1953

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 7, 1953

Team Scores
1. Cornell & Columbia, 33
3. Penn, 32 7/12
4. Army, 32 1/3
5. Harvard, 24
6. Yale, 22 7/12
7. Princeton, 14 1/4
8. Navy, 11
9. Dartmouth, 4 1/4
10. Brown, 0

Recordbreakers
• Paul Weisman of Cornell in the 60y dash (:06.6), matching the mark set by Dartmouth’s John Cook in 1951 and Navy’s Ira Kane in 1952.
• Frederick Schlereth of Columbia in the 600y dash (1:12.1), matching his own mark set in 1952.
• Van Zimmerman or Penn in the pole vault (13-6 1/2), breaking the mark of 13-6 1/4 set by Yale’s George Appel in 1951.

Multiple Champion
• Albert Thompson, Columbia (shot, weight throw)

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Paul Weisman (Cornell), 6.6; 2. Tom Eglin (Princeton); 3. Larry Lattomus (Cornell); 4. Charles Cole (Navy); 5. Bob Twitchell (Harvard).

600-yard run — 1. Frederick Schlereth (Columbia), 1:12.1; 2. Bernard Czaja (Navy); 3. Ross Price (Yale); 4. Jim Lingel (Cornell); 5. Fred Thompson (Army).

1,000-yard run — 1. Paul Raudenbush (Penn), 2:15.3; 2. Bob DeWitt (Penn); 3. Joseph Albanese (Yale); 4. Dick Yaffa (Princeton); 5. Paul Loberg (Cornell).

Mile run — 1. Lewis Olive (Army), 4:16.8; 2. Charles Trayford (Cornell); 3. Toby Maxwell (Princeton); 4. Michael Morrissey (Dartmouth); 5. Ed Dinges (Army).

Two-mile run — 1. Robert Day (Army), 9:30.6; 2. Harold Gerry (Harvard); 3. Wilfred Storz (Columbia); 4. Jonathan Hurt (Navy); 5. Jim Silliman (Cornell).

60-yard hurdles — 1. Robert Rittenburg (Harvard), 7.7; 2. Bob Twitchell (Harvard); 3. MacAllister Booth (Cornell); 4. Carl Bossert (Army); 5. Donald Keller (Princeton).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Wilfred Lee (Penn), Bill Boyd (Army) & Art Timmons (Yale), 6-1; 4. Donald Wechter (Cornell), Edward Judd (Army) & Donald Lanque (Yale), 6-0.

Pole vault — 1. Van Zimmerman (Penn), 13-6 1/2; 2. Joseph Perlow (Army), Robert Reid (Navy) & Ray Coller (Cornell), 13-4; 5. Jeremy Babb (Princeton), Harold Work (Yale), William McKee (Dartmouth) & Robert Owen (Penn), 13-0.

Long jump — 1. George Shaw (Columbia), 23-5 1/4; 2. Robert Rittenburg (Harvard), 22-7 3/4; 3. Donald Fuqua (Army), 22-6 7/8; 4. Arthur Faulk (Penn), 22-6; 5. Richard Goss (Yale), 22-4 3/4.

Shot put — 1. Albert Thompson (Columbia), 52-3 1/4; 2. Leonard Lyons (Princeton), 50-8 1/4; 3. Stewart Thompson (Yale), 50-2 5/8; 4. John McCallum (Penn), 50-1 1/2; 5. David Patton (Army), 49-11 5/8.

Weight throw — 1. Albert Thompson (Columbia), 57-1 3/8; 2. Philip Swett (Yale), 53-2 3/4; 3. Dwight Black (Harvard), 52-9 3/4; 4. Robert Curran (Harvard), 52-0 1/2; 5. Robert Jeffrey (Dartmouth), 48-11 1/4.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Larry Lattomus, John Allen, Andrew Dadagian, James Lingel), 3:23.9; 2. Columbia, 3:25.1; 3. Yale, 3:37.0; 4. Penn, 3:27.4; 5. Navy, 3:27.5.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Penn (David Harshaw, Bruce Dodd, Frank Weber, Paul Raudenbush), 7:54.9; 2. Army; 3. Cornell; 4. Columbia; 5. Princeton.