rollandelli (Columbia); 5. John Harrold (Army).

Mile run — 1. James Oberholtzer (Navy), 4:21.5; 2. Bill Berger (Columbia); 3. George Wade (Yale); 4. Charles Cole (Columbia); 5. James Thompson (Army).

Two-mile run — 1. Dick Hart (Harvard), 9:45.9; 2. Donald Young (Cornell); 3. Linton Baldwin (Yale); 4. Stan Johnson (Princeton); 5. Herbert Wattley (Columbia).

45-yard hurdles — 1. George Cook (Yale), 5.8; 2. George Sylvester (Army); 3. Francis Payne (Princeton); 4. Bill Spoor (Dartmouth); 5. Dave Grimes (Yale).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Bill Vessie (Columbia), 6-4; 2. Bob Graf (Army), 6-2; 3. Phil Brannon (Navy), John Harrigan (Harvard) & John Kulpa (Army), 5-11.

Pole vault — 1. Andrew Lockett (Harvard) & Gordon Bensley (Yale), 12-10 1/8; 3. Dick Bastar (Army), John Eustis (Yale), Bill Lawrence (Harvard) & Bill Rapp (Army), 12-0.

Long jump — 1. Winfield Scott (Army), 23-9 1/2; 2. Leslie Kliest (Dartmouth), 22-6 7/8; 3. Charles Nash (Army), 22-3; 4. Bill Apgar (Princeton), 22-2 1/2; 5. Bill Owen (Cornell) & Dave Grimes (Yale), 22-1 1/2.

Shot put — 1. James Fuchs (Yale), 53-3 1/4; 2. Vic Frank (Yale), 48-10 5/8; 3. Geoffrey Tootell (Harvard), 47-4 3/4; 4. Jim Scholtz (Army), 47-2 7/8; 5. Bill Vessie (Columbia), 46-9 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Samuel Felton (Harvard), 54-9 5/8; 2. Jim Scholtz (Army), 51-5 1/2; 3. Bob Forsyth (Harvard), 49-8 7/8; 4. Scott Johnson (Yale), 49-5; 5. John Servis (Cornell), 49-0 5/8.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Penn (Ben Kreitzberg, Alex Scott, Don Lyman, John Strasenburgh), 3:23.5; 2. Army; 3, Yale; 4. Cornell; 5. Harvard.

Two-mile relay — 1. Columbia (Dave Ilchert, Charles Cole, Julian Rollandelli, Bill Berger), 7:59.7; 2. Penn; 3. Army; 4. Yale; 5. Princeton.