1950

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Boston Garden (Boston, Mass.) — March 3, 1950

Team Scores
1. Yale, 51 19/20
2. Army, 39 1/12
3. Harvard, 22 1/5
4. Princeton 18 19/20
5. Brown, 18
6. Penn, 14 13/15
7. Cornell & Columbia, 14
9. Dartmouth, 11 19/30
10. Navy 3

Recordbreakers
• James Fuchs of Yale in the shot put (56-3 3/4), breaking his own mark of 56-3 1/2 set in 1949.
• The mile relay of Princeton (3:23.3), breaking the mark of 3:23.5 set by Penn in 1948.
• The two-mile relay of Yale (7:49.3), breaking the mark of 7:56.4 set by Yale in 1949.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
50-yard dash — 1. George Ellis (Yale), 5.6; 2. David Carter (Harvard); 3. Marvin Berkman (Columbia); 4. Mark Winfield (Columbia); 5. John Cook (Dartmouth).

600-yard run — 1. Charley Moore (Cornell), 1:12.7; 2. Ronald Berman (Harvard); 3. Frank Toner (Columbia); 4. Samuel Daniell (Dartmouth); 5. Harvey Thayer (Harvard).

1,000-yard run — 1. Henry Stoltman (Yale), 2:14.2; 2. Robert Mullen (Penn); 3. Jonathan Tobey (Brown); 4. James Oberholtzer (Navy); 5. Theodore Crichton (Army).

Mile run — 1. George Wade (Yale), 4:15.4; 2. Tom Kirwan (Penn); 3. Josh Tobey (Brown); 4. Frank Efinger (Yale); 5. Richard Hart (Penn).

Two-mile run — 1. Richard Shea (Army), 9:29.1; 2. Richard Lewandowski (Army); 3. Edward Mearns (Yale); 4. Richard Snedeker (Princeton); 5. Richard Hart (Penn).

45-yard hurdles — 1. Harold Schultz (Army), 5.9; 2. Edward Myers (Dartmouth); 3. Rai Okamoto (Penn); 4. Harry Coyle (Cornell); 5. John Laibe (Cornell).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Richard Phillips (Brown), 6-3; 2.Stuart McGuire (Columbia), 6-2; 3. Nelson Ehinger (Dartmouth), RIchard Barwise (Harvard), James Keyes (Yale), Robert Bell Knap (Prnceton) & Myron Jones (Penn), 6-0.

Pole vault — 1. Richard Bastar (Army), Benjamin Lawill (Dartmouth), Neil King (Yale) & Carleton Jacob (Princeton), 13-0; 5. Warren Eisenhart (Army), Andrew Kirk (Penn) & David St. George (Penn), 12-6.

Long jump — 1. Winfield Scott (Army), 23-4 5/8; 2. David Carter (Harvard), 23-2 1/2; 3. Charlton Lewis (Yale), 22-7 1/2; 4. Benjamin Moore (Princeton), 22-7 5/8; 5. William Rapp (Army), 22-1 5/8.

Shot put — 1. James Fuchs (Yale), 56-3 3/4; 2. Victor Franks (Yale), 51-8 1/4; 3. Donald Trimble (Harvard), 50-1 1/2; 4. Geoff Tootell (Harvard), 48-10 3/4; 5. Arthur Gardiner (Cornell), 47-1 3/4.

Weight throw — 1. Gil Borjeson (Brown), 56-6 1/8; 2. Sam Lutterloh (Army), 51-7 1/2; 3. Herbert Latshaw (Cornell), 51-7 1/8; 4. Gould Donahue (Yale), 51-4 3/8; 5. Spencer Cone (Yale), 49-6 1/2.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Princeton (Albin Rauch, Robert Snable, Kenneth Crouse, Samuel Howell), 3:23.3; 2. Army; 3. Harvard; 4. Yale; 5. Cornell.

Two-mile relay — 1. Yale (Richard McDougall, Frank Efinger, Henry Stoltman, George Wade), 7:49.3; 2. Princeton; 3. Army; 4. Columbia; 5. Navy.