1951

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
New York Armory (New York, N.Y.) — March 2, 1951

Team Scores
1. Army, 52 1/3
2. Yale, 39 2/3
3. Princeton, 21 2/3
4. Dartmouth & Cornell, 19
6. Harvard, 16
7. Navy, 14
8. Brown, 12
9. Penn, 9 1/3
10. Columbia, 5.

Recordbreakers
• John Cook of Dartmouth in the 60y dash (:06.6), the first time the event was contested.
• Peter McCreary of Dartmouth in the 60y hurdles (:07.6), the first time the event was contested.
• George Appel of Yale in the pole vault (13-6 1/4), breaking the mark of 13-4 set by Yale’s Neil King and Army’s Richard Bastar, both in 1949.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. John Cook (Dartmouth), 6.6; 2. Ira Kane (Navy); 3. Mark Winfield (Columbia); 4. Richard Weiskopf (Harvard); 5. George Ellis (Yale).

600-yard run — 1. Charles Moore (Cornell), 1:13.0; 2. Ronald Berman (Harvard); 3. Donald Krivitsky (Dartmouth); 4. Samuel Daniell (Dartmouth); 5. Richard MacDougal (Yale).

1,000-yard run — 1. Warren Clifford (Yale), 2:16.8; 2. Robert DeWitt (Penn); 3. Harold Moores (Army); 4. Robert Akeley (Princeton); 5. Peter White (Yale).

Mile run — 1. Walter Molineaux (Brown), 4:23.1; 2. Charles Maxwell (Princeton); 3. Edward Dinges (Army); 4. Frank Efinger (Yale); 5. David Cairns (Harvard).

Two-mile run — 1. Richard Shea (Army), 9:29.9

60-yard hurdles — 1. Peter McCreary (Dartmouth), 7.6; 2. Lawrence Johnson (Army); 3. Harold Shultz (Army); 4. Meredith Gourdine (Cornell); 5. Sidney WIlliams (Yale).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. George Hipple (Yale) & Tom DiLugio (Brown), 6-3 7/8; 3. Nelson Ehinger (Dartmouth), Stuart McGuire (Columbia) & Richard Barwise (Harvard).

Pole vault — 1. George Appel (Yale), 13-6 1/4; Neil King (Yale), Edwin ‘Buzz’ Aldrin (Army), Warren Eisenhart (Army), Andy Kirk (Penn), David St. George (Penn) & Carlton Jacob (Princeton), 13-0.

Long jump — 1. Eugene Gribble (Army), 23-8; 2. Stanley Blumenfeld (Princeton), 23-1 3/4; 3. Meredith Gourdine (Cornell), 23-1; 4. Donald Fuqua (Army), 22-4; 5. Charles Haase (Yale), 21-11 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Leonard Lyons (Princeton), 48-10 1/2; 2. Arthur Gardiner (Cornell), 48-2; 3. Robert Cameron (Navy), 47-3 1/2; 4. Richard Brown (Cornell), 46-9 1/2; 5. Jerry Kanter (Harvard), 46-5.

Weight throw — 1. Samuel Lutterloh (Army), 55-2; 2. Niram Wilson (Harvard), 54-7 1/2; 3. Spencer Cone (Yale), 51-1 1/2; 4. ??????? (Cornell), 51-1 1/2; 5. Edmund Ross (Yale), 50-3 1/2.

Relays Finals
One-mile relay — 1. Army (Lawrence Johnson, Fred Thompson, Doug Wainer, Alfred Conway), 3:25.4; 2. Yale; 3. Navy; 4. Harvard; 5. Brown.

Two-mile relay — 1. Army (William Vandenberg, Everett Parkins, Thomas McMullen, Richard Shea), 7:55.3; 2, Navy; 3. Yale; 4. Penn; 5. Princeton.