1956

Heps Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championships
Barton Hall (Ithaca, N.Y.) — March 3, 1956

Team Scores
1. Harvard, 39
2. Cornell, 36
3. Dartmouth, 30
4. Army, 29
5. Yale, 23
6. Navy, 23
7. Princeton, 16
8. Penn, 10
9. Brown & Columbia, 1

Most Outstanding Performer
Albert Hall (Cornell)

Recordbreakers
• John Haines of Penn in the 60y dash (:06.2), breaking the mark of :06.3 set by Princeton’s Gabriel Markisohn in 1955.
• Albert Hall of Cornell in the weight throw (63-3 1/4), breaking the mark of 58-1 3/4 set by Yale’s Stewart Thompson in 1955.
• The mile relay of Harvard (3:23.2), breaking the mark of 3:23.3 set by Princeton in 1950.

Multiple Champions
None

Individual Running Finals
60-yard dash — 1. John Haines (Penn), 6.2; 2. Earl McHugh (Cornell); 3. Otis Studdard (Army); 4. Ervin Phillips (Dartmouth); 5. Jerry Olanoff (Brown).

600-yard run — 1. John Ingley (Cornell), 1:12.7; 2. French Anderson (Harvard); 3. Arthur Wills (Harvard); 4. Robert Skerritt (Yale); 5. Tempest Lowery (Princeton).

1,000-yard run — 1. James Cairns (Harvard), 2:16.6; 2. Richard Wharton (Harvard); 3. Richard Schad (Dartmouth); 4. Everett Hedeen (Yale); 5. Gerald Jagrowski (Army)

Mile run — 1. Douglas Brew (Dartmouth), 4:19.3; 2. Walter Muekow (Navy); 3. Michael Midler (Cornell); 4. John Bogan (Yale); 5. Gerald Barr (Penn).

Two-mile run — 1. Arthur Reider (Harvard), 9:41.5; 2. Louis Quatannens (Army); 3. Daniel Maltese (Penn); 4. Kirk McCreary (Cornell); 5. Jerome Lewis (Army).

60-yard hurdles — 1. James Edgar (Army), 7.7; 2. Edwin Williams (Princeton); 3. John Chapman (Dartmouth); 4. Dick Abell (Cornell); 5. Charlie King (Army).

Individual Field Finals
High jump — 1. John King (Cornell), 6-0; 2. William Trimble (Princeton), 5-11; 3. John Murphy (Harvard), 5-10; 4. Larry Kaufman (Navy) & Frank Taylor (Yale), 5-10.

Pole vault — 1. David McIntyre (Navy), 13-6; 2. Bill Buchanan (Dartmouth) & Lou Metzger (Dartmouth), 13-4; 4. Kilby Smith (Harvard), Bruce Evans (Princeton) & Ralph Longsworth (Columbia), 13-0.

Long jump — 1. Peter Bensinger (Yale), 23-2 3/4; 2. Joseph Harrison (Navy), 23-1 1/2; 3. Alan Thelin (Army), 22-3 1/4; 4. Robert Munger (Army), 22-1 1/2; 5. Gerald Knapp (Cornell), 22-1 1/2.

Shot put — 1. Rich Winterbauer (Yale), 51-1 1/2; 2. Arthur Siler (Harvard), 50-5; 3. Andrew Longton (Navy), 49-4 1/2; 4. Dick Allman (Cornell), 48-10; 5. Jerry Scott (Army), 47-10 1/2.

Weight throw — 1. Albert Hall (Cornell), 63-3 1/4; 2. Richard Knorr (Princeton), 55-1 1/4; 3. George Bixby (Dartmouth), 52-5; 4. John Kilpatrick (Army), 51-4; 5. Willis Teale (Army), 50-3 3/4.

Relays Finals
Mile relay — 1. Harvard (William Anderson, Arthur Wills, Michael Robertson, Richard Wharton), 3:23.2; 2. Cornell; 3. Army; 4. Yale; 5. Princeton.

4×800-meter relay — 1. Dartmouth (Dudley Heath, Jon Stokesbury, Richard Schad, Doug Brew), 8:01.5; 2. Navy; 3. Harvard; 4. Army; 5. Princeton.