1949

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston Garden (Boston, Mass.) — March 5, 1949

Team Scores
1. Army, 54 5/6
2. Yale, 44
3. Cornell, 27
4. Princeton, 20
5. Penn, 16
6. Harvard, 15 1/3
7. Dartmouth, 10 1/3
8. Bown, 9
9. Columbia, 8
10. Navy, 3 1/2

Recordbreakers
• John Hammack of Army in the 600y dash (1:12.5), breaking his own mark of 1:14.1 set in 1948.
• Robert Mealey of Cornell in the 1,000y run (2:12.8), breaking the mark of 2:16.0 set by Harvard’s Frank Gurley in 1948.
• George Wade of Yale in the mile run (4:12.7), breaking the mark of 4:21.5 set by Navy’s James Oberholtzer in 1948.
• Stanton Waterman of Dartmouth in the two-mile run (9:26.2), breaking the mark of 9:45.9 set by Harvard’s Richard Hart in 1948.
• George Sylvester of Army in the 45y hurdles (:05.8), matching the mark of :05.8 set by Yale’s George Cook in 1948.
• Richard Phillips of Brown in the high jump (6-8), breaking the mark of 6-4 set by Columbia’s William Vessie in 1948.
• Neil King of Yale and Richard Bastar of Army in the pole vault (13-4), breaking the mark of 12-10 1/8 set by Harvard’s Andrew Lockett and Yale’s Gordon Bensley, both in 1948.
• James Fuchs of Yale in the shot put (56-3 1/2), breaking his own mark of 53-3 1/4 set in 1948.
• James Scholtz of Army in the weight throw (57-11 1/4), breaking the mark of 54-9 5/8 set by Harvard’s Samuel Felton in 1948.
• The two-mile relay of Yale (7:56.4), breaking the mark of 7:59.7 set by Columbia in 1948.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
50-yard dash — 1. Charles Keller (Yale), 5.6; 2. Bob Hunt (Cornell); 3. John Zegger (Columbia); 4. Marvin Berkman (Columbia); 5. Jim Fuchs (Yale).

600-yard run — 1. John Hammack (Army), 1:12.5; 2. Charley Moore (Cornell); 3. Al Holland (Columbia); 4. John Strasenburgh (Penn); 5. Scott Paradise (Yale).

1,000-yard run — 1. Robert Mealey (Cornell), 2:12.8; 2. Tim Kirwan (Penn); 2. Henry Stoltman (Yale); 4. John Harrold (Army); 5. Robert Mullen (Penn).

Mile run — 1. George Wade (Yale), 4:12.7; 2. Ronald Wittreich (Princeton); 3. Joshua Tobey (Brown); 4. Gail Wilson (Army); 5. Henry Uhle (Penn).

Two-mile run — 1. Stanton Waterman (Dartmouth), 9:26.2; 2. James Thompson (Army); 3. Richard Snedeker (Princeton); 4. Richard Hart (Penn); 5. Stanley Johnson (Princeton).

45-yard hurdles — 1. George Sylvester (Army), 5.8; 2. Bill Spoor (Dartmouth); 3. John Laibe (Cornell); 4. Pat McCormick (Harvard); 5. Dave Zeller (Penn).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Richard Phillips (Brown), 6-8; 2. Paul Robeson Jr. (Cornell), 6-4 1/2; 3. John Kulpa (Army) & Phillip Brannon (Navy), 6-2; 5. Louis Bayard (Army), Roger Hillas (Dartmouth) & John Harrigan (Harvard), 6-0.

Pole vault — 1. Neil King (Yale) & Richard Bastar (Army), 13-4; 3. George Appel (Yale), 12-11 7/8; 4. Edwin Aldrin (Army), Andrew Lockett (Harvard) & Andrew Kirk (Penn), 12-6.

Long jump — 1. William Rapp (Army), 23-3 1/2; 2. Stanley Blumenfeld (Princeton), 23-1 7/8; 3. David Carter (Harvard), 22-6; 4. Edgar Davis (Princeton), 22-5; 5. Winfield Scott (Army), 21-10 1/2.

Shot put — 1. James Fuchs (Yale), 56-3 1/2; 2. Geoffrey Tootell (Harvard), 50-6; 3. James Scholtz (Army), 49-6 7/8; 4. Howard Cusic (Princeton), 49-5 5/8; 5. Donald Trimble (Harvard), 48-9.

Weight throw — 1. James Scholtz (Army), 57-11 1/4; 2. Scott Johnson (Yale), 54-6 3/8; 3. Robert Forsyth (Harvard), 53-11 1/2; 4. Robert Servis (Cornell), 53-4 5/8; 5. Howard Reed (Harvard), 51-5 7/8.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Army (Ed Mastaglio, Kenneth Hite, Peter Farrell, John Hammack), 3:23.9; 2. Cornell; 3. Yale; 4. Princeton; 5. Penn.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Yale (Linton Baldwin, John Meredith, Henry Stoltman, George Wade), 7:56.4; 2. Army; 3. Penn; 4. Princeton; 5. Navy.