1954

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 6, 1954

Team Scores
1. Yale, 47 2/35
2. Cornell, 42 2/35
3. Army, 27 6/7
4. Columbia, 20
5. Harvard, 19 2/35
6. Princeton, 14 6/7
7. Navy, 14 2/35
8. Penn, 11 6/7
9. Dartmouth, 10 1/5
10. Brown, 1

Recordbreaker
• Alan Kline of Penn in the 60y dash (:06.5), breaking the mark of :06.6 set by Dartmouth’s John Cook in 1951, Navy’s Ira Kane in 1952 and Cornell’s Paul Weisman in 1953.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Alan Kline (Penn), 6.5; 2. Thomas Eglin (Princeton); 3. Henry Thresher (Yale); 4. Lawrence Reno (Yale); 5. Gabriel Markisohn (Princeton).

600-yard run — 1. Frederick Schlereth (Columbia), 1:12.7; 2. David Alpers (Harvard); 3. Ross Price (Yale); 4. Bernard Czaja (Navy); 5. Warren Little (Harvard).

1,000-yard run — 1. Michael Stanley (Yale), 2:13.4; 2. David Pratt (Cornell); 3. Richard Yaffa (Princeton); 4. Duncan Sutphen (Princeton); 5. Paul Loberg (Cornell).

Mile run — 1. Lewis Olive (Army), 4:20.9; 2. John Rosenbaum (Cornell); 3. Walter Clarkson (Dartmouth); 4. Michael Browne (Cornell); 5. William Reid (Brown).

Two-mile run — 1. Donald Farley (Cornell), 9:36.1; 2. Harold Gerry (Harvard); 3. Billy Cory (Army); 4. Wilfred Storz (Columbia); 5. Jonathan Hart (Navy).

60-yard hurdles — 1. MacAllister Booth (Cornell), 7.7; 2. William Purdue (Army); 3. Richard Mathewson (Cornell); 4. Carl Bossert (Army); 5. Robert Rittenburg (Harvard).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. William Boyd (Army) & Arthur Timmons (Yale), 6-1; 3. Donald Wechter (Cornell), 6-0; 4. Bud Hall (Army), Thomas Hibben (Cornell), Robert Blake (Harvard), Robert Pierce (Navy), Wilfred Lee (Penn), Doug Carpenter (Princeton) & Rogerson Meyer (Yale), 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. William Donegan (Yale) & Robert Owen (Penn), 13-4; 3. Harold Work (Yale), Robert Pierce (Navy), Lawrence Sutcliff (Cornell), William Buchanan (Dartmouth) & Kilby Smith (Harvard), 12-0.

Long jump — 1. John Harlor (Dartmouth), 22-11 3/4; 2. Robert Rittenburg (Harvard), 22-11 5/8; 3. Richard Goss (Yale), 22-10 1/2; 4. Robert Thalman (Navy), 22-1 1/4; 5. Joseph Harrison (Navy), 22-1.

Shot put — 1. Albert Thompson (Columbia), 52-4 3/4; 2. Stewart Thompson (Yale), 51-1 7/8; 3. Thomas Henderson (Yale), 50-9 1/8.

Weight throw — 1. Stewart Thompson (Yale), 57-0 7/8; 2. Thomas Henderson (Yale), 55-0 1/4; 3. Albert Thompson (Columbia), 53-9 7/8; 4, Carl Goldman (Harvard), 52-5 7/8; 5. Albert Hall (Cornell), 52-2.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell (Lawrence Lattomus, John Morris, Albert Sebald, Andrew Dadagian), 3:23.6; 2. Princeton, 3:24.3; 3. Columbia, 3:28.2; 4. Army, 3:28.8; 5. Navy, 3:29.9.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Yale (John Daniels, Joseph Albanez, John Meador, Michael Stanley), 7:56.2; 2. Navy; 3. Cornell; 4. Army; 5. Harvard.