1952

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
New York Armory (New York, N.Y.) — February 29, 1952

Team Scores
1. Army, 40 5/12
2. Yale, 37 1/2
3. Princeton, 34
4. Cornell, 22 3/4
5. Columbia, 20
6. Navy, 13
7. Penn, 11 1/4
8. Dartmouth, 11
9. Brown, 9 1/2
10. Harvard, 5 1/12

Recordbreakers
• Ira Kane of Navy in the 60y dash (:06.6), matching the mark set by Dartmouth’s John Cook in 1951.
• Frederick Schlereth of Columbia in the 600y dash (1:12.1), breaking the mark of 1:12.5 set by Army’s John Hammack in 1949.
• Lawrence Johnson of Army in the 60y hurdles (:07.5), breaking the mark of :07.6 set by Dartmouth’s Peter McCreary in 1951.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Ira Kane (Navy), 6.6; 2. Meredith Gourdine (Cornell); 3. Charlton Lewis (Yale); 4. Thomas Eglin (Princeton); 5. George Shaw (Columbia).

600-yard run — 1. Frederick Schlereth (Columbia), 1:12.1; 2. Albin Rauch (Princeton); 3. Edward White (Army); 4. Samuel Daniell (Dartmouth); 5. Ronald Berman (Harvard).

1,000-yard run — 1. Michael Stanley (Yale), 2:15.1; 2. Richard Yaffa (Princeton); 3. Frank Toner (Columbia); 4. Paul Raudenbush (Penn); 5. Robert Dewitt (Penn).

Mile run — 1. Richard Shea (Army), 4:15.6; 2. Thorburn Maxwell (Princeton); 3. Edward Dinges (Army); 4. William Bruch (Columbia); 5. Walter Molineaux (Brown).

Two-mile run — 1. Albert Pittis (Princeton), 9:29.9; 2. Lou Davis (Army); 3. George Dole (Yale); 4. Richard Neu (Army); 5. Harold Gerry (Harvard).

60-yard hurdles — 1. Lawrence Johnson (Army), 7.5; 2. Peter McCreary (Dartmouth); 3. Meredith Gourdine (Cornell); 4. R.S. Twitchell (Harvard); 5. Richard Inman (Army).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. George Hipple (Yale) & Nelson Ehinger (Dartmouth), 6-4 3/8; 3. John Hipple (Yale) & Thomas Diluglio (Brown), 6-0; 5. Brian Reynolds (Harvard), W.G. Bacon (Army) & E.O. Judd (Army), 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. Van Zimmerman (Penn), Eugene Zeiner (Cornell), Warren Eisenhart (Army) & Robert Mello (Harvard), 13-0; 5. Joseph Perlow (Army), 12-6.

Long jump — 1. Buzz Taylor (Princeton), 23-8 3/8; 2. Charlton Lewis (Yale), 23-5 1/2; 3. George Shaw (Columbia), 23-3 3/4; 4. C.E. Andrews (Navy), 23-0 5/8; 5. Meredith Gourdine (Cornell), 22-11 1/8; 6. Donald Fuqua (Army), 22-10 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Arthur Gardiner (Cornell), 50-6 1/8; 2. Leonard Lyons (Princeton), 50-5 1/4; 3. John McCallum (Penn), 50-1 1/8; 4. Albert Thompson (Columbia), 50-0; 5. Phillip Swett (Yale), 47-9 1/8; 6. Gilbert Borjeson (Brown), 47-0 1/8.

Weight throw — 1. Gilbert Borjeson (Brown), 57-1 1/4; 2. Edmund Ross (Yale), 54-8 3/8; 3. Joseph Chadbourne (Yale), 54-6 3.8; 4. Arthur Gardiner (Cornell), 53-8; 5. Otis Moran (Army), 51-1 1/4; 6. Dwight Black (Harvard), 49-6 1/4.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Army (Fred Thompson, Gerard Corpew, Edward White, Lawrence Johnson), 3:25.9; 2. Princeton; 3. Columbia; 4. Cornell; 5. Navy.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Yale (Roland Garofalo, Joseph Albanez, Frank Efinger, Michael Stanley), 7:58.3; 2. Navy; 3. Army; 4. Penn; 5. Cornell.