1955

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 5, 1955

Team Scores
1. Cornell, 46 1/2
2. Yale, 44 3/4
3. Harvard, 42 1/4
4. Army, 36
5. Princeton, 12
6. Dartmouth, 9 3/4
7. Penn, 9
8. Navy, 5 3/4
9. Brown, 2
10. Columbia, 0

Most Outstanding Performer
Stewart Thompson (Yale)

Recordbreakers
• Gabriel Markisohn of Princeton in the 60y dash (:06.3), breaking the mark of :06.5 set by Penn’s Alan Kline in 1954.
• Robert Rittenburg of Harvard in the 60y hurdles (:07.5), matching the mark set by Army’s Lawrence Johnson in 1952.
• Michael Keating of Army in the pole vault (14-1 1/2), breaking the mark of 13-6 1/2 set by Penn’s Van Zimmerman in 1953.
• Robert Kyasky of Army in the long jump (24-2), breaking the mark of 23-9 1/2 set by Army’s Winfield Scott in 1948.
• Stewart Thompson of Yale in the weight throw (58-1 3/4), breaking the mark of 57-11 1/4 set by Army’s James Scholtz in 1949.

Multiple Champion
• Stewart Thompson, Yale (shot, weight throw)

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. Gabriel Markisohn (Princeton), 6.3; 2. Robert Kyasky (Army); 3. Arthur Boland (Cornell); 4. Henry Thresher (Yale); 5. Norman Bruck (Harvard).

600-yard run — 1. Andrew Dadagian (Cornell), 1:12.6; 2. Lawrence Lattomus (Cornell); 3. Stanley Johnson (Army); 4. Gerald Jagrowski (Army); 5. Dudley Heath (Dartmouth).

1,000-yard run — 1. Michael Brown (Cornell), 2:15.7; 2. Peter Jebsen (Dartmouth); 3. Everett Hedeen (Yale); 4. James Cairns (Harvard); 5. Richard Wharton (Harvard).

Mile run — 1. Arthur Wills (Harvard), 4:25.0; 2. John Rosenbaum (Cornell); 3. Tempest Lowry (Princeton); 4. Larry Fitzgerald (Army); 5. Daniel Maltese (Penn).

Two-mile run — 1. Robert Wray (Army), 9:43.8; 3. Donald Farley (Cornell); 3. Donald French (Harvard); 4. James Corrigan (Brown); 5. Vincent Roper (Navy).

60-yard hurdles — 1. Robert Rittenburg (Harvard), 7.5; 2. Robert Mathewson (Cornell); 3. Joel Cohen (Harvard); 4. John Chapman (Dartmouth); 5. Carl Bossler (Army).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. Wilfred Lee (Penn), 6-5 1/2; 2. Rogerson Meyer (Yale), 6-2; 3. Robert Rittenburg (Harvard) & Frank Taylor (Yale), 6-1; 5. Douglas Carpenter (Princeton), 6-0.

Pole vault — 1. Michael Keating (Army), 14-1 1/2; 2, Norman Beachley (Cornell) & Will Donegan (Yale), 13-4; 4. Ernest Metzger (Dartmouth), Kilby Smith (Harvard), David McIntire (Navy) & Harold Work (Yale), 13-0.

Long jump — 1. Robert Kyasky (Army), 24-2; 2. Robert Rittenburg (Harvard), 23-6 3/4; 3. RIchard Goss (Yale), 22-11 3/4; 4. Joel Cohen (Harvard), 22-1; 5. Joseph Harrison (Navy), 21-11 1/8.

Shot put — 1. Stewart Thompson (Yale), 52-8; 2. Thomas Henderson (Yale), 50-5; 3. David Patton (Army), 49-4 3/4; 4. Donald May (Navy), 48-3 3/4; 5. Arthur Siler (Harvard), 47-11 7/8.

Weight throw — 1. Stewart Thompson (Yale), 58-1 3/4; 2. Thomas Henderson (Yale), 56-8 1/2; 3. Albert Hall (Cornell), 55-6 3/8; 4. Carl Goldman (Harvard), 52-10 1/2; 5. George Bixby (Dartmouth), 52-2 1/8.

Relays Finals
4×400-meter relay — 1. Cornell, 3:23.3; 2. Harvard; 3. Army; 4. Princeton; 5. Navy.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Yale, 8:03.6; 2. Harvard; 3. Cornell.